Playlist for Friday, November 20, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Scarborough Fair

      Composer: Traditional English
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 2: 1st movement

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 12:19 am: The Banks of Green Willow

      Composer: George Butterworth
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9902
    • 12:26 am: Piano Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477748
    • 1:01 am: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: EMI 49769
    • 1:06 am: String Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Miami String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Conifer 51291
    • 1:31 am: In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559174
    • 1:39 am: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Yefim Bronfman, piano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 60677
    • 2:01 am: Night and Day

      Composer: Cole Porter
      Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 56481
    • 2:06 am: Monteverdiana

      Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3205
    • 2:14 am: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3112
    • 2:24 am: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10: Hymn

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7282
    • 2:30 am: Mississippi River Suite

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 3:01 am: Sonata Concertante: Rondo

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 129881
    • 3:06 am: Symphony No. 30

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Jane Glover
      Catalog Information: ASV 762
    • 3:28 am: Tropic Winter: Pompons and Fans

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 3:32 am: String Quartet No. 8

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Chilingirian Quartet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8755
    • 4:01 am: The Honeysuckle; The Fairy Round; The Night Watch

      Composer: Anthony Holborne
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2082
    • 4:06 am: Horn Concerto

      Composer: Leopold Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn
      Catalog Information: EMI 69395
    • 4:17 am: Bleeding Heart

      Composer: Fanny Gordon
      Ensembles: Sinfonia ViVa
      Conductor: Tomasz Radziwonowicz
      Catalog Information: Dux 0483
    • 4:23 am: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 338
    • 4:45 am: Sonata for Flute and Harp

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66034
    • 5:01 am: Loch Lomond

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Teldec 16676
    • 5:06 am: Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 477663
    • 5:09 am: Moravian Dances

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Antoni Wit
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572695
    • 5:20 am: Little Folk Suites: Selections

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 5:27 am: Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 4738
    • 5:34 am: Estonian Dance Suite

      Composer: Eduard Tubin
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank
      Catalog Information: Big Ben 851002
    • 5:47 am: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 54765
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Jazz Suite No. 1: Waltz

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433702
    • 6:06 am: Arabesque No. 1

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80622
    • 6:11 am: Legend No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 28787
    • 6:18 am: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Double Sens
      Performer: Nemanja Radulovic, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479593
    • 6:22 am: Horn Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64851
    • 6:28 am: Maria Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 77002
    • 6:37 am: Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 439941
    • 6:46 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
      Ensembles: Nash Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68215
    • 6:52 am: Tancredi: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80334
    • 7:01 am: Madame Bovary: Waltz

      Composer: Miklos Rozsa
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Catalog Information: Silva 1056
    • 7:06 am: Molly on the Shore

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Michigan State University Band
      Conductor: Keith Brion
      Catalog Information: Delos 3101
    • 7:10 am: Roma Suite: A Roma Song

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 7:16 am: Zapateado

      Composer: Regino Sainz de la Maza
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71287
    • 7:19 am: Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stefan Schilli, oboe
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Sony 41233
    • 7:26 am: Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: Teldec 99176
    • 7:33 am: Academic Festival Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Otto Klemperer
      Catalog Information: EMI 69651
    • 7:44 am: Orfeo: Toccata

      Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 7:46 am: St. Paul's Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble
      Conductor: Jonathan Rees
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91112
    • 8:01 am: Andromaque: Prelude to Act IV

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574033
    • 8:06 am: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Uri Mayer
      Catalog Information: CBC 5169
    • 8:11 am: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 8:18 am: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Passo mezzo e mascherada

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 47116
    • 8:22 am: Presto

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 8:29 am: Three Cuban Dances

      Composer: Ignacio Cervantes
      Performer: Davide Cabassi, piano
      Catalog Information: Concerto 2054
    • 8:34 am: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8718
    • 8:44 am: Military March

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Philips 472678
    • 8:49 am: Carnival Overture

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Libor Pesek
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90797
    • 9:01 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999858
    • 9:06 am: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 66577
    • 9:09 am: Eight Russian Folk Songs

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: ASV 657
    • 9:26 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Arion
      Performer: Claire Guimond, flute
      Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
      Catalog Information: Early-Music.com 7753
    • 9:48 am: Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's infatuation

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 9:52 am: Novelette (Valse)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Thomas Arne
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8403
    • 12:01 pm: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto

      Composer: Johann Quantz
      Ensembles: Dresden Chamber Soloists
      Performer: Johannes Walter, flute
      Catalog Information: ArsVivendi 210018
    • 12:06 pm: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 64108
    • 12:12 pm: Quartettino

      Composer: Rezso Kokai
      Ensembles: Walter Boeykens Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901419
    • 12:24 pm: An English Suite

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 47671
    • 12:49 pm: Four Seasons: Winter

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 94431
    • 1:01 pm: Les Soirees d'Auteuil: Scherzo

      Composer: Napoleon Coste
      Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557294
    • 1:06 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Philips 422399
    • 1:18 pm: Andante

      Composer: Anton Bruckner
      Performer: Aleksander Szebesczyk, horn
      Catalog Information: DUX 1576
    • 1:23 pm: Piano Sonata No. 6

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421109
    • 1:48 pm: Fair Melusina Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Beecham
      Catalog Information: EMI 63407
    • 2:01 pm: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 2:06 pm: Maple Leaf Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Ensembles: Calico Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 693
    • 2:08 pm: Caprice

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 2:12 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: Gunter Wand
      Catalog Information: RCA 60085
    • 2:49 pm: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 3:01 pm: Flute Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Catalog Information: Novalis 150065
    • 3:06 pm: The Drunken Sailor

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 1201
    • 3:09 pm: Prince and the Mermaid Suite

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 3:19 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Bibi Black, trumpet
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: EMI 54620
    • 3:38 pm: Manfred Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Wonderful Town: The Story of My Life

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 11251
    • 4:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570329
    • 4:13 pm: Carmen Fantasy

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Leila Josefowicz, violin
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 462032
    • 4:28 pm: Italian Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amadeus Guitar Duo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573440
    • 4:33 pm: Dance Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9355
    • 4:44 pm: Mazurka No. 38

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477748
    • 4:48 pm: Prince Igor: Overture

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757
    • 5:01 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
      Catalog Information: EMI 4551
    • 5:06 pm: Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 1st movement

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223503
    • 5:10 pm: Oboe Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Performer: Malcolm Messiter, oboe
      Catalog Information: RCA 60224
    • 5:24 pm: Arabesque

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92218
    • 5:33 pm: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: EMI 66342
    • 5:50 pm: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: DG 457075
    • 6:01 pm: La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Conductor: Mathieu Lussier
      Catalog Information: Atma 2602
    • 6:06 pm: Othello Suite: Military March

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 6:09 pm: Wedding Cake

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Banff Camerata
      Performer: Audrey Andrist, piano
      Catalog Information: Summit 157
    • 6:17 pm: Garryowen

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80492
    • 6:21 pm: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia
      Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
      Catalog Information: Denon 9884
    • 6:40 pm: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"

      Composer: Richard Heuberger
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 316039
    • 7:01 pm: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30011
    • 7:06 pm: Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 121
    • 7:09 pm: Prelude No. 3

      Composer: Alexander Scriabin
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573475
    • 7:12 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Truls Mork, cello
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59325
    • 7:53 pm: The Little Match Girl: Prelude

      Composer: August Enna
      Ensembles: Danish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226048
    • 8:01 pm: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Piano Circus Band
      Conductor: Craig Smith
      Catalog Information: Argo 436128
    • 8:06 pm: Lotus Eaters

      Composer: Andrew York
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Sony 89100
    • 8:10 pm: Dance of the Gnomes

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: William Wolfram, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557014
    • 8:15 pm: Pictures at an Exhibition

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Mariinsky 553
    • 8:51 pm: Impromptu for Harp

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 9:01 pm: Piano Concerto: 2nd movement

      Composer: Luise Adolpha Le Beau
      Ensembles: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
      Performer: Katia Tchemberdji, piano
      Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
      Catalog Information: Dreyer-Gaido 21015
    • 9:06 pm: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80392
    • 9:14 pm: Sleep

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: Voces8 83703
    • 9:21 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 49717
    • 9:53 pm: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466462
    • 10:01 pm: Spring Waltz

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80373
    • 10:06 pm: Yao Dance

      Composer: Tie-Shan Liu
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 10:13 pm: Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 10:23 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 150063
    • 10:49 pm: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Guy Johnston, cello
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100095
    • 11:01 pm: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 11:06 pm: Five Pieces for String Orchestra

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8525
    • 11:23 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Panorama

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 434922
    • 11:28 pm: Fairy Tale

      Composer: Josef Suk
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572323
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Faust

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 11:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Thomas Arne
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8403
    • 12:01 pm: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto

      Composer: Johann Quantz
      Ensembles: Dresden Chamber Soloists
      Performer: Johannes Walter, flute
      Catalog Information: ArsVivendi 210018
    • 12:06 pm: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 64108
    • 12:12 pm: Quartettino

      Composer: Rezso Kokai
      Ensembles: Walter Boeykens Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901419
    • 12:24 pm: An English Suite

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 47671
    • 12:49 pm: Four Seasons: Winter

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 94431
    • 1:01 pm: Les Soirees d'Auteuil: Scherzo

      Composer: Napoleon Coste
      Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557294
    • 1:06 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Philips 422399
    • 1:18 pm: Andante

      Composer: Anton Bruckner
      Performer: Aleksander Szebesczyk, horn
      Catalog Information: DUX 1576
    • 1:23 pm: Piano Sonata No. 6

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421109
    • 1:48 pm: Fair Melusina Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Beecham
      Catalog Information: EMI 63407
    • 2:01 pm: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 2:06 pm: Maple Leaf Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Ensembles: Calico Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 693
    • 2:08 pm: Caprice

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 2:12 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: Gunter Wand
      Catalog Information: RCA 60085
    • 2:49 pm: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 3:01 pm: Flute Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Catalog Information: Novalis 150065
    • 3:06 pm: The Drunken Sailor

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 1201
    • 3:09 pm: Prince and the Mermaid Suite

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 3:19 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Bibi Black, trumpet
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: EMI 54620
    • 3:38 pm: Manfred Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Wonderful Town: The Story of My Life

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 11251
    • 4:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570329
    • 4:13 pm: Carmen Fantasy

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Leila Josefowicz, violin
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 462032
    • 4:28 pm: Italian Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amadeus Guitar Duo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573440
    • 4:33 pm: Dance Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9355
    • 4:44 pm: Mazurka No. 38

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477748
    • 4:48 pm: Prince Igor: Overture

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757
    • 5:01 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
      Catalog Information: EMI 4551
    • 5:06 pm: Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 1st movement

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223503
    • 5:10 pm: Oboe Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Performer: Malcolm Messiter, oboe
      Catalog Information: RCA 60224
    • 5:24 pm: Arabesque

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92218
    • 5:33 pm: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: EMI 66342
    • 5:50 pm: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: DG 457075
    • 6:01 pm: La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Conductor: Mathieu Lussier
      Catalog Information: Atma 2602
    • 6:06 pm: Othello Suite: Military March

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 6:09 pm: Wedding Cake

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Banff Camerata
      Performer: Audrey Andrist, piano
      Catalog Information: Summit 157
    • 6:17 pm: Garryowen

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80492
    • 6:21 pm: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia
      Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
      Catalog Information: Denon 9884
    • 6:40 pm: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"

      Composer: Richard Heuberger
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 316039
    • 7:01 pm: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30011
    • 7:06 pm: Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 121
    • 7:09 pm: Prelude No. 3

      Composer: Alexander Scriabin
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573475
    • 7:12 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Truls Mork, cello
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59325
    • 7:53 pm: The Little Match Girl: Prelude

      Composer: August Enna
      Ensembles: Danish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226048
    • 8:01 pm: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Piano Circus Band
      Conductor: Craig Smith
      Catalog Information: Argo 436128
    • 8:06 pm: Lotus Eaters

      Composer: Andrew York
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Sony 89100
    • 8:10 pm: Dance of the Gnomes

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: William Wolfram, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557014
    • 8:15 pm: Pictures at an Exhibition

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Mariinsky 553
    • 8:51 pm: Impromptu for Harp

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 9:01 pm: Piano Concerto: 2nd movement

      Composer: Luise Adolpha Le Beau
      Ensembles: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
      Performer: Katia Tchemberdji, piano
      Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
      Catalog Information: Dreyer-Gaido 21015
    • 9:06 pm: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80392
    • 9:14 pm: Sleep

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: Voces8 83703
    • 9:21 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 49717
    • 9:53 pm: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466462
    • 10:01 pm: Spring Waltz

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80373
    • 10:06 pm: Yao Dance

      Composer: Tie-Shan Liu
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 10:13 pm: Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 10:23 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 150063
    • 10:49 pm: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Guy Johnston, cello
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100095
    • 11:01 pm: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 11:06 pm: Five Pieces for String Orchestra

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8525
    • 11:23 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Panorama

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 434922
    • 11:28 pm: Fairy Tale

      Composer: Josef Suk
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572323

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.