Playlist for Monday, September 13, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Sleepsong

      Composer: Rolf Lovland
      Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
      Performer: Emily Doyle, soprano
      Conductor: Desmond Earley
      Catalog Information: Signum 436
    • 12:06 am: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: EMI 66342
    • 12:25 am: Symphony No. 8

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 339
    • 12:51 am: Fantasie

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 441
    • 1:01 am: Lullaby (Berceuse)

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Performer: Charles Matthews, piano
      Catalog Information: Olympia 454
    • 1:06 am: Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race"

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9226
    • 1:37 am: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite

      Composer: Michael Gandolfi
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Spano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80696
    • 1:51 am: The Planets: Saturn

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: ZOFO Duet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92178
    • 2:01 am: Aragon

      Composer: Federico Longas
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67565
    • 2:06 am: Les nuits d'ete (Summer Nights): The Spectre of the Rose

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Naive 5266
    • 2:13 am: Four Norwegian Moods

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417325
    • 2:23 am: Piano Sonata No. 14

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417372
    • 2:42 am: Partita for Flute, Violin, and Strings

      Composer: Paul Creston
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Yossi Arnheim, flute
      Conductor: David Amos
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 906011
    • 3:01 am: Variations for Arinushka

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Performer: Elena Riu, piano
      Catalog Information: Linn 111
    • 3:06 am: Clarinet Trio

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Linos Ensemble
      Catalog Information: CPO 777256
    • 3:31 am: Sehnsucht (Longing)

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80340
    • 3:36 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Ester Magi
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Ada Kuuseoks, piano
      Conductor: Arvo Volmer
      Catalog Information: Toccata 54
    • 4:01 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999858
    • 4:06 am: Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
      Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
      Catalog Information: Dreyer-Gaido 21015
    • 4:17 am: Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska

      Composer: Per Westberg
      Ensembles: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
      Catalog Information: NFB 4
    • 4:22 am: Flute Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Francois Devienne
      Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Andras Adorjan, flute
      Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
      Catalog Information: Tudor 1620
    • 4:40 am: Artik

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Meir Rimon, horn
      Conductor: Alan Hovhaness
      Catalog Information: Crystal 802
    • 5:01 am: The Jane Pickering Lute Book

      Composer: Anonymous
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90129
    • 5:06 am: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 14899
    • 5:12 am: Muiniera

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin
      Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572275
    • 5:23 am: Pavane

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 66646
    • 5:30 am: Dirait-on (So They Say)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Turtle Creek Chorale
      Conductor: Timothy Seelig
      Catalog Information: Reference 110
    • 5:37 am: Divertimento

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 463074
    • 5:47 am: Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91494
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417795
    • 6:06 am: Symphony No. 100 "Military": 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 477811
    • 6:12 am: Folk Suite No. 4

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Calico Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 693
    • 6:19 am: Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet
      Catalog Information: Teldec 46015
    • 6:23 am: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Georg Anton Benda
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553408
    • 6:31 am: Italian Serenade

      Composer: Hugo Wolf
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 431680
    • 6:39 am: Overture on Three Russian Themes

      Composer: Mily Balakirev
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66586
    • 6:49 am: Fur Elise

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902416
    • 6:53 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Henryk Szeryng, violin
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 400077
    • 7:01 am: Impressions of the Puna: Dance

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 7:05 am: Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Gavotte

      Composer: Sergei Taneyev
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579052
    • 7:12 am: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Warner 54928
    • 7:16 am: Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: ON Music 7488
    • 7:21 am: Concerto for Two Oboe d'amore

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Camerata Cologne
      Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe d'amore
      Catalog Information: DHM 77367
    • 7:30 am: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80334
    • 7:39 am: Trio Sonata No. 5: Allegro

      Composer: Jan Zelenka
      Ensembles: Heinz Holliger Ensemble
      Catalog Information: ECM 1671
    • 7:45 am: Piano Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Performer: Vadym Kholodenko, piano
      Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907629
    • 8:01 am: Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 442275
    • 8:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
      Ensembles: Bavarian Brass Soloists
      Catalog Information: Calig 50837
    • 8:08 am: King John Overture

      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
      Ensembles: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Penny
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572501
    • 8:18 am: Symphony No. 38 "Prague": Finale

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 426231
    • 8:26 am: Adagio and Rondo

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Mozzafiato
      Catalog Information: Sony 68263
    • 8:32 am: Caprice

      Composer: Maria Szymanowska
      Performer: Anna Ciborowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Dux 450
    • 8:40 am: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 8:49 am: La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare

      Composer: Paul Dukas
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80515
    • 8:51 am: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 447751
    • 9:01 am: Maghera Mountain

      Composer: Martin Hayes
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle
      Catalog Information: In a Circle 012
    • 9:06 am: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz

      Composer: Joseph Lanner
      Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 57974
    • 9:16 am: Lullaby

      Composer: Isak Roux
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1708
    • 9:19 am: The River

      Composer: Virgil Thomson
      Ensembles: Symphony of the Air
      Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 385
    • 9:45 am: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 413794
    • 9:48 am: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 423104
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: String Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5141
    • 12:01 pm: The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Kulling
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223618
    • 12:06 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 12:13 pm: Lamento de Boabdil

      Composer: Gaspar Cassado
      Performer: Maria Kliegel, cello
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557613
    • 12:18 pm: Lilies of the Valley

      Composer: Anton Arensky
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 12:21 pm: Horn Concerto

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
      Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
      Catalog Information: Schwann 313572
    • 12:48 pm: String Quartet No. 68 "Unfinished"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: L'Archibudelli
      Catalog Information: Sony 62731
    • 1:01 pm: Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Sarabande

      Composer: Silvius Weiss
      Performer: Jon Mendle, archguitar
      Catalog Information: In a Circle 4
    • 1:06 pm: The Tree of Life

      Composer: Alexandre Desplat
      Ensembles: Traffic Quintet
      Performer: Alain Planes, piano
      Catalog Information: Mercury 481217
    • 1:11 pm: Trio Sonata

      Composer: Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
      Performer: Na'ama Lion, flute
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2781
    • 1:21 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Koch 7791
    • 1:46 pm: Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 150063
    • 2:01 pm: Six Pieces: Slava

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, piano duo
      Catalog Information: Arktos 200260
    • 2:06 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
      Ensembles: Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Christoph Hartmann, oboe
      Catalog Information: EMI 14232
    • 2:17 pm: Symphonic Dances

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 483983
    • 2:55 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourree and Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3134
    • 3:01 pm: Tanguori

      Composer: Jeremy Cohen
      Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco
      Catalog Information: ViolinJazz 105
    • 3:06 pm: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano
      Catalog Information: Naive 5468
    • 3:10 pm: Dioclesian Instrumental Music

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 66169
    • 3:25 pm: Bishop Rock

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 3:34 pm: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

      Composer: Stanley Myers
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71287
    • 3:38 pm: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80587
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: English Suite No. 2: Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 32626
    • 4:06 pm: Joyous March

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9765
    • 4:10 pm: Festival of the Bayaderes

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Ulf Bjorlin
      Catalog Information: EMI 65073
    • 4:23 pm: Holberg Suite

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45224
    • 4:45 pm: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 4:47 pm: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5296
    • 5:01 pm: Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438685
    • 5:06 pm: Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: London Classical Players
      Conductor: Roger Norrington
      Catalog Information: EMI 49101
    • 5:11 pm: Caprice

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Kyung Wha Chung, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417289
    • 5:21 pm: Canzon Primi Toni No. 2

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: National Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Oberlin 1504
    • 5:24 pm: String Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907403
    • 5:37 pm: Rodeo

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 63720
    • 5:56 pm: Hilary's Hoedown

      Composer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 19103
    • 6:01 pm: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30011
    • 6:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 52553
    • 6:19 pm: I Walked out on a Summer's Day

      Composer: Emil Reesen
      Ensembles: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bo Holten
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226031
    • 6:22 pm: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 432177
    • 6:52 pm: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902164
    • 7:01 pm: Dreaming

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Catalog Information: Sorel 15
    • 7:06 pm: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: EMI (3) 47
    • 7:16 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Edward MacDowell
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80429
    • 7:43 pm: Four Fancies: Folk Dance

      Composer: Gordon Jacob
      Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet
      Performer: Don Bailey, flute
      Catalog Information: Summit 239
    • 7:45 pm: Concert Piece

      Composer: Gustaf Heinze
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Thea King, clarinet
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66300
    • 8:01 pm: Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 8:06 pm: Evening Song

      Composer: John Ireland
      Performer: Jiaxin Cheng, cello
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572902
    • 8:09 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY Grofe Grand Canyon Suite

      Composer: Dr. Ross Krueger
    • 8:11 pm: Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset

      Composer: Ferde Grofe
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80086
    • 8:17 pm: String Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Ying String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80685
    • 8:53 pm: Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Ensembles: Phoenix Chorale
      Performer: Emmanuel Lopez, cello
      Conductor: Charles Bruffy
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5100
    • 9:01 pm: Figure Humaine: Liberte

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Ensembles: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
      Catalog Information: EMI 8501
    • 9:06 pm: Comedy Overture

      Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
      Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572922
    • 9:13 pm: The Cohen Variations

      Composer: Daniel Felsenfeld
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 97657
    • 9:22 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Edouard Lalo
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello
      Conductor: Antonio Pappano
      Catalog Information: EMI 82390
    • 9:49 pm: Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 10:01 pm: Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 437520
    • 10:06 pm: Poetic Waltzes

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Xiayin Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10995
    • 10:19 pm: The Oceanides (Aallottaret)

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1225
    • 10:30 pm: Toccata

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Emily Hoile, harp
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38316
    • 10:44 pm: The Lark Ascending

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478938
    • 11:01 pm: Prayer of Saint Gregory

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Chris Gekker, trumpet
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7311
    • 11:06 pm: Oboe Concerto: Chant

      Composer: Peter Schickele
      Ensembles: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Pamela Pecha, oboe
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Carlton 652
    • 11:13 pm: Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67041
    • 11:30 pm: Te Deum

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Tonu Kaljuste
      Catalog Information: ECM 1505

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.