Playlist for Thursday, September 16, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Cuban Overture

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Tivoli Copenhagen Phil
      Conductor: Wayne Marshall
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:12 am: En Automne

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Performer: Jorge Bolet, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417361
    • 12:17 am: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic"

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 110969
    • 12:52 am: Kol nidrej

      Composer: Sara Gurowitsch
      Ensembles: Vlach Quartet
      Performer: Dieter Klocker, clarinet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999630
    • 1:01 am: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6704
    • 1:06 am: Wind Octet

      Composer: Franz Krommer
      Ensembles: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: EMI 54383
    • 1:24 am: Ama

      Composer: Anders Jormin
      Ensembles: Trio Mediaeval
      Catalog Information: ECM 2416
    • 1:27 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Joachim Nikolas Eggert
      Ensembles: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Korsten
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573378
    • 2:01 am: i carry your heart

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Eric Whitacre Singers
      Conductor: Eric Whitacre
      Catalog Information: MPR Record
    • 2:06 am: Violin Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
      Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita
      Performer: Enrico Casazza, violin
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93366
    • 2:21 am: Au matin (Etude de Concert)

      Composer: Marcel Tournier
      Performer: Maria Graf, harp
      Catalog Information: Philips 432103
    • 2:25 am: String Sextet

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 57243
    • 3:01 am: Piano Quintet: Intermezzo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Sibelius Academy Quartet
      Performer: Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 375
    • 3:06 am: De la Prima a la Bordona

      Composer: Alfonso-Zavala
      Performer: Paco Pena, guitar
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5196
    • 3:08 am: Piano Trio No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Trio Sora
      Catalog Information: Naive 7085
    • 3:37 am: Symphonic Suite

      Composer: Leevi Madetoja
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: YLE 9803
    • 4:01 am: Oboe Quintet No. 1: Minuet

      Composer: Josef Myslivecek
      Ensembles: Dolezal Quartet
      Performer: Michaela Hrabankova, oboe
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 4289
    • 4:06 am: Piano Sonata No. 9

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 55290
    • 4:20 am: My Lagan Love

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Barry Douglas, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10821
    • 4:26 am: Soir, Matin

      Composer: Mel Bonis
      Ensembles: Trio George Sand
      Catalog Information: Zig-Zag 120101
    • 4:35 am: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference 131
    • 5:01 am: Chaconne

      Composer: Francesco Corbetta
      Performer: Paul O'Dette, guitar
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907246
    • 5:06 am: Nocturne for violin and orchestra

      Composer: Joseph Joachim
      Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: DG 15312
    • 5:16 am: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421119
    • 5:20 am: For the Beauty of the Earth

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 100
    • 5:24 am: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478271
    • 5:33 am: Suite in the Ancient Style

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5157
    • 5:51 am: Quartet for Two Oboes and Two Bassoons

      Composer: Johann Fasch
      Performer: Ingo Goritzki, oboe
      Catalog Information: Berlin 1069
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Harp Sonata: 3rd movement

      Composer: Sophia Dussek
      Performer: Judy Loman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 554347
    • 6:06 am: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 48971
    • 6:11 am: Alsacian Scenes: Under the Lindens

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Beau Fleuve 3572
    • 6:18 am: La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 9

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 19598
    • 6:25 am: The Cuckoo

      Composer: Traditional Swiss
      Ensembles: Budapest Brass Quintet
      Catalog Information: Schwann 367082
    • 6:27 am: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557143
    • 6:34 am: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement

      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: CPO 777671
    • 6:46 am: Legend No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 6:52 am: Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412856
    • 7:01 am: String Quartet No. 67: 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Takacs Quartet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430199
    • 7:06 am: Hungarian Dance No. 4

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 411426
    • 7:11 am: Banjo and Fiddle

      Composer: William Kroll
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 56890
    • 7:16 am: The Wasps: Overture

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: RCA 7830
    • 7:25 am: Fileuse

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30037
    • 7:31 am: Overture No. 2

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Luxembourg European Soloists
      Conductor: Christoph Konig
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574094
    • 7:38 am: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 483707
    • 7:49 am: Allegretto

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9418
    • 7:51 am: Danse Macabre

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
      Catalog Information: EMI 58906
    • 8:01 am: Three Chinese Folk Songs

      Composer: Zhou Long
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3233
    • 8:06 am: Wand of Youth: Overture and Dance

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
    • 8:11 am: Sinfonia

      Composer: Josef Myslivecek
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Catalog Information: Archiv 477641
    • 8:20 am: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 655
    • 8:28 am: Heideland

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 8:36 am: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 457634
    • 8:43 am: Fantastic Dance

      Composer: Enrique Soro
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574266
    • 8:48 am: Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Linn 455
    • 9:01 am: Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

      Composer: Frederic Curzon
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66968
    • 9:06 am: Sinfonia No. 1

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Gli Incogniti
      Conductor: Amandine Beyer
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905321
    • 9:17 am: Ruy Blas Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
      Catalog Information: RCA 7905
    • 9:26 am: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Bobby McFerrin
      Catalog Information: Sony 64600
    • 9:45 am: The Lark

      Composer: Stephan Koncz
      Ensembles: Georgia Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
      Catalog Information: DG 483858
    • 9:49 am: Prague Waltzes

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414370
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Indian Queen: selections

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 66169
    • 12:01 pm: Bransle gay

      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
      Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute
      Catalog Information: Astree 8854
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto Armonico No. 2

      Composer: Wilhelm van Wassenaer
      Ensembles: Brandenburg Consort
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66670
    • 12:17 pm: Ducal Suite: Heaven

      Composer: Duke Ellington
      Ensembles: Dover Quartet
      Performer: David Shifrin, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3576
    • 12:26 pm: La Mer (The Sea)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61424
    • 12:51 pm: Variations on a Theme of Rossini

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Murasaki Duo
      Catalog Information: Delos 3480
    • 1:01 pm: Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme

      Composer: Max Steiner
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 411037
    • 1:06 pm: Grand Overture No. 4

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5403
    • 1:17 pm: Richmond Rag

      Composer: May Aufderheide
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 1:21 pm: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 1:39 pm: Piano Sonata No. 12

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 290400
    • 2:01 pm: Four Last Songs: September

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Gundula Janowitz, soprano
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 447422
    • 2:06 pm: Overture "In the Italian Style"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: English Sinfonia
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Carlton 1272
    • 2:16 pm: Elegy

      Composer: Giovanni Bottesini
      Performer: Joel Quarrington, double bass
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9931
    • 2:21 pm: Double Bass Quartet No. 4

      Composer: Franz Hoffmeister
      Performer: Minna Pensola, violin
      Catalog Information: Bis 2318
    • 2:37 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Americas
      Performer: Gabriela Montero, piano
      Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100104
    • 3:01 pm: Scotch Strathspey and Reel

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66884
    • 3:06 pm: La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400049
    • 3:13 pm: Piano Trio No. 35

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Trio Wanderer
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902321
    • 3:27 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 1st movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8672
    • 3:40 pm: Violin Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
      Catalog Information: Sony 39560
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Serenade No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421628
    • 4:06 pm: Arabesque No. 1

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Sony 42122
    • 4:11 pm: Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's sea journey

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 4:22 pm: String Quartet No. 13: 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Orion String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7683
    • 4:24 pm: Symphony No. 29

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61132
    • 4:46 pm: Te Deum: Prelude

      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
      Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80341
    • 4:49 pm: Javelin

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 62592
    • 5:01 pm: Lute Concerto: Allegro

      Composer: Silvius Weiss
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Lucas Harris, lute
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Tafelmusik 1001
    • 5:06 pm: Raymonda: Grand Adagio

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: Ondine 938
    • 5:12 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
      Ensembles: La Serenissima
      Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin
      Conductor: Adrian Chandler
      Catalog Information: Avie 2154
    • 5:32 pm: Piano Sonata: 4th movement

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485002
    • 5:38 pm: Violin Concerto: 2nd movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Joshua Bell
      Catalog Information: Sony 32179
    • 5:46 pm: Divertissement on Russian Songs

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Loire Valley Philharmonic
      Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
      Catalog Information: EMI 63951
    • 6:01 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Villanella

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80309
    • 6:06 pm: The Planets: Jupiter

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68819
    • 6:14 pm: String Quartet No. 4

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Allegri String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cala 1019
    • 6:26 pm: Duet-Concertino

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Paul Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 44702
    • 6:46 pm: Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Composer: Leo Brouwer
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 30836
    • 6:50 pm: String Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Gli Incogniti
      Conductor: Amandine Beyer
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905321
    • 7:01 pm: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Piano Circus Band
      Conductor: Craig Smith
      Catalog Information: Argo 436128
    • 7:06 pm: Autumn Legend

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Rachael Pankhurst, English horn
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570704
    • 7:19 pm: Sonatina: Larghetto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Maria Kliegel, cello
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557613
    • 7:25 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano
      Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
      Catalog Information: DG 477808
    • 8:01 pm: Octet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 8:06 pm: My Aunt Aurore: Overture

      Composer: Francois Boieldieu
      Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Griffiths
      Catalog Information: CPO 555244
    • 8:15 pm: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
      Catalog Information: Delos 3255
    • 8:46 pm: Superstring Serenade

      Composer: D.J. Sparr
      Ensembles: Del Sol String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Innova 60
    • 8:53 pm: Masquerade

      Composer: Anna Clyne
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Avie 2434
    • 9:01 pm: Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle

      Composer: Benjamin Godard
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: William Bennett, flute
      Conductor: Steuart Bedford
      Catalog Information: ASV 652
    • 9:06 pm: Four Characteristic Waltzes

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 9:20 pm: The Cat and the Mouse

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485168
    • 9:26 pm: Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 60355
    • 9:47 pm: String Quartet No. 2 "musica instrumentalis": Double Triple Gigue Fugue

      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92142
    • 10:01 pm: Waltz after Lasse in Lyby

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226081
    • 10:06 pm: Air and Rondo

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Anthony Camden, oboe
      Conductor: Nicholas Ward
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553430
    • 10:12 pm: Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love

      Composer: Augusta Holmes
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Patrick Davin
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223449
    • 10:19 pm: Kom vinur

      Composer: Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir
      Ensembles: Schola Cantorum Reykjavik
      Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
      Catalog Information: Dorian 70019
    • 10:25 pm: Two Serenades

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Ensembles: Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Mikko Franck
      Catalog Information: DG 483984
    • 10:41 pm: Piano Sonata No. 10

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68237
    • 11:01 pm: A Lady in Her Tower

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 473
    • 11:06 pm: Be Thou My Vision

      Composer: David Gillingham
      Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Eugene Corporon
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11124
    • 11:15 pm: Piano Trio No. 3

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Wu Han, piano
      Catalog Information: ArtistLed 11201
    • 11:54 pm: Etude "La Nuit"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98037

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.