Playlist for Wednesday, November 24, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Irmelin Prelude

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 65067
    • 12:06 am: In the Dark

      Composer: Bix Beiderbecke
      Ensembles: Free Range Saxophone Quartet
      Catalog Information: Origin 33011
    • 12:11 am: Symphony No. 2 "The Midnight Hour"

      Composer: Eivind Groven
      Ensembles: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Szilvay
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573871
    • 12:42 am: O'Keeffe Images: Sky Above Clouds

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
      Conductor: Gil Rose
      Catalog Information: BMOP/sound 1039
    • 12:52 am: Ballade No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 55025
    • 1:01 am: Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

      Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa
      Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555071
    • 1:06 am: Romantic Pieces

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 1:22 am: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Horszowski Trio
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9441
    • 1:52 am: Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 2:01 am: The Jane Pickering Lute Book

      Composer: Anonymous
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90129
    • 2:06 am: Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 2:17 am: Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Angela Cheng, piano
      Catalog Information: CBC 1087
    • 2:27 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 486190
    • 3:01 am: Valse Triste

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 431680
    • 3:06 am: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: EMI 69467
    • 3:11 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Andrew Manze, violin
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907445
    • 3:36 am: A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 70714
    • 3:44 am: Terra Incognita

      Composer: Wayne Shorter
      Ensembles: Imani Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7782
    • 4:01 am: Pastoral and Reel

      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
    • 4:06 am: Sonata for Strings

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
      Catalog Information: DG 5761
    • 4:16 am: Suite Lyrique

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru
      Performer: Catrin Finch, harp
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: DG 17606
    • 4:34 am: Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: RCA 60825
    • 4:43 am: Rapsodie espagnole

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
      Catalog Information: Seattle Symphon 1002
    • 5:01 am: Symphony No. 11: 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 436428
    • 5:06 am: Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 439152
    • 5:11 am: The Italian Girl in London: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Kevin Mallon
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570279
    • 5:20 am: Danny Boy

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 486054
    • 5:25 am: The Seasons: Summer: The Heather Bells

      Composer: James Oswald
      Performer: Alison Melville, recorder
      Catalog Information: Early-Music.com 7761
    • 5:29 am: Irish Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Charles Stanford
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8627
    • 5:43 am: Swedish Polka

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66998
    • 5:47 am: Nora's Dance

      Composer: Nora Holt
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Rising Sun 3
    • 5:49 am: Flower Festival in Genzano: Pas de deux

      Composer: Eduard Helsted
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433862
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Romantic Etude

      Composer: Alice Tegner
      Performer: Bengt Forsberg, piano
      Catalog Information: dB Productions 194
    • 6:06 am: Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra

      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Performer: Gunther Passin, oboe
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 311121
    • 6:14 am: Xerxes: Largo

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Catalog Information: Denon 73335
    • 6:19 am: Three Dances: Divertissement

      Composer: Maurice Durufle
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5252
    • 6:26 am: Horn Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: William Caballero, horn
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 728
    • 6:32 am: Sevillanas

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 6:36 am: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Sony 97779
    • 6:40 am: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (A Mighty Fortress is Our God)

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 38915
    • 6:43 am: Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Spano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80568
    • 7:01 am: Lakme: Flower Duet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Performer: Natalie Dessay, soprano
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 67830
    • 7:06 am: Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 426231
    • 7:11 am: The Lark in the Clear Air

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2155
    • 7:16 am: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout: Coquetos

      Composer: Gabriela Lena Frank
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 7:20 am: Shepherd's Hey

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
      Conductor: Frederick Fennell
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80099
    • 7:23 am: Symphony No. 17

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 7:35 am: Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479103
    • 7:38 am: Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 429234
    • 7:45 am: Lady Radnor's Suite

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Boult
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 220
    • 8:01 am: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7282
    • 8:06 am: Trumpet Tune

      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Performer: William Kuhlman, organ
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80614
    • 8:07 am: Kitty Hawk

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Arnold
      Catalog Information: Mercury 481281
    • 8:19 am: Ruler of the Spirits: Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9066
    • 8:26 am: Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Marieke Blankestijn, violin
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 423105
    • 8:32 am: Prelude No. 5

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 420245
    • 8:36 am: Consolation No. 3

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Mariam Batsashvili, piano
      Catalog Information: Warner 27863
    • 8:42 am: Carousel Waltz

      Composer: Richard Rodgers
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 63835
    • 8:50 am: L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400049
    • 9:01 am: Biguine

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 9:06 am: Romanian Folk Dances

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 415668
    • 9:13 am: Reveille

      Composer: Tony Banks
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Nick Ingman
      Catalog Information: BMG 56892
    • 9:24 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Beethoven Pastoral Symph

      Composer: Linda Scanlon
    • 9:25 am: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: Gunter Wand
      Catalog Information: RCA 61930
    • 9:39 am: Ashokan Farewell

      Composer: Jay Ungar
      Ensembles: Adagio Trio
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 119
    • 9:45 am: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Andrew Manze, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907155
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Passaggio

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 12:01 pm: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 432303
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415291
    • 12:19 pm: Sonatina: 2nd movement

      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
      Performer: Chloe Dufossez, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574319
    • 12:26 pm: Holberg Suite

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80623
    • 12:47 pm: Capriccio Brillant

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Helen Huang, piano
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Teldec 15869
    • 1:01 pm: Candide: Overture

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 87
    • 1:06 pm: The Dream of Gunnar

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9287
    • 1:18 pm: Piano Sonata No. 11

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10798
    • 1:44 pm: Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6

      Composer: Heinrich Biber
      Ensembles: Baroque Band
      Conductor: Garry Clarke
      Catalog Information: Cedille 116
    • 1:54 pm: The Entertainer

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: William Bolcom, piano
      Catalog Information: Omega 3001
    • 2:01 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Radio Symphony of Stuttgart
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10200
    • 2:06 pm: Te Deum: Prelude

      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
      Ensembles: Laird Brass Ensemble
      Performer: Peter Hurford, organ
      Catalog Information: Argo 433451
    • 2:09 pm: Pirates of the Caribbean: Jack Sparrow

      Composer: Hans Zimmer
      Performer: Kian Soltani, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 486052
    • 2:14 pm: Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Salieri
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
      Catalog Information: Philips 416359
    • 2:35 pm: From Grandmother's Garden

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6721
    • 2:50 pm: Dynamids Waltz

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425425
    • 3:01 pm: Requiebros

      Composer: Gaspar Cassado
      Ensembles: I Musici Montreal
      Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello
      Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9897
    • 3:06 pm: The Boatswain's Mate: Overture

      Composer: Ethel Smyth
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10898
    • 3:13 pm: String Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90806
    • 3:26 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Aaron Copland
      Catalog Information: RCA 6802
    • 3:48 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 410082
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Piece in the Form of a Habanera

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Katerina Englichova, harp
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 4212
    • 4:06 pm: Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Desirae Brown, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30166
    • 4:09 pm: Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Camerata Bern
      Conductor: Thomas Furi
      Catalog Information: DG 413310
    • 4:25 pm: Andante

      Composer: Oskar Lindberg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: EMI 53255
    • 4:29 pm: Capriccio Italien

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59699
    • 4:47 pm: Harvest Home Suite: Thanksgiving Hymn

      Composer: Jay Ungar
      Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Jay Ungar, fiddle
      Conductor: Paul Gambill
      Catalog Information: EMI 56720
    • 4:51 pm: Harvest Dances (Ernte Tanze) Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice
      Conductor: Alfred Walter
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223214
    • 5:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 5:06 pm: Fugue "Little"

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 19032
    • 5:10 pm: Fra Diavolo: Overture

      Composer: Daniel Auber
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Lance Friedel
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573418
    • 5:21 pm: Ethiopia's Shadow in America

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559897
    • 5:35 pm: Suite for Strings

      Composer: Joan Trimble
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
    • 5:49 pm: My Home Overture

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417597
    • 6:01 pm: Scottish Rondo

      Composer: John Field
      Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9315
    • 6:06 pm: Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo

      Composer: Henry Litolff
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Performer: Yuja Wang, piano
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 60
    • 6:14 pm: Canzon Noni Toni

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 62353
    • 6:19 pm: Octet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79046
    • 6:24 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5345
    • 6:34 pm: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 61843
    • 6:43 pm: Tintagel

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Hampton 4
    • 7:01 pm: 12 Contradances: Nos. 1-5

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Michi Gaigg
      Catalog Information: CPO 777117
    • 7:06 pm: The Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80347
    • 7:18 pm: Harvest Home: The Village Band

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Performer: Ashley Wass, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570359
    • 7:21 pm: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: EMI 64869
    • 7:42 pm: Poem for Flute and Orchestra

      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559164
    • 7:53 pm: Swan Lake: Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 8:01 pm: Spain

      Composer: Chick Corea
      Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco
      Performer: Jeremy Cohen, violin
      Catalog Information: ViolinJazz 105
    • 8:06 pm: String Quartet No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amadeus Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 423300
    • 8:17 pm: Spem in Alium (Hope in all things)

      Composer: Thomas Tallis
      Ensembles: ORA
      Conductor: Suzi Digby
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902669
    • 8:28 pm: Lyric Pieces: Homeward

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68070
    • 8:31 pm: New England Triptych

      Composer: William Schuman
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90224
    • 8:48 pm: Trio Sonata

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Angel Romero, guitar
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: RCA 68291
    • 9:01 pm: The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Kulling
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223618
    • 9:06 pm: Serenade

      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Catalog Information: Denon 75040
    • 9:12 pm: Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 1: No. 6

      Composer: Federico Mompou
      Performer: Lilit Grigoryan, piano
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100178
    • 9:16 pm: Concerto for Three Trumpets

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet
      Conductor: Simon Preston
      Catalog Information: DG 431817
    • 9:27 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 420540
    • 10:01 pm: Concierto de "Dance Hits": Salsa Pasada

      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: David Tanenbaum, guitar
      Conductor: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574298
    • 10:06 pm: Autumn Song

      Composer: Paul Moravec
      Performer: Marya Martin, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559393
    • 10:12 pm: American Triptych: The Peace of Wild Things

      Composer: Jake Runestad
      Ensembles: Conspirare
      Performer: Carla McElhaney, piano
      Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
      Catalog Information: Delos 3578
    • 10:19 pm: American Landscapes

      Composer: Stanley Grill
      Ensembles: Diderot String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Innova 978
    • 10:44 pm: Fellow Traveler

      Composer: John Adams
      Ensembles: Attacca Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71280
    • 10:50 pm: Going Home

      Composer: Rahim Alhaj
      Performer: Rahim AlHaj, oud
      Catalog Information: Smithsonian Fol 40577
    • 11:01 pm: Short Stories: Coyote Nights

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Bel Cuore Quartet
      Catalog Information: Austin Saxophon 2
    • 11:06 pm: Point of Departure

      Composer: Hildur Gudnadottir
      Ensembles: Nordic Affect
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92224
    • 11:15 pm: This Land Sings: Bread and Roses

      Composer: Michael Daugherty
      Performer: Annika Socolofsky, soprano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559889
    • 11:21 pm: Gnarly Buttons

      Composer: John Adams
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Performer: Michael Collins, clarinet
      Conductor: John Adams
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79453
    • 11:46 pm: Fridur

      Composer: Linda Buckley
      Performer: Isabelle O'Connell, piano
      Catalog Information: NMC 258

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.