Playlist for Thursday, July 22, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: A Lady in Her Tower

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 473
    • 12:06 am: Grand Septet: 1st-2nd movements

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen
      Conductor: Frederik From
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:24 am: Down in yon bank

      Composer: Anonymous
      Ensembles: Baltimore Consort
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90139
    • 12:26 am: String Quartet

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 6340
    • 1:01 am: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

      Composer: Jan Zelenka
      Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia
      Conductor: Daniel Abraham
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92163
    • 1:06 am: Piano Trio No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 412620
    • 1:51 am: Divenire

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 2:01 am: Over the Rainbow

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 2:06 am: Prelude

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555069
    • 2:12 am: Concerto Grosso No. 3

      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal
      Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
      Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 92019
    • 2:24 am: Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite

      Composer: Kara Karayev
      Ensembles: Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rauf Abdulayev
      Catalog Information: Delos 2009
    • 3:01 am: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 3:06 am: La captive

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Pamela Frame, cello
      Catalog Information: Koch 7281
    • 3:10 am: Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III)

      Composer: Aulis Sallinen
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Performer: Torleif Thedeen, cello
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 560
    • 3:32 am: Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles

      Composer: Cyrillus Kreek
      Ensembles: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 807485
    • 3:35 am: String Quartet No. 51

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: London Haydn Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68221
    • 4:01 am: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Archiv 4478
    • 4:06 am: Suspirium

      Composer: Thom Yorke
      Ensembles: Jess Gillam Ensemble
      Performer: Jess Gillam, soprano saxophone
      Catalog Information: DG 485106
    • 4:10 am: In a Landscape

      Composer: John Cage
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71281
    • 4:22 am: Suite: Paris

      Composer: Haydn Wood
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223605
    • 4:37 am: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie
      Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91450
    • 4:42 am: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este

      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
      Catalog Information: EMI 47647
    • 5:01 am: Pastoral and Reel

      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
    • 5:06 am: Semiramide: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 434016
    • 5:18 am: Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Composer: Leo Brouwer
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 30836
    • 5:23 am: Norwegian Dance No. 6

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Performer: Harald Aadland, violin
      Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
      Catalog Information: NKF 50033
    • 5:31 am: March Militaire No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 419217
    • 5:39 am: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8772
    • 5:45 am: Froissart Overture

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66515
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Country Gardens

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 6:06 am: Prague Waltzes

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414370
    • 6:17 am: Memory of the Norwegian Mountains

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93699
    • 6:25 am: Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 453811
    • 6:32 am: Les Gouts-reunis: Concerto No. 13: Chaconne

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579083
    • 6:33 am: String Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Erato Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999679
    • 6:47 am: Jongo

      Composer: Paulo Bellinati
      Ensembles: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98401
    • 6:52 am: Concerto for Two Oboes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9815
    • 7:01 am: Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Composer: Alfred Uhl
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 7:06 am: The Prophet: Coronation March

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 7716
    • 7:10 am: Atalanta: Overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: EMI 40329
    • 7:16 am: Banjo and Fiddle

      Composer: William Kroll
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 56890
    • 7:19 am: Dances in the Canebrakes

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 7:29 am: Concert Waltz No. 2

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 157101
    • 7:40 am: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98037
    • 7:46 am: Minuet Antique

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 423665
    • 7:52 am: String Trio: Rondo

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Grumiaux Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 438700
    • 8:01 am: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 8:06 am: Overture No. 1

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Luxembourg European Soloists
      Conductor: Christoph Konig
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574094
    • 8:13 am: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Menuet

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 46356
    • 8:19 am: Sonata

      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421422
    • 8:23 am: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Duke Dobing, flute
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9270
    • 8:32 am: Three Favorite Airs: Ye Banks and Braes

      Composer: Sophia Dussek
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 178
    • 8:35 am: Scottish Fantasy: Finale

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Joshua Bell
      Catalog Information: Sony 84200
    • 8:45 am: Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 66656-
    • 8:50 am: Il Sacrifizio de Abramo: Sinfonia

      Composer: Camilla de Rossi
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Performer: JoAnn Falletta, lute
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 9:01 am: Four Contredances

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans Graf
      Catalog Information: LaserLight 15887
    • 9:06 am: Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II

      Composer: Oliver Knussen
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Oliver Knussen
      Catalog Information: DG 449572
    • 9:09 am: Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Hawthorne String Quartet
      Performer: Harold Wright, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7056
    • 9:19 am: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68424
    • 9:45 am: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 46286
    • 9:52 am: Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
      Catalog Information: DG 10052
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: The Happy Forest

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8307
    • 12:01 pm: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 851
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto for Strings

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 610
    • 12:13 pm: Alfonsina y el Mar (Alfonsina and the Sea)

      Composer: Ariel Ramirez
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Sony 84219
    • 12:20 pm: Violin Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin
      Catalog Information: Erato 62501
    • 12:45 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5210
    • 1:01 pm: Intermedio

      Composer: Vicente Arregui
      Performer: Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
      Catalog Information: Reference 705
    • 1:06 pm: Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Erato 88103
    • 1:16 pm: Concert Study No. 1

      Composer: York Bowen
      Performer: Nicolas Namoradze, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68303
    • 1:20 pm: Summer Day on the Mountain

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10464
    • 1:52 pm: La Fille du tambour-major: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5160
    • 2:01 pm: I Know My Time Ain't Long

      Composer: Traditional Spiritual, arr. J. David Moore
      Ensembles: Lumina Women's Ensemble
      Catalog Information: MPR 20152
    • 2:06 pm: Symphony No. 10

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80273
    • 2:15 pm: Cello Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Victor Herbert
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Performer: Mark Kosower, cello
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 857351
    • 2:42 pm: Capriccio Espagnol

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 442605
    • 3:01 pm: Divertissement: 2nd movement

      Composer: Emile Bernard
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7081
    • 3:06 pm: Tragic Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 33514
    • 3:20 pm: Magnolia Suite: My Lady Love

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 3:24 pm: Cello Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Cappella Gabetta
      Performer: Sol Gabetta, cello
      Conductor: Andres Gabetta
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483247
    • 3:48 pm: Chilean Dance

      Composer: Andrew York
      Performer: Andrew York, guitar
      Catalog Information: GSP 1019
    • 3:53 pm: Sylvana: Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9066
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Trumpet Tune

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Laird Brass Ensemble
      Performer: Peter Hurford, organ
      Catalog Information: Argo 433451
    • 4:06 pm: Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra
      Conductor: Francis Travis
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9837
    • 4:11 pm: Symphony No. 9

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5321
    • 4:23 pm: String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Calidore String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Signum 650
    • 4:32 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Gregory Maytan, violin
      Conductor: Andreas Stoehr
      Catalog Information: dB Productions 174
    • 4:52 pm: Danzon Cubano

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 2147
    • 5:01 pm: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 5:06 pm: The Wasps: Overture

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8330
    • 5:17 pm: Staccato Polka

      Composer: Clara Gottschalk-Peterson
      Performer: Joanna Goldstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 3631
    • 5:20 pm: Psalm 129

      Composer: Pawel Lukaszewski
      Ensembles: National Forum of Music Choir
      Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
      Catalog Information: CD Accord 221
    • 5:24 pm: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: Philips 432996
    • 5:33 pm: Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Barbara Nissman, piano
      Catalog Information: Pierian 20
    • 5:40 pm: Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
      Performer: Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe d'amore
      Conductor: Max Pommer
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10085
    • 6:01 pm: All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble

      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis
      Performer: Christopher Atzinger, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1534
    • 6:06 pm: School for Scandal Overture

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Argo 436288
    • 6:15 pm: Variations on an African American Spiritual

      Composer: Joshua McGhee
      Ensembles: Picasso Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1238
    • 6:26 pm: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80587
    • 6:48 pm: Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 435766
    • 6:55 pm: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Composer: Antonio Lauro
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 80159
    • 7:01 pm: Symphony: Finale

      Composer: Juan Arriaga
      Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra
      Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557207
    • 7:06 pm: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Danny Driver, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67786
    • 7:22 pm: London Fields: Springtime at Kew

      Composer: Phyllis Tate
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 214
    • 7:25 pm: Clarinet Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
      Catalog Information: EMI 79786
    • 7:50 pm: Canticles of the Sky: Sky with Nameless Colors

      Composer: John Luther Adams
      Ensembles: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble
      Conductor: Hans Jorgen Jensen
      Catalog Information: Cold Blue 41
    • 7:55 pm: Favorite Color

      Composer: Joni Mitchell
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 92079
    • 8:01 pm: Legend No. 6

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 28787
    • 8:06 pm: Elegie

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Ben Goldscheider, horn
      Catalog Information: Three Worlds 9
    • 8:18 pm: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Joseph Kalichstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Koch 7724
    • 8:51 pm: Chaconne

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 453418
    • 8:55 pm: Aria Antica

      Composer: Daniel Kidane
      Performer: Hyeyoon Park, violin
      Catalog Information: NMC 3036
    • 9:01 pm: Calling Home the Cattle

      Composer: Veljo Tormis
      Ensembles: Tapiola Choir
      Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 921
    • 9:06 pm: The Meaning of Water

      Composer: Andrew Schultz
      Ensembles: Seven Harp Ensemble
      Conductor: Alice Giles
      Catalog Information: Tall Poppies 204
    • 9:15 pm: Symphony No. 2 "Antar"

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9178
    • 9:49 pm: Why the Caged Bird Sings

      Composer: Jake Runestad
      Ensembles: Conspirare
      Performer: Alissa Ruth Suver, soprano
      Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
      Catalog Information: Delos 3578
    • 10:01 pm: Bibo No Aozora

      Composer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8737
    • 10:06 pm: Pohadka (Fairy Tale)

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello
      Catalog Information: Oxingale 2019
    • 10:21 pm: Fantasie Symphonique

      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
      Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jacques Mercier
      Catalog Information: CPO 777382
    • 10:44 pm: Canzon Septimi et Octavi Toni

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: National Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Oberlin 1504
    • 10:48 pm: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 508018
    • 11:01 pm: Waltz No. 3

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 11939
    • 11:06 pm: Mariuljod

      Composer: Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir
      Ensembles: Schola Cantorum Reykjavik
      Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
      Catalog Information: Dorian 70019
    • 11:10 pm: Cantata No. 22: Sanctify us

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466465
    • 11:15 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
      Catalog Information: DSO Live 1978

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.