Playlist for Thursday, November 26, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Intermezzo No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 69284
    • 12:06 am: Le grand divertissement de Versailles: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully
      Ensembles: Capriccio Stravagante
      Conductor: Skip Sempe
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:11 am: Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91494
    • 12:24 am: Antonia

      Composer: Pat Metheny
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71309
    • 12:31 am: Double Concerto

      Composer: Jonathan Leshnoff
      Ensembles: IRIS Orchestra
      Performer: Charles Wetherbee, violin
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559670
    • 1:01 am: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

      Composer: Jan Zelenka
      Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia
      Conductor: Daniel Abraham
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92163
    • 1:06 am: Belshazzar's Feast Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20136
    • 1:23 am: To A Red Rose

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 1:27 am: Symphony No. 10 "In Autumn"

      Composer: Joachim Raff
      Ensembles: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
      Conductor: Urs Schneider
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223321
    • 2:01 am: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 110969
    • 2:06 am: Wind Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Academia Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 111264
    • 2:23 am: In The Bottoms Suite

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 2:39 am: Pastoral Suite

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8852
    • 3:01 am: Night Song

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8371
    • 3:06 am: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9424
    • 3:20 am: Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 3:27 am: Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 3:32 am: String Quartet No. 10

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Belcea Quartet
      Catalog Information: EMI 57419
    • 4:01 am: French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Salzedo Harp Duo
      Catalog Information: Azica 71226
    • 4:06 am: Four North American Legends: Chippewa Lullaby

      Composer: Carl Busch
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 4:11 am: Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony": Awakening

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 4:16 am: Violin Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Catalog Information: CBC 1138
    • 4:41 am: Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80349
    • 5:01 am: Scherzo

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Boston Chamber Music Society
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 227
    • 5:06 am: By the Cradle

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference 138
    • 5:09 am: Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee

      Composer: George Chadwick
      Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Reference 64
    • 5:18 am: If Music be the Food of Love

      Composer: David Dickau
      Ensembles: St. Olaf Choir
      Conductor: Anton Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Saint Olaf 2967
    • 5:23 am: String Quartet No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Ebene Quartet
      Catalog Information: Virgin 64546
    • 5:29 am: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 91729
    • 5:45 am: The Wasps: March of the Kitchen Utensils

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Boult
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 246
    • 5:48 am: Violin Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili
      Catalog Information: Sony 33400
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Prayer of Thanksgiving

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Robert Shaw Chorale
      Catalog Information: RCA 61488
    • 6:06 am: Slavonic Dance No. 5

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430171
    • 6:10 am: Crown Imperial

      Composer: William Walton
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 448134
    • 6:18 am: Nun danket alle Gott

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: The King's Brass
      Performer: Tim Zimmerman, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 428
    • 6:22 am: Concert Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: EMI 69361
    • 6:32 am: Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

      Composer: Zdenek Fibich
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572985
    • 6:40 am: Symphony No. 104 "London": Finale

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3061
    • 6:48 am: Les Moissonneurs (The Reapers)

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67440
    • 6:51 am: Harvest Dances (Ernte Tanze) Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice
      Conductor: Alfred Walter
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223214
    • 7:01 am: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia

      Composer: Dag Wiren
      Ensembles: Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
      Catalog Information: Bis 1181
    • 7:06 am: Fanfare for the Common Man

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466909
    • 7:10 am: Six Short Pieces: selections

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 731
    • 7:16 am: Divertimento: Turkey Trot

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 87
    • 7:19 am: Scaramouche: Modere

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Catalog Information: Sony 89251
    • 7:25 am: Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi
      Conductor: Richard Kapp
      Catalog Information: ESS.A.Y 1022
    • 7:36 am: Swan Lake: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Teldec 94571
    • 7:45 am: Lovefeast of Thanksgiving

      Composer: Music of the Moravians
      Ensembles: Boston Baroque
      Conductor: Martin Pearlman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80482
    • 7:50 am: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Composer: Edouard Lalo
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: DG 437737
    • 8:01 am: London Suite: Covent Garden

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20036
    • 8:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80257
    • 8:08 am: Overture for a Masque

      Composer: E.J. Moeran
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573106
    • 8:19 am: Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Janos Ferencsik
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12190
    • 8:22 am: Serenade for Winds: Scherzo

      Composer: Julius Rontgen
      Ensembles: Viotta Ensemble
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 92035
    • 8:29 am: Tannhauser: Pilgrims' Chorus

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Silvio Varviso
      Catalog Information: Philips 422410
    • 8:36 am: Symphony No. 2 "America": Thanksgiving Day

      Composer: Dan Locklair
      Ensembles: Slovak National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kirk Trevor
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559860
    • 8:47 am: Farewell to Stromness

      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
      Performer: Christopher O'Riley, piano
      Catalog Information: CPI 329411
    • 8:51 am: Variations on America

      Composer: Charles Ives
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559147
    • 9:01 am: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 9:06 am: An Anthem for Thanksgiving

      Composer: William Billings
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Catalog Information: VocalEssence 1104
    • 9:12 am: Harvest Hymn

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9493
    • 9:17 am: Symphony No. 29

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61132
    • 9:39 am: Forgotten Fairy Tales

      Composer: Edward MacDowell
      Performer: James Barbagallo, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559019
    • 9:46 am: The Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80347
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

    Program Playlist

    • 11:01 am: "Recorder Concerto in G Major, Op. 10, No. 4, RV 435: I. Allegro, III. Allegro"

      Performer: "Il Giardino Armonico; Giovanni Antonini, recorder"
      Label: Teldec 73267
    • 11:01 am: String Poetic: Nocturne

      Performer: "Jennifer Koh, violin,Reiko Uchida, piano"
      Label: Cedille
    • 11:10 am: Middleground

      Performer: "PUBLIQuartet; Curtis Stewart and Jannina Norpoth, violins,Nick Revel, viola,Amanda Gookin, cello"
      Label: Bright Shiny Things
    • 11:10 am: Fantasia on Shenandoah - Introduction

      Performer: "Shelbourne Quartet; John Pell, guitar"
      Label: Gasparo
    • 11:12 am: Fantasia on Shenandoah

      Performer: "Shelbourne Quartet; John Pelll, guitar"
      Label: Gasparo
    • 11:41 am: "Nocturne No. 19, Op. Post. 72, No. 1 - Andante"

      Performer: "Philip Hii, guitar"
      Label: GSP 1024
    • 11:43 am: Symphony No. 1 In E Minor - Movement 1

      Performer: Fort Smith Symphony Orchestra
      Label: Naxos
    • 11:59 am: Wind Quintet

      Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
      Label: Bis 532
  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Keyboard Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Conductor: Murray Perahia
      Catalog Information: Sony 89690
    • 12:01 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 12:06 pm: Fanfare on Amazing Grace

      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559722
    • 12:11 pm: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 483707
    • 12:54 pm: Panis Angelicus

      Composer: Cesar Franck
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 2334
    • 1:01 pm: Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Composer: Alfred Uhl
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 1:06 pm: Goyescas: Los requiebros (The flatterers)

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Xiayin Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10995
    • 1:15 pm: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66034
    • 1:21 pm: Appalachian Spring

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 93
    • 1:48 pm: Mazurka-oberek

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra
      Performer: Chloe Hanslip, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67940
    • 2:01 pm: Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 2nd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 46515
    • 2:06 pm: i thank You God for most this amazing day

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers
      Conductor: Noel Edison
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559677
    • 2:14 pm: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 479497
    • 2:41 pm: A Downland Suite

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Garforth
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8390
    • 3:01 pm: Greensleeves; Tarleton's Jig

      Composer: Anonymous/John Playford
      Ensembles: Baltimore Consort
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92234
    • 3:06 pm: We Gather Together

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers
      Conductor: Dale Warland
      Catalog Information: Gothic 49243
    • 3:10 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 4

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin
      Conductor: Otmar Suitner
      Catalog Information: Denon 4597
    • 3:17 pm: Villageoises

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Mirian Conti, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 1642
    • 3:22 pm: String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army"

      Composer: Charles Ives
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 435864
    • 3:45 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 77309
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Delos 3216
    • 4:06 pm: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460250
    • 4:08 pm: Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Schippers
      Catalog Information: Vox 5140
    • 4:25 pm: Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 508018
    • 4:28 pm: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3151
    • 4:39 pm: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30008
    • 4:43 pm: Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: RCA 54331
    • 5:01 pm: Suite: Festival

      Composer: Marcel Tournier
      Ensembles: Mirage Quintet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570444
    • 5:06 pm: Wild Swans: Eliza's Aria

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 5:10 pm: Serenade for Strings: 3rd movement

      Composer: Josef Suk
      Ensembles: Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Laszlo G. Horvath
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 32824
    • 5:20 pm: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412542
    • 5:32 pm: School for Scandal Overture

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: EMI 49463
    • 5:42 pm: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Catalog Information: DG 431660
    • 6:01 pm: Caprice No. 24

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430839
    • 6:06 pm: Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
      Catalog Information: RCA 60535
    • 6:09 pm: And Birds Are Still...

      Composer: Takashi Yoshimatsu
      Ensembles: Manchester Camerata
      Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9652
    • 6:18 pm: Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic
      Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano
      Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6702
    • 6:33 pm: Sonata

      Composer: Mateo Albeniz
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Delos 3005
    • 6:37 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
    • 7:01 pm: Four Sketches: Legend

      Composer: Eugene Goossens
      Ensembles: London Chamber Music Group
      Performer: Susan Milan, flute
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10259
    • 7:06 pm: We Gather Together

      Composer: Eduard Kremser
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 4
    • 7:08 pm: Introduction and Caprice-Jota

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin
      Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572275
    • 7:17 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 140011
    • 7:50 pm: Basque Melody

      Composer: Antonio Jimenez Manjon
      Performer: Thibaut Garcia, guitar
      Catalog Information: Erato 95463
    • 8:01 pm: Sonata pian e forte

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
      Conductor: Mark Ridenour
      Catalog Information: CSO Resound 901110
    • 8:06 pm: Symphony of Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Dan Locklair
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kirk Trevor
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559337
    • 8:13 pm: Harvest Celebration

      Composer: Jing-Ping Zhang
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 8:18 pm: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Fazil Say, piano
      Catalog Information: Naive 5016
    • 8:42 pm: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80462
    • 9:01 pm: Keltic Lament

      Composer: John Foulds
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Warner 62999
    • 9:06 pm: Dance Antique

      Composer: William Mason
      Ensembles: Calico Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 693
    • 9:09 pm: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance

      Composer: Don Ray
      Ensembles: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Derek Gleeson
      Catalog Information: Albany 1058
    • 9:19 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 9:52 pm: Elegy for Viola and Piano

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Performer: Nobuko Imai, viola
      Catalog Information: Bis 358
    • 10:01 pm: The Planets: Mercury

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Roger Norrington
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 93043
    • 10:06 pm: String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion": Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Ying String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80685
    • 10:15 pm: American Suite

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Libor Pesek
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90723
    • 10:38 pm: Pilgrims' Hymn

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Ensembles: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67832
    • 10:42 pm: A Song of Agincourt

      Composer: Charles Stanford
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68283
    • 11:01 pm: Sarabanda

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38229
    • 11:06 pm: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 294
    • 11:26 pm: A Thankful Heart

      Composer: John T. Hocutt
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 4
    • 11:30 pm: Concertino

      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
      Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: William Moriconi, English horn
      Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572921

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.