Playlist for Wednesday, July 21, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Sonatina: Larghetto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Maria Kliegel, cello
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557613
    • 12:06 am: Quiet Reflections

      Composer: Jack Gallagher
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559768
    • 12:20 am: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: Sony 36711
    • 12:49 am: Oceans

      Composer: Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Bjarmason
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92237
    • 1:01 am: 4 Catalan Folk Songs

      Composer: Miguel Llobet
      Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417618
    • 1:06 am: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano
      Conductor: Jan Lisiecki
      Catalog Information: DG 483763
    • 1:43 am: Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Romanesca
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907196
    • 1:49 am: Quatre Visages

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Performer: Nobuko Imai, viola
      Catalog Information: Bis 829
    • 2:01 am: The Red Pony Suite: The Gift

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 61699
    • 2:06 am: The King and the Mockingbird

      Composer: Wojciech Kilar
      Performer: Manon Le Comte, harp
      Catalog Information: Stork 1009
    • 2:10 am: String Quartet No. 11

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Hagen Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 431645
    • 2:25 am: Slavonic Dance No. 16

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 48161
    • 2:33 am: Francesca da Rimini

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 426437
    • 3:01 am: Biguine

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 3:06 am: Suite: Finale

      Composer: Gordon Jacob
      Ensembles: University of Missouri Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Thomas O'Neal
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572108
    • 3:10 am: Violin Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Christian Tetzlaff, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 57525
    • 3:38 am: Lute Suite: Allemande

      Composer: Silvius Weiss
      Performer: Eduardo Eguez, lute
      Catalog Information: MA 78
    • 3:43 am: Les Preludes

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 436839
    • 4:01 am: Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Oystein Baadsvik, tuba
      Conductor: Anne Manson
      Catalog Information: Bis 1515
    • 4:06 am: Panamanian Dances

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 4:19 am: Brazilian Dance

      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 63717
    • 4:23 am: Spirit of Trees

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80530
    • 4:48 am: Eclogue

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Howard Shelley, piano
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 49627
    • 5:01 am: Terpsichore: Chaconne

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2350
    • 5:06 am: Beautiful Mazurka

      Composer: Emil Waldteufel
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Moss Music 10025
    • 5:11 am: Glass Houses: No. 11

      Composer: Ann Southam
      Ensembles: Taktus
      Catalog Information: Ravello 8027
    • 5:19 am: Dances of Somogy

      Composer: Sandor Veress
      Ensembles: Offenburg String Trio
      Catalog Information: Naxos 551406
    • 5:23 am: Legend No. 3

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 5:28 am: Medea's Dance of Vengeance

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: EMI 86561
    • 5:43 am: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Composer: Christoph Gluck
      Ensembles: Insula Orchestra
      Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
      Catalog Information: Archiv 479531
    • 5:49 am: Munich: A Memory Waltz

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Koch 6534
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Abduction from the Seraglio: Hier soll ich dich denn sehen

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Philips 422545
    • 6:06 am: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Janos Starker, cello
      Catalog Information: RCA 61436
    • 6:09 am: Scherzando No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 6:17 am: Secret of Mana

      Composer: Hiroki Kikuta
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8734
    • 6:23 am: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 160091
    • 6:27 am: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: Ergodos 22
    • 6:32 am: In the Faery Hills

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10362
    • 6:49 am: Carmen: Aragonaise

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 6:52 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
      Conductor: Jahja Ling
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80232
    • 7:01 am: Symphony: 2nd movement

      Composer: Johann Vanhal
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Celia Nicklin, oboe
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9607
    • 7:06 am: New Medley Overture

      Composer: James Hewitt
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
      Conductor: Patrick Gallois
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559654
    • 7:19 am: Cuban Prelude

      Composer: Amadeo Roldan
      Performer: William Chapman Nyaho, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1242
    • 7:22 am: Puffin' Billy

      Composer: Edward White
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
      Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223522
    • 7:26 am: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Martin Jones, piano
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 7703
    • 7:30 am: Sleeping Beauty: Andante (Puss-In-Boots)

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 435619
    • 7:32 am: Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66595
    • 7:46 am: Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 19046
    • 8:01 am: The Broom of Cowdenknows

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Baltimore Consort
      Performer: Custer LaRue, soprano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90238
    • 8:06 am: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Thielemann
      Catalog Information: DG 453485
    • 8:09 am: Overture

      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 8:22 am: Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Martin Frost, basset clarinet
      Conductor: Martin Frost
      Catalog Information: Bis 1893
    • 8:36 am: Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 11939
    • 8:38 am: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 724
    • 8:51 am: Ave Maria

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 471568
    • 9:01 am: Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80314
    • 9:06 am: The Ruins of Athens: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 9:11 am: Three Shanties: 1st movement

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Simax 1094
    • 9:15 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Butterfly Lovers

      Composer: Gretchen Masselli
    • 9:17 am: Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

      Composer: He Zhanhao/Chen Gang
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Vanessa-Mae, violin
      Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
      Catalog Information: EMI 56483
    • 9:45 am: Piano Quintet: Scherzo

      Composer: Josef Suk
      Performer: Kiveli Dorken, piano
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38298
    • 9:51 am: Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483071
    • 12:01 pm: Three Etudes

      Composer: Fernando Sor
      Performer: Norbert Kraft, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573624
    • 12:06 pm: Overture No. 2

      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415298
    • 12:20 pm: Prelude No. 1

      Composer: Maria Szymanowska
      Performer: Anna Ciborowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Dux 450
    • 12:25 pm: Coppelia Ballet Suite

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Heinz Fricke
      Catalog Information: LaserLight 15616
    • 12:50 pm: Caprice

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Kyung Wha Chung, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417289
    • 1:01 pm: Mignon: Connais-tu le pays?

      Composer: Ambroise Thomas
      Ensembles: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Sol Gabetta, cello
      Conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe
      Catalog Information: RCA 35962
    • 1:06 pm: La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 60387
    • 1:15 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757
    • 1:50 pm: Cerrito Polka

      Composer: Joseph Lanner
      Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 57974
    • 1:54 pm: Polka V.R.

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 7754
    • 2:01 pm: North by Northwest: Conversation Piece

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1101
    • 2:06 pm: Drysdale Overture

      Composer: Douglas Lilburn
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557697
    • 2:17 pm: Serenade No. 2

      Composer: Robert Volkmann
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999159
    • 2:32 pm: Concerto for Two Violins

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Marseille Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Deborah Nemtanu, violin
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 518665
    • 2:52 pm: Asturias (Leyenda)

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 15579
    • 3:01 pm: The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 448155
    • 3:06 pm: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Patrick Gallois, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 437839
    • 3:13 pm: On the Nature of Daylight

      Composer: Max Richter
      Ensembles: Signum Saxophone Quartet
      Performer: Hila Karni, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 486000
    • 3:22 pm: Second Rhapsody

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80445
    • 3:39 pm: Freedom is the purest gold

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Ars Nova Copenhagen
      Conductor: Michael Bojesen
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220569
    • 3:43 pm: Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 447415
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Gagliarda and Corrente

      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger
      Ensembles: Chatham Baroque
      Catalog Information: Chatham Baroque 1
    • 4:06 pm: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: tenThing
      Catalog Information: EMI 88326
    • 4:10 pm: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 63082
    • 4:16 pm: Idyll

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
      Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
      Catalog Information: Schwann 313572
    • 4:24 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 6

      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal
      Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
      Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 92019
    • 4:39 pm: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Catalog Information: Philips 416158
    • 4:43 pm: Symphony No. 12

      Composer: Carlos Baguer
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9456
    • 5:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 5:06 pm: Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 5:11 pm: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 540
    • 5:28 pm: Lacrymae

      Composer: Bruce Wolosoff
      Performer: Inbal Segev, cello
      Catalog Information: Avie 2462
    • 5:34 pm: Variations on a Nursery Song

      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Eldar Nebolsin, piano
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572303
    • 6:01 pm: Postludium No. 4

      Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Elisaveta Blumina, piano
      Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 678
    • 6:06 pm: Abduction from the Seraglio: Ha! Wie will ich triumphieren

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Philips 422545
    • 6:08 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 160091
    • 6:16 pm: Blumine (Flowers)

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 60
    • 6:26 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 449816
    • 7:01 pm: Six Short Pieces: selections

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 731
    • 7:06 pm: Iberia: Evocation

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80470
    • 7:12 pm: We'll Meet Again

      Composer: Ross Parker/Hughie Charles
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 82237
    • 7:17 pm: Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Romantica"

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5166
    • 7:47 pm: Variations on a Swedish Air

      Composer: Bernhard Crusell
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Emma Johnson, clarinet
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: ASV 585
    • 8:01 pm: Return from Fingal; Irish Jig

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Scott Tennant, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3207
    • 8:06 pm: Our Town

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Aaron Copland
      Catalog Information: Sony 42429
    • 8:18 pm: To Springtime My Song I'm Singing

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Melissa Holm-Johansen, soprano
      Label: SELF PROD
    • 8:21 pm: Fantasie No. 5

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: First Hand 86
    • 8:28 pm: Piano Concerto No. 18

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Performer: Imogen Cooper, piano
      Conductor: Imogen Cooper
      Catalog Information: Avie 2200
    • 9:01 pm: Night Song

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8371
    • 9:06 pm: Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zdenek Macal
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80265
    • 9:20 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Christina Astrand, violin
      Conductor: John Storgards
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220562
    • 9:48 pm: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Marie Londeix, saxophone
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: EMI 72673
    • 10:01 pm: Three Pieces after Byzantine Hymns: No. 2

      Composer: Vassilis Tsabropoulos
      Performer: Anja Lechner, cello
      Catalog Information: ECM 1888
    • 10:06 pm: Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Vox Clamantis
      Performer: Jaanika Kuusik, soprano
      Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
      Catalog Information: ECM 2466
    • 10:19 pm: The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
      Catalog Information: Signum 532
    • 10:24 pm: Meditations on Ecclesiastes

      Composer: Norman Dello Joio
      Ensembles: Oregon Symphony
      Conductor: James DePreist
      Catalog Information: Koch 7156
    • 10:54 pm: Repose

      Composer: Hugi Gudmundsson
      Ensembles: Schola Cantorum Reykjavik
      Conductor: Hordur Askelsson
      Catalog Information: Bis 2200
    • 11:01 pm: Final State

      Composer: Kaki King
      Performer: Kaki King, guitar
      Catalog Information: Cantaloupe 21162
    • 11:06 pm: Hymn of Remembrance

      Composer: Keith Jarrett
      Performer: Keith Jarrett, organ
      Catalog Information: ECM 1416
    • 11:11 pm: Yahrzeit

      Composer: Caleb Burhans
      Ensembles: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92211
    • 11:23 pm: One Loss Plus: Femiel

      Composer: Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR)
      Performer: Diana Golden, cello
      Catalog Information: New Focus 279
    • 11:29 pm: Lonely Voices

      Composer: Stanley Grill
      Ensembles: Diderot String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Innova 978
    • 11:53 pm: Elegies of Thule: The Night is Darkening

      Composer: Tonu Korvits
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Risto Joost
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1349

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.