Playlist for Saturday, September 24, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am: String Trio: Nocturne

      Composer: Henri Tomasi
      Ensembles: Black Oak Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Cedille 212
    • 12:06 am: Idyll for String Orchestra

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79033
    • 12:33 am: Andante Favori

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
      Catalog Information: Teldec 43275
    • 12:43 am: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66034
    • 12:47 am: Coincident Dances

      Composer: Jessie Montgomery
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 1:01 am: Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)

      Composer: John Duarte
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2022
    • 1:06 am: Forest Idylls

      Composer: Vaino Raitio
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen
      Catalog Information: Ondine 975
    • 1:20 am: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Trio Vivente
      Catalog Information: CPO 555029
    • 1:52 am: Toute vie

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 2:01 am: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485168
    • 2:06 am: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Jacqueline Du Pre, cello
      Catalog Information: EMI 66650
    • 2:09 am: Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Spano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80676
    • 2:23 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Tasmin Little, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10879
    • 2:55 am: Night Prayer

      Composer: Alec Roth
      Ensembles: ORA
      Performer: Lucy Cox, soprano
      Conductor: Suzi Digby
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905284
    • 3:01 am: Summer Idyls: Meadow-Rest

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Performer: Matthew Schellhorn, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 571382
    • 3:06 am: Summer Night on the River

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557143
    • 3:13 am: Sonatina

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Arnaud Sussmann, violin
      Catalog Information: CMSL 6
    • 3:34 am: Agua e Vinho (Water and Wine)

      Composer: Egberto Gismonti
      Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar
      Catalog Information: Signum 538
    • 3:39 am: Uirapuru (The Magic Bird)

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573451
    • 4:01 am: Flute Quintet

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Trio Pasquier
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Catalog Information: Sony 47230
    • 4:06 am: Andante

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Performer: Oskar Ekberg, piano
      Catalog Information: Daphne 1047
    • 4:12 am: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93699
    • 4:42 am: Daybreak

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Performer: Ola Gjeilo, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485295
    • 4:45 am: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80083
    • 5:01 am: Youthful Suite: English Waltz

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Martin Jones, piano
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5220
    • 5:06 am: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 540
    • 5:19 am: Nursery Suite

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
    • 5:41 am: Four Folk Songs: Children's Dance

      Composer: Gabriela Lena Frank
      Ensembles: Claremont Trio
      Catalog Information: Tria 2022
    • 5:44 am: Wind Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Academia Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 111264
    • 6:01 am: Andante with Variations

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Catalog Information: RCA 5679
    • 6:06 am: Autumn Legend

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Geoffrey Browne, English horn
      Conductor: William Alwyn
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 230
    • 6:19 am: Pensees d'automne

      Composer: Mel Bonis
      Performer: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen, piano
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38349
    • 6:24 am: Simple Symphony

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 423624
    • 6:44 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Bibi Black, trumpet
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: EMI 54620
    • 7:01 am: 12 German Dances for Orchestra: Nos. 5-7

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 7:06 am: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 7:19 am: O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478570
    • 7:27 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Saint Luke's 302
    • 7:49 am: Miniature Concerto

      Composer: Robin Milford
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67444
    • 8:01 am: YourClassical Adventures

    • 8:06 am: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 427657
    • 8:32 am: Enigma Variations: Nimrod

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 457691
    • 8:41 am: Trio Sonata No. 6

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 558933
    • 8:55 am: Ragtime alla Turca

      Composer: Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe
      Ensembles: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30022
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 439513
    • 9:11 am: Mandolin Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Venice Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 22627
    • 9:20 am: Limestone and Felt

      Composer: Caroline Shaw
      Performer: Claire Bryant, cello
      Catalog Information: Bright Shiny Th 178
    • 9:27 am: Dance Poem

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10012
    • 9:42 am: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 427770
    • 10:01 am: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: selections

      Composer: Klaus Badelt
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80682
    • 10:06 am: How to Train Your Dragon: This is Berk

      Composer: John Powell
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 67012
    • 10:12 am: Amistad: Dry Your Tears Afrika

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Dreamworks 50035
    • 10:17 am: Amistad: Going Home

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Dreamworks 50035
    • 10:21 am: Pirates of the Caribbean: Up is Down

      Composer: Hans Zimmer
      Performer: Kian Soltani, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 486052
    • 10:23 am: Pirates of the Caribbean: Jack Sparrow

      Composer: Hans Zimmer
      Performer: Kian Soltani, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 486052
    • 10:28 am: Far and Away: Suite

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: DG 486170
    • 10:37 am: Blade Runner: Love Theme

      Composer: Vangelis
      Performer: Vangelis, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 29594
    • 10:44 am: Poltergeist: Main Theme

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Nic Raine
      Catalog Information: Silva 1111
    • 10:51 am: How the West Was Won

      Composer: Alfred Newman
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80141
    • 11:01 am: Scherzo No. 2

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485002
    • 11:06 am: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80403
    • 11:09 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Tchaikovsky Swan Lake

      Composer: Ben Larson
    • 11:10 am: Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Barry Griffiths, violin
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80151
    • 11:24 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jon Manasse, clarinet
      Conductor: Lukas Foss
      Catalog Information: XLNT 18005
    • 11:49 am: Polka

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414370
    • 11:52 am: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 415836
    • 12:01 pm: Dance

      Composer: Vinzens Stelzmueller
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 12:06 pm: Suite for String Orchestra

      Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
      Ensembles: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
      Conductor: Douglas Bostock
      Catalog Information: CPO 555457
    • 12:23 pm: Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: DG 437934
    • 12:31 pm: String Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Arabella String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574360
    • 12:43 pm: Karelia Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80320
    • 1:01 pm: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 1:06 pm: Helios Overture

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 42093
    • 1:17 pm: Piano Quintet

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Catalyst Quartet
      Performer: Michelle Cann, piano
      Catalog Information: Azica 71346
    • 1:46 pm: The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 62586
    • 2:01 pm: Intermedio

      Composer: Vicente Arregui
      Performer: Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
      Catalog Information: Reference 705
    • 2:06 pm: Morning Song

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478938
    • 2:10 pm: Medley of Scots Tunes

      Composer: Rachel Barton Pine
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Platt
      Catalog Information: Cedille 83
    • 2:17 pm: Overture "Water Music"

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 413788
    • 2:43 pm: The Merchant of Venice Overture

      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
      Ensembles: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Penny
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572501
    • 3:01 pm: Landler

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Vera Beths, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 1491
    • 3:06 pm: Colas Breugnon Overture

      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 439892
    • 3:12 pm: Guitar Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Wenzel Matiegka
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9567
    • 3:26 pm: Roma Suite: Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 3:29 pm: Wind Concertino

      Composer: Szymon Laks
      Performer: Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10983
    • 3:44 pm: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 4:01 pm: Calling Home the Cattle

      Composer: Veljo Tormis
      Ensembles: Tapiola Choir
      Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 921
    • 4:06 pm: The Bronze Horse: Overture

      Composer: Daniel Auber
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9765
    • 4:14 pm: Equus

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Eric Whitacre
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 16636
    • 4:25 pm: Cow Call

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Melissa Holm-Johansen, soprano
      Label: SELF PROD
    • 4:30 pm: Visit to a Summer Farm

      Composer: Ole Bull
      Ensembles: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Arve Tellefsen, violin
      Conductor: Karsten Andersen
      Catalog Information: NKF 50008
    • 4:39 pm: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67309
    • 4:47 pm: The Red Pony Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
  • 5:00 pm: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 7:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 415856
    • 7:01 pm: Troubled Water

      Composer: Margaret Bonds
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1091
    • 7:06 pm: Ruy Blas Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Berlin 9157
    • 7:15 pm: Negro Folk Symphony

      Composer: William Dawson
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9226
    • 7:45 pm: Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 73462
    • 7:50 pm: Lore-Lore

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 8:01 pm: Romance

      Composer: Johann Peter Salomon
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479837
    • 8:06 pm: Piano Concerto No. 4 "Incantation"

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic
      Performer: Ivo Kahanek, piano
      Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 8:26 pm: Suite magica: Waltz

      Composer: Maximo Diego Pujol
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71297
    • 8:30 pm: Duet Concertino

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Iuventas
      Performer: Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
      Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
      Catalog Information: CD Accord 162
    • 8:49 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91494
    • 9:01 pm: The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92225
    • 9:06 pm: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Bruce Liu, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 486155
    • 9:24 pm: Jeux (Games)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 68327
    • 9:43 pm: The Riddle

      Composer: Karin Rehnqvist
      Ensembles: Malva String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Footprint 119
    • 9:51 pm: Cobalt

      Composer: Jocelyn Morlock
      Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra
      Performer: Jonathan Crow, violin
      Conductor: Alain Trudel
      Catalog Information: Centrediscs 20014
  • 10:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.