Playlist for Wednesday, September 15, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Novelette (Interlude in Olden Style)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 603123
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 4 "Poem of Ecstasy"

      Composer: Alexander Scriabin
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 149
    • 12:27 am: Suite in the Ancient Style

      Composer: Mel Bonis
      Performer: Tatjana Ruhland, flute
      Catalog Information: SWR 93204
    • 12:40 am: Mahashakti

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Ruth Palmer, violin
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: EMI 35134
    • 1:01 am: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Arcadian Academy
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907066
    • 1:06 am: Idillo-Concertino

      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
      Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
      Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572921
    • 1:31 am: Knoxville: Summer of 1915

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79187
    • 1:47 am: Serenata for Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: George Walker
      Ensembles: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
      Conductor: Edwin London
      Catalog Information: Albany 270
    • 2:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 2:06 am: Sonatine

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 57101
    • 2:16 am: Life

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 2:22 am: Pavan No. 18

      Composer: Daniel Bacheler
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2082
    • 2:28 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Cyril Scott
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10452
    • 3:01 am: Minuet No. 1

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
      Catalog Information: Collins 1165
    • 3:06 am: Impressions d'ardennes

      Composer: Joseph Jongen
      Ensembles: National Orchestra of Belgium
      Conductor: Roman Kofman
      Catalog Information: Cypres 1634
    • 3:21 am: Plea for Peace

      Composer: Augusta Read Thomas
      Performer: Jennie Oh Brown, alto flute
      Catalog Information: Innova 43
    • 3:28 am: American Symphony: Prayer

      Composer: Adam Schoenberg
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 139
    • 3:34 am: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901909
    • 3:52 am: In the Well: The Rising of the Moon

      Composer: Vilem Blodek
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 4:01 am: Three Country Dances

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Broadside Band
      Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 190103
    • 4:06 am: The Happy Forest

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553608
    • 4:16 am: Six Short Pieces

      Composer: Fernando Sor
      Performer: Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573624
    • 4:30 am: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Simon Standage, violin
      Catalog Information: Archiv 427316
    • 4:49 am: Maple Leaf Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Ensembles: Calico Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 693
    • 4:51 am: Symphony of Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Dan Locklair
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kirk Trevor
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559337
    • 5:01 am: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Hol
      Ensembles: Residentie Orchestra The Hague
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9952
    • 5:06 am: Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68176
    • 5:09 am: Legend No. 2

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 28787
    • 5:15 am: String Quartet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Verona Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71339
    • 5:22 am: Arabesque No. 1

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Sony 42122
    • 5:27 am: Sea Sketches: Calm Sea in Summer

      Composer: Grace Williams
      Ensembles: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: CBC 5227
    • 5:33 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5345
    • 5:40 am: Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66595
    • 5:52 am: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ivan Moravec, piano
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 110630
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Three Spirituals: Everytime I Feel the Spirit

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 6:06 am: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 6:10 am: String Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Gli Incogniti
      Conductor: Amandine Beyer
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905321
    • 6:20 am: Trinity Grove

      Composer: Ronn McFarlane
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92244
    • 6:25 am: Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559139
    • 6:33 am: Serenade No. 4: 4th movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90842
    • 6:39 am: Musical Moment No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 470164
    • 6:42 am: Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      Composer: Adrian Cruft
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2126
    • 6:50 am: Symphony No. 104 "London": 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3061
    • 7:01 am: Blacksmith's Tune

      Composer: Bengt Hallberg
      Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
      Conductor: Jorma Panula
      Catalog Information: Bis 265
    • 7:06 am: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45659
    • 7:10 am: Four Characteristic Waltzes: Rustic Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 7:15 am: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483114
    • 7:25 am: Adoration

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Randall Goosby, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 485175
    • 7:29 am: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 7:34 am: Septet: 5th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 468530
    • 7:39 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 9

      Composer: Bruce Haynes
      Ensembles: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Eric Milnes
      Catalog Information: Atma 2565
    • 7:46 am: Scheherazade: The Festival at Baghdad

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Performer: Sergei Levitin, violin
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 470840
    • 8:01 am: The Tempest: Banquet Dance

      Composer: Arthur Sullivan
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9859
    • 8:06 am: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 444409
    • 8:08 am: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 440376
    • 8:18 am: Water Music Suite No. 3

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 68257
    • 8:25 am: The Carpenter: Overture

      Composer: Pavel Vranicky
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574255
    • 8:30 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460604
    • 8:44 am: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479342
    • 8:49 am: Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Neil Black, oboe
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 2591
    • 9:01 am: A John Field Suite: Polka

      Composer: Hamilton Harty
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 6583
    • 9:06 am: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80403
    • 9:10 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY GENERIC Debussy

      Composer: Lili Madsen
    • 9:11 am: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 483724
    • 9:19 am: Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Sony 45610
    • 9:43 am: Etude No. 24

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30133
    • 9:48 am: Academic Festival Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80155
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Andean Folk Dances

      Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573759
    • 12:01 pm: Bassoon Concerto: Allegro

      Composer: Christoph Graupner
      Ensembles: L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
      Performer: Mathieu Lussier, bassoon
      Conductor: Genevieve Soly
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3162
    • 12:06 pm: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3205
    • 12:09 pm: Piano Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Mariani Piano Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 555094
    • 12:41 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 16213
    • 1:01 pm: Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

      Composer: Henry Schoenefeld
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 1:06 pm: Vignettes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 1:19 pm: Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance

      Composer: Don Ray
      Ensembles: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Derek Gleeson
      Catalog Information: Albany 1058
    • 1:25 pm: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Erato 45807
    • 1:49 pm: Children Suite

      Composer: Ding Shan-de
      Performer: Yit Kin Seow, piano
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 225850
    • 2:01 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
      Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra
      Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557207
    • 2:06 pm: Shepherd's Hey

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 2:09 pm: String Quartet No. 11

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amadeus Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 423300
    • 2:25 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 4

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Sonnerie
      Conductor: Monica Huggett
      Catalog Information: Avie 2171
    • 2:45 pm: Romantic Pieces

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Caroline Goulding, violin
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38536
    • 3:01 pm: Village Dance

      Composer: Claude Champagne
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3156
    • 3:06 pm: Corsair: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8316
    • 3:15 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johan Roman
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Bis 284
    • 3:21 pm: Scherzo a la Russe

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 68865
    • 3:25 pm: Petroushskates

      Composer: Joan Tower
      Ensembles: Da Capo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: CRI 582
    • 3:31 pm: Concerto No. 6

      Composer: Lorenzo Zavateri
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
      Catalog Information: DHM 77352
    • 3:44 pm: Piano Sonata No. 53

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902372
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Maxixe

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 4:06 pm: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble
      Performer: Masahiro Arita, baroque flute
      Catalog Information: Denon 9288
    • 4:14 pm: Britannia (A Nautical Overture)

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10898
    • 4:24 pm: Romance No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: DG 471349
    • 4:32 pm: Romeo and Juliet

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570322
    • 4:46 pm: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30008
    • 4:50 pm: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Koch 7576
    • 5:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 5:06 pm: March Militaire No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 419217
    • 5:13 pm: Symphonic Scherzo

      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Johanos
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223629
    • 5:22 pm: Ave Maria

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92244
    • 5:26 pm: Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: Philips 432092
    • 5:42 pm: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 48045
    • 6:01 pm: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia

      Composer: Dag Wiren
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Richard Studt
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553106
    • 6:06 pm: Princeton Grand March

      Composer: Francis Johnson
      Ensembles: Symphony Orchestra of America
      Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
      Catalog Information: Albany 103
    • 6:10 pm: Symphony No. 98: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64285
    • 6:17 pm: Arabesque No. 2

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Maria Graf, harp
      Catalog Information: Philips 432103
    • 6:21 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 468600
    • 6:43 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Marianne Martines
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 7:01 pm: Album Leaf

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Performer: Boris Baev, oboe
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 7:06 pm: Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Libor Pesek
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91100
    • 7:19 pm: On the Road: Nothing Behind Me

      Composer: Clint Needham
      Performer: Francesca Anderegg, violin
      Catalog Information: New Focus 168
    • 7:26 pm: Be Nort Da Dykes O'voe/Deltingside

      Composer: Traditional Shetland
      Ensembles: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
      Catalog Information: NFB 4
    • 7:28 pm: Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9028
    • 7:41 pm: Baal Shem: Vidui (Contrition)

      Composer: Ernest Bloch
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: Canary 10
    • 7:45 pm: Wind Concertino

      Composer: Szymon Laks
      Performer: Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10983
    • 8:01 pm: Scherzo

      Composer: Alfredo Catalani
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 63025
    • 8:06 pm: The Magic Harp

      Composer: Ina Boyle
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Dutton 7276
    • 8:16 pm: Little Martha

      Composer: Duane Allman
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92244
    • 8:20 pm: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: RCA 60825
    • 8:55 pm: Minuet in Blue

      Composer: Ron Goodwin
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ron Goodwin
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223518
    • 9:01 pm: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 9:06 pm: Ouverture legere

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 9:17 pm: Kol Nidrei

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Yuri Bashmet, viola
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: RCA 63292
    • 9:27 pm: Nocturnes

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Paul Crossley, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 44921
    • 9:51 pm: Lullaby and Doina

      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: BSO 1005
    • 10:01 pm: Three Poems by Fricis Barda: Prayer

      Composer: Maija Einfelde
      Ensembles: SWR Vocal Ensemble Stuttgart
      Conductor: Marcus Creed
      Catalog Information: SWR 19087
    • 10:06 pm: Flowering Jasmine

      Composer: Georgs Pelecis
      Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Conductor: Gidon Kremer
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 287228
    • 10:15 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Peteris Vasks
      Ensembles: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe
      Conductor: Andris Poga
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1355
    • 10:51 pm: Long Road

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: Polyphony
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67796
    • 11:01 pm: Two Meditations on Poems of Mary Oliver: Linen of Words

      Composer: Evan Premo
      Ensembles: River Town Duo
      Catalog Information: Furious Artisan 6824
    • 11:06 pm: The Shadow of the Blackbird

      Composer: David Bruce
      Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92218
    • 11:19 pm: Turns

      Composer: Belinda Reynolds
      Ensembles: Citywinds
      Catalog Information: Innova 653
    • 11:31 pm: Approaching Autumn

      Composer: Mark Abel
      Performer: Jonah Kim, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3585
    • 11:47 pm: Shimmer

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
      Conductor: Gil Rose
      Catalog Information: BMOP/sound 1039

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.