Playlist for Monday, May 3, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Like a Singing Bird

      Composer: Bob Chilcott
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: CPO 777671
    • 12:38 am: Fair and Tender Ladies

      Composer: Robert Beaser
      Performer: Paula Robison, flute
      Catalog Information: MusicMasters 60115
    • 12:42 am: Piano Trio No. 39 "Gypsy"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 432061
    • 1:01 am: Keltic Lament

      Composer: John Foulds
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Warner 62999
    • 1:06 am: G Song

      Composer: Terry Riley
      Ensembles: Kronos Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79504
    • 1:16 am: Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement

      Composer: Marcel Tyberg
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572236
    • 1:24 am: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Yefim Bronfman, piano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 47183
    • 2:01 am: Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Composer: Eduardo Toldra
      Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Claret
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5482
    • 2:06 am: Suite Gothique: Priere a Notre Dame

      Composer: Leon Boellmann
      Performer: Hans Fagius, organ
      Catalog Information: Bis 365
    • 2:12 am: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: James Conlon
      Catalog Information: Erato 88249
    • 2:36 am: Nocturne No. 7

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 2:41 am: Flute Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56829
    • 3:01 am: The Seawall Song

      Composer: Tamezo Narita
      Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
      Catalog Information: Denon 7330
    • 3:06 am: Impressions d'ardennes

      Composer: Joseph Jongen
      Ensembles: National Orchestra of Belgium
      Conductor: Roman Kofman
      Catalog Information: Cypres 1634
    • 3:22 am: Sospiri (Sighs)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573250
    • 3:28 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Lars Vogt, piano
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 54746
    • 4:01 am: Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)

      Composer: Burke Thumoth
      Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia
      Conductor: David McGuinness
      Catalog Information: Delphian 34014
    • 4:06 am: Old Wine in New Bottles

      Composer: Gordon Jacob
      Ensembles: Chamber Winds
      Catalog Information: USAF 1398
    • 4:18 am: Elizabethan Masque

      Composer: Fredric Bayco
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Performer: Ruth Scott, oboe
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 64700
    • 4:22 am: String Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Valentini
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 435393
    • 4:44 am: Rapsodie espagnole

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5252
    • 5:01 am: Divertimento No. 14: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 152861
    • 5:06 am: Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Carl Davis
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91466
    • 5:15 am: Suite Mignonne

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 5:24 am: Airs and Graces: Mill Dance

      Composer: Eric Wetherell
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2155
    • 5:27 am: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 558933
    • 5:32 am: Linen and Lace: Belfast

      Composer: Bill Whelan
      Ensembles: RTE National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: David Brophy
      Catalog Information: RTE Lyric fm 155
    • 5:44 am: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8524
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
      Catalog Information: Koch 7058
    • 6:06 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412542
    • 6:18 am: An English Suite: Air and Frolic

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 47671
    • 6:26 am: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 416274
    • 6:32 am: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Catalog Information: Denon 7050
    • 6:37 am: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
      Catalog Information: Bis 165
    • 6:41 am: Gayane: Dance of the Rose Maidens

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: Alfred Newman
      Catalog Information: EMI 65922
    • 6:45 am: Far and Away: Suite

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 6:51 am: Dance Suite

      Composer: Tielman Susato
      Ensembles: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
      Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
      Catalog Information: Berlin 1090
    • 7:01 am: Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 433661
    • 7:06 am: Carmen: Seguedilla and Dragoons

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Bastille
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 431778
    • 7:10 am: Roma Suite: A Roma Song

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 7:16 am: Tanec

      Composer: Hans Krasa
      Ensembles: Black Oak Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Cedille 189
    • 7:21 am: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Julia Shaw, harp
      Catalog Information: CBC 1103
    • 7:25 am: Three Latin-American Sketches: Dance from Jalisco

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559844
    • 7:29 am: Berceuse (Lullaby)

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902164
    • 7:35 am: Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning

      Composer: George Walker
      Ensembles: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
      Conductor: Edwin London
      Catalog Information: Albany 270
    • 7:39 am: Miss Sally's Party

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Collins 1454
    • 8:01 am: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marc Soustrot
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573138
    • 8:06 am: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Tokyo Concert Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Conductor: Shigenobu Yamaoka
      Catalog Information: Sony 34559
    • 8:12 am: 8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 63359
    • 8:19 am: Sword Dance

      Composer: Frederic Lamond
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67387
    • 8:26 am: Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 251
    • 8:33 am: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 6 for Violin

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Angel Romero, guitar
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: Philips 412624
    • 8:41 am: Miniature Viennese March

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 32626
    • 8:46 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 16213
    • 8:52 am: Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9028
    • 9:01 am: Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Bryn Terfel, baritone
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: DG 453480
    • 9:06 am: Humoresque No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 42175
    • 9:10 am: The Shepherd Girl's Sunday

      Composer: Ole Bull
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 9:16 am: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445541
    • 9:32 am: Gymnopedie No. 1

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3230
    • 9:37 am: Cello Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Trondheim Soloists
      Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 717
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Night on Bald Mountain

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Mariinsky 553
    • 12:01 pm: Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80107
    • 12:06 pm: Trio No. 1 "London"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66013
    • 12:15 pm: Five Preludes

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570704
    • 12:23 pm: Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 438948
    • 12:47 pm: Rondo Arlecchinesco

      Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
      Catalog Information: CPO 999161
    • 1:01 pm: Bagatelles: Poco Allegro

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: National Chamber Players
      Conductor: Lowell Graham
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11126
    • 1:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 52553
    • 1:18 pm: Spring Festival Overture

      Composer: Huan Zhi Li
      Ensembles: Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kektjiang Lim
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 225826
    • 1:25 pm: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68045
    • 1:46 pm: Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Angel Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: RCA 68291
    • 2:01 pm: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Performer: Jaakko Luoma, bassoon
      Conductor: Janne Nisonen
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1324
    • 2:06 pm: Maskarade: Overture

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 46668
    • 2:11 pm: Oblivion

      Composer: Astor Piazzolla
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: Koch 7792
    • 2:17 pm: Gaspard de la Nuit

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478320
    • 2:39 pm: Symphony No. 95

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Hanover Band
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5126
    • 3:01 pm: Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme

      Composer: Max Steiner
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 411037
    • 3:06 pm: The Planets: Mars

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5086
    • 3:14 pm: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: LSO 5075
    • 3:25 pm: Ebb and Flow

      Composer: Tony Banks
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Nick Ingman
      Catalog Information: BMG 56892
    • 3:39 pm: Sonata for Flute and Harp: 1st movement

      Composer: Jean-Michel Damase
      Performer: Anna Noakes, flute
      Catalog Information: ASV 898
    • 3:48 pm: Piano Sonata No. 22

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 59
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Minuet No. 2

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Enso String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573108
    • 4:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Catalog Information: Sony 44552
    • 4:10 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999174
    • 4:25 pm: Carolan's Dream

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92225
    • 4:29 pm: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 431160
    • 4:49 pm: Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 46734
    • 4:52 pm: Navarra

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin
      Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572275
    • 5:01 pm: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7282
    • 5:06 pm: The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: EMI 40329
    • 5:13 pm: Stars

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: Chor Leoni Men's Chorus
      Conductor: Erick Lichte
      Catalog Information: CLR 1611
    • 5:20 pm: Serenade for Strings: Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90798
    • 5:28 pm: Four Pieces

      Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf
      Performer: Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
      Catalog Information: Simax 1228
    • 5:39 pm: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 46695
    • 6:01 pm: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne

      Composer: Saverio Mercadante
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: RCA 7703
    • 6:06 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jaime Laredo
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5067
    • 6:16 pm: Highland Memories

      Composer: Hamish MacCunn
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: ASV 2123
    • 6:28 pm: String Quartet No. 28

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Daedalus Quartet
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9326
    • 6:49 pm: Virgilio

      Composer: Antonio Lauro
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: Sony 90451
    • 6:52 pm: Three Preludes

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 453470
    • 7:01 pm: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo

      Composer: Antonio Rosetti
      Ensembles: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Klaus Wallendorf, horn
      Conductor: Johannes Moesus
      Catalog Information: CPO 999734
    • 7:06 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 38468
    • 7:32 pm: Rebirth in the Mountains

      Composer: He Luting
      Ensembles: Shanghai Philharmonic
      Conductor: Cao Peng
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223956
    • 7:39 pm: The Temple of Glory: Three Airs

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Philharmonia Ba 10
    • 7:48 pm: Keyboard Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: David Fray, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 13064
    • 8:01 pm: The Color Purple: Main Theme

      Composer: Quincy Jones
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 63005
    • 8:06 pm: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 42817
    • 8:25 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY Artur Rubinstein

      Composer: Cheryl Kern-Simirenko
    • 8:27 pm: Polonaise No. 4

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5615
    • 8:37 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia Espansiva": 4th movement

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Seattle Symphon 1017
    • 8:48 pm: South American Suite

      Composer: Brian Packham
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Performer: Chris Norman, flute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90250
    • 9:01 pm: English Idyll No. 2

      Composer: George Butterworth
      Ensembles: Halle Orchestra
      Conductor: Mark Elder
      Catalog Information: Halle 7503
    • 9:06 pm: Icelandic Folk Dances

      Composer: Jon Leifs
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 830
    • 9:19 pm: Three Folk Songs

      Composer: Chou Wen-Chung
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481913
    • 9:24 pm: Symphony No. 4 "Poem of Ecstasy" ("Le Poeme de l'Extase")

      Composer: Alexander Scriabin
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 459647
    • 9:48 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Truls Mork, cello
      Catalog Information: Simax 1063
    • 10:01 pm: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: EMI 49769
    • 10:06 pm: String Quartet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 479598
    • 10:36 pm: Harp Sonata: 3rd movement

      Composer: Sophia Dussek
      Performer: Judy Loman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 554347
    • 10:39 pm: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia

      Composer: Michael Gandolfi
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: BSO 1005
    • 10:49 pm: Horn Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
      Performer: James Sommerville, horn
      Conductor: Mario Bernardi
      Catalog Information: CBC 5172
    • 11:01 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 110969
    • 11:06 pm: Bridges to Bach

      Composer: Giya Kancheli
      Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 528982
    • 11:14 pm: Un dia de Noviembre (A Day in November)

      Composer: Leo Brouwer
      Performer: Lily Afshar, guitar
      Catalog Information: Archer 31919
    • 11:20 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
      Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
      Catalog Information: DG 423230

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.