Playlist for Friday, April 9, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Harp Consort No. 3

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines
      Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp
      Catalog Information: Atma 2372
    • 12:06 am: Die Nacht (Night)

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80340
    • 12:10 am: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert

      Composer: Emil Reesen
      Ensembles: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bo Holten
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226031
    • 12:29 am: Piano Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Domus
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66166
    • 1:01 am: Beyond the Fog: Mist

      Composer: Gary Schocker
      Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71272
    • 1:06 am: Alleluia and Fugue for Strings

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80392
    • 1:16 am: Symphony No. 18

      Composer: Julius Rontgen
      Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: David Porcelijn
      Catalog Information: CPO 777255
    • 1:40 am: Silent Woods

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 19765
    • 1:46 am: The Oak

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 2:01 am: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess

      Composer: Philip Glass
      Performer: Paul Barnes, piano
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 8
    • 2:06 am: Oboe Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Ludwig Lebrun
      Ensembles: Radio Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Bart Schneemann, oboe
      Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 16198
    • 2:27 am: Gran Sonata Eroica

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: Martha Masters, guitar
      Catalog Information: GSP 1031
    • 2:37 am: Rossiniana Suite

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557711
    • 3:01 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
      Catalog Information: MSR 1378
    • 3:06 am: Quintet for English Horn and Strings: 2nd movement

      Composer: Eric Ewazen
      Performer: Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn
      Catalog Information: Fish Creek 102
    • 3:14 am: Concerto for Wind Quintet

      Composer: Valerie Coleman
      Ensembles: Imani Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7599
    • 3:31 am: Dioclesian Instrumental Music

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 66169
    • 3:44 am: Phantasy

      Composer: York Bowen
      Performer: Matthew Lipman, viola
      Catalog Information: Cedille 184
    • 4:01 am: Symphony: Larghetto

      Composer: Joseph Martin Kraus
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555305
    • 4:06 am: Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
      Ensembles: Les Barocudas
      Catalog Information: Atma 2809
    • 4:17 am: Theme and Variations

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9373
    • 4:41 am: Heavy Rain

      Composer: Normand Corbeil
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8734
    • 4:50 am: Reflection of the Moon in the "Erquan" Spring

      Composer: Hua Yan-jun
      Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
      Catalog Information: Philips 446417
    • 5:01 am: Trio Sonata

      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
      Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita
      Performer: Enrico Casazza, violin
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93366
    • 5:06 am: Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Stamitz Quartet
      Catalog Information: Bayer 100144
    • 5:11 am: Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Delos 3005
    • 5:15 am: Ottone overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Philips 422486
    • 5:23 am: Fantasia on Waltzing Matilda

      Composer: Harry Sdraulig
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 82237
    • 5:29 am: Clarinet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Stamitz
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 5:47 am: Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Valentina Lisitsa, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 18987
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: A la antigua

      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
      Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 56757
    • 6:06 am: Flight of the Bumblebee

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: The 5 Browns
      Catalog Information: RCA 66007
    • 6:08 am: Overture "In the Italian Style"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 655
    • 6:18 am: Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 439859
    • 6:26 am: The Horatii and the Curiatii: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
      Conductor: Patrick Gallois
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574046
    • 6:32 am: Four Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
      Performer: Lara St. John, violin
      Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
      Catalog Information: Ancalagon 134
    • 6:44 am: Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Gavotte

      Composer: Sergei Taneyev
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579052
    • 6:51 am: Serenade for Strings: Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 438748
    • 7:01 am: Gondoliera

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference 138
    • 7:06 am: Danzon Cubano

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 2147
    • 7:13 am: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Jorge Bolet, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 63748
    • 7:19 am: Piano Concerto No. 3: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
      Catalog Information: EMI 56960
    • 7:28 am: Only in Sleep

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Performer: Mia Hamilton, soprano
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 7:34 am: Poet and Peasant Overture

      Composer: Franz von Suppe
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5120
    • 7:45 am: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

      Composer: Stanley Myers
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71287
    • 7:49 am: Cello Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Hee-Young Lim, cello
      Conductor: Scott Yoo
      Catalog Information: Sony 80425
    • 8:01 am: Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10070
    • 8:06 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: CPO 777089
    • 8:15 am: Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)

      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
      Performer: Paul Bisaccia, piano
      Catalog Information: Towerhill 72000
    • 8:20 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430046
    • 8:32 am: Drottningholm Suite

      Composer: Johan Roman
      Ensembles: Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Anthony Halstead
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553733
    • 8:43 am: Dolly Suite: Tendresse

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 423089
    • 8:48 am: The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
      Catalog Information: DG 477877
    • 8:54 am: Road Movies: Relaxed Groove

      Composer: John Adams
      Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 103
    • 9:01 am: Farewell to Stromness

      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
      Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano
      Catalog Information: Unicorn 9070
    • 9:06 am: Water Music Suite No. 3: Country Dance

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: American Gramap 590
    • 9:08 am: Symphony No. 2 "A London Symphony": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80138
    • 9:22 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 410500
    • 9:43 am: The Coast of Galicia

      Composer: Bill Whelan
      Performer: Geraldine O'Doherty, harp
      Catalog Information: Signum 436
    • 9:47 am: Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement

      Composer: John Knowles Paine
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559748
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
      Catalog Information: KML 1111
    • 12:01 pm: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 12:06 pm: Concert Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Polyansky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9658
    • 12:17 pm: Symphony: 3rd movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 12:22 pm: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Performer: Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba
      Conductor: Monica Huggett
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907093
    • 12:45 pm: Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 39558
    • 1:01 pm: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
    • 1:06 pm: Scherzando No. 4

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 1:16 pm: Scottish Fantasy

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Platt
      Catalog Information: Cedille 83
    • 1:48 pm: 14 Waltzes

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Vassily Primakov, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9327
    • 2:01 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
      Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra
      Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557207
    • 2:06 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 18

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:07 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 19

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:09 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 21

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:11 pm: Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 2:18 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Linda Melsted, violin
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 2:41 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 91729
    • 3:01 pm: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 459614
    • 3:06 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 61682
    • 3:17 pm: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (The bird-catcher, that's me)

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Rolando Villazon, tenor
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 31545
    • 3:20 pm: Angry Birds Theme

      Composer: Ari Pulkkinen
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8734
    • 3:25 pm: Horn Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Rosetti
      Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sarah Willis, horn
      Conductor: Johannes Moesus
      Catalog Information: CPO 777288
    • 3:42 pm: Rhapsody in Blue

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Chineke! Orchestra
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Conductor: Wayne Marshall
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100100
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: The Music Box

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 4:06 pm: La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jaime Laredo
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5078
    • 4:14 pm: String Trio: Rondo

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Grumiaux Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 438700
    • 4:22 pm: Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559139
    • 4:30 pm: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Performer: David Pedrick, guitar
      Catalog Information: HGS 1003
    • 4:37 pm: Recorder Concerto

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Lucie Horsch, recorder
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483472
    • 4:50 pm: Britannia (A Nautical Overture)

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10898
    • 5:01 pm: String Quartet: 1st movement

      Composer: Josef Myslivecek
      Ensembles: Dolezal Quartet
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 4289
    • 5:06 pm: Trumpet Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 5:15 pm: Suffolk Suite

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 5:28 pm: Symphony No. 32

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422419
    • 5:37 pm: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: The 5 Browns
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30166
    • 5:42 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 5

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 410898
    • 6:01 pm: Inishlacken: Evening Ceili

      Composer: Bill Whelan
      Ensembles: RTE National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Zoe Conway, violin
      Conductor: David Brophy
      Catalog Information: RTE Lyric fm 155
    • 6:06 pm: Leonore Overture No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478272
    • 6:19 pm: The Last Rose of Summer

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 82237
    • 6:25 pm: String Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Allegri String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cala 1019
    • 6:37 pm: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90761
    • 6:44 pm: Comedy Overture

      Composer: Hamilton Harty
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8314
    • 7:01 pm: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30011
    • 7:06 pm: Three Spirituals

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 7:15 pm: The Frog Galliard

      Composer: John Dowland
      Performer: Jochen Ross, mandolin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 551442
    • 7:19 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 150063
    • 7:45 pm: Flowers

      Composer: Truman Harris
      Performer: Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559858
    • 7:53 pm: Pansies Polka

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: DG 1849
    • 8:01 pm: String Poetic: Nocturne

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 103
    • 8:06 pm: Deborah: Polka

      Composer: Josef Foerster
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 8:11 pm: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430204
    • 8:54 pm: Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Hesperion XXI
      Performer: Montserrat Figueras, soprano
      Catalog Information: Alia Vox 9826
    • 9:01 pm: Waltz after Lasse in Lyby

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226081
    • 9:06 pm: Cerulean: Lullaby

      Composer: David Biedenbender
      Ensembles: Donald Sinta Quartet
      Catalog Information: Bright Shiny Th 133
    • 9:12 pm: Berceuse

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Label: London/Decca
    • 9:24 pm: Guitar Concerto

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 60296
    • 9:43 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Sony 44650
    • 9:47 pm: Double Concerto

      Composer: Michael Fine
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: Igor Gruppman, violin
      Conductor: Philip Mann
      Catalog Information: Evidence 54
    • 10:01 pm: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 10:06 pm: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Spano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80676
    • 10:23 pm: Ave Maria

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68260
    • 10:30 pm: Earth Teach Me Quiet

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: The Crossing
      Conductor: Donald Nally
      Catalog Information: New Focus 281
    • 10:38 pm: In the Distance (Au loin)

      Composer: Charles Koechlin
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223704
    • 10:48 pm: Beloved, do not let me be discouraged

      Composer: Colin Jacobsen
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
      Catalog Information: World Village 468078
    • 11:01 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 11:06 pm: Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 453908
    • 11:11 pm: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Label: Orange Mountain
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Florencia en el Amazonas

      Composer: Daniel Catán
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 11:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
      Catalog Information: KML 1111
    • 12:01 pm: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 12:06 pm: Concert Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Polyansky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9658
    • 12:17 pm: Symphony: 3rd movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 12:22 pm: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Performer: Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba
      Conductor: Monica Huggett
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907093
    • 12:45 pm: Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 39558
    • 1:01 pm: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
    • 1:06 pm: Scherzando No. 4

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 1:16 pm: Scottish Fantasy

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Platt
      Catalog Information: Cedille 83
    • 1:48 pm: 14 Waltzes

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Vassily Primakov, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9327
    • 2:01 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
      Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra
      Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557207
    • 2:06 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 18

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:07 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 19

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:09 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 21

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 2:11 pm: Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 2:18 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Linda Melsted, violin
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 2:41 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 91729
    • 3:01 pm: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 459614
    • 3:06 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 61682
    • 3:17 pm: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (The bird-catcher, that's me)

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Rolando Villazon, tenor
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 31545
    • 3:20 pm: Angry Birds Theme

      Composer: Ari Pulkkinen
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8734
    • 3:25 pm: Horn Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Rosetti
      Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sarah Willis, horn
      Conductor: Johannes Moesus
      Catalog Information: CPO 777288
    • 3:42 pm: Rhapsody in Blue

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Chineke! Orchestra
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Conductor: Wayne Marshall
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100100
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: The Music Box

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 4:06 pm: La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jaime Laredo
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5078
    • 4:14 pm: String Trio: Rondo

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Grumiaux Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 438700
    • 4:22 pm: Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559139
    • 4:30 pm: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Performer: David Pedrick, guitar
      Catalog Information: HGS 1003
    • 4:37 pm: Recorder Concerto

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Lucie Horsch, recorder
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483472
    • 4:50 pm: Britannia (A Nautical Overture)

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10898
    • 5:01 pm: String Quartet: 1st movement

      Composer: Josef Myslivecek
      Ensembles: Dolezal Quartet
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 4289
    • 5:06 pm: Trumpet Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 5:15 pm: Suffolk Suite

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 5:28 pm: Symphony No. 32

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422419
    • 5:37 pm: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: The 5 Browns
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30166
    • 5:42 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 5

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 410898
    • 6:01 pm: Inishlacken: Evening Ceili

      Composer: Bill Whelan
      Ensembles: RTE National Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Zoe Conway, violin
      Conductor: David Brophy
      Catalog Information: RTE Lyric fm 155
    • 6:06 pm: Leonore Overture No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478272
    • 6:19 pm: The Last Rose of Summer

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 82237
    • 6:25 pm: String Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Allegri String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cala 1019
    • 6:37 pm: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90761
    • 6:44 pm: Comedy Overture

      Composer: Hamilton Harty
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8314
    • 7:01 pm: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30011
    • 7:06 pm: Three Spirituals

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 7:15 pm: The Frog Galliard

      Composer: John Dowland
      Performer: Jochen Ross, mandolin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 551442
    • 7:19 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 150063
    • 7:45 pm: Flowers

      Composer: Truman Harris
      Performer: Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559858
    • 7:53 pm: Pansies Polka

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: DG 1849
    • 8:01 pm: String Poetic: Nocturne

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 103
    • 8:06 pm: Deborah: Polka

      Composer: Josef Foerster
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 8:11 pm: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430204
    • 8:54 pm: Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Hesperion XXI
      Performer: Montserrat Figueras, soprano
      Catalog Information: Alia Vox 9826
    • 9:01 pm: Waltz after Lasse in Lyby

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226081
    • 9:06 pm: Cerulean: Lullaby

      Composer: David Biedenbender
      Ensembles: Donald Sinta Quartet
      Catalog Information: Bright Shiny Th 133
    • 9:12 pm: Berceuse

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Label: London/Decca
    • 9:24 pm: Guitar Concerto

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 60296
    • 9:43 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Sony 44650
    • 9:47 pm: Double Concerto

      Composer: Michael Fine
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: Igor Gruppman, violin
      Conductor: Philip Mann
      Catalog Information: Evidence 54
    • 10:01 pm: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 10:06 pm: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Spano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80676
    • 10:23 pm: Ave Maria

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68260
    • 10:30 pm: Earth Teach Me Quiet

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: The Crossing
      Conductor: Donald Nally
      Catalog Information: New Focus 281
    • 10:38 pm: In the Distance (Au loin)

      Composer: Charles Koechlin
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223704
    • 10:48 pm: Beloved, do not let me be discouraged

      Composer: Colin Jacobsen
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
      Catalog Information: World Village 468078
    • 11:01 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 11:06 pm: Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 453908
    • 11:11 pm: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Label: Orange Mountain

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.