Playlist for Saturday, October 17, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Village Dances

      Composer: Robert Ballard
      Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 6497
    • 12:06 am: Twilight

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8656
    • 12:13 am: Prelude, fugue et postlude

      Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
      Performer: Jia An, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559037
    • 12:20 am: String Quintet No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: New York Philomusica
      Catalog Information: NY Philomusica 12
    • 1:01 am: The Temple of Glory: Air for the Muses

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Philharmonia Ba 10
    • 1:06 am: Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Composer: Ernest Bloch
      Ensembles: Israel Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8593
    • 1:32 am: In Nomine No. 1

      Composer: Picforth
      Performer: Ariel Abramavich, lute
      Catalog Information: ECM 2441
    • 1:35 am: Clarinet Trio

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Linos Ensemble
      Catalog Information: CPO 777256
    • 2:01 am: David of the White Rock

      Composer: John Thomas
      Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570372
    • 2:06 am: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301059
    • 2:23 am: Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning

      Composer: George Walker
      Ensembles: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
      Conductor: Edwin London
      Catalog Information: Albany 270
    • 2:27 am: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 148201
    • 3:01 am: Two German Dances

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68243
    • 3:06 am: Dream Children

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Koss 1014
    • 3:13 am: Titilayo

      Composer: Jeff Scott
      Ensembles: Imani Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7661
    • 3:19 am: The White Peacock

      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90224
    • 3:24 am: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 8718
    • 4:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 4:06 am: Here's One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7192
    • 4:10 am: Free Variations and Finale

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Netherlands Harp Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Etcetera 1021
    • 4:22 am: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 431160
    • 4:43 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Neruda
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 54897
    • 5:01 am: Minuet

      Composer: Andre Gretry
      Ensembles: Bretagne Orchestra
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: ASV 1095
    • 5:06 am: Seattle Slew: Preakness Promenade

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Ensembles: Louisville Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
      Catalog Information: First Edition 33
    • 5:14 am: Four African Dances: No. 3

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: John Fadial, violin
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2691
    • 5:20 am: Symphony No. 91

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 437783
    • 5:45 am: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
      Catalog Information: Simax 1085
    • 6:01 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999858
    • 6:06 am: The Wasps: Overture

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5208
    • 6:15 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 127
    • 6:30 am: Cantilena and Finale

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 6:41 am: i thank You God for most this amazing day

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Brigham Young University Singers
      Conductor: Ronald Staheli
      Catalog Information: Arsis 147
    • 6:49 am: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: Warner 8168
    • 7:01 am: On Wings of Song; Spinning Song

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Salzedo Harp Duo
      Catalog Information: Azica 71226
    • 7:06 am: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Composer: Grace Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 323
    • 7:19 am: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 62700
    • 7:43 am: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Schippers
      Catalog Information: Vox 5140
    • 8:06 am: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 8:13 am: Autumn Legend

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Rachael Pankhurst, English horn
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570704
    • 8:26 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 8:46 am: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 63203
    • 8:49 am: Reveille

      Composer: Tony Banks
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Nick Ingman
      Catalog Information: BMG 56892
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: Espana

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5252
    • 9:13 am: Novelette

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 9:20 am: Ave Generosa

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Performer: Hannah Kloninger-Stever, soprano
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 9:24 am: Suite in Old Style

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Ensembles: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Maxim Rysanov, viola
      Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
      Catalog Information: ECM 2239
    • 9:45 am: Birds' Lullaby

      Composer: Sarah Quartel
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 9:49 am: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Philips 420711
    • 10:01 am: Vertigo: Prelude and Rooftop

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 66460
    • 10:06 am: Chinatown: Love Theme from Chinatown (End Title)

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 1129
    • 10:08 am: Chinatown: J.J. Gittes

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 1129
    • 10:11 am: Rear Window: Lisa

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1101
    • 10:15 am: Laura

      Composer: David Raksin
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: David Raksin
      Catalog Information: RCA 1490
    • 10:22 am: The Third Man: Theme

      Composer: Anton Karas
      Ensembles: Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Rieu
      Catalog Information: Philips 522933
    • 10:27 am: North by Northwest: Main Title

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1045
    • 10:31 am: North by Northwest: Conversation Piece

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1101
    • 10:36 am: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz

      Composer: Richard Rodney Bennett
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438685
    • 10:41 am: Rebecca: Suite

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1030
    • 10:48 am: The Da Vinci Code: Chevaliers de Sangreal

      Composer: Hans Zimmer
      Performer: Floraleda Sacchi, harp and electronics
      Catalog Information: Amadeus Arte 18001
    • 10:52 am: The Sixth Sense: Malcolm is Dead

      Composer: James Newton Howard
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Nic Raine
      Catalog Information: Silva 1111
    • 11:01 am: Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra
      Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5303
    • 11:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98623
    • 11:08 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Brahms

      Composer: Diana Capurro
    • 11:10 am: Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 19046
    • 11:24 am: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Douglas Boyd
      Catalog Information: SPCO 1
    • 11:52 am: Ave Maria

      Composer: Franz Biebl
      Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers
      Conductor: Dale Warland
      Catalog Information: Gothic 49252
    • 12:01 pm: Liza/Promenade

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Tashi
      Catalog Information: RCA 7901
    • 12:06 pm: Villageoises

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Mirian Conti, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 1642
    • 12:11 pm: Carmen: Toreadors

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 12:15 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
      Catalog Information: DG 5078
    • 12:47 pm: A Children's Overture

      Composer: Roger Quilter
      Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223444
    • 1:01 pm: Over the Rainbow

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 1:06 pm: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9023
    • 1:23 pm: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 46734
    • 1:28 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
    • 1:51 pm: King Stephen: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 2:01 pm: A Moorside Suite: March

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: London Brass
      Conductor: David Honeyball
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66189
    • 2:06 pm: Guasa (Dance)

      Composer: Celedonio Romero
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 456585
    • 2:08 pm: Hary Janos Suite: Musical Clock

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80413
    • 2:12 pm: Piano Quintet "Trout"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Frank Braley, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45563
    • 2:52 pm: Aladdin Suite: March and Dance

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 44934
    • 3:01 pm: Terpsichore: Chaconne

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2350
    • 3:06 pm: Suffolk Suite: Prelude

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 3:09 pm: Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cecilia String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9892
    • 3:14 pm: Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Ballet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 74006
    • 3:43 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: Erato 92187
    • 4:01 pm: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
    • 4:06 pm: Capriol Suite

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8808
    • 4:17 pm: Children's Games: Hide and Seek

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30043
    • 4:20 pm: Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Performer: Jon Manasse, clarinet
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907516
    • 4:48 pm: Invitation to the Dance

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10748
  • 1:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 1:00 pm: Tosca

      Composer: Puccini
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 4:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Village Dances

      Composer: Robert Ballard
      Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 6497
    • 12:06 am: Twilight

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8656
    • 12:13 am: Prelude, fugue et postlude

      Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
      Performer: Jia An, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559037
    • 12:20 am: String Quintet No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: New York Philomusica
      Catalog Information: NY Philomusica 12
    • 1:01 am: The Temple of Glory: Air for the Muses

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Philharmonia Ba 10
    • 1:06 am: Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Composer: Ernest Bloch
      Ensembles: Israel Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8593
    • 1:32 am: In Nomine No. 1

      Composer: Picforth
      Performer: Ariel Abramavich, lute
      Catalog Information: ECM 2441
    • 1:35 am: Clarinet Trio

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Linos Ensemble
      Catalog Information: CPO 777256
    • 2:01 am: David of the White Rock

      Composer: John Thomas
      Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570372
    • 2:06 am: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301059
    • 2:23 am: Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning

      Composer: George Walker
      Ensembles: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
      Conductor: Edwin London
      Catalog Information: Albany 270
    • 2:27 am: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 148201
    • 3:01 am: Two German Dances

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68243
    • 3:06 am: Dream Children

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Koss 1014
    • 3:13 am: Titilayo

      Composer: Jeff Scott
      Ensembles: Imani Winds
      Catalog Information: Koch 7661
    • 3:19 am: The White Peacock

      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90224
    • 3:24 am: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 8718
    • 4:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 4:06 am: Here's One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7192
    • 4:10 am: Free Variations and Finale

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Netherlands Harp Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Etcetera 1021
    • 4:22 am: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 431160
    • 4:43 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Neruda
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 54897
    • 5:01 am: Minuet

      Composer: Andre Gretry
      Ensembles: Bretagne Orchestra
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: ASV 1095
    • 5:06 am: Seattle Slew: Preakness Promenade

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Ensembles: Louisville Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
      Catalog Information: First Edition 33
    • 5:14 am: Four African Dances: No. 3

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: John Fadial, violin
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2691
    • 5:20 am: Symphony No. 91

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 437783
    • 5:45 am: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
      Catalog Information: Simax 1085
    • 6:01 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999858
    • 6:06 am: The Wasps: Overture

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5208
    • 6:15 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 127
    • 6:30 am: Cantilena and Finale

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 6:41 am: i thank You God for most this amazing day

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Brigham Young University Singers
      Conductor: Ronald Staheli
      Catalog Information: Arsis 147
    • 6:49 am: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: Warner 8168
    • 7:01 am: On Wings of Song; Spinning Song

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Salzedo Harp Duo
      Catalog Information: Azica 71226
    • 7:06 am: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Composer: Grace Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 323
    • 7:19 am: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 62700
    • 7:43 am: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Schippers
      Catalog Information: Vox 5140
    • 8:06 am: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 8:13 am: Autumn Legend

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Rachael Pankhurst, English horn
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570704
    • 8:26 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 8:46 am: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 63203
    • 8:49 am: Reveille

      Composer: Tony Banks
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Nick Ingman
      Catalog Information: BMG 56892
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: Espana

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5252
    • 9:13 am: Novelette

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 9:20 am: Ave Generosa

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Performer: Hannah Kloninger-Stever, soprano
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 9:24 am: Suite in Old Style

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Ensembles: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Maxim Rysanov, viola
      Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
      Catalog Information: ECM 2239
    • 9:45 am: Birds' Lullaby

      Composer: Sarah Quartel
      Ensembles: iSing Silicon Valley
      Conductor: Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll
      Catalog Information: Innova 58
    • 9:49 am: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Philips 420711
    • 10:01 am: Vertigo: Prelude and Rooftop

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 66460
    • 10:06 am: Chinatown: Love Theme from Chinatown (End Title)

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 1129
    • 10:08 am: Chinatown: J.J. Gittes

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 1129
    • 10:11 am: Rear Window: Lisa

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1101
    • 10:15 am: Laura

      Composer: David Raksin
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: David Raksin
      Catalog Information: RCA 1490
    • 10:22 am: The Third Man: Theme

      Composer: Anton Karas
      Ensembles: Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Rieu
      Catalog Information: Philips 522933
    • 10:27 am: North by Northwest: Main Title

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1045
    • 10:31 am: North by Northwest: Conversation Piece

      Composer: Bernard Herrmann
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1101
    • 10:36 am: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz

      Composer: Richard Rodney Bennett
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438685
    • 10:41 am: Rebecca: Suite

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Bateman
      Catalog Information: Silva 1030
    • 10:48 am: The Da Vinci Code: Chevaliers de Sangreal

      Composer: Hans Zimmer
      Performer: Floraleda Sacchi, harp and electronics
      Catalog Information: Amadeus Arte 18001
    • 10:52 am: The Sixth Sense: Malcolm is Dead

      Composer: James Newton Howard
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Nic Raine
      Catalog Information: Silva 1111
    • 11:01 am: Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra
      Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5303
    • 11:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98623
    • 11:08 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Brahms

      Composer: Diana Capurro
    • 11:10 am: Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 19046
    • 11:24 am: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Douglas Boyd
      Catalog Information: SPCO 1
    • 11:52 am: Ave Maria

      Composer: Franz Biebl
      Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers
      Conductor: Dale Warland
      Catalog Information: Gothic 49252
    • 12:01 pm: Liza/Promenade

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Tashi
      Catalog Information: RCA 7901
    • 12:06 pm: Villageoises

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Mirian Conti, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 1642
    • 12:11 pm: Carmen: Toreadors

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 12:15 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
      Catalog Information: DG 5078
    • 12:47 pm: A Children's Overture

      Composer: Roger Quilter
      Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223444
    • 1:01 pm: Over the Rainbow

      Composer: Harold Arlen
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 1:06 pm: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9023
    • 1:23 pm: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 46734
    • 1:28 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
    • 1:51 pm: King Stephen: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 2:01 pm: A Moorside Suite: March

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: London Brass
      Conductor: David Honeyball
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66189
    • 2:06 pm: Guasa (Dance)

      Composer: Celedonio Romero
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 456585
    • 2:08 pm: Hary Janos Suite: Musical Clock

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80413
    • 2:12 pm: Piano Quintet "Trout"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Frank Braley, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45563
    • 2:52 pm: Aladdin Suite: March and Dance

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 44934
    • 3:01 pm: Terpsichore: Chaconne

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2350
    • 3:06 pm: Suffolk Suite: Prelude

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 3:09 pm: Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cecilia String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9892
    • 3:14 pm: Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Ballet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 74006
    • 3:43 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: Erato 92187
    • 4:01 pm: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
    • 4:06 pm: Capriol Suite

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8808
    • 4:17 pm: Children's Games: Hide and Seek

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30043
    • 4:20 pm: Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Performer: Jon Manasse, clarinet
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907516
    • 4:48 pm: Invitation to the Dance

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10748
  • 5:00 pm: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 7:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 pm: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80314
    • 7:01 pm: Gondoliera

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference Recor 138
    • 7:06 pm: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 7:10 pm: Liebeslieder Walzer (Love-Song Waltzes)

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478747
    • 7:25 pm: English Suite No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67451
    • 7:47 pm: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 46536
    • 8:01 pm: Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
      Catalog Information: EMI 56605
    • 8:06 pm: Concerto for Two Violins

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Avital
      Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Conductor: Avi Avital
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 8:21 pm: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: The Knights
      Catalog Information: Warner 17098
    • 8:38 pm: A La Mu Han (Chinese Folk Song)

      Composer: Wang Luobin
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 6322
    • 8:41 pm: Cloud Atlas

      Composer: Elena Ruehr
      Ensembles: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
      Performer: Jennifer Kloetzel, cello
      Conductor: Gil Rose
      Catalog Information: BMOP/sound 1039
    • 9:01 pm: Nachtstuck

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38229
    • 9:06 pm: Ballade No. 1

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 481244
    • 9:17 pm: Duet-Concertino

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Kenneth Munday, bassoon
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79018
    • 9:38 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 338
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.