Playlist for Tuesday, September 15, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Violin Sonata: Ballad

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90760
    • 12:06 am: Dives and Lazarus

      Composer: Traditional English
      Ensembles: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
      Conductor: William Vann
      Catalog Information: Albion 35
    • 12:10 am: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Argo 440116
    • 12:25 am: Symphony No. 5 "Sinfonia brevis"

      Composer: Erkki Melartin
      Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonid Grin
      Catalog Information: Ondine 799
    • 1:01 am: Nocturne No. 19

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ivan Moravec, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79233
    • 1:06 am: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Performer: Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba
      Conductor: Monica Huggett
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907093
    • 1:28 am: Three Short Pieces

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9362
    • 1:36 am: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes: Sunday Morning

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 49300
    • 1:40 am: Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 2:01 am: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 2:06 am: String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 447075
    • 2:36 am: American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne

      Composer: Morton Gould
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67067
    • 2:42 am: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Conductor: Niels Muus
      Catalog Information: Sorel 6
    • 3:01 am: Ae Fond Kiss

      Composer: Robert Burns
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Rory Macdonald
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 21290
    • 3:06 am: Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)

      Composer: Anton Webern
      Ensembles: Arod Quartet
      Catalog Information: Erato 425524
    • 3:16 am: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 53985
    • 3:35 am: Forest of Charm and Enchantment

      Composer: Marcel Grandjany
      Performer: Caroline Leonardelli, harp
      Catalog Information: Cen Classics 1453
    • 3:41 am: Bassoon Concerto

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: Virtuosi Italiani
      Performer: Paolo Carlini, bassoon
      Conductor: Marzio Conti
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9954
    • 4:01 am: Dowland in Armenia

      Composer: Loris Chobanian
      Performer: William Kanengiser, guitar
      Catalog Information: GSP 1006
    • 4:06 am: Keyboard Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 1530
    • 4:16 am: The Horatii and the Curiatii: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
      Conductor: Patrick Gallois
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574046
    • 4:23 am: Trombone Concerto

      Composer: Derek Bourgeois
      Ensembles: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
      Performer: Christian Lindberg, trombone
      Conductor: Chikara Imamura
      Catalog Information: Bis 848
    • 4:45 am: Royal Concert No. 2

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players
      Conductor: Kenneth Slowik
      Catalog Information: DHM 77327
    • 5:01 am: Butterfly's Day Out

      Composer: Mark O'Connor
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 93927
    • 5:06 am: Arabesque

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92218
    • 5:15 am: Images for Orchestra: Gigues

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: DG 437934
    • 5:25 am: Five Meditations: The Lord bless you and keep you

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1821
    • 5:28 am: Quartet No. 2

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 52524
    • 5:40 am: English Folk Song Suite

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572304
    • 5:51 am: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8414
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Lilacs

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Alessio Bax, piano
      Catalog Information: Signum 264
    • 6:06 am: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Adagio Trio
      Catalog Information: Adagio Trio 99
    • 6:11 am: Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
      Catalog Information: EMI 64350
    • 6:16 am: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James DePreist
      Catalog Information: Bis 570
    • 6:20 am: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425428
    • 6:29 am: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": 2nd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80161
    • 6:33 am: Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Composer: Leo Brouwer
      Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet
      Catalog Information: Windham Hill 11135
    • 6:38 am: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61258
    • 6:47 am: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring

      Composer: Yan-Jun Hua
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 6:54 am: Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67925
    • 7:01 am: Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: RCA Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Renato Cellini
      Catalog Information: RCA 60205
    • 7:06 am: Trumpet Voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March)

      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
      Ensembles: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 473185
    • 7:09 am: The Barber of Seville: Sinfonia

      Composer: Giovanni Paisiello
      Ensembles: Trieste Teatro Verdi Orchestra
      Conductor: Giuliano Carella
      Catalog Information: Dynamic 417/1-
    • 7:16 am: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: Ergodos 22
    • 7:21 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460604
    • 7:34 am: Consort for Ten Winds: Sautereau

      Composer: Robert Spittal
      Ensembles: Atlanta Chamber Winds
      Conductor: Robert J. Ambrose
      Catalog Information: Albany 1803
    • 7:38 am: Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 4738
    • 7:46 am: Johnson's March

      Composer: Francis Johnson
      Ensembles: Symphony Orchestra of America
      Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
      Catalog Information: Albany 103
    • 7:50 am: Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 449967
    • 8:01 am: Six Short Pieces: selections

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 731
    • 8:06 am: Holberg Suite: Prelude

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80623
    • 8:09 am: Three Pieces

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Huntingdon Trio
      Catalog Information: Leonarda 325
    • 8:19 am: Remembrance

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 8:22 am: Romance No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 74881
    • 8:30 am: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 4th movement

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 44934
    • 8:38 am: Italian Concerto: Presto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amadeus Guitar Duo
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573440
    • 8:44 am: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80601
    • 8:51 am: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Allegro moderato

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 148201
    • 9:01 am: Trio Sonata

      Composer: Willem de Fesch
      Ensembles: Ensemble of the Auvergne
      Catalog Information: Globe 5186
    • 9:06 am: Estancia: Malambo

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 63717
    • 9:10 am: Shepherd's Hey

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
      Conductor: Frederick Fennell
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80099
    • 9:14 am: Piano Concerto No. 24

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: Philips 438207
    • 9:47 am: Far and Away: Donnybrook Fair

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
      Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: DG 30629
    • 9:52 am: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 10 for Four Violins and Cello

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Conductor: Mathieu Lussier
      Catalog Information: Atma 2602
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: An Outdoor Overture

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 4037
    • 12:01 pm: Pygmalion: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants
      Conductor: William Christie
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901381
    • 12:06 pm: Piano Sonata No. 9

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 473689
    • 12:25 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Performer: Alexey Serov, horn
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 67946
    • 12:28 pm: L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400049
    • 12:38 pm: Petite Symphony

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 1:01 pm: Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 442275
    • 1:06 pm: Rondeau

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Nils-Erik Sparf, violin/viola
      Catalog Information: DG 471331
    • 1:11 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434317
    • 1:52 pm: In the Steppes of Central Asia

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 80
    • 2:01 pm: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: Finale

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wolfram Christ, viola
      Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
      Catalog Information: Schwann 11060
    • 2:06 pm: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Sang Mi Chung, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2654
    • 2:09 pm: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Erato 45786
    • 2:20 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Arion
      Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
      Catalog Information: Early-Music.com 7753
    • 2:42 pm: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 3:01 pm: Morning on the Water

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 731
    • 3:06 pm: Ottone overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Philips 422486
    • 3:16 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Conductor: Elim Chan
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485036
    • 3:49 pm: Serenade: 4th movement

      Composer: Ethel Smyth
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9449
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Iphegenia: Iphegenia's Solo

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Camerata NY
      Conductor: Richard Owen
      Catalog Information: Ecstatic 92261
    • 4:06 pm: Slavonic Dance No. 11

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 48161
    • 4:10 pm: Serenade: 4th movement

      Composer: Arthur Bird
      Ensembles: North Texas Chamber Players
      Conductor: Eugene Corporon
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11071
    • 4:17 pm: Violin Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Andrew Manze, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907385
    • 4:43 pm: Bolero

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80171
    • 5:01 pm: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301059
    • 5:06 pm: Prelude and Fugue No. 5

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98530
    • 5:10 pm: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 5:17 pm: Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: Philips 412851
    • 5:34 pm: Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10071
    • 5:41 pm: Minuets and Trios

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 60452
    • 6:01 pm: Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Performer: Craig Ogden, guitar
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9963
    • 6:06 pm: Ave Maria

      Composer: Franz Biebl
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478570
    • 6:10 pm: Karelia Overture

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: RCA 7765
    • 6:20 pm: Carmen Fantasy

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Performer: Matthew Lipman, viola
      Catalog Information: Cedille 184
    • 6:33 pm: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411122
    • 6:49 pm: Maria Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 77002
    • 7:01 pm: Philemon und Baucis: Overture

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
      Conductor: Michael Halasz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573488
    • 7:06 pm: The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: DG 439513
    • 7:12 pm: String Quartet No. 3: 1st movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Hagen Quartet
      Catalog Information: Myrios Classics 021
    • 7:24 pm: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 55226
    • 7:46 pm: Transylvanian Symphony for Strings

      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: HK Gruber
      Catalog Information: Largo 56627
    • 8:01 pm: Hook: Flight to Neverland

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 29939
    • 8:06 pm: Horn Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Peter Damm, horn
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422509
    • 8:24 pm: Violin Sonatine

      Composer: Pauline Viardot-Garcia
      Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger, violin
      Catalog Information: Gramola 99153
    • 8:36 pm: Pines of Rome

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 449724
    • 9:01 pm: English Idyll No. 2

      Composer: George Butterworth
      Ensembles: Halle Orchestra
      Conductor: Mark Elder
      Catalog Information: Halle 7503
    • 9:06 pm: Prelude

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Kathryn Stott, piano
      Catalog Information: Conifer 159
    • 9:12 pm: The Sound of Silence

      Composer: Paul Simon
      Ensembles: 12 Ensemble
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 30836
    • 9:16 pm: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
      Performer: Jean-Marie Londeix, saxophone
      Conductor: Louis de Froment
      Catalog Information: Vox 5053
    • 9:27 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80224
    • 10:01 pm: Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Philips 438733
    • 10:06 pm: Love Drunk: In Memory of a Lost Beloved

      Composer: Reza Vali
      Performer: Charles Wetherbee, violin
      Catalog Information: MSR 1738
    • 10:10 pm: Capriccio for Orchestra

      Composer: Nancy Dalberg
      Ensembles: Danish Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 8.2241
    • 10:20 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Bis 2319
    • 10:55 pm: Maids of Cadiz

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
      Conductor: Eivind Aadland
      Catalog Information: EMI 88328
    • 11:01 pm: Went Missing

      Composer: Nils Frahm
      Performer: Feico Deutekom, piano
      Catalog Information: Zefir 9654
    • 11:06 pm: Alma redemptoris Mater

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Ensembles: Truro Cathedral Choir
      Conductor: Christopher Gray
      Catalog Information: Regent 530
    • 11:13 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80361
    • 11:26 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.