At-Home Learning Supplemental Materials and Resources

Monday, August 3

(Grades PreK-3)

6:00 am: Odd Squad (Math)

————————

6:30 am: Wild Kratts (Science, Natural History/Animals)

————————

7:00 am: Hero Elementary (Science/Engineering)

————————

7:30 am: Molly of Denali (Literacy)

————————

8:00 am: Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Social/Emotional; History)

————————

8:30 am: Let’s Go Luna! (Social Studies/Cultural and Global Awareness/Civic Skills)

————————

9:00 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

9:30 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:00 am: Sesame Street (Literacy/STEM/Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:30 am: Pinkalicious & Peterrific (The Arts)

————————

11:00 am: Camp TV (Summer Camp Activities)

————————

(Grades 4-8)

12:00 pm: Nova (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Animals with Cameras (Nature)

————————

2:00 pm: History Detectives (Social Studies)

————————

(Grades 9-12)

3:00 pm: John Lewis: Get in the Way (US History)

————————

4:00 pm: American Experience (US History)

————————

 

Tuesday, August 4

(Grades PreK-3)

6:00 am: Odd Squad (Math)

————————

6:30 am: Wild Kratts (Science, Natural History/Animals)

————————

7:00 am: Hero Elementary (Science/Engineering)

————————

7:30 am: Molly of Denali (Literacy)

————————

8:00 am: Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Social/Emotional; History)

————————

8:30 am: Let’s Go Luna! (Social Studies/Cultural and Global Awareness/Civic Skills)

————————

9:00 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

9:30 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:00 am: Sesame Street (Literacy/STEM/Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:30 am: Pinkalicious & Peterrific (The Arts)

————————

11:00 am: Dinosaur Train (Life Science/Natural History)

————————

11:30 am: The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! (Science/Engineering)

————————

(Grades 4-8)

12:00 pm: Nova (Science)

————————

2:00 pm: History Detectives (Social Studies)

————————

(Grades 9-12)

3:00 pm: Expedition with Steve Backshall (Nature)

————————

4:00 pm: Latino Americans (US History)

————————

5 pm: Latino Americans (US History)

————————

 

Wednesday, August 5

(Grades PreK-3)

6:00 am: Odd Squad (Math)

————————

6:30 am: Wild Kratts (Science, Natural History/Animals)

————————

7:00 am: Hero Elementary (Science/Engineering)

————————

7:30 am: Molly of Denali (Literacy)

————————

8:00 am: Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Social/Emotional; History)

————————

8:30 am: Let’s Go Luna! (Social Studies/Cultural and Global Awareness/Civic Skills)

————————

9:00 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

9:30 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:00 am: Sesame Street (Literacy/STEM/Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:30 am: Pinkalicious & Peterrific (The Arts)

————————

11:00 am: Camp TV (Summer Camp Activities)

————————

(Grades 4-8)

12:00 pm: Nova (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Life from Above (Science)

————————

2:00 pm: History Detectives (Social Studies)

————————

(Grades 9-12)

3:00 pm: Expedition with Steve Backshall (Nature)

————————

4:00 pm: Freedom Riders (US History)

————————

 

Thursday, August 6

(Grades PreK-3)

6:00 am: Odd Squad (Math)

————————

6:30 am: Wild Kratts (Science, Natural History/Animals)

————————

7:00 am: Hero Elementary (Science/Engineering)

————————

7:30 am: Molly of Denali (Literacy)

————————

8:00 am: Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Social/Emotional; History)

————————

8:30 am: Let’s Go Luna! (Social Studies/Cultural and Global Awareness/Civic Skills)

————————

9:00 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

9:30 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:00 am: Sesame Street (Literacy/STEM/Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:30 am: Pinkalicious & Peterrific (The Arts)

————————

11:00 am: Dinosaur Train (Life Science/Natural History)

————————

11:30 am: The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! (Science/Engineering)

————————

(Grades 4-8)

12:00 pm: Nova (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Life from Above (Science)

————————

2:00 pm: History Detectives (Social Studies)

————————

(Grades 9-12)

3:00 pm: Nature (Nature)

————————

4:00 pm: American Masters (American Literature)

————————

 

Friday, August 7

(Grades PreK-3)

6:00 am: Odd Squad (Math)

————————

6:30 am: Wild Kratts (Science, Natural History/Animals)

————————

7:00 am: Hero Elementary (Science/Engineering)

————————

7:30 am: Molly of Denali (Literacy)

————————

8:00 am: Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum (Social/Emotional; History)

————————

8:30 am: Let’s Go Luna! (Social Studies/Cultural and Global Awareness/Civic Skills)

————————

9:00 am: Daniel Tiger (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

9:30 am: Clifford the Big Red Dog (Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:00 am: Sesame Street (Literacy/STEM/Social-Emotional Development)

————————

10:30 am: Pinkalicious & Peterrific (The Arts)

————————

11:00 am: Camp TV (Summer Camp Activities)

————————

(Grades 4-8)

12:00 pm: Nova (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Forces of Nature (Nature)

————————

2:00 pm: History Detectives (Social Studies)

————————

(Grades 9-12)

3:00 pm: Secrets of the Six Wives (World History)

————————

4 pm: The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (US History)

————————

 

 

Channel 8.4: August 3 — August 7, 2020

Monday, August 3

11:00 am: Farthest – Voyager in Space (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: NOVA (Science)

————————

2:00 pm: American Experience: SeaLab (Science)

————————

3:00 pm: American Experience: The Greely Expedition (Social Studies)

————————

 

Tuesday, August 4

11:00 am: Spy in the Wild, a NATURE Miniseries (Science)

————————

12:00 pm: NATURE (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Latino Americans, Ep. 4 (Social Studies)

————————

2:00 pm: Latino Americans, Ep. 5 (Social Studies)

————————

3:00 pm: Latino Americans, Ep. 6 (Social Studies)

————————

 

Wednesday, August 5

11:00 am: NOVA (Science)

————————

12:00 pm: History Detectives (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Civilizations (Social Studies)

————————

2:00 pm: Civilizations (Social Studies)

————————

3:00 pm: Civilizations (Social Studies)

————————

 

Thursday, August 6

11:00 am: NOVA (Science)

————————

1:00 pm: Changing Seas (Social Studies)

————————

1:30 pm: Changing Seas (Social Studies)

————————

2:00 pm: Frontline (Social Studies)

————————

3pm: NATURE (Social Studies)

————————

 

Friday, August 7

11:00 am: NOVA (Science)

————————

12pm: Genius by Stephen Hawking (Science)

————————

1pm: Shakespeare Uncovered (English/Language Arts)

————————

2:00 pm: Great Performances (English/Language Arts)

————————