Playlist for Wednesday, June 22, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am: The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Bart Schneemann, oboe
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93688
    • 12:06 am: Concerto for String Orchestra

      Composer: Grazyna Bacewicz
      Ensembles: Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Roland Bader
      Catalog Information: Schwann 311432
    • 12:23 am: Habanera

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 447751
    • 12:28 am: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 432381
    • 1:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 1:06 am: Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Videmus
      Catalog Information: New World 80399
    • 1:23 am: Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune (Bohmisk-Dansk folketone)

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9287
    • 1:32 am: Six Piano Pieces: Lullaby

      Composer: Adolf Barjansky
      Performer: Julia Severus, piano
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 796
    • 1:38 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 2:01 am: Two Fantasias

      Composer: Thomas Lupo
      Ensembles: Fretwork
      Catalog Information: Signum 716
    • 2:06 am: English Pastoral Impressions

      Composer: Ernest Farrar
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9586
    • 2:21 am: In the Stillness

      Composer: Sally Beamish
      Ensembles: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Anna Lapwood
      Catalog Information: Signum 642
    • 2:25 am: String Quartet No. 7 "A Thousand Cranes"

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Delgani String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Avie 2502
    • 2:39 am: Pelleas and Melisande

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Zubin Mehta
      Catalog Information: Sony 45870
    • 3:01 am: Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Yuja Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 16606
    • 3:06 am: Symphony No. 10: Adagio

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2396
    • 3:34 am: Wind Quintet

      Composer: Geraldine Mucha
      Ensembles: Prague Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 95463
    • 3:48 am: Fratres (Brothers)

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80387
    • 4:01 am: Suite in modo polonico: Kujawiak Mazurka and Oberek Mazurka

      Composer: Alexandre Tansman
      Performer: Tomasz Zawierucha, guitar
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38320
    • 4:06 am: Intermezzo No. 6

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902365
    • 4:13 am: South Bohemian Suite

      Composer: Vitezslav Novak
      Ensembles: Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574226
    • 4:44 am: Mercy

      Composer: Max Richter
      Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 898651
    • 4:50 am: Memory of the Norwegian Mountains

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93699
    • 5:01 am: Landler

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Vera Beths, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 1491
    • 5:06 am: Concerto

      Composer: Johann Heinichen
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 437549
    • 5:19 am: Fantasy Pieces: Humoresque

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Catalyst Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71336
    • 5:24 am: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 47550
    • 5:45 am: Ballet de Cour: The King's Minuet

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11142
    • 5:50 am: Ambarvalia

      Composer: Ruth Gipps
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Peebles
      Catalog Information: Somm 273
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Seven Creole Pieces: Pomme Cannelle

      Composer: Alain-Pierre Pradel
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1708
    • 6:06 am: Mandolin Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 16801
    • 6:19 am: The Willow Tree

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Cambridge Singers
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 120
    • 6:24 am: Two Serenades: Serenade pour la vie

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Simone Lamsma, violin
      Conductor: Robert Trevino
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1405
    • 6:31 am: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Scherzo

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Belcea Quartet
      Catalog Information: EMI 67025
    • 6:35 am: Ballet Scenes: Mazurka

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8804
    • 6:39 am: Symphony No. 33: Finale

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80190
    • 6:50 am: Broceliande Overture

      Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
      Ensembles: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559037
    • 6:57 am: Flight of the Bumblebee

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Philips 432571
    • 7:01 am: Clarinet Quartet No. 2: Pastorale

      Composer: Bernhard Crusell
      Performer: Osmo Vanska, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Bis 741
    • 7:06 am: Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp
      Catalog Information: Sony 50452
    • 7:10 am: Concerto for Two Violas

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
      Performer: Antoine Tamestit, viola
      Conductor: Bernhard Forck
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902342
    • 7:18 am: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421119
    • 7:20 am: Serenade

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559867
    • 7:27 am: Overture to a Comedy

      Composer: Henry Gardiner
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10797
    • 7:36 am: Slavonic Dance No. 5

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andres Orozco-Estrada
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 574
    • 7:41 am: Suite Mignonne

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5169
    • 7:48 am: Symphony No. 4: 1st movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 48158
    • 8:01 am: Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Composer: Alfred Uhl
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 8:06 am: Miniature Viennese March

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 444409
    • 8:10 am: Sunflower Polka-Mazurka (Sonnenblume)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Pollack
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223237
    • 8:17 am: Il mondo della luna (Life on the Moon): Overture

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: Philips 432420
    • 8:22 am: Trio Sonata No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 58047
    • 8:36 am: Dance of the Huldra

      Composer: Agathe Grondahl
      Performer: Sara Aimee Smiseth, piano
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 902
    • 8:38 am: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 2
    • 8:47 am: Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9386
    • 8:51 am: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 9:01 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999858
    • 9:06 am: The Planets: Jupiter

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80133
    • 9:14 am: Proud to Be: Adamo

    • 9:17 am: Lysistrata: Overture

      Composer: Mark Adamo
      Ensembles: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Sylvia Alimena
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559258
    • 9:23 am: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9313
    • 9:38 am: Little Concert Suite

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Cedille 55
    • 9:52 am: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 432303
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm: Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Salieri
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
      Catalog Information: Philips 416359
    • 12:01 pm: The Capricious One

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 54352
    • 12:06 pm: In the Mountains: Sunny Day

      Composer: Josef Foerster
      Ensembles: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Hermann Baumer
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 632149
    • 12:11 pm: Prelude No. 5

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Performer: Plinio Fernandes, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485761
    • 12:17 pm: Mississippi River Suite

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 12:46 pm: Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Koch 6534
    • 1:01 pm: Piano Sonata No. 52: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Roman Rabinovich, piano
      Catalog Information: First Hand 71
    • 1:06 pm: Crown Imperial

      Composer: William Walton
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80125
    • 1:14 pm: Czech Suite

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Padua Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Golub
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6697
    • 1:41 pm: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Arabella String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574360
    • 1:49 pm: Equus

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Eric Whitacre
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 16636
    • 2:01 pm: Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20151
    • 2:06 pm: Three Romances

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Tritone 2019
    • 2:20 pm: Flute Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Saverio Mercadante
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: Erato 55012
    • 2:40 pm: Estrellita (My little star)

      Composer: Manuel Ponce
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: Avie 2455
    • 2:46 pm: Italian Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Corona Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Albany 1084
    • 3:01 pm: Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Johan Zander
      Ensembles: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45186
    • 3:06 pm: Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 3:11 pm: Three Pieces for Piano Four-Hands: No. 3

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Aglika Genova, piano
      Catalog Information: CPO 555453
    • 3:16 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5231
    • 3:44 pm: Fantasie No. 2

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Randall Goosby, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 485175
    • 3:50 pm: Chicago

      Composer: Edmond Dede
      Ensembles: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559038
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Oltenian Hora

      Composer: Traditional
      Performer: Lara St. John, violin
      Catalog Information: Ancalagon 143
    • 4:06 pm: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98128
    • 4:12 pm: Nais: Rigaudons

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Archiv 4478
    • 4:17 pm: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James DePreist
      Catalog Information: Bis 570
    • 4:21 pm: Piano Concerto No. 16

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: Philips 426305
    • 4:45 pm: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80129
    • 4:55 pm: Oga

      Composer: Christian Onyeji
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1708
    • 5:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 5:06 pm: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902274
    • 5:10 pm: Danzon No. 2

      Composer: Arturo Marquez
      Ensembles: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
      Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
      Catalog Information: Sony 75555
    • 5:21 pm: Umoja: Anthem of Unity

      Composer: Valerie Coleman
      Ensembles: New York Youth Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Repper
      Catalog Information: Avie 2503
    • 5:35 pm: My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Morehouse College Glee Club
      Conductor: David Morrow
      Catalog Information: Albany 1798
    • 5:40 pm: Canzon Noni Toni

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 5:44 pm: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8505
    • 6:01 pm: Flute Quartet: Minuet

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Martinu Quartet
      Performer: Robert Stallman, flute
      Catalog Information: Bogner's Cafe 103
    • 6:06 pm: Inspiration Waltzes

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 6:13 pm: Proud to Be: Adamo

    • 6:15 pm: Four Angels: Regina Coeli

      Composer: Mark Adamo
      Ensembles: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Dotian Levalier, harp
      Conductor: Sylvia Alimena
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559258
    • 6:25 pm: Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 457619
    • 6:31 pm: Summer Scenes from Hame

      Composer: Vaino Raitio
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen
      Catalog Information: Ondine 975
    • 6:49 pm: Organ Concerto No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Richard Egarr, organ
      Conductor: Richard Egarr
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 807446
    • 7:01 pm: Matinees Musicales: Nocturne

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: EMI 2111
    • 7:06 pm: 6 German Dances

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: Gunter Wand
      Catalog Information: RCA 60068
    • 7:18 pm: Dance Suite after Couperin

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
      Catalog Information: EMI 64350
    • 7:48 pm: Miniature Suite

      Composer: Poldowski
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 8:01 pm: Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 457657
    • 8:06 pm: Picturesque Pieces: Pompous Minuet

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573124
    • 8:15 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 483533
    • 8:51 pm: Segovia

      Composer: Ida Presti
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2022
    • 9:01 pm: Four Sketches: Legend

      Composer: Eugene Goossens
      Ensembles: London Chamber Music Group
      Performer: Susan Milan, flute
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10259
    • 9:06 pm: Waltz-Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: Onyx 4076
    • 9:15 pm: Nocturne "Homage to John Field"

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Performer: Ruth Slenczynska, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485225
    • 9:22 pm: Bold Island Suite

      Composer: Howard Hanson
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80649
    • 9:47 pm: Entr'acte

      Composer: Caroline Shaw
      Ensembles: Attacca Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 587444
    • 10:01 pm: Small Variations

      Composer: Nico Muhly
      Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen, piano
      Catalog Information: Somm 603
    • 10:06 pm: Evening

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: Polyphony
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67796
    • 10:10 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 486209
    • 10:16 pm: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis
      Ensembles: Albany Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Richard O'Neill, viola
      Conductor: David Alan Miller
      Catalog Information: Albany 1816
    • 10:50 pm: her eastern light amid a cavernous dusk

      Composer: Jeffrey Mumford
      Ensembles: Aspen Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: CRI 650
    • 11:01 pm: Two Meditations on Poems of Mary Oliver: Linen of Words

      Composer: Evan Premo
      Ensembles: River Town Duo
      Catalog Information: Furious Artisan 6824
    • 11:06 pm: Flowers of Herself

      Composer: Max Richter
      Ensembles: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
      Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 486044
    • 11:17 pm: Harmonium

      Composer: John Adams
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: John Adams
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79453
    • 11:49 pm: Still Life with Avalanche

      Composer: Missy Mazzoli
      Ensembles: eighth blackbird
      Catalog Information: Cedille 133

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.