Playlist for Monday, September 26, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Lord's Prayer (Otche nash)

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
      Catalog Information: EMI 56439
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Samuel Wesley
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9823
    • 12:26 am: The Garden of Adonis

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80530
    • 12:42 am: German Dances and Trios

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 60452
    • 1:01 am: Etude No. 14

      Composer: Philip Glass
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479691
    • 1:06 am: Guitar Concerto

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 60296
    • 1:26 am: Serenade

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Performer: Peter Pettinger, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8438
    • 1:30 am: Symphony

      Composer: Juan Arriaga
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20077
    • 2:01 am: Variations for Arinushka

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Performer: Elena Riu, piano
      Catalog Information: Linn 111
    • 2:06 am: Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 985
    • 2:19 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 4771
    • 2:35 am: Eight Miniatures

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 419628
    • 2:44 am: Spanish Dances

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference 138
    • 3:01 am: Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Gli Incogniti
      Conductor: Amandine Beyer
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905321
    • 3:06 am: Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Conductor: Janos Rolla
      Catalog Information: Sony 39772
    • 3:23 am: Standchen (Serenade)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Performer: Pedja Muzijevic, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 1039
    • 3:26 am: Serenade No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 60970
    • 4:01 am: Slavonic Dance No. 12

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464601
    • 4:06 am: Trumpet Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Johann Hertel
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
      Conductor: Elgar Howarth
      Catalog Information: Philips 426311
    • 4:20 am: Armenian Bas-Reliefs: Mountaineers Dance

      Composer: Geghuni Chitchian
      Performer: Sofya Melikyan, piano
      Catalog Information: IBS 72018
    • 4:23 am: Petite Symphony

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 4:45 am: Tales from the Vienna Woods

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 439518
    • 5:01 am: Suite in modo polonico: Kujawiak Mazurka and Oberek Mazurka

      Composer: Alexandre Tansman
      Performer: Tomasz Zawierucha, guitar
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38320
    • 5:06 am: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
      Catalog Information: Vox 5099
    • 5:13 am: Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Castile & Leon Orchestra
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Conductor: Alejandro Posada
      Catalog Information: Canary Classics 7
    • 5:23 am: Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: EMI 57814
    • 5:29 am: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano
      Catalog Information: Denon 73087
    • 5:40 am: Air and Gavotte

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 5:50 am: The Planets: Jupiter

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80466
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: The Cuckoo

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Cambridge Singers
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 120
    • 6:06 am: Three Preludes

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574238
    • 6:13 am: Three Fanfares from the Court of Louis XIV

      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully
      Ensembles: New York Chamber Musicians
      Conductor: Ilonna Pederson
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90189
    • 6:18 am: Prelude and Fugue No. 1

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98530
    • 6:23 am: Concerto Serenade: 1st movement

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Nancy Allen, harp
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 67435
    • 6:32 am: Athalia: Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 6:41 am: Hungarian Dances: Selected

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Performer: Andras Keller, violin
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12571
    • 6:47 am: Tres Canciones Populares Mexicanas (Three Mexican Folk Songs)

      Composer: Manuel Ponce
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 6:53 am: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": Finale

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 44091
    • 7:01 am: Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Padua Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Golub
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6697
    • 7:06 am: Fantasy-Impromptu

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479751
    • 7:12 am: Christmas Oratorio: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 442141
    • 7:16 am: Perpetuum mobile

      Composer: Simon Jeffes
      Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425218
    • 7:21 am: Prelude

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80338
    • 7:26 am: Pageant

      Composer: Vincent Persichetti
      Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Eugene Corporon
      Catalog Information: Gia 627
    • 7:34 am: Four Seasons: Winter

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Performer: Monica Huggett, violin
      Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61172
    • 7:44 am: Ballet Scenes: Polonaise

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8804
    • 7:49 am: English Dances: First Set

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8867
    • 8:01 am: The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

      Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin
      Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
      Catalog Information: Philips 536326
    • 8:06 am: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415518
    • 8:10 am: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: William Bennett, flute
      Conductor: Steuart Bedford
      Catalog Information: ASV 652
    • 8:17 am: Concert Etude No. 2

      Composer: Agathe Grondahl
      Performer: Geir Henning Braaten, piano
      Catalog Information: Bis 6718
    • 8:22 am: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": Menuetto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra Mozart
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 477759
    • 8:26 am: Voyevoda: Trust me, my dear

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Breiner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573015
    • 8:30 am: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Tamas Pal
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12721
    • 8:43 am: Concerto

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Performer: William Kuhlman, organ
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80614
    • 8:50 am: L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 434135
    • 9:01 am: Springtime Suite: Noonday Song

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Penny
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555194
    • 9:06 am: Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479683
    • 9:09 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Muzio Clementi
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9234
    • 9:27 am: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 46508
    • 9:46 am: Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 663
    • 9:53 am: Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438685
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm: La Valse

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 27008
    • 12:01 pm: Superman: March

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: DG 486170
    • 12:06 pm: Dance of the Bajader

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
      Catalog Information: Simax 1199
    • 12:11 pm: Album for Children: March

      Composer: Tatyana Nikolayeva
      Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto, piano
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 844
    • 12:14 pm: Clarinet Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: EMI 55155
    • 12:41 pm: String Quartet: Finale

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Catalyst Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71346
    • 12:48 pm: Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
      Catalog Information: DG 415840
    • 1:01 pm: German Dances

      Composer: William Brade
      Ensembles: Brass Ensemble
      Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10146
    • 1:06 pm: Thais: Meditation

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 483724
    • 1:12 pm: Scottish Legend

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Adalberto Maria Riva, piano
      Catalog Information: Cascavelle 1526
    • 1:17 pm: Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68424
    • 1:47 pm: Second Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
      Conductor: Frederick Fennell
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80038
    • 2:01 pm: English Suite No. 3: Gavottes

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 415480
    • 2:06 pm: Seattle Slew: Derby Dressage

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Ensembles: Louisville Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
      Catalog Information: First Edition 33
    • 2:13 pm: Caesar and Cleopatra Suite: Barcarolle

      Composer: Arthur Bliss
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9896
    • 2:17 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557430
    • 2:55 pm: Pine Apple Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 3:01 pm: The Tempest: Act IV Overture

      Composer: Arthur Sullivan
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 115
    • 3:06 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425941
    • 3:15 pm: Mussette de Nina

      Composer: Justin Holland
      Performer: Gabriele Leite, guitar
      Catalog Information: APM Recording 20221
    • 3:18 pm: Cape Breton Concerto: Opening

      Composer: Brian Packham
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Performer: Chris Norman, flute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90250
    • 3:24 pm: Piano Concerto No. 6

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Mantova Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Conductor: Carlo Fabiano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67840
    • 3:46 pm: Suite for Strings

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1821
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Minuet No. 3

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Enso String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573108
    • 4:06 pm: The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Erato 45786
    • 4:12 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 35603
    • 4:26 pm: Swansea Town

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Men of the Robert Shaw Chorale
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: RCA 63528
    • 4:29 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Performer: Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90846
    • 4:48 pm: Musical Moment No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 470164
    • 4:51 pm: Norwegian Dance No. 6

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Performer: Harald Aadland, violin
      Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
      Catalog Information: NKF 50033
    • 5:01 pm: Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Johan Zander
      Ensembles: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45186
    • 5:06 pm: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 5:10 pm: The White-Haired Girl Suite: Greeting the Sun

      Composer: Yan Jinxuan
      Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
      Catalog Information: Philips 536326
    • 5:19 pm: Cantigas de Santiago: Quen a Virgen ben servira

      Composer: Stephen Goss
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71335
    • 5:22 pm: Pulcinella Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80266
    • 5:44 pm: Marosszek Dances

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Hungarica
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: Mercury 432005
    • 6:01 pm: Flute Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Catalog Information: Novalis 150065
    • 6:06 pm: Overture No. 4

      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
      Ensembles: Il Fondamento
      Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
      Catalog Information: Passacaille 903
    • 6:16 pm: Tarantella

      Composer: David Popper
      Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Werner Thomas, cello
      Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 131851
    • 6:22 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Cecile Licad, piano
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Sony 39153
    • 6:45 pm: Three Short Pieces

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
      Catalog Information: Bis 536
    • 6:54 pm: Fugue "Little"

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 19032
    • 7:01 pm: Il finto Stanislao: Overture

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483114
    • 7:06 pm: Little Folk Suites: Selections

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 7:15 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: Louis Couperin
      Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
      Catalog Information: DHM 77371
    • 7:16 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin
      Conductor: Otmar Suitner
      Catalog Information: Denon 7905
    • 7:52 pm: Sonate Sentimentale: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ferdinand Ries
      Performer: Uwe Grodd, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572038
    • 8:01 pm: Lyric Waltz

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 8:06 pm: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 419191
    • 8:19 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY A. Part Spiegel im Spiegel

      Composer: Alicia Gaskin
    • 8:20 pm: Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: Avie 2386
    • 8:29 pm: In Spring Overture

      Composer: Karl Goldmark
      Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andras Korodi
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12552
    • 8:41 pm: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 9:01 pm: Nocturne No. 9

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 9:06 pm: Fritiof Suite: Prelude

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 9:16 pm: Corelli's Gigue

      Composer: Santiago de Murcia
      Performer: Paul O'Dette, guitar
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907212
    • 9:20 pm: Scottish Fantasy

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Midori, violin
      Conductor: Zubin Mehta
      Catalog Information: Sony 58967
    • 9:52 pm: Symphony: 2nd movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 10:01 pm: Four Waltzes

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Opening Day 7415
    • 10:06 pm: Song for Orchestra

      Composer: Ruth Gipps
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20078
    • 10:14 pm: Coffee and Cakes

      Composer: Charlie Chaplin
      Performer: Thomas Beckmann, cello
      Catalog Information: Zebra 44402
    • 10:18 pm: Flute Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Sony 62424
    • 10:43 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 47116
    • 11:01 pm: Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue

      Composer: Jan Antonin Losy
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2462
    • 11:06 pm: Piano Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Catalog Information: Marquis 513
    • 11:33 pm: Funeral Ikos

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92200
    • 11:39 pm: Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Ofra Harnoy, cello
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: RCA 60758

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.