Playlist for Friday, January 15, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Night

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8748
    • 12:06 am: Trio No. 3 "London"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66013
    • 12:19 am: Three Pieces for Orchestra

      Composer: Edgar Bainton
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Daniel
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10460
    • 12:31 am: Clarinet Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
      Catalog Information: RCA 60036
    • 12:55 am: Baba-Yaga

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 447084
    • 1:01 am: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 1:06 am: Symphonic Suite

      Composer: Leevi Madetoja
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: YLE 9803
    • 1:29 am: Concert Suite No. 3

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Trio Settecento
      Catalog Information: Cedille 129
    • 1:46 am: Supplica

      Composer: Christopher Rouse
      Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559852
    • 2:01 am: Rondeau dans Zaide

      Composer: Michel Blavet
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92169
    • 2:06 am: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Alan Gilbert
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220623
    • 2:43 am: Years of Pilgrimage: A Spring

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Ashley Wass, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570768
    • 2:48 am: Lumen in Christo: Andante

      Composer: Howard Hanson
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3160
    • 3:01 am: Fugue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Furor Musicus
      Conductor: Antoinette Lohmann
      Catalog Information: Edition Lilac 110910
    • 3:06 am: Variations on a Theme by Chopin

      Composer: Federico Mompou
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479751
    • 3:28 am: Les Sylphides Ballet

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 438763
    • 3:56 am: Minuet on the Name of Haydn

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Tesla Quartet
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100085
    • 4:01 am: Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: ON Music 7488
    • 4:06 am: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421577
    • 4:22 am: Double Bass Concerto

      Composer: Giovanni Bottesini
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Edgar Meyer, double bass
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Sony 60956
    • 4:41 am: Four Seasons: Spring

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Richard Tognetti, violin
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Bis 2103
    • 4:51 am: String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5231
    • 5:01 am: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic

      Composer: George Frederick McKay
      Performer: Mahoko Eguchi, viola
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559143
    • 5:06 am: Gymnopedie No. 3

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 416361
    • 5:09 am: Legend No. 3

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 5:14 am: Romanza

      Composer: Emilio Pujol
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 456585
    • 5:18 am: Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Eric Himy, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2968
    • 5:22 am: Concerto

      Composer: Johann Heinichen
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 437549
    • 5:36 am: Irish Rhapsody

      Composer: Victor Herbert
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 857351
    • 5:52 am: Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9028
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Canzon No. 4

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Bavarian Brass Soloists
      Conductor: Gerd Zapf
      Catalog Information: Calig 50837
    • 6:06 am: Scherzo fantastique

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 45843
    • 6:18 am: Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 6:24 am: Piano Sonata No. 3: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 420186
    • 6:29 am: Colas Breugnon Overture

      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 61958
    • 6:34 am: Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
      Conductor: Michael Halasz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573488
    • 6:40 am: Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Composer: Carlo Monza
      Ensembles: Europa Galante
      Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin
      Conductor: Fabio Biondi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 63430
    • 6:46 am: The Ruins of Athens: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 6:51 am: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: Sony 53979
    • 7:01 am: Irish Tune from County Derry

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Jerry Junkin
      Catalog Information: Reference 117
    • 7:06 am: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: EMI 69364
    • 7:11 am: Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 663
    • 7:20 am: Solo Flute Partita: Allemande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Brandon Patrick George, flute
      Catalog Information: Profil 18039
    • 7:26 am: Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Conductor: Elim Chan
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485036
    • 7:35 am: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
      Performer: Gerard Causse, viola
      Conductor: Gerard Causse
      Catalog Information: EMI 54817
    • 7:43 am: Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 471332
    • 7:51 am: Atalanta: Overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: EMI 40329
    • 7:55 am: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 448155
    • 8:01 am: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Leslie Howard, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67193
    • 8:06 am: Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 39784
    • 8:13 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Erato 16163
    • 8:28 am: Fantasia No. 6

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 26509
    • 8:32 am: Graceful Ghost Rag

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Performer: Tony Caramia, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 253
    • 8:38 am: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Thomas Zehetmair, violin
      Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
      Catalog Information: Teldec 46448
    • 8:46 am: Spellbound Concerto

      Composer: Miklos Rozsa
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 442425
    • 9:01 am: A este Sol peregrino

      Composer: Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco
      Ensembles: Seraphic Fire
      Performer: Alvaro Andres Bermudez, guitar
      Conductor: Patrick Dupre Quigley
      Catalog Information: SFM 11
    • 9:06 am: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Markus Klinko, harp
      Catalog Information: EMI 54884
    • 9:19 am: Miss Sally's Party

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Collins 1454
    • 9:40 am: Andante and Scherzo for Flute and Piano

      Composer: Louis Ganne
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66024
    • 9:47 am: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 432995
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Gymnopedies

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Miki Aoki, piano
      Catalog Information: Profil 15023
    • 12:01 pm: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8412
    • 12:06 pm: Hutsul Triptych: Childhood

      Composer: Myroslav Skoryk
      Ensembles: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Hobart Earle
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573333
    • 12:12 pm: Linz Dances

      Composer: Anonymous Viennese
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 12:18 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Raphael Wallfisch, cello
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8662
    • 1:01 pm: Mazurka No. 32

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 1551
    • 1:06 pm: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80115
    • 1:09 pm: I Puritani: Son vergin vezzosa (Polka d'Elvira)

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 49219
    • 1:13 pm: Columbine Polka-Mazurka

      Composer: Hans Christian Lumbye
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9209
    • 1:19 pm: Symphony No. 33

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Erato 75498
    • 1:43 pm: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5617
    • 2:01 pm: Prayer of Saint Gregory

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Chris Gekker, trumpet
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7311
    • 2:06 pm: Guitar Quintet No. 7

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 438769
    • 2:25 pm: Guasa (Dance)

      Composer: Celedonio Romero
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 456585
    • 2:29 pm: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421769
    • 2:43 pm: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Otto Klemperer
      Catalog Information: EMI 66823
    • 3:01 pm: Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 3:06 pm: Oboe Quartet

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe
      Catalog Information: Denon 7119
    • 3:18 pm: Poeme

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3151
    • 3:35 pm: Eventide

      Composer: Byron Adams
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 4
    • 3:42 pm: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 17968
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Gagliarda and Corrente

      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger
      Ensembles: Chatham Baroque
      Catalog Information: Chatham Baroque 1
    • 4:06 pm: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy
      Performer: Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder
      Conductor: Jean-Claude Malgoire
      Catalog Information: Sony 45810
    • 4:16 pm: Bucimis (Folk Dance)

      Composer: Traditional Bulgarian
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 19758
    • 4:20 pm: Novelty Rag

      Composer: May Aufderheide
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 9003
    • 4:23 pm: Spanish Rhapsody

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Ensembles: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Angela Cheng, piano
      Conductor: Hans Graf
      Catalog Information: CBC 5195
    • 4:42 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
      Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
      Catalog Information: Berlin 1098
    • 4:50 pm: Corsair: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8316
    • 5:01 pm: The Seasons: January (At the Fireside)

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Performer: Freddy Kempf, piano
      Catalog Information: Bis 2140
    • 5:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Muzio Clementi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV 804
    • 5:15 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 439863
    • 5:25 pm: Scaramouche: Brazileira

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Catalog Information: Sony 89251
    • 5:28 pm: Student Concerto

      Composer: Friedrich Seitz
      Ensembles: Juilliard Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: EMI 56750
    • 5:39 pm: Holberg Suite

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: RCA 60439
    • 6:01 pm: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina

      Composer: Tarquinio Merula
      Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam
      Catalog Information: Valois 4641
    • 6:06 pm: La Prosperina: Sonata No. 27

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Arcadian Academy
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907066
    • 6:11 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425941
    • 6:21 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420485
    • 6:39 pm: Keyboard Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9193
    • 6:52 pm: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 438496
    • 7:01 pm: Carmen: Gypsy Dance

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80048
    • 7:06 pm: Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
      Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
      Conductor: Max Pommer
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10141
    • 7:17 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Otmar Suitner
      Catalog Information: Berlin 9040
    • 7:46 pm: North Circular

      Composer: Donnacha Dennehy
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: RTE Lyric fm 139
    • 7:47 pm: Sinfonia No. 2

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10106
    • 8:01 pm: Fantasia Suite No. 8

      Composer: John Jenkins
      Ensembles: Locke Consort
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 17698
    • 8:06 pm: Fantasia on Russian Themes

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579052
    • 8:21 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 6

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411482
    • 8:30 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Horszowski Trio
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9441
    • 8:51 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 436761
    • 9:01 pm: Lament

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5366
    • 9:06 pm: Ruler of the Spirits: Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8766
    • 9:13 pm: Sonata Concertata

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9272
    • 9:25 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Catalog Information: Philips 416359
    • 9:44 pm: Summer Night on the River

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90845
    • 9:51 pm: The Currents

      Composer: Sarah Kirkland Snider
      Performer: Michael Mizrahi, piano
      Catalog Information: New Amsterdam 75
    • 10:01 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 10:06 pm: Symphony No. 22

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80217
    • 10:15 pm: Berceuse

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71281
    • 10:22 pm: Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80462
    • 10:49 pm: String Quartet No. 3: The Abbey

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Avie 2379
    • 11:01 pm: El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)

      Composer: Pablo Casals
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello
      Conductor: Antonio Pappano
      Catalog Information: EMI 82390
    • 11:06 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5231
    • 11:26 pm: Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 1

      Composer: Federico Mompou
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30004
    • 11:37 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
      Catalog Information: EMI 55619
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Don Pasquale

      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti and Giovanni Ruffini
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 11:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Gymnopedies

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Miki Aoki, piano
      Catalog Information: Profil 15023
    • 12:01 pm: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8412
    • 12:06 pm: Hutsul Triptych: Childhood

      Composer: Myroslav Skoryk
      Ensembles: Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Hobart Earle
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573333
    • 12:12 pm: Linz Dances

      Composer: Anonymous Viennese
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 12:18 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Raphael Wallfisch, cello
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8662
    • 1:01 pm: Mazurka No. 32

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 1551
    • 1:06 pm: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80115
    • 1:09 pm: I Puritani: Son vergin vezzosa (Polka d'Elvira)

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 49219
    • 1:13 pm: Columbine Polka-Mazurka

      Composer: Hans Christian Lumbye
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9209
    • 1:19 pm: Symphony No. 33

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Erato 75498
    • 1:43 pm: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5617
    • 2:01 pm: Prayer of Saint Gregory

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Chris Gekker, trumpet
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7311
    • 2:06 pm: Guitar Quintet No. 7

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 438769
    • 2:25 pm: Guasa (Dance)

      Composer: Celedonio Romero
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 456585
    • 2:29 pm: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421769
    • 2:43 pm: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Otto Klemperer
      Catalog Information: EMI 66823
    • 3:01 pm: Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 3:06 pm: Oboe Quartet

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe
      Catalog Information: Denon 7119
    • 3:18 pm: Poeme

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3151
    • 3:35 pm: Eventide

      Composer: Byron Adams
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 4
    • 3:42 pm: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 17968
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Gagliarda and Corrente

      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger
      Ensembles: Chatham Baroque
      Catalog Information: Chatham Baroque 1
    • 4:06 pm: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy
      Performer: Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder
      Conductor: Jean-Claude Malgoire
      Catalog Information: Sony 45810
    • 4:16 pm: Bucimis (Folk Dance)

      Composer: Traditional Bulgarian
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 19758
    • 4:20 pm: Novelty Rag

      Composer: May Aufderheide
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 9003
    • 4:23 pm: Spanish Rhapsody

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Ensembles: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Angela Cheng, piano
      Conductor: Hans Graf
      Catalog Information: CBC 5195
    • 4:42 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
      Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
      Catalog Information: Berlin 1098
    • 4:50 pm: Corsair: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8316
    • 5:01 pm: The Seasons: January (At the Fireside)

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Performer: Freddy Kempf, piano
      Catalog Information: Bis 2140
    • 5:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Muzio Clementi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV 804
    • 5:15 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 439863
    • 5:25 pm: Scaramouche: Brazileira

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Catalog Information: Sony 89251
    • 5:28 pm: Student Concerto

      Composer: Friedrich Seitz
      Ensembles: Juilliard Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: EMI 56750
    • 5:39 pm: Holberg Suite

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: RCA 60439
    • 6:01 pm: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina

      Composer: Tarquinio Merula
      Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam
      Catalog Information: Valois 4641
    • 6:06 pm: La Prosperina: Sonata No. 27

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Arcadian Academy
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907066
    • 6:11 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425941
    • 6:21 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420485
    • 6:39 pm: Keyboard Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9193
    • 6:52 pm: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 438496
    • 7:01 pm: Carmen: Gypsy Dance

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80048
    • 7:06 pm: Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
      Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
      Conductor: Max Pommer
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10141
    • 7:17 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Otmar Suitner
      Catalog Information: Berlin 9040
    • 7:46 pm: North Circular

      Composer: Donnacha Dennehy
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: RTE Lyric fm 139
    • 7:47 pm: Sinfonia No. 2

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10106
    • 8:01 pm: Fantasia Suite No. 8

      Composer: John Jenkins
      Ensembles: Locke Consort
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 17698
    • 8:06 pm: Fantasia on Russian Themes

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579052
    • 8:21 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 6

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411482
    • 8:30 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Horszowski Trio
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9441
    • 8:51 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 436761
    • 9:01 pm: Lament

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5366
    • 9:06 pm: Ruler of the Spirits: Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8766
    • 9:13 pm: Sonata Concertata

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9272
    • 9:25 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Catalog Information: Philips 416359
    • 9:44 pm: Summer Night on the River

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90845
    • 9:51 pm: The Currents

      Composer: Sarah Kirkland Snider
      Performer: Michael Mizrahi, piano
      Catalog Information: New Amsterdam 75
    • 10:01 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 10:06 pm: Symphony No. 22

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80217
    • 10:15 pm: Berceuse

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71281
    • 10:22 pm: Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80462
    • 10:49 pm: String Quartet No. 3: The Abbey

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Avie 2379
    • 11:01 pm: El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)

      Composer: Pablo Casals
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello
      Conductor: Antonio Pappano
      Catalog Information: EMI 82390
    • 11:06 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5231
    • 11:26 pm: Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 1

      Composer: Federico Mompou
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30004
    • 11:37 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
      Catalog Information: EMI 55619

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.