Houston Public Media PBS KIDS Writers Contest
2020 Winners and Finalists

Rank Grade Name Story City
FIRST PLACE Kindergarten Imran Akintola My Adidas Quest (Being Mummy’s Okay Boy) Richmond
Finalist Kindergarten Ibrahim Ahmed Marvel Jungle Public School Field Trip Stafford
Finalist Kindergarten Eliud Canales The Animals Help the Barner Pasadena
Finalist Kindergarten Luciana Garzon Emory and Jack Houston
Finalist Kindergarten Vismai Venkata Krishnan Toad The Little Frog Sugar Land
Finalist Kindergarten Noor Mouchli Sammi’s Teeth Missouri City
Finalist Kindergarten Inayah Shirhabil My Mirror Sugar Land
FIRST PLACE First Grade Zoya Khan The Angry Cloud Sugar Land
Finalist First Grade Haris Mansoor Chughtai Little Strawberry Missouri City
Finalist First Grade Aadhya Gorijala The Alien Friend Sugar Land
Finalist First Grade Anna Hilliker Getting to Know All About Horses Houston
Finalist First Grade Grace Anne Hindman The Tiny Rhino Houston
Finalist First Grade Abbas Ali Raza Hercules’s Adventure Richmond
Finalist First Grade Bella Wang Letter From Santa Humble
FIRST PLACE Second Grade Yasmeen Nasr Sisters Cuddles and Brave Make Gingerbread Men Cypress
Finalist Second Grade Aziz Al-Rehman My First Time Being a Ninja Sugar Land
Finalist Second Grade Ranya Anibou The Missing Crown Houston
Finalist Second Grade Savera Bhola Sammy’s Science Project Plano
Finalist Second Grade Lydia Elise Kahalley The Cherry Blossom Tree Houston
Finalist Second Grade Vrishank Karthick Jolly Joe, the Explorer! Little Elm
Finalist Second Grade Ana Sofia Munoz Lala, Max and the Ginormous Witch Houston
Finalist Second Grade Xara Rose Oddo Sheepy Houston
Finalist Second Grade Arja Paul When I Forgot My Library Books Cypress
Finalist Second Grade Jermiah David Tilley Me and Uncle Bob Go Fishing Houston
FIRST PLACE Third Grade Isabella Woodfill Alison’s Time Machine Houston
Finalist Third Grade Aaila Ahmed My Hijab and I Sugar Land
Finalist Third Grade Promise Eunsu Baek The Auction Mystery Houston
Finalist Third Grade Seth Bauder A Lesson in Space Spring
Finalist Third Grade Sewon Cho The Amazing Turtles! I Believe I Could Fly! Houston
Finalist Third Grade Danya Ghuneim The Twirly Girly Pearland
Finalist Third Grade Tala Khayyal Wish Tree Houston
Finalist Third Grade Autreyee Ozah Harold The Dog Houston
Finalist Third Grade Camila Chenoa Robles St-St-St-Stuttering w-w-w-with Pride Houston
Finalist Third Grade Macie Simecek The Missing Homework Friendswood