Houston Public Media Spelling Bee 2020 Roster

Place Name Grade Previous Bees School District
Champion Keerthana Krishnan 8 2019 Beckendorff Junior High Katy ISD
2nd Sajid Fahmid 8 2019 Leaman Junior High Lamar CISD
3rd (Tie) Sammy Shankar 8 A & M Consolidated Middle College Station ISD
3rd (Tie) Ramya Elangovan 6 Baylor College of Medicine Academy at Ryan Middle School Houston ISD
3rd (Tie) Gabrian Y. Rullin 5 Palmer Elementary Fort Bend ISD
3rd (Tie) Kavin Elangovan 4 Roberts Elementary Houston ISD
7th (Tie) Hanna Coker 8 2019 Cedar Bayou Junior High Goose Creek CISD
7th (Tie) Ishika Varipilli 4 Creekside Forest Elementary Tomball ISD
7th (Tie) Kirsten Tiffany Santos 4 International Leadership of Texas – Katy
7th (Tie) Hantao Jin 8 Miller Junior High Pearland ISD
11th (Tie) Aanvi Reddy Manda 5 2019 Brandon Elementary Lufkin ISD
11th (Tie) Benjamin Trevino 6 Cook Middle Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
11th (Tie) Simra Alam 5 Darul Arqam Southwest
11th (Tie) Rhynebert Renzo B. Mallari 6 Huntsville Intermediate Huntsville ISD
11th (Tie) Tashfin Rayan 8 2019 The Rice School Houston ISD
11th (Tie) Dylan Zhong 5 Sampson Elementary Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
11th (Tie) Aryan Goel 5 Settlers Way Elementary Fort Bend ISD
18th (Tie) Edelynn Tang 2 Ermel Elementary Aldine ISD
18th (Tie) Rajarshi Ghosh 6 Hofius Intermediate Klein ISD
18th (Tie) Shawn Ray 7 2019, 2018 Salyards Middle Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
18th (Tie) Mawara Khan 7 Spring Forest Middle Spring Branch ISD
22nd (Tie) Kiyana Balasuriya 4 Askew Elementary Houston ISD
22nd (Tie) Logan Bailey K Home School
22nd (Tie) Bryce Lartigue 5 Melillo Middle Pasadena ISD
22nd (Tie) Ryan Nguyen 6 Miller Intermediate Alief ISD
22nd (Tie) Y Tran 8 Thompson Intermediate Pasadena ISD
27th (Tie) Kelly Ding 7 2017 College Station Middle College Station ISD
27th (Tie) Abigail Resendiz 4 Drew Elementary Crosby ISD
27th (Tie) Cherish Amby-Okolo 8 Lanier Middle Houston ISD
27th (Tie) Benjamin Chen 7 2019, 2018 Marshall Middle Beaumont ISD
27th (Tie) Mira Cohan 7 Pershing Middle Houston ISD
27th (Tie) Rohan Shah 5 Poe Elementary Houston ISD
27th (Tie) Deetya Sri 2 T.H. Rogers School Houston ISD
27th (Tie) Aarushi Saxena 6 St. Mark’s Episcopal School
27th (Tie) Bhargav Sriman 4 Warner Elementary Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Abby Barnes 6 Barber Middle Dickinson ISD
Cayden Berry 3 Parker Elementary Houston ISD
Eli Chavez 3 Sheldon Lake Elementary Sheldon ISD
Makayla Crochet 8 Springwoods Village Middle Spring ISD
Alli DeVillier 6 Seabrook Intermediate Clear Creek ISD
Xandrei Enano 7 St. Helen Catholic School
Audrey Hess 5 Theiss Elementary Klein ISD
Chrishara James 5 Northshore Elementary Galena Park ISD
Kunsh Kalra 4 Wilson Elementary Katy ISD
Foster Limmanee 5 Briargrove Elementary Houston ISD
Marina Ly 8 2019, 2018 Shotwell Middle Aldine ISD
Eshaan Mani 8 2019 The Kinkaid School
Brendon Maynor 5 West End Elementary Bellville ISD
Emerson Montgomery 4 Brannen Elementary Brazosport ISD
Gabby Robertson 5 Greentree Elementary Humble ISD
Neev Shaw 4 2019 Pomona Elementary Alvin ISD
John Thomas 8 St. Edward Catholic School
Anthony Tran 4 College Park Elementary La Porte ISD
Erica Viera 5 Carpenter Elementary Deer Park ISD