Playlist for Thursday, September 17, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Chaconne

      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 453418
    • 12:06 am: Piano Trio

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Mary Wu, piano
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:36 am: Romance

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 12:44 am: Romantic Pieces

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 1:01 am: Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Se viver non degg'io

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, basset clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 1:06 am: The Song of Hiawatha: Overture

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10797
    • 1:19 am: Piano Trio

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 1:35 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Etienne Mehul
      Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra
      Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5184
    • 2:01 am: Lamento Quichua

      Composer: Luis Gianneo
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 2:06 am: String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 479598
    • 2:40 am: Negro Dance

      Composer: Nora Holt
      Performer: Gregory Walker, violin
      Catalog Information: Leonarda 339
    • 2:43 am: Yamekraw, A Negro Rhapsody

      Composer: James Price Johnson
      Ensembles: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Gary Hammond, piano
      Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559647
    • 3:01 am: Four North American Legends: Chippewa Lullaby

      Composer: Carl Busch
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 3:06 am: Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue: Adagio

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Ofra Harnoy, cello
      Catalog Information: Analekta 489072
    • 3:11 am: Kynance Cove

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Ensembles: Truro Cathedral Choir
      Conductor: Christopher Gray
      Catalog Information: Regent 530
    • 3:24 am: The Last Words of M

      Composer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: 580470 2015
    • 3:29 am: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2006
    • 4:01 am: Matinees Musicales: Nocturne

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: EMI 2111
    • 4:06 am: Estrellita (My little star)

      Composer: Manuel Ponce
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 4:09 am: Fritiof Suite: Prelude

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 4:20 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 4115
    • 4:32 am: Folk Suite No. 2

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 4:40 am: Irish Rhapsody No. 4

      Composer: Charles Stanford
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 6525
    • 5:01 am: God is Gone Up

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 5:06 am: Piece in the Form of a Habanera

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479294
    • 5:09 am: The Oak

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 5:24 am: Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 5:31 am: Young Soldier's Joy

      Composer: Qi-Ming Lu
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 5:34 am: Trumpet Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 5:44 am: Symphony breve

      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
      Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jacques Mercier
      Catalog Information: CPO 777382
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Lilies of the Valley

      Composer: Anton Arensky
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 6:06 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 6: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Conductor: Murray Perahia
      Catalog Information: Sony 82429
    • 6:11 am: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: Trio Concertante
      Catalog Information: GM 2035
    • 6:18 am: Gymnopedie No. 3

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 416361
    • 6:21 am: Oboe Quartet: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: John Ferrillo, oboe
      Catalog Information: ESS.A.Y 1056
    • 6:28 am: Otello: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414407
    • 6:37 am: Eight Memories in Watercolor: Staccato Beans

      Composer: Tan Dun
      Ensembles: Beijing Guitar Duo
      Catalog Information: Tonar 11015
    • 6:39 am: Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 410026
    • 6:45 am: Serenade for Winds: 1st movement

      Composer: Emil Hartmann
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 6:53 am: Symphony No. 4: Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 449967
    • 7:01 am: Plantation Melodies: Negro Lullaby

      Composer: Henry Thacker Burleigh
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 7:06 am: Carmen: Prelude

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 467632
    • 7:09 am: Hugo and Adelheid Overture

      Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9648
    • 7:16 am: O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478570
    • 7:22 am: Piano Quartet No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Ames Piano Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90125
    • 7:30 am: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68426
    • 7:38 am: Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Warner 54928
    • 7:42 am: Philadelphia Gray's Quickstep

      Composer: Francis Johnson
      Ensembles: Symphony Orchestra of America
      Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
      Catalog Information: Albany 103
    • 7:46 am: Juditha Triumphans: Noli, o Cara

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Sony 90916
    • 7:52 am: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80310
    • 8:01 am: Symphony: 1st movement

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 8:06 am: The Harmonious Blacksmith

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: London Brass
      Catalog Information: Teldec 43923
    • 8:11 am: Minuet

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 8:15 am: Batchelar's Delight

      Composer: Thomas Morley
      Ensembles: Corona Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Albany 1084
    • 8:19 am: The Lark in the Clear Air

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2155
    • 8:23 am: Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer": Theme and Variations

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Jonathan Cohler, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Ongaku 24122
    • 8:30 am: Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

      Composer: Zdenek Fibich
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572985
    • 8:38 am: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 71
    • 8:46 am: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourree and Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Richard Egarr
      Catalog Information: AAM 3
    • 8:51 am: Britannia (A Nautical Overture)

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: English Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66515
    • 9:01 am: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 9:06 am: The Entertainer

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: William Albright, piano
      Catalog Information: MusicMasters 7061
    • 9:12 am: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 453
    • 9:43 am: Album Leaf

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Performer: Boris Baev, oboe
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 9:49 am: Symphony No. 4: 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2356
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Prague Waltzes

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414370
    • 12:01 pm: Church Sonata No. 17

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: German Bach Soloists
      Performer: Daniel Chorzempa, organ
      Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
      Catalog Information: Philips 422521
    • 12:06 pm: Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 45620
    • 12:15 pm: Troparion for Holy Wednesday

      Composer: Kassia
      Ensembles: Cappella Romana
      Catalog Information: Naxos 70039
    • 12:22 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Yefim Bronfman, piano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 60677
    • 12:43 pm: Symphony "La Casa del Diavolo"

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999173
    • 1:01 pm: The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92225
    • 1:06 pm: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68223
    • 1:10 pm: Air and Gavotte

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 1:20 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Performer: Ursula Holliger, harp
      Catalog Information: Philips 462179
    • 1:35 pm: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: John Browning, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 60131
    • 1:38 pm: Shakespeare's Tempest

      Composer: John Knowles Paine
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559747
    • 2:01 pm: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 2:06 pm: L'Heure du berger

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 2:15 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 91184
    • 2:51 pm: Valse-Caprice No. 2

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67875
    • 3:01 pm: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Composer: Arne Eggen
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557017
    • 3:06 pm: Concerto for Oboe and Violin

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 12490
    • 3:22 pm: Tu Imagen (Your Image)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 3:25 pm: Luisa Miller: Highlights

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Catalog Information: Denon 18070
    • 3:37 pm: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429762
    • 3:45 pm: Little Concert Suite

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Cedille 55
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: A Sense of Symmetry

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Performer: Ludovico Einaudi, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 29843
    • 4:06 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
      Performer: James Sommerville, horn
      Conductor: Mario Bernardi
      Catalog Information: CBC 5172
    • 4:25 pm: String Quintet "American": 2nd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Raphael Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66308
    • 4:31 pm: Lore-Lore

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 4:41 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Alessandro Marcello
      Ensembles: Camerata Cologne
      Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe
      Catalog Information: DHM 77172
    • 4:52 pm: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80450
    • 5:01 pm: Calling Home the Cattle

      Composer: Veljo Tormis
      Ensembles: Tapiola Choir
      Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 921
    • 5:06 pm: Miniature Viennese March

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 32626
    • 5:10 pm: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 5606
    • 5:21 pm: Symphony No. 98: Finale

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64285
    • 5:30 pm: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: DG 463667
    • 5:41 pm: Pacific Coast Highway

      Composer: Andrew York
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3163
    • 5:47 pm: El Camino Real

      Composer: Alfred Reed
      Ensembles: Senzoku Gakuen Symphonic Wind Orchestra
      Conductor: Alfred Reed
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11157
    • 6:01 pm: Landler

      Composer: Anton Wunderer
      Ensembles: Detmold Horn Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 3324
    • 6:06 pm: Song for Orchestra

      Composer: Ruth Gipps
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20078
    • 6:14 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 3

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 413727
    • 6:23 pm: Triple Concerto

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Christian Zacharias, piano
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: EMI 63937
    • 7:01 pm: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 89009
    • 7:06 pm: Waltz

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 603123
    • 7:14 pm: Serenade for Winds

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 400020
    • 7:39 pm: Piano Sonata No. 8

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 473689
    • 8:01 pm: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Hol
      Ensembles: Residentie Orchestra The Hague
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9952
    • 8:06 pm: Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Composer: Mikhail Glinka
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Philips 416382
    • 8:11 pm: Canzon Duodecimi Toni

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 8:18 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anthony Marwood, violin
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67420
    • 8:52 pm: Vocalise

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572458
    • 9:01 pm: The Fisherman

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 9:06 pm: Carolan's Harp

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Ensembles: Harp Consort
      Catalog Information: DHM 77375
    • 9:13 pm: Petroushskates

      Composer: Joan Tower
      Ensembles: Da Capo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: CRI 582
    • 9:21 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Luise Adolpha Le Beau
      Ensembles: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
      Performer: Katia Tchemberdji, piano
      Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
      Catalog Information: Dreyer-Gaido 21015
    • 9:50 pm: Fantaisie

      Composer: Georges Hue
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: William Bennett, flute/piccolo
      Conductor: Steuart Bedford
      Catalog Information: ASV 652
    • 10:01 pm: Mysterious Ones

      Composer: Patricia van Ness
      Ensembles: Ensemble Pan
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80448
    • 10:06 pm: Roads

      Composer: Mauricio Yazigi
      Ensembles: Boston String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Navona 5808
    • 10:12 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 3

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Boult
      Catalog Information: EMI 63095
    • 10:53 pm: Sevillana

      Composer: Joaquin Turina
      Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 66574
    • 11:01 pm: Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2075
    • 11:06 pm: Piano Quintet

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 463179
    • 11:38 pm: Rusalka Fantasy

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 720

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.