Playlist for Saturday, September 11, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 66229
    • 12:06 am: La Boite a Joujoux (The Toy Box)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
      Conductor: Louis de Froment
      Catalog Information: Vox 5053
    • 12:37 am: Cello Sonata

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Performer: Anner Bylsma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 63190
    • 12:53 am: Die Regentrude: Andrees und Maren

      Composer: Klaus Wusthoff
      Ensembles: Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
      Conductor: Ulrich Kern
      Catalog Information: Klanglogo 1525
    • 1:01 am: West: 1st movement

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Albany Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Peter Kolkay, bassoon
      Conductor: David Alan Miller
      Catalog Information: Albany 1784
    • 1:06 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Friedrich Kiel
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Martin Roscoe, piano
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67354
    • 1:34 am: Fantasia No. 6

      Composer: Orlando Gibbons
      Ensembles: Phantasm
      Catalog Information: Avie 32
    • 1:38 am: Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
      Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417199
    • 2:01 am: O sole mio

      Composer: Eduardo Di Capua
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 2:06 am: Fanfare on Amazing Grace

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 2:10 am: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este

      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
      Ensembles: Harmonie Ensemble
      Conductor: Steven Richman
      Catalog Information: Music & Arts 649
    • 2:29 am: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 422517
    • 2:43 am: Cold Mountain

      Composer: Gabriel Yared
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
      Catalog Information: Sony 86843
    • 3:01 am: In the Mists: No. 1

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479342
    • 3:06 am: Violin Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Eduardo Eguez, lute
      Catalog Information: MA 54
    • 3:24 am: A Tide of Living Water

      Composer: Clarice Assad
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 92079
    • 3:26 am: Metamorphosen

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 56580
    • 3:54 am: Requiem: Lux Aeterna

      Composer: Maurice Durufle
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80135
    • 4:01 am: Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Auer Quartet
      Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98277
    • 4:06 am: Variations on "Early One Morning"

      Composer: Jean-Michel Damase
      Performer: Shigenori Kudo, flute
      Catalog Information: Sony 48033
    • 4:15 am: The Elastic Hours: Saturday's Circumference

      Composer: Mark Abel
      Performer: Sabrina-Vivian Hopcker, violin
      Catalog Information: Delos 3570
    • 4:26 am: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: John de Lancie, oboe
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: RCA 7989
    • 4:44 am: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1616
    • 5:01 am: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Carion Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Odradek 321
    • 5:06 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5231
    • 5:40 am: Impromptu

      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
      Performer: Gabriela Montero, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 41144
    • 5:42 am: Sacred and Profane Dances

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Vanessa McKeand, harp
      Conductor: Edmon Colomer
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59695
    • 5:53 am: An American Requiem: Agnus Dei

      Composer: Richard Danielpour
      Ensembles: Pacific Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Carl St. Clair
      Catalog Information: Reference 97
    • 6:01 am: Andante

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Performer: Oskar Ekberg, piano
      Catalog Information: Daphne 1047
    • 6:06 am: Canon and Gigue

      Composer: Johann Pachelbel
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 13993
    • 6:11 am: Six Irish Fantasies: Jig

      Composer: Charles Stanford
      Performer: Lucy Gould, violin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572452
    • 6:18 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Etienne Mehul
      Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra
      Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5184
    • 6:43 am: Fragments from Hans Andersen: The bird of popular song

      Composer: York Bowen
      Performer: Nicolas Namoradze, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68303
    • 6:48 am: Concert Waltz No. 2

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 157101
    • 7:01 am: Ae Fond Kiss

      Composer: Robert Burns
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Rory Macdonald
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 21290
    • 7:06 am: Morning Papers Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 64108
    • 7:15 am: Fantasie No. 2

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Randall Goosby, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 485175
    • 7:22 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 655
    • 7:47 am: Agnus Dei

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80406
    • 8:06 am: Symphony No. 7: 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902446
    • 8:16 am: Hungarian Dance No. 20

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557429
    • 8:19 am: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66016
    • 8:29 am: Symphony

      Composer: Antonio Rosetti
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9567
    • 8:47 am: El Salon Mexico

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 37257
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Linde Consort
      Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
      Catalog Information: EMI 63427
    • 9:20 am: There is a Solitude

      Composer: Luke Howard
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485187
    • 9:24 am: Symphony

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: EMI 62643
    • 9:51 am: Serenade No. 2

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: DG 447895
    • 10:01 am: The Pink Panther: Theme

      Composer: Henry Mancini
      Ensembles: Henry Mancini and His Orchestra
      Catalog Information: RCA 8321
    • 10:03 am: The Pink Panther: It Had Better Be Tonight

      Composer: Henry Mancini
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80183
    • 10:06 am: A Shot in the Dark: A Shot in the Dark

      Composer: Henry Mancini
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: RCA 59882
    • 10:09 am: The Big Sleep: Suite

      Composer: Max Steiner
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
      Catalog Information: RCA 136
    • 10:17 am: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz

      Composer: Richard Rodney Bennett
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438685
    • 10:22 am: Beetlejuice: Main Titles

      Composer: Danny Elfman
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80342
    • 10:24 am: Beetlejuice: End Credits

      Composer: Danny Elfman
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: Bill Ross
      Catalog Information: Geffen 24202
    • 10:28 am: Batman: Main Theme

      Composer: Danny Elfman
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80401
    • 10:31 am: Superman: Main Title

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 51333
    • 10:37 am: Somewhere in Time: Main Theme

      Composer: John Barry
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish Orchestra
      Conductor: John Debney
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 66225
    • 10:41 am: Grumpier Old Men: End Credits

      Composer: Alan Silvestri
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80440
    • 10:45 am: El Cid: Love Theme

      Composer: Miklos Rozsa
      Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Shelley
      Catalog Information: DG 479295
    • 10:50 am: An Affair to Remember

      Composer: Harry Warren
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 446681
    • 10:53 am: The King and I: Shall We Dance?

      Composer: Richard Rodgers
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 63835
    • 11:01 am: Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka

      Composer: Eduard Strauss
      Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223471
    • 11:06 am: Folk Suite No. 3

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 11:12 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Holst Planets

      Composer: Caron Osberg
    • 11:14 am: The Planets: Mercury

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 422403
    • 11:20 am: Cello Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Marcy Rosen, cello
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9501
    • 11:47 am: The Jasmine

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9029
    • 11:49 am: Euryanthe Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
      Catalog Information: Philips 426978
    • 12:01 pm: Barcarolle No. 9

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Paul Crossley, piano
      Catalog Information: CRD 3422
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto for Two Flutes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Janet See, flute
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905193
    • 12:15 pm: Requiem

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Caroline Ashton, soprano
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 109
    • 12:51 pm: Adagio on Celtic Themes

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Ofra Harnoy, cello
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: RCA 60757
    • 1:01 pm: Two German Dances

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68243
    • 1:06 pm: Poem for Flute and Orchestra

      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
      Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
      Catalog Information: Koch 7063
    • 1:18 pm: Serenade No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 60970
    • 1:51 pm: Autumn Landscapes: It is late summer, Clouds are racing, and Cold autumn night

      Composer: Veljo Tormis
      Ensembles: Holst Singers
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67601
    • 1:56 pm: Autumn Crocus

      Composer: Billy Mayerl
      Performer: Eric Parkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8848
    • 2:01 pm: Minuetto

      Composer: Ricardo Castro
      Ensembles: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573902
    • 2:06 pm: Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture

      Composer: Eric Fenby
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2126
    • 2:14 pm: Alleluia

      Composer: Randall Thompson
      Ensembles: Polyphony
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67929
    • 2:21 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Cho-Liang Lin, violin
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: Sony 44902
    • 2:51 pm: Nocturne No. 8

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3030
    • 3:01 pm: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

      Composer: Antonio Bazzini
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Catalog Information: Warner 8168
    • 3:06 pm: Symphony No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5231
    • 3:15 pm: Deep River

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485168
    • 3:23 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415671
    • 3:49 pm: A Hymn for the Lost and the Living (In Memoriam 9/11)

      Composer: Eric Ewazen
      Ensembles: USAF Heritage Band
      Conductor: Larry Lang
      Catalog Information: USAF 8
    • 4:01 pm: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne

      Composer: Michel de la Barre
      Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579083
    • 4:06 pm: Sinfonietta No. 1

      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 4:14 pm: September

      Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Choir
      Conductor: Stefan Parkman
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9464
    • 4:16 pm: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
      Catalog Information: EMI 57397
    • 4:34 pm: Violin Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Lucerne Festival Strings
      Performer: Arabella Steinbacher, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Dodds
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 479
  • 5:00 pm: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 7:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 pm: The Enormous Room

      Composer: David Diamond
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3119
    • 7:01 pm: Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Philips 438733
    • 7:06 pm: Sonata

      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 483853
    • 7:12 pm: La Source

      Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71273
    • 7:18 pm: Swan of Tuonela

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alison Teale, English horn
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20136
    • 7:28 pm: Trinity Requiem

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Trinity Youth Chorus
      Performer: Alexander Hermann, organ
      Conductor: Robert Ridgell
      Catalog Information: Innova 244
    • 8:01 pm: Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478945
    • 8:06 pm: Piano Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Orchestra
      Performer: Teres Lof, piano
      Conductor: Catherine Winnes
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 8:13 pm: Scherzo No. 2

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485002
    • 8:19 pm: Quintet for Piano and Winds

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 422592
    • 8:46 pm: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 9:01 pm: Amazing Grace

      Composer: John Newton
      Ensembles: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
      Performer: Anna Cavaliero, soprano
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68083
    • 9:06 pm: Mercy

      Composer: Max Richter
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 19103
    • 9:13 pm: In The South Overture (Alassio)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8309
    • 9:35 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Francois Boieldieu
      Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp
      Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal
      Catalog Information: Sony 58919
  • 10:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.