Playlist for Sunday, October 18, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Pastoral

      Composer: David Guion
      Performer: Eugene Rowley, piano
      Catalog Information: Premier 1024
    • 12:06 am: Poeme

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3151
    • 12:23 am: Prelude to a Song

      Composer: John Williams
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: JCW 1
    • 12:27 am: Lux Aeterna

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Chamber Choir of Europe
      Conductor: Nicol Matt
      Catalog Information: DG 483505
    • 1:01 am: For Alina

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 73462
    • 1:06 am: String Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Alexander String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Arte Nova 63637
    • 1:37 am: Daisies

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 1:39 am: Three Botticelli Pictures

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 416
    • 2:01 am: Giunto alla tomba

      Composer: Giaches de Wert
      Performer: Gabriele Palomba, lute
      Catalog Information: Glossa 80911
    • 2:06 am: Variations on a Theme by Chopin

      Composer: Federico Mompou
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479751
    • 2:28 am: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: William Banfield
      Ensembles: Akron Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Alan Balter
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80409
    • 2:52 am: The Gadfly: Romance

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10183
    • 3:01 am: Sonata No. 12

      Composer: Johann Schmelzer
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907397
    • 3:06 am: Pavane

      Composer: Robert Gauldin
      Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Hanson
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434347
    • 3:11 am: Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Yukio Yokoyama, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 62605
    • 3:18 am: Symphony "Urbs Roma"

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: EMI 62643
    • 4:01 am: Le Onde

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8748
    • 4:06 am: The Planets: Saturn

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68819
    • 4:16 am: UFO

      Composer: Coldplay
      Ensembles: Time For Three
      Catalog Information: Universal 20744
    • 4:21 am: The Big Bang and Creation of the Universe

      Composer: Nimrod Borenstein
      Ensembles: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5209
    • 4:43 am: Images, Book 1

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61421
    • 5:01 am: Old and Lost Rivers

      Composer: Tobias Picker
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 62729
    • 5:06 am: The Coast of Galicia

      Composer: Bill Whelan
      Performer: Geraldine O'Doherty, harp
      Catalog Information: Signum 436
    • 5:09 am: Pibroch Suite

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Platt
      Catalog Information: Cedille 83
    • 5:35 am: Concerto No. 11

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67041
    • 5:47 am: Symphony No. 8

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 am: Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D

      Composer: David N. Johnson
      Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"
      Catalog Information: Private Recording n/a
    • 7:01 am: Canzona Septimi Toni No. 2

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Performer: Mel Butler/Boston Brass
      Catalog Information: LOFT LRCD-1022
    • 7:05 am: How shall I sing that majesty?

      Composer: arr. Richard Webster
      Performer: "Musicians of St. Luke's Parish, Evanston"
      Conductor: Richard Webster
      Catalog Information: ADVENT PRESS n/a
    • 7:09 am: Psalm 150

      Composer: George Talbot
      Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, London"
      Conductor: John Scott
      Catalog Information: HYPERION CDS44112
    • 7:12 am: "Still, Still with Thee"

      Composer: Fred Gramann
      Performer: American Repertory Singers
      Conductor: Leo Nestor
      Catalog Information: ARSIS CD 105
    • 7:19 am: Let Us Go Rejoicing

      Composer: Peter Latona
      Performer: Choirs of Christ Cathedral
      Conductor: John Romeri
      Catalog Information: GOTHIC G-49326
    • 7:28 am: Gabriel's Oboe

      Composer: Ennio Morricone
      Performer: "Wilma Jensen, organ"
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7065
    • 7:31 am: Requiem Canticorum

      Composer: James Whitbourn
      Performer: Magnum Chorum
      Conductor: Mark Stover
      Catalog Information: MAGNUMCHORUM.ORG MCC-8
    • 7:46 am: Let us talents and tongues employ

      Composer: arr. Bradley Ellingboe
      Performer: "Choir of St. Martin's Church, Houston"
      Conductor: George Ellis Mims
      Catalog Information: STMARTINSEPISCOPAL.ORG SMEC 07-08
    • 7:48 am: Amazing Grace

      Composer: arr. Richard Proulx
      Performer: "Choir of St. Martin's Church, Houston"
      Conductor: George Ellis Mims
      Catalog Information: STMARTINSEPISCOPAL.ORG SMEC 07-08
    • 7:53 am: O praise ye the Lord

      Composer: C H H Parry/arr. Ferguson
      Performer: St. Olaf Choir
      Conductor: Anton Armstrong
      Catalog Information: ST OLAF E-3386
  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:01 am: Sonata in C K.420

      Performer: Soyeon Lee - piano/pronounced: soyYUN
      Label: Naxos
    • 8:06 am: Occasional Suite in D

      Performer: English Concert
      Label: Deutsche Grammophon
    • 8:20 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:24 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 26

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:26 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 27

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:28 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 28

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:30 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 29

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:32 am: Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria da capo

      Performer: Parker Ramsay - harp
      Label: King's College Cambridge
    • 8:37 am: Suite in D TWV 55 D:18 for 2 trumpets, percussion and strings

      Performer: Akademie Fur Alte Musik Berlin (Academy for Ancient Music)
      Label: Harmonia Mundi
    • 9:01 am: Credo, "Opem Nobis, O Thoma"

      Performer: The Binchois Consort
      Label: Hyperion
    • 9:06 am: Concerto in d RV 540

      Performer: Ars Antigua/Rachel Barton Pine - viola d'amore/Hopkinson Smith - lute
      Label: Cedille
    • 9:20 am: Sonata #8 in C

      Performer: Mariko Terashi - piano
      Label: Athene
    • 9:27 am: Tane Gil du Tamborino

      Performer: Piffaro Renaissance Band
      Label: Navona Records
    • 9:31 am: Oy, descubre la grandesa

      Performer: Piffaro Renaissance Band
      Label: Navona Records
    • 9:33 am: Ah, de abajo!

      Performer: Piffaro Renaissance Band
      Label: Navona Records
    • 9:37 am: Sobre vuestro canto llano (de San Jeronimo)

      Performer: Piffaro Renaissance Band
      Label: Navona Records
    • 9:40 am: Concerto XI in a for 4 violins op.7

      Performer: La Serenissima
      Label: AVIE
  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: Sky

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Albany Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Conductor: David Alan Miller
      Catalog Information: Albany 1784
    • 10:01 am: Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Alcan Quartet
      Performer: David Lefevre, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9286
    • 10:06 am: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 10:22 am: The Sprig of Thyme

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, alto
      Catalog Information: DG 463479
    • 10:25 am: Died for Love

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, alto
      Catalog Information: DG 463479
    • 10:26 am: British Waterside

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, alto
      Catalog Information: DG 463479
    • 10:29 am: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns

      Composer: Friedrich Hartmann Graf
      Ensembles: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
      Performer: Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute
      Conductor: Johannes Moesus
      Catalog Information: CPO 777724
    • 10:47 am: Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411482
    • 11:01 am: Cantilene

      Composer: Louis Cahuzac
      Performer: Ricardo Morales, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Boston 1064
    • 11:06 am: Concerto for Orchestra: Giuoco delle coppie

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1072
    • 11:13 am: Song for Baba

      Composer: Julian Lloyd Webber
      Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
      Catalog Information: Philips 442426
    • 11:16 am: Angela's Ashes: Main Theme

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 89009
    • 11:24 am: Piano Concerto No. 23

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Conductor: Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
      Catalog Information: Sony 82442
    • 11:52 am: Brother Fox

      Composer: Michael Fine
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Mann
      Catalog Information: Evidence 54
    • 12:01 pm: Trumpet Sonata a 7

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: John Wallace, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 7012
    • 12:06 pm: Glory in the Meeting House

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2329
    • 12:10 pm: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot!

      Composer: William Dawson
      Ensembles: St. Olaf Choir
      Conductor: Anton Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Saint Olaf 2159
    • 12:14 pm: Ezekiel Saw de Wheel

      Composer: William Dawson
      Ensembles: St. Olaf Choir
      Conductor: Anton Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Saint Olaf 2159
    • 12:18 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 483707
    • 12:47 pm: Toccata

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67310
    • 1:01 pm: Dance

      Composer: Vinzens Stelzmueller
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 1:06 pm: La Basadonna

      Composer: Giovanni Legrenzi
      Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra
      Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
      Catalog Information: ECM 2485
    • 1:10 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414192
    • 1:54 pm: Nocturne (d'apres John Field)

      Composer: Louis Jancourt
      Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10521
    • 2:01 pm: Plantation Melodies: Negro Lullaby

      Composer: Henry Thacker Burleigh
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 2:06 pm: Introduction and Passacaglia

      Composer: William Wallace
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Boris Brott
      Catalog Information: Campion 1307
    • 2:13 pm: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Simon Standage, violin
      Catalog Information: Archiv 427316
    • 2:32 pm: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Performer: Danny Driver, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67908
    • 2:50 pm: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Koch 7576
    • 3:01 pm: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Performer: Jaakko Luoma, bassoon
      Conductor: Janne Nisonen
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1324
    • 3:06 pm: Olympiad: Sinfonia

      Composer: Giovanni Pergolesi
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 3:13 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Sony 89649
    • 3:56 pm: Staccato Polka

      Composer: Clara Gottschalk-Peterson
      Performer: Joanna Goldstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 3631
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Introduction and Caprice

      Composer: Giulio Regondi
      Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557294
    • 8:01 pm: The Seawall Song

      Composer: Tamezo Narita
      Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
      Catalog Information: Denon 7330
    • 8:06 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573124
    • 8:13 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 8:49 pm: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 437789
    • 9:01 pm: Pol

      Composer: Johann Johannsson
      Ensembles: Echo Collective
      Catalog Information: DG 483721
    • 9:06 pm: Xerxes: Largo

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Louise Pellerin, oboe
      Catalog Information: CBC 1157
    • 9:09 pm: In the Well: The Rising of the Moon

      Composer: Vilem Blodek
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 9:17 pm: Sonatine

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano
      Catalog Information: Naive 4936
    • 9:31 pm: Symphony No. 9: Adagio

      Composer: Anton Bruckner
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 733
    • 10:01 pm: Air to Breath

      Composer: Daniel Bjarnason
      Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir, cello
      Catalog Information: Dorian 70012
    • 10:06 pm: The Air, Turning

      Composer: Edmund Finnis
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ilan Volkov
      Catalog Information: NMC 249
    • 10:17 pm: Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp
      Catalog Information: Innova 927
    • 10:19 pm: Psalms of David

      Composer: Cyrillus Kreek
      Ensembles: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907311
    • 10:32 pm: Autumn Gardens

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: Ondine 950
    • 11:01 pm: The Sun Never Says

      Composer: Dan Forrest
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 29601
    • 11:06 pm: Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott (Have mercy on me, oh God)

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 558933
    • 11:11 pm: Canon

      Composer: Kate Moore
      Performer: Saskia Lankhoorn, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2344
    • 11:28 pm: Lines Made By Walking

      Composer: John Luther Adams
      Ensembles: JACK Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cold Blue 58

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.