Playlist for Sunday, August 2, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      Composer: John Duarte
      Performer: Scott Tennant, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3207
    • 12:06 am: Manfred Overture

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 459552
    • 12:20 am: Abendserenade (Evening Serenade)

      Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
      Performer: Anja Lechner, cello
      Catalog Information: ECM 2389
    • 12:25 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Kirill Gerstein, piano
      Conductor: David Robertson
      Catalog Information: Myrios 22
    • 1:01 am: A New Satiesfaction

      Composer: Stephan Koncz
      Ensembles: Made in Berlin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483385
    • 1:06 am: Brazilian Impressions

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8317
    • 1:26 am: Calme des nuits (Nocturnal Calm)

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Musica Intima
      Catalog Information: Atma 2227
    • 1:30 am: Flute Concerto No. 10

      Composer: August Muller
      Ensembles: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
      Performer: Tatjana Ruhland, flute
      Conductor: Timo Handschuh
      Catalog Information: CPO 777956
    • 2:01 am: Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Ensembles: Pro Arte Guitar Trio
      Catalog Information: ASV 2061
    • 2:06 am: In the Dark

      Composer: Bix Beiderbecke
      Ensembles: Free Range Saxophone Quartet
      Catalog Information: Origin 33011
    • 2:10 am: Ballade No. 2

      Composer: Dimitar Nenov
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: Ivo Varbanov, piano
      Conductor: Emil Tabakov
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68205
    • 2:33 am: Epilogue for Strings

      Composer: Donald Fraser
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Fraser
      Catalog Information: Avie 2391
    • 2:38 am: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Francois Boieldieu
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Marisa Robles, harp
      Conductor: Iona Brown
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425723
    • 3:01 am: Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 437520
    • 3:06 am: Wedding Scenes

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 3:19 am: Musical Moment No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Shai Wosner, piano
      Catalog Information: Onyx 4136
    • 3:25 am: String Sextet

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 57243
    • 4:01 am: Seringapatam

      Composer: Bruce Paine
      Performer: Gunter Herbig, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574121
    • 4:06 am: Novelletta

      Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
      Ensembles: Philharmonia
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV 675
    • 4:13 am: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: DG 8236
    • 4:32 am: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301059
    • 4:49 am: L'Africaine: Indian March

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 5:01 am: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Turtle Island String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Windham Hill 11116
    • 5:06 am: Chimney of King Rene

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9362
    • 5:19 am: Suffolk Suite: Farmlingham Castle

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 5:22 am: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Agustin Anievas, piano
      Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
      Catalog Information: EMI 871
    • 5:46 am: Concerto

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Cologne Camerata
      Catalog Information: DHM 77367
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 am: Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D

      Composer: David N. Johnson
      Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"
      Catalog Information: Private Recording n/a
    • 7:01 am: Grave - Fugue (Concerto in Dm)

      Composer: J S Bach
      Performer: "Masaaki Suzuki, organ"
      Catalog Information: BIS BIS 2241
    • 7:06 am: Psalm 121

      Composer: David Conte
      Performer: Christ Church Schola Cantorum
      Conductor: Stephen Kennedy
      Catalog Information: ARSIS CD 159
    • 7:11 am: Jesu dulcis memoria

      Composer: T L de Victoria
      Performer: Choir of the London Oratory
      Conductor: Patrick Russill
      Catalog Information: HERALD HAVPCD 298
    • 7:13 am: Largo e spiccato (Concerto in Dm)

      Composer: J S Bach
      Performer: "Masaaki Suzuki, organ"
      Catalog Information: BIS BIS 2241
    • 7:17 am: I want to walk as a child of the Light

      Composer: Kathleen Thomerson/Tom Trenney
      Performer: Choir of First-Plymouth UCC
      Conductor: Tom Trenney
      Catalog Information: FIRSTPLYMOUTH.ORG n/a
    • 7:22 am: Nunc dimittis

      Composer: William Byrd
      Performer: stile antico
      Catalog Information: HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907419
    • 7:29 am: Sing me to Heaven

      Composer: Daniel Gawthrop
      Performer: Suquehanna Chorale
      Conductor: Linda Tedford
      Catalog Information: MARK RECORDS 55529-MCD
    • 7:34 am: Nunc dimittis

      Composer: Alexander Gretchaninoff
      Performer: Concordia Choir
      Conductor: Rene Clausen
      Catalog Information: CONCORDIA E-2051
    • 7:36 am: Quanta Qualia

      Composer: Patrick Hawes
      Performer: Elora Singers
      Conductor: Noel Edison
      Catalog Information: NAXOS 8. 573720
    • 7:41 am: Rejoice in the Lord alway

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Performer: Chanticleer
      Conductor: Joseph Jennings
      Catalog Information: TELDEC 2564 60290-2
    • 7:50 am: "O Lord, support us"

      Composer: David Briggs
      Performer: "Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge"
      Conductor: Stephen Layton
      Catalog Information: HYPERION CDA67808
  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Double Sens
      Performer: Nemanja Radulovic, viola
      Catalog Information: DG 479808
    • 10:01 am: Graceful Ghost Rag

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Performer: Richard Dowling, piano
      Catalog Information: Klavier 77035
    • 10:06 am: Slavonic Dance No. 13

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464601
    • 10:09 am: The Colorado Trail

      Composer: Marcel Grandjany
      Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp
      Catalog Information: Avie 2378
    • 10:16 am: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80184
    • 10:52 am: Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Alice Sara Ott, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477929
    • 11:01 am: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Minuet

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 479598
    • 11:06 am: Wand of Youth: Overture and Dance

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
    • 11:11 am: Sunburst

      Composer: Andrew York
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71287
    • 11:17 am: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: EMI 66949
    • 11:48 am: Prince Igor: Overture

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80039
    • 12:01 pm: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 608
    • 12:06 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Richard Egarr
      Catalog Information: AAM 3
    • 12:08 pm: Danza negra

      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
      Ensembles: Caracas Clarinet Quartet
      Performer: Anat Cohen, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Cacao Musica 8
    • 12:14 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin
      Conductor: Otmar Suitner
      Catalog Information: Denon 7905
    • 12:50 pm: Novelette "In Eastern Style"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 1:01 pm: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5122
    • 1:06 pm: Legend No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 28787
    • 1:12 pm: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 7 for Four Violins and Cello

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Brecon Baroque
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 36515
    • 1:22 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Pascal Roge, piano
      Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
      Catalog Information: Oehms 601
    • 1:46 pm: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Georges Enescu
      Ensembles: Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Naive 5395
    • 2:01 pm: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne

      Composer: Saverio Mercadante
      Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Scimone
      Catalog Information: RCA 7703
    • 2:06 pm: Growing Dusky Polska

      Composer: Maria Kalaniemi
      Ensembles: Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Albany 339
    • 2:11 pm: i thank You God for most this amazing day

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers
      Conductor: Noel Edison
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559677
    • 2:19 pm: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 423060
    • 2:49 pm: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Archiv 477640
    • 3:01 pm: Csardas

      Composer: Vittorio Monti
      Ensembles: London Festival Orchestra
      Performer: Josef Sakonov, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 444786
    • 3:06 pm: Symphonic Scherzo

      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Johanos
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223629
    • 3:15 pm: Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67440
    • 3:17 pm: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5105
    • 3:49 pm: Miniature Concerto

      Composer: Robin Milford
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67444
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 423375
    • 8:01 pm: Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)

      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri
      Ensembles: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3245
    • 8:06 pm: Harmonies du Soir (Evening Harmonies)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3030
    • 8:20 pm: Summer Day on the Mountain

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10464
    • 8:52 pm: Forest of Charm and Enchantment

      Composer: Marcel Grandjany
      Performer: Caroline Leonardelli, harp
      Catalog Information: Cen Classics 1453
    • 9:01 pm: Etude-Tableau No. 5

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Yuja Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 16606
    • 9:06 pm: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 458860
    • 9:18 pm: Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra

      Composer: Dia Succari
      Ensembles: German Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet
      Conductor: Manuel Nawri
      Catalog Information: Dreyer Gaido 21114
    • 9:49 pm: Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)

      Composer: Anton Webern
      Ensembles: Arod Quartet
      Catalog Information: Erato 425524
    • 10:01 pm: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo

      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik
      Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello
      Catalog Information: Largo 56628
    • 10:06 pm: Four Postludes

      Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Elisaveta Blumina, piano
      Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 678
    • 10:24 pm: Broad Waters (Szeroka Woda)

      Composer: Henryk Gorecki
      Ensembles: Lira Chamber Chorus
      Conductor: John Nelson
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79348
    • 10:41 pm: Become River

      Composer: John Luther Adams
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Steven Schick
      Catalog Information: SPCO Live Recor 140404
    • 11:01 pm: On the Road: Nothing Behind Me

      Composer: Clint Needham
      Performer: Francesca Anderegg, violin
      Catalog Information: New Focus 168
    • 11:06 pm: Turns

      Composer: Belinda Reynolds
      Ensembles: Citywinds
      Catalog Information: Innova 653
    • 11:18 pm: In a Landscape

      Composer: John Cage
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71281
    • 11:28 pm: North Country Sketches

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9355

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.