Playlist for Thursday, January 14, 2021

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: A Lady in Her Tower

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 473
    • 12:06 am: Romeo and Juliet: selections

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Performer: Sol Gabetta, cello
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:25 am: Antonia

      Composer: Pat Metheny
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71309
    • 12:33 am: Beloved, do not let me be discouraged

      Composer: Colin Jacobsen
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
      Catalog Information: World Village 468078
    • 12:44 am: Pohjola's Daughter

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8965
    • 1:01 am: Barcarolle No. 3

      Composer: Ned Rorem
      Performer: Ruskin Cooper, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2584
    • 1:06 am: Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux

      Composer: Leon Minkus
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433862
    • 1:14 am: Berceuse

      Composer: Mary Howe
      Performer: Joanna Goldstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 3631
    • 1:19 am: Don Quixote

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 63123
    • 2:01 am: The Snow

      Composer: Redi Hasa
      Performer: Redi Hasa, cello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 851323
    • 2:06 am: Andromaque: Overture

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574033
    • 2:15 am: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Rosalind Ellicott
      Ensembles: Trio Anima Mundi
      Catalog Information: Divine Art 25158
    • 2:46 am: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
      Catalog Information: EMI 57397
    • 3:01 am: Galliarde

      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
      Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute
      Catalog Information: Astree 8854
    • 3:06 am: Pastorale

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Performer: Emily Beynon, flute
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67204
    • 3:10 am: Guitar Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420780
    • 3:40 am: Whispering

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 19103
    • 3:43 am: Symphony No. 12

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80273
    • 4:01 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Antonin Kubalek, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90218
    • 4:06 am: Mercy

      Composer: Max Richter
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8745
    • 4:12 am: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Alessandro Marcello
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe
      Catalog Information: Philips 420189
    • 4:25 am: Violin Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Performer: Ivan Zenaty, violin
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90234
    • 4:46 am: Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 448155
    • 5:01 am: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570145
    • 5:06 am: Concerto for Two Trumpets

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Mark Bennett, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 435262
    • 5:14 am: Little Concert Suite: Nanette's Caprice

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 5:19 am: Rossiniana Suite

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557711
    • 5:40 am: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Richard Raymond, piano
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3158
    • 5:46 am: Three Spirituals: Oh Freedom

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 5:50 am: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425428
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: The Children are Playing

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Catalog Information: RCA 6359
    • 6:06 am: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

      Composer: Ferde Grofe
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 37759
    • 6:14 am: Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570329
    • 6:19 am: Elegie

      Composer: Carl Busch
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 6:26 am: Consolation No. 3

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Mariam Batsashvili, piano
      Catalog Information: Warner 27863
    • 6:30 am: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 28613
    • 6:42 am: Hungarian Dance No. 21

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 6:45 am: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Canario

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
      Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417199
    • 6:50 am: Trumpet Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 7:01 am: Symphony No. 36 "Linz": Menuetto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422419
    • 7:06 am: The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 54352
    • 7:08 am: Adriano in Siria: Overture

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 540
    • 7:17 am: Grazer Galopp

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430425
    • 7:19 am: Divertimento No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Camerata Salzburg
      Conductor: Sandor Vegh
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10153
    • 7:29 am: Morning Papers Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425428
    • 7:40 am: Concerto for Two Flutes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academia Montis Regalis
      Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute
      Conductor: Barthold Kuijken
      Catalog Information: Opus 111 30298
    • 7:47 am: Violin Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Odense Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
      Catalog Information: Cedille 166
    • 8:01 am: Quintet No. 2: 1st movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Mobius
      Catalog Information: ASV 1090
    • 8:06 am: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 250
    • 8:10 am: Piano Quartet: Scherzo

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Ames Piano Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90194
    • 8:15 am: Rusalka: Polonaise

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 71
    • 8:20 am: Dance Polonaise

      Composer: Maria Szymanowska
      Performer: Anna Ciborowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Dux 450
    • 8:26 am: Sonata No. 11

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Linde Consort
      Catalog Information: EMI 49201
    • 8:32 am: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
    • 8:47 am: French Suite No. 5: Sarabande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Peter Hill, piano
      Catalog Information: Delphian 34166
    • 8:52 am: Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 60
    • 9:01 am: The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe

      Composer: Ennio Morricone
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: Koch 7792
    • 9:06 am: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 43337
    • 9:15 am: Concertino for Flute and Piano

      Composer: Alphonse Duvernoy
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66024
    • 9:22 am: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Peter Josef von Lindpaintner
      Ensembles: Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Radovan Cavallin, clarinet
      Conductor: Christoph Konig
      Catalog Information: Summit 504
    • 9:42 am: Gayane Ballet Suite

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8945
    • 9:55 am: On the Waterfront: Love Theme

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 459552
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Ichichila

      Composer: Traditional Malian
      Ensembles: Silk Road Ensemble
      Performer: Toumani Diabate, kora
      Catalog Information: Sony 18101
    • 12:01 pm: The Wedding Waltz

      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 12:06 pm: Keyboard Suite No. 1

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Lisa Smirnova, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2213
    • 12:17 pm: Wedding Cake

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67331
    • 12:25 pm: String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Kodaly Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550314
    • 12:46 pm: Esther: Overture

      Composer: Eugene d'Albert
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67387
    • 1:01 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425468
    • 1:06 pm: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 64107
    • 1:18 pm: The Elf's Hill: Overture

      Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9648
    • 1:31 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: RCA 60434
    • 2:01 pm: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 459614
    • 2:06 pm: Folk Suite No. 2

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 2:15 pm: Lachian Dances

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: James Conlon
      Catalog Information: Erato 88095
    • 2:39 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Leonardo Leo
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Christina Mahler, cello
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9815
    • 2:55 pm: Letter from Home

      Composer: Pat Metheny
      Performer: Mark Small, guitar
      Catalog Information: Channel Product 3301
    • 3:01 pm: Toccata Marziale

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Eastman Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
      Catalog Information: Sony 44916
    • 3:06 pm: Snow Maiden Suite

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572787
    • 3:20 pm: An Ayre

      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 3:22 pm: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Quartetto Italiano
      Catalog Information: Philips 416419
    • 3:37 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Krystian Zimerman, piano
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 423571
    • 3:56 pm: Years of Pilgrimage: Pastorale

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Ksenia Nosikova, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2612
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Wand of Youth: Fountain Dance

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Koss 1014
    • 4:06 pm: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 4:10 pm: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8648
    • 4:25 pm: Symphony No. 95

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Naive 5176
    • 4:47 pm: Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 61885
    • 4:49 pm: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8718
    • 5:01 pm: Barcarolle No. 9

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Paul Crossley, piano
      Catalog Information: CRD 3422
    • 5:06 pm: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 447751
    • 5:14 pm: Polonaise

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9418
    • 5:20 pm: Octet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Isabelle Faust, violin
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902263
    • 5:27 pm: Dolly Suite

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 25019
    • 5:46 pm: Partita No. 3: Burlesca; Scherzo; Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Igor Levit, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 7630
    • 5:53 pm: Norwegian Dances Nos. 1-2

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 554497
    • 6:01 pm: La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Bis 2103
    • 6:06 pm: Symphony No. 17

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 6:18 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Bis 2174
    • 6:34 pm: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: EMI 15473
    • 6:44 pm: Prelude No. 12

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Vassily Primakov, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9348
    • 6:49 pm: Myrtle Blossoms (Myrthenbluthen) Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 77002
    • 7:01 pm: Piano Sonata No. 35: Rondo

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 89363
    • 7:06 pm: Suite Bucolique

      Composer: Hugo Godron
      Performer: Sara Fraker, oboe
      Catalog Information: MSR 1723
    • 7:17 pm: Water Music Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 434122
    • 7:29 pm: Piano Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 66841
    • 8:01 pm: The Garden of Eden: Through Eden's Gates

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Performer: Logan Skelton, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2474
    • 8:06 pm: Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 121
    • 8:09 pm: If I Were a Swan

      Composer: Kevin Puts
      Ensembles: Conspirare
      Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907580
    • 8:17 pm: Serenade

      Composer: Julius Rontgen
      Ensembles: Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
      Conductor: David Porcelijn
      Catalog Information: CPO 777120
    • 8:38 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Erik Tulindberg
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jorma Rahkonen, violin
      Conductor: Okko Kamu
      Catalog Information: YLE 9705
    • 9:01 pm: Lullaby for Natalie

      Composer: John Corigliano
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: Avie 2386
    • 9:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Juan Arriaga
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20077
    • 9:19 pm: Serenata No. 5

      Composer: James Oswald
      Ensembles: Chatham Baroque
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90291
    • 9:29 pm: Piano Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Conductor: Antonio Pappano
      Catalog Information: EMI 40516
    • 9:54 pm: Djilile

      Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10063
    • 10:01 pm: O sacrum convivium

      Composer: Thomas Tallis
      Ensembles: Fretwork
      Catalog Information: Obsidian 716
    • 10:06 pm: Clearing, Dawn, Dance

      Composer: Judd Greenstein
      Ensembles: yMusic
      Catalog Information: New Amsterdam 32
    • 10:16 pm: Estonian Dance Suite

      Composer: Eduard Tubin
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank
      Catalog Information: Big Ben 851002
    • 10:30 pm: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Argo 440116
    • 10:47 pm: Music for a Garden (Musica para un jardin)

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 47869
    • 11:01 pm: Lyrical Serenade

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8371
    • 11:06 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Claremont Trio
      Catalog Information: Tria 3862
    • 11:34 pm: Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

      Composer: Zdenek Fibich
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572985
    • 11:42 pm: Symphony for Strings "...For Love is Strong as Death...": 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Danielpour
      Ensembles: Russian String Orchestra
      Conductor: Misha Rachlevsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559857

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.