Playlist for Friday, November 26, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Andante with Variations

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Performer: Marc Grauwels, flute
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 220441
    • 12:06 am: Dala Suite

      Composer: Helena Munktell
      Ensembles: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
      Catalog Information: Sterling 1066
    • 12:31 am: Piano Trio

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10996
    • 12:54 am: Five Kurpian Songs: Hey, down, downhill

      Composer: Henryk Gorecki
      Ensembles: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907391
    • 1:01 am: Edgar: Act I Prelude

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
      Catalog Information: Collins 1165
    • 1:06 am: Cello Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Performer: Anner Bylsma, cello
      Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90800
    • 1:32 am: Piano Sonata No. 6

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901909
    • 1:47 am: Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra: II. Parole de l'Arbre au Vent

      Composer: Dia Succari
      Ensembles: German Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet
      Conductor: Manuel Nawri
      Catalog Information: Dreyer Gaido 21114
    • 2:01 am: Suite of Dances No. 6

      Composer: Johann Ernst Rieck
      Ensembles: Stradivaria
      Catalog Information: Cypres 1633
    • 2:06 am: Down a Southern Lane

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 2:09 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: York Bowen
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10670
    • 2:40 am: Arabian Caprice

      Composer: Francisco Tarrega
      Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557294
    • 2:46 am: Variations serieuses (Serious Variations)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902195
    • 3:01 am: Spanish Serenade

      Composer: Joaquin Malats
      Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar
      Catalog Information: Signum 404
    • 3:06 am: Swan of Tuonela

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Gerhard Stempnik, English horn
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 413755
    • 3:15 am: String Sextet No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet
      Performer: Barry Shiffman, violin
      Catalog Information: Avie 2294
    • 3:55 am: Suite for Piano: Gavotte and Bourree

      Composer: Ethel Smyth
      Performer: Liana Serbescu, piano
      Catalog Information: CPO 999327
    • 4:01 am: Symphony No. 13: 3rd movement

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 4:06 am: Aleko: Women's Dance

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80670
    • 4:11 am: So Dread a Fate I'll ne'er believe

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485163
    • 4:14 am: Ballet Suite No. 1

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7000
    • 4:29 am: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Leopold Hofmann
      Ensembles: Vienna Academy
      Performer: Christian Gurtner, flute
      Conductor: Martin Haselbock
      Catalog Information: CPO 999888
    • 4:46 am: Harmonies du Soir (Evening Harmonies)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3030
    • 5:01 am: Csardas

      Composer: Vittorio Monti
      Performer: Christian Lindberg, trombone
      Catalog Information: Bis 258
    • 5:06 am: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Warner 54928
    • 5:09 am: The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement

      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini
      Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Irving
      Catalog Information: EMI 65911
    • 5:14 am: The Russian Seasons: Fertilizing Song

      Composer: Leonid Desyatnikov
      Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Conductor: Gidon Kremer
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79803
    • 5:18 am: South Bohemian Suite

      Composer: Vitezslav Novak
      Ensembles: Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574226
    • 5:49 am: Sacred and Profane Dances

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Vanessa McKeand, harp
      Conductor: Edmon Colomer
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90721
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Abduction from the Seraglio: Hier soll ich dich denn sehen

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Philips 422545
    • 6:06 am: Slavonic Dance No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464601
    • 6:13 am: Il mondo della luna (Life on the Moon): Overture

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
      Conductor: Michael Halasz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573488
    • 6:18 am: Hungarian Dance No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano
      Catalog Information: ProPiano 224536
    • 6:22 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: New Brandenburg Phiharmonic
      Performer: Ewa Kupiec, piano
      Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 5339
    • 6:53 am: Aria No. 3

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Romanesca
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907196
    • 6:55 am: Radetzky March

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434352
    • 7:01 am: Loch Lomond

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Teldec 16676
    • 7:06 am: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45659
    • 7:10 am: The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

      Composer: Otto Nicolai
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: George Randolph Warren
      Catalog Information: Intercord 892923
    • 7:20 am: String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Calidore String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Signum 650
    • 7:28 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: EMI 54842
    • 7:47 am: Atalanta: Overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: EMI 40329
    • 7:51 am: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5615
    • 8:01 am: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8852
    • 8:06 am: Prelude

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80338
    • 8:11 am: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Composer: Grace Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 323
    • 8:24 am: Capriol Suite

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: EMI 55052
    • 8:35 am: Fantasia No. 6

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines
      Catalog Information: Atma 2591
    • 8:38 am: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 68786
    • 8:48 am: Legend No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 8:52 am: La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 5404
    • 9:01 am: Trio Sonata No. 1: Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Performer: Ingrid Seifert, violin
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901173
    • 9:06 am: Piano Concerto: Scherzo

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alan Feinberg, piano
      Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559139
    • 9:12 am: Symphony No. 4: 1st movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2356
    • 9:31 am: Divertimento No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61132
    • 9:44 am: Arabesque

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92218
    • 9:53 am: Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 442011
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: String Quartet No. 66

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 479598
    • 12:01 pm: From Olden Times: Gigue

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
      Catalog Information: NKF 50033
    • 12:06 pm: Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Performer: Christian Tetzlaff, violin
      Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91489
    • 12:12 pm: String Quartet

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Stenhammar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Alba 431
    • 12:24 pm: Lieutenant Kije Suite

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Eduardo Mata
      Catalog Information: RCA 5168
    • 12:45 pm: L'Egyptienne

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp
      Catalog Information: Avie 2378
    • 12:48 pm: Africa Fantasie

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67331
    • 1:01 pm: Second Suite: Intermezzo

      Composer: Charles-Edouard Lefebvre
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Performer: Nicholas Gallas, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 1:06 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425941
    • 1:16 pm: Infra 5

      Composer: Max Richter
      Ensembles: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
      Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 486044
    • 1:24 pm: Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Pacifica Quartet
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Cedille 190
    • 1:44 pm: Suite Provencale (Provence Suite)

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7031
    • 2:01 pm: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 2:06 pm: Recorder Concerto

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Lucie Horsch, recorder
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483472
    • 2:19 pm: Five Turkish Piano Pieces: Poem

      Composer: Necil Kazim Akses
      Performer: Beyza Yazgan, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9549
    • 2:24 pm: Triple Concerto

      Composer: Eric Ewazen
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jonathan Lombardo, trombone
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Beau Fleuve 9495
    • 2:50 pm: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68029
    • 3:01 pm: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 419359
    • 3:06 pm: The Happy Forest

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553608
    • 3:16 pm: Mazurka

      Composer: Alexander Scriabin
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478533
    • 3:20 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 11

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Boston Baroque
      Conductor: Martin Pearlman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80688
    • 3:39 pm: On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 508018
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Mariana

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Performer: Christopher O'Riley, piano
      Catalog Information: CPI 329411
    • 4:06 pm: The Carpenter: Overture

      Composer: Pavel Vranicky
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574255
    • 4:11 pm: Carmen: Toreadors

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 4:15 pm: Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons Ballet

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572818
    • 4:46 pm: Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67041
    • 4:57 pm: Kwela No. 1

      Composer: Isak Roux
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1708
    • 5:01 pm: Maskarade: Overture

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91210
    • 5:06 pm: Suite of Creole Dances

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gisele Ben-Dor
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570999
    • 5:16 pm: Misa Criolla: Credo

      Composer: Ariel Ramirez
      Ensembles: Palau de la Musica Vocal Quartet
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 486054
    • 5:21 pm: Vespers: Blessed is the Man

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
      Catalog Information: EMI 56752
    • 5:26 pm: Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
      Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore
      Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
      Catalog Information: Challenge 72506
    • 5:41 pm: Music for Movies ("The City," "Our Town," "Of Mice and Men")

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Elgar Howarth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 6:01 pm: Pygmalion: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants
      Conductor: William Christie
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901381
    • 6:06 pm: Country Gardens

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 6:09 pm: Pine Trees

      Composer: Mary Lattimore
      Performer: Mary Lattimore, harp
      Catalog Information: Ghostly 370
    • 6:14 pm: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80164
    • 6:27 pm: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
      Catalog Information: Denon 6579
    • 7:01 pm: Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 47655
    • 7:06 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Truls Mork, cello
      Catalog Information: Simax 1063
    • 7:18 pm: Concierto del Sur

      Composer: Manuel Ponce
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 24364
    • 7:45 pm: Klange des waldes (Sounds of the Forest)

      Composer: Sofia Gubaidulina
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7658
    • 7:49 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 8:01 pm: Two Aquarelles

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8372
    • 8:06 pm: Jawnuta: Overture

      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko
      Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Antoni Wit
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572716
    • 8:12 pm: Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: American Gramap 590
    • 8:16 pm: Miniatures

      Composer: Sulkhan Tsintsadze
      Ensembles: Georgian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili
      Catalog Information: Sony 33400
    • 8:30 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Xaver Scharwenka
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67508
    • 9:01 pm: Nonetto: 1st movement

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11135
    • 9:06 pm: L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Ballet Music

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
      Catalog Information: Philips 422843
    • 9:21 pm: Hallelujah

      Composer: Leonard Cohen
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Linus 270642
    • 9:26 pm: Berceuse

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Performer: Eniko Magyar, viola
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572407
    • 9:30 pm: Symphony No. 95

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Hanover Band
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5126
    • 9:51 pm: To the Evening Star

      Composer: Abbie Betinis
      Ensembles: Vox Humana
      Performer: Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flute
      Conductor: David N. Childs
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572511
    • 10:01 pm: Lux Aeterna

      Composer: Ivo Antognini
      Ensembles: Phoenix Chamber Choir
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 431
    • 10:06 pm: Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 10:15 pm: String Quartet No. 7

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Quartetto Italiano
      Catalog Information: Philips 416419
    • 10:27 pm: Children's Corner: Serenade for the Doll

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 10:30 pm: Serenata

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66012
    • 10:48 pm: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Nicole Trotier, violin
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90255
    • 11:01 pm: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 11:06 pm: Gypsy Songs

      Composer: Sergio Assad
      Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79505
    • 11:15 pm: David of the White Rock

      Composer: John Thomas
      Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570372
    • 11:20 pm: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478211

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.