Playlist for Tuesday, July 5, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am: Prelude No. 1

      Composer: Ketil Bjornstad
      Performer: Ketil Bjornstad, piano
      Catalog Information: Grappa 4630
    • 12:06 am: Ballade No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902191
    • 12:11 am: Septet

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Joseph Silverstein, violin
      Catalog Information: Music@Menlo 20052
    • 12:53 am: French Suite No. 5: Sarabande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80715
    • 1:01 am: Serenade for Strings: Andante

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: George Hanson
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 335109
    • 1:06 am: Fantasy Variations

      Composer: Ulysses Kay
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fagen
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559870
    • 1:26 am: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun

      Composer: Traditional Norwegian
      Ensembles: Oslo Chamber Choir
      Performer: Helga Gunnes, soprano
      Conductor: Hakon Daniel Nystedt
      Catalog Information: Two L 73
    • 1:33 am: Dance

      Composer: Anna Clyne
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Inbal Segev, cello
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Avie 2419
    • 2:01 am: Unsent Love Letters

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Performer: Tamara-Anna Cislowska, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479753
    • 2:06 am: Leyli and Mejnun

      Composer: Kara Karayev
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kirill Karabits
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5203
    • 2:22 am: Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay)

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71224
    • 2:28 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: German Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Erato 11727
    • 3:01 am: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs

      Composer: Jules Mouquet
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Manuela Wiesler, flute
      Conductor: Philippe Auguin
      Catalog Information: Bis 529
    • 3:06 am: Valse elegiaque

      Composer: Valborg Aulin
      Performer: Bengt Forsberg, piano
      Catalog Information: dB Productions 170
    • 3:12 am: Music for a Young Prince: Dreams

      Composer: Godfrey Ridout
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
      Catalog Information: Centrediscs 3890
    • 3:22 am: Les nuits d'ete (Summer Nights)

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jessye Norman, soprano
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 412493
    • 3:56 am: Beau Soir (Beautiful Evening)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Eric Himy, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2968
    • 4:01 am: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 4:06 am: Alleluia and Fugue for Strings

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3157
    • 4:16 am: Chinar es (Tall as the Poplar Tree)

      Composer: Gomidas Vartabed
      Ensembles: Aznavoorian Duo
      Catalog Information: Cedille 209
    • 4:20 am: Eternal Longing

      Composer: Vitezslav Novak
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573683
    • 4:42 am: Horn Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: Philips 422346
    • 5:01 am: London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

      Composer: Phyllis Tate
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 214
    • 5:06 am: Drottningholm Suite

      Composer: Johan Roman
      Ensembles: Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Anthony Halstead
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553733
    • 5:17 am: Alborada Capriccio

      Composer: Francisco Tarrega
      Performer: Norbert Kraft, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553007
    • 5:20 am: Brazilian Suite: Dawn at the Mountains

      Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
      Ensembles: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574067
    • 5:30 am: Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66595
    • 5:44 am: Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Leslie Howard, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66954
    • 5:51 am: Sleeping Beauty: Rose adagio

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 419175
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Bist du bei mir (If Thou art Near)

      Composer: Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel
      Performer: Ofra Harnoy, cello
      Catalog Information: Analekta 489072
    • 6:06 am: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 6:12 am: The Lark in the Clear Air

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2155
    • 6:17 am: Minuet

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80129
    • 6:20 am: The Royal Children: Overture

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91494
    • 6:29 am: Oboe Sonata No. 3

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Louise Pellerin, oboe
      Catalog Information: CBC 1157
    • 6:37 am: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Otto Klemperer
      Catalog Information: EMI 47255
    • 6:47 am: Up in the Air

      Composer: The OK Factor
      Ensembles: The OK Factor
      Catalog Information: MPR 20161
    • 6:52 am: Symphony No. 4: 1st movement

      Composer: Walter Piston
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3106
    • 7:01 am: From Olden Times: Intrada

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10614
    • 7:06 am: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 64103
    • 7:14 am: Lejania

      Composer: Maria Luisa Anido
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2022
    • 7:20 am: Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
      Catalog Information: RCA 68304
    • 7:22 am: Souvenir de Vienne

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Angela Tirino, piano
      Catalog Information: Urania 14078
    • 7:30 am: Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425428
    • 7:39 am: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Baiba Skride, violin
      Conductor: Eivind Aadland
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 997201
    • 7:48 am: Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 7:53 am: Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8852
    • 8:01 am: The Tempest: Banquet Dance

      Composer: Arthur Sullivan
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9859
    • 8:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98623
    • 8:08 am: A London Overture

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5293
    • 8:22 am: Can't You Line 'Em

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559867
    • 8:26 am: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: Ergodos 22
    • 8:32 am: Passaggio

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 8:37 am: Scherzando No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 8:45 am: 12 Contradances: Nos. 1-5

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Michi Gaigg
      Catalog Information: CPO 777117
    • 8:50 am: Concerto for Orchestra: Finale

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 63124
    • 9:01 am: Sinfonia

      Composer: Lelio Colista
      Ensembles: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 96033
    • 9:06 am: Umoja (Unity)

      Composer: Valerie Coleman
      Ensembles: Imani Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7661
    • 9:09 am: Concerto for Mixed Instruments

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Performer: Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: Erato 45203
    • 9:23 am: Symphonic Metamorphosis

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 132
    • 9:45 am: Fast Blue Village 2

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Ensembles: Habemus Quartet
      Catalog Information: Non Profit 2011
    • 9:51 am: Adriano in Siria: Overture

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 540
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
      Catalog Information: DG 423679
    • 12:01 pm: Fantasie Negre No. 4

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 12:06 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: DG 413853
    • 12:14 pm: Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: DG 483637
    • 12:21 pm: Rossiniana Suite

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557711
    • 12:44 pm: Segovia

      Composer: Ida Presti
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2022
    • 12:51 pm: La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80149
    • 1:01 pm: 12 Minuets for Orchestra: Nos. 10-11

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 1:06 pm: La Fille du tambour-major: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5160
    • 1:12 pm: Soirees Musicales: Toccatina

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Angela Tirino, piano
      Catalog Information: Urania 14078
    • 1:17 pm: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 423655
    • 1:45 pm: Bassoon Quartet

      Composer: Francois Devienne
      Performer: Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
      Catalog Information: Claves 8714
    • 2:01 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 2:06 pm: Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9028
    • 2:18 pm: Waltz No. 3

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann, harp
      Catalog Information: DG 486173
    • 2:26 pm: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 63073
    • 2:44 pm: Hofbrauhaus Polka

      Composer: Traditional German
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 2:47 pm: Academic Festival Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 37778
    • 3:01 pm: Caprice No. 24

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430839
    • 3:06 pm: Bourree Fantasque

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5122
    • 3:14 pm: Sarabande and Rigaudon

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Boston Chamber Music Society
      Performer: Fenwick Smith, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7494
    • 3:22 pm: Symphony "The Cotswolds"

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572914
    • 3:47 pm: Sinfonia Melodica

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Barthold Kuijken
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573900
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Serenade

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Sara Chenal, violin
      Catalog Information: Skarbo 4150
    • 4:06 pm: Serenade

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559867
    • 4:12 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64851
    • 4:31 pm: Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi
      Catalog Information: Denon 73414
    • 4:42 pm: Three Piano Pieces: Toccata

      Composer: Zara Levina
      Performer: Maria Lettberg, piano
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 5356
    • 4:48 pm: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Howard Griffiths
      Catalog Information: Warner 45312
    • 4:52 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Performer: Alexandre Kantorow, piano
      Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
      Catalog Information: Bis 2400
    • 5:01 pm: Schnofler-Dance

      Composer: Johann Mayer
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 5:06 pm: Swan Lake: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 479629
    • 5:14 pm: March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Denon 73674
    • 5:18 pm: Four Folk Songs: Children's Dance

      Composer: Gabriela Lena Frank
      Ensembles: Claremont Trio
      Catalog Information: Tria 2022
    • 5:21 pm: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Koss 1014
    • 5:38 pm: Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra

      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Performer: Gunther Passin, oboe
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 311121
    • 5:47 pm: Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Takacs Quartet
      Performer: Andreas Haefliger, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460034
    • 5:51 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 6:01 pm: String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Ying String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92184
    • 6:06 pm: Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
      Catalog Information: EMI 69838
    • 6:14 pm: Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 444409
    • 6:21 pm: Little Concert Suite

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 6:38 pm: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 1st movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460250
    • 6:44 pm: Symphony breve

      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
      Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jacques Mercier
      Catalog Information: CPO 777382
    • 7:01 pm: Canzon No. 29

      Composer: Samuel Scheidt
      Ensembles: Fretwork
      Performer: Silas Wollston, organ
      Catalog Information: Signum 684
    • 7:06 pm: In the Fen Country

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Argo 440116
    • 7:20 pm: Cradle Song

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Performer: Elena Urioste, violin
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20248
    • 7:25 pm: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422419
    • 7:50 pm: Capriccio for Orchestra

      Composer: Nancy Dalberg
      Ensembles: Danish Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 224138
    • 8:01 pm: Nonetto: 1st movement

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Lahti Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Bis 653
    • 8:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 8:18 pm: Violin Sonatina No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello
      Catalog Information: Naive 5152
    • 8:32 pm: Harp Concertino

      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Silke Aichhorn, harp
      Conductor: Modestas Pitrenas
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 5463
    • 8:49 pm: Night on Bald Mountain

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 578305
    • 9:01 pm: Cantabile

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Pekka Kuusisto, violin
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1142
    • 9:06 pm: The Distant Princess

      Composer: Nikolai Tcherepnin
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 447084
    • 9:16 pm: Seven Landscapes: Stars in the Lake

      Composer: Jan Freidlin
      Performer: Alexey Botvinov, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 486302
    • 9:20 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Sony 86215
    • 9:45 pm: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

      Composer: Spiritual
      Performer: Will Liverman, baritone
      Catalog Information: Navona 6408
    • 9:50 pm: Lore-Lore

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 10:01 pm: Elegy

      Composer: Alla Pavlova
      Ensembles: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov, piano
      Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570369
    • 10:06 pm: Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8927
    • 10:17 pm: Piano Trio No. 3

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Hanover Piano Trio
      Catalog Information: Genuin 22790
    • 10:45 pm: Black Iris

      Composer: Reena Esmail
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 11:01 pm: La Convalescente

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67480
    • 11:06 pm: The Walk to the Paradise Garden

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Halle Orchestra
      Conductor: Mark Elder
      Catalog Information: Halle 7503
    • 11:16 pm: Tralala

      Composer: Christina Courtin
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Catalog Information: Mercury 21593
    • 11:25 pm: Symphony No. 4 "From Mission San Juan"

      Composer: Kevin Puts
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907580
    • 11:54 pm: Distribution of the Flowers

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Performer: Marc Regnier, guitar
      Catalog Information: Reference 714

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.