Playlist for Sunday, July 3, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am: Scherzo-Tarantelle

      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski
      Performer: Shannon Lee, violin
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80695
    • 12:06 am: Serenade

      Composer: Endre Szervanszky
      Ensembles: Erdody Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Zsolt Szefcsik
      Catalog Information: Dux 1802
    • 12:27 am: Chaconne

      Composer: Robert Beaser
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: LAGQ 2022
    • 12:41 am: The Night Callings

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Olari Elts
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1335
    • 1:01 am: Apartment House 1776: Harmony No. 19. New York

      Composer: John Cage
      Ensembles: Arditti String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Mode 144
    • 1:06 am: Quiet City

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Paula Engerer, English horn
      Conductor: Paul Gambill
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559069
    • 1:16 am: city beautiful

      Composer: Shawn E. Okpebholo
      Ensembles: Lincoln Trio
      Catalog Information: Cedille 211
    • 1:29 am: Waltz Suite

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573518
    • 2:01 am: Etude-Tableau No. 5

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Yuja Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 16606
    • 2:06 am: Two Melodies

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572403
    • 2:15 am: Partita No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 98943
    • 2:37 am: Gymnopedie

      Composer: James Sutcliffe
      Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Hanson
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434347
    • 2:42 am: String Quartet No. 2 "musica instrumentalis": Sarabande Double, Sarabande Simple

      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92142
    • 3:01 am: Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Composer: Anthony Sidney
      Performer: Miguel Bonachea, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 433
    • 3:06 am: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"

      Composer: Richard Heuberger
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 316039
    • 3:24 am: Nocturne No. 2

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Mozzafiato
      Catalog Information: Sony 62878
    • 3:34 am: Finding Rothko

      Composer: Adam Schoenberg
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 139
    • 3:50 am: Piano Trio: Pale Yellow

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Lincoln Trio
      Catalog Information: Cedille 126
    • 4:01 am: Three Country Dances

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Broadside Band
      Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 190103
    • 4:06 am: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80392
    • 4:14 am: Plea for Peace

      Composer: Augusta Read Thomas
      Performer: Jennie Oh Brown, alto flute
      Catalog Information: Innova 43
    • 4:22 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Paul Creston
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3114
    • 4:50 am: Fantasia Suite No. 6

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901423
    • 5:01 am: Galliarde

      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
      Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute
      Catalog Information: Astree 8854
    • 5:06 am: Intermezzo No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68226
    • 5:12 am: Song for Orchestra

      Composer: Ruth Gipps
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20078
    • 5:20 am: Almost Morning

      Composer: Jeff Beal
      Ensembles: Trio Accento
      Performer: Michael Chang, viola
      Catalog Information: Albany 1792
    • 5:30 am: Hymn to a Blue Hour

      Composer: John Mackey
      Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Jerry Junkin
      Catalog Information: Reference 144
    • 5:42 am: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua

      Composer: Evencio Castellanos
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 11340
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am: Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D

      Composer: David N. Johnson
      Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"
      Catalog Information: Private Recording n/a
    • 7:01 am: Variations on 'America'

      Composer: Charles Ives
      Performer: "Tom Trenney, organ"
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7196
    • 7:09 am: From all that dwell below the skies

      Composer: Anonymous Early American
      Performer: His Majestie's Clerkes
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907264
    • 7:11 am: I Hear America Singing

      Composer: Walt Whitman
      Performer: American Boychoir
      Conductor: Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
      Catalog Information: ALBEMARLE AR1008
    • 7:12 am: Sing Creations Music On

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Performer: American Boychoir
      Conductor: Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
      Catalog Information: ALBEMARLE AR1008
    • 7:15 am: America the Beautiful

      Composer: arr. Betty Bertaux
      Performer: American Boychoir
      Conductor: Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
      Catalog Information: ALBEMARLE AR1008
    • 7:19 am: The Beautiful Land

      Composer: Scott Perkins
      Performer: Da Capo Choir
      Conductor: Brett Judson
      Catalog Information: GOTHIC G-49322
    • 7:24 am: Celebration

      Composer: Ruth Watson Henderson
      Performer: "Maxine Thevenot, organ"
      Catalog Information: RAVEN OAR-162
    • 7:27 am: "Lo, in the time appointed"

      Composer: Healey Willan
      Performer: "Choir of St. Barnabas Anglican Church, Ottawa"
      Conductor: Wesley R. Warren
      Catalog Information: PRIVATE n/a
    • 7:30 am: Open thou mine eyes

      Composer: Eleanor Daley
      Performer: "Choir of St. Barnabas Anglican Church, Ottawa"
      Conductor: Wesley R. Warren
      Catalog Information: PRIVATE n/a
    • 7:35 am: Sing to the Lord a New Song

      Composer: Douglas Major
      Performer: Choir of Washington National Cathedral
      Conductor: Douglas Major
      Catalog Information: GOTHIC G-49126
    • 7:41 am: Simple Gifts

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Performer: The Tudor Choir
      Conductor: Doug Fullington
      Catalog Information: GOTHIC G-49265
    • 7:42 am: The Old Church

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Performer: The Singers - Minnesota Choral Artists
      Conductor: Matthew Culloton
      Catalog Information: PRIVATE E-2965
    • 7:47 am: Amazing Grace

      Composer: arr. William Walker
      Performer: Quire Cleveland
      Conductor: Ross W. Duffin
      Catalog Information: QUIRECLEVELAND.ORG QC104
    • 7:52 am: The Liberty Bell

      Composer: Sousa/arr. Elliott
      Performer: "Richard Elliott, organ"
      Catalog Information: KLAVIER MUSIC PRODUCTIONS K 11174
  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am: AVE REGINA CAELORUM (Hail, Queen of the Heavens)

      Performer: Chanticleer
      Label: Harmonia Mundi
    • 8:06 am: La Folia

      Performer: Ostraka/Josh Lee - viola da gamba/John Lenti - theorbo/David Walker - lute/guitar
      Label: Ostraka
    • 8:12 am: Salve mi Jesu

      Performer: Agave Baroque/Reginald Mobley - countertenor
      Label: VGo Recordings
    • 8:20 am: Concerto Grosso #9 in F op.6

      Performer: Handel and Haydn Society (on authentic instruments)
      Label: Avie
    • 8:34 am: Liebster Jesu, trautes Leben

      Performer: Acronym/Helene Brunet - soprano
      Label: Olde Focus
    • 8:40 am: Music for the Royal Fireworks

      Performer: Boston Baroque
      Label: Telarc
    • 9:01 am: Sonata Nona

      Performer: Chatham Baroque
      Label: Dorian
    • 9:06 am: Sonata in G op.9 #7

      Performer: /Fenwick Smith - flute/John Gibbons - harpsichord/Laura Bluestein - cello
      Label: Naxos
    • 9:20 am: Concerto #1 in D op.6

      Performer: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Label: Harmonia Mundi
    • 9:32 am: Serenata #8 in F Op.12

      Performer: Bloomington (Indiana) Baroque
      Label: Dorian
    • 9:43 am: Lute Concerto in F SC 53

      Performer: Tempesta di Mare (Sea Tempest)/Richard Stone - lute
      Label: Chandos
  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am: Symphonic Variations

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 10:01 am: Gold Dust Waltz

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59296
    • 10:06 am: Symphony No. 38 "Echo"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Hungarica
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425910
    • 10:20 am: Blackbird

      Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
      Performer: Laura Metcalf, cello
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92255
    • 10:25 am: Clarinet Concerto

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Louisville Orchestra
      Performer: Teddy Abrams, clarinet
      Conductor: Jason Seber
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 27306
    • 10:43 am: Swipesy

      Composer: Scott Joplin/Arthur Marshall
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Rising Sun 16
    • 10:46 am: Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 11:01 am: Minuet No. 1

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
      Catalog Information: Collins 1165
    • 11:06 am: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: RCA 62546
    • 11:10 am: Ascanio in Alba: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485297
    • 11:16 am: Ascanio: Act III Ballet music

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574033
    • 11:42 am: The Banjo

      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
      Performer: Jeni Slotchiver, piano
      Catalog Information: Zoho 202008
    • 11:46 am: Three American Sketches

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2155
    • 12:01 pm: Invitation to the Polka

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
      Conductor: Alfred Walter
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223218
    • 12:06 pm: Leonore Overture No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429762
    • 12:16 pm: Four Characteristic Pieces: Dance

      Composer: John Knowles Paine
      Performer: Christopher Atzinger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3551
    • 12:20 pm: American Rhapsody

      Composer: Kenneth Fuchs
      Ensembles: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin
      Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
      Catalog Information: Centaur 3799
    • 12:33 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger
      Ensembles: Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
      Conductor: Paul Kuentz
      Catalog Information: DG 439693
    • 12:51 pm: Brook Green Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
      Catalog Information: Koch 7058
    • 1:01 pm: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia

      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 470650
    • 1:06 pm: Corsair: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434328
    • 1:15 pm: Canzon No. 13

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80204
    • 1:18 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Edward MacDowell
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Donna Amato, piano
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Archduke 1
    • 1:46 pm: Glory in the Meeting House

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2329
    • 1:50 pm: Dayspring

      Composer: Dan Locklair
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jozef Zsapka, guitar
      Conductor: Kirk Trevor
      Catalog Information: Albany 517
    • 2:01 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": Finale

      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 2:06 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Philips 422399
    • 2:18 pm: Villanelle

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Laetitia Grimaldi, soprano
      Catalog Information: Bis 2546
    • 2:23 pm: String Quartet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 479598
    • 2:52 pm: Wedding Cake

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Performer: Alexandre Kantorow, piano
      Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
      Catalog Information: Bis 2400
    • 3:01 pm: Chacony (Chaconne)

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 453418
    • 3:06 pm: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 63535
    • 3:14 pm: Symphonic Dances

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: Reference 105
    • 3:50 pm: Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7188
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials
  • 7:05 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm: Symphony No. 3 "The Camp Meeting"

      Composer: Charles Ives
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 483950
    • 7:01 pm: Butterfly's Day Out

      Composer: Mark O'Connor
      Performer: Mark O'Connor, mandolin
      Catalog Information: Sony 68460
    • 7:06 pm: Pastorale

      Composer: Erkki Melartin
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
      Catalog Information: YLE 9802
    • 7:11 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Zenobia Powell Perry
      Performer: Deanne Tucker, piano
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1235
    • 7:15 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 7:34 pm: Serenade No. 11

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9284
    • 8:01 pm: Song without Words

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Marcy Rosen, cello
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9501
    • 8:06 pm: Symphony No. 4: Andantino

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 449967
    • 8:17 pm: String Quartet

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Catalyst Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71346
    • 8:51 pm: Romance

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5101
    • 9:01 pm: Sure on this Shining Night

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: Avie 2455
    • 9:06 pm: Ocean's Kingdom: Moonrise

      Composer: Paul McCartney
      Ensembles: London Classical Orchestra
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: MPL 33250
    • 9:20 pm: Knoxville: Summer of 1915

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79187
    • 9:36 pm: Child: Sweet Air

      Composer: David Lang
      Ensembles: Sentieri Selvaggi
      Conductor: Carlo Baccadoro
      Catalog Information: Cantaloupe 21013
    • 9:47 pm: Coincident Dances

      Composer: Jessie Montgomery
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 10:01 pm: Sospiri (Sighs)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
      Catalog Information: DG 486154
    • 10:06 pm: Scenes from the Poet's Dreams: Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Lark Quartet
      Performer: Gary Graffman, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9379
    • 10:15 pm: Symphony No. 63 "Loon Lake"

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Stewart Robertson
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559336
    • 10:43 pm: Come to the Woods

      Composer: Jake Runestad
      Ensembles: The Singers
      Performer: Stephen Swanson, piano
      Conductor: Matthew Culloton
      Catalog Information: Singers 2021
    • 10:54 pm: Sei Sei

      Composer: Kaki King
      Performer: Kaki King, guitar
      Catalog Information: Cantaloupe 21162
    • 11:01 pm: The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
      Catalog Information: Signum 532
    • 11:06 pm: Sainte-Chapelle

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Tallis Scholars
      Conductor: Peter Philips
      Catalog Information: Gimell 138020
    • 11:15 pm: String Quartet No. 5

      Composer: Philip Glass
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 74
    • 11:39 pm: Harp Concertino

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Performer: Gillian Benet, harp
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 11:56 pm: Slumber Song

      Composer: Howard Hanson
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92207

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.