Playlist for Saturday, August 1, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Music for Bill and Me

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp
      Catalog Information: Innova 927
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 2 "Antar"

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9178
    • 12:40 am: Mephisto Masque

      Composer: Edmond Dede
      Performer: Gary Hammond, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559038
    • 12:45 am: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
      Catalog Information: Denon 9527
    • 1:01 am: Legend No. 2

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 1:06 am: Nonet

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2691
    • 1:34 am: D'un soir triste (Of a sad evening)

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 1:46 am: Romanian Concerto

      Composer: Gyorgy Ligeti
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jonathan Nott
      Catalog Information: Teldec 88261
    • 2:01 am: Nocturne No. 15

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Philip Hii, guitar
      Catalog Information: GSP 1024
    • 2:06 am: A Downland Suite

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Swan
      Conductor: David Curtis
      Catalog Information: Naxos 571372
    • 2:25 am: Pine Apple Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:28 am: Maple Leaf Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:32 am: Ragtime Dance

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:35 am: Concerto Serenade

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Nancy Allen, harp
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 67435
    • 3:01 am: Starlight Express: Waltz

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: George Hurst
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8432
    • 3:06 am: Fuori dal mondo

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 3:11 am: that secret from the river

      Composer: Joel Puckett
      Ensembles: Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Mallory Thompson
      Catalog Information: Summit 717
    • 3:34 am: Mother to Son

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Performer: Yolanda Williams, soprano
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:37 am: We Shall Walk Through the Valley

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:40 am: Tambourines to Glory

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:42 am: Clarinet Concerto

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 61677
    • 4:01 am: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Composer: Arne Eggen
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557017
    • 4:06 am: Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)

      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 182
    • 4:09 am: Louisiana Story: Suite

      Composer: Virgil Thomson
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66576
    • 4:31 am: Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Luxembourg European Soloists
      Performer: Jean Muller, piano
      Conductor: Christoph Konig
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574094
    • 4:46 am: Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 5:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 5:06 am: Umbrian Scene

      Composer: Ulysses Kay
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fagen
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559870
    • 5:20 am: Tom and Nancied

      Composer: Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: Redonky Tonk 2019
    • 5:25 am: Piano Sonata No. 50

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 56756
    • 5:36 am: Theme and Variations

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute
      Catalog Information: Delos 3173
    • 6:01 am: Lakme: Flower Duet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 6:06 am: Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Erato 94821
    • 6:11 am: Fantasia on Russian Themes

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naoxs 579052
    • 6:28 am: Aranjuez Concerto: 2nd movement

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Julian Bream, guitar
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 4900
    • 6:40 am: Magic Forest Dances: Entrance

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:45 am: Magic Forest Dances: Flower Nymphs

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:49 am: Magic Forest Dances: Zephyr

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:54 am: Magic Forest Dances: Finale

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 7:01 am: London Suite: Knightsbridge March

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66968
    • 7:08 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Avie 2207
    • 7:22 am: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 7:40 am: Il est bel et bon

      Composer: Pierre Passereau
      Ensembles: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 807
    • 7:41 am: Le Tombeau de Couperin

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90765
    • 8:06 am: Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 410026
    • 8:09 am: Berceuse

      Composer: Georges Delbruck
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2020
    • 8:13 am: Symphony No. 97

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Naive 5176
    • 8:38 am: Ballet de Cour

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11142
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: March

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420201
    • 9:13 am: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: Hannu Lintu
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68291
    • 9:53 am: Skipping Stones

      Composer: Michael Fine
      Performer: Alice K. Dade, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559831
    • 10:01 am: The Right Stuff: selections

      Composer: Bill Conti
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80146
    • 10:06 am: The Right Stuff: Yeager's Triumph

      Composer: Bill Conti
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bill Conti
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 66460
    • 10:11 am: Apollo 13: Main Title

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: James Horner
      Catalog Information: MCA 3432
    • 10:14 am: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80437
    • 10:20 am: Hidden Figures: Hidden Figures

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:24 am: Hidden Figures: Katherine

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:26 am: Hidden Figures: Lift Off

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:29 am: Star Trek: Main Theme

      Composer: Alexander Courage
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 411185
    • 10:33 am: Star Trek: Main Theme

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80433
    • 10:37 am: Star Trek: Theme

      Composer: Michael Giacchino
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Morris Russell
      Catalog Information: Fanfare Cincinn 15
    • 10:44 am: Star Wars: Princess Leia

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
      Catalog Information: RCA 2698
    • 10:50 am: Return of the Jedi: Luke and Leia

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 420178
    • 10:54 am: The Empire Strikes Back: Han Solo and the Princess

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: RCA 68773
    • 11:01 am: Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Catalog Information: Philips 438876
    • 11:06 am: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Composer: Antonio Lauro
      Performer: Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 2125
    • 11:09 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Andrew Goldstein
    • 11:11 am: Piano Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 22906
    • 11:22 am: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 36725
    • 11:37 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jon Manasse, clarinet
      Conductor: Lukas Foss
      Catalog Information: XLNT 18005
    • 12:01 pm: The Shining Shore

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Anonymous 4
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907400
    • 12:06 pm: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 43337
    • 12:15 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 12:31 pm: Tintagel

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Hampton 4
    • 12:47 pm: Capriol Suite

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Alan Barlow
      Catalog Information: ASV 6143
    • 1:01 pm: Dardanus: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 420240
    • 1:06 pm: Images, Book 1: Hommage a Rameau (Homage to Rameau)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 1:14 pm: Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 1:18 pm: Shortnin' Bread

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 1:21 pm: Symphony No. 34

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 426236
    • 1:44 pm: Six Promenades

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Athena Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 6554
    • 2:01 pm: Aleko: Men's Dance

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: EMI 15473
    • 2:06 pm: Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Julia Shaw, harp
      Catalog Information: CBC 1103
    • 2:10 pm: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: RCA Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin
      Conductor: William Steinberg
      Catalog Information: RCA 7709
    • 2:20 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
      Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
      Catalog Information: DG 423230
    • 3:01 pm: Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: Ondine 938
    • 3:06 pm: Trio Sonata No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 58047
    • 3:20 pm: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400085
    • 3:37 pm: Violin Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 3:49 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 4:01 pm: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 432303
    • 4:06 pm: Saibei Suite No. 2: Saibei Dance

      Composer: An-Lun Huang
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 141
    • 4:12 pm: Flute Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: EMI 56365
    • 4:38 pm: Sonatina

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Isaac Stern, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 62597
  • 1:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 1:00 pm: The Merry Widow

      Composer: Franz Lehár
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 4:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Music for Bill and Me

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp
      Catalog Information: Innova 927
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 2 "Antar"

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9178
    • 12:40 am: Mephisto Masque

      Composer: Edmond Dede
      Performer: Gary Hammond, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559038
    • 12:45 am: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
      Catalog Information: Denon 9527
    • 1:01 am: Legend No. 2

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 1:06 am: Nonet

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2691
    • 1:34 am: D'un soir triste (Of a sad evening)

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 1:46 am: Romanian Concerto

      Composer: Gyorgy Ligeti
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jonathan Nott
      Catalog Information: Teldec 88261
    • 2:01 am: Nocturne No. 15

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Philip Hii, guitar
      Catalog Information: GSP 1024
    • 2:06 am: A Downland Suite

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Swan
      Conductor: David Curtis
      Catalog Information: Naxos 571372
    • 2:25 am: Pine Apple Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:28 am: Maple Leaf Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:32 am: Ragtime Dance

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 2:35 am: Concerto Serenade

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Nancy Allen, harp
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: EMI 67435
    • 3:01 am: Starlight Express: Waltz

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: George Hurst
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8432
    • 3:06 am: Fuori dal mondo

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 3:11 am: that secret from the river

      Composer: Joel Puckett
      Ensembles: Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Mallory Thompson
      Catalog Information: Summit 717
    • 3:34 am: Mother to Son

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Performer: Yolanda Williams, soprano
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:37 am: We Shall Walk Through the Valley

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:40 am: Tambourines to Glory

      Composer: Undine Smith Moore
      Ensembles: VocalEssence
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Clarion 906
    • 3:42 am: Clarinet Concerto

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 61677
    • 4:01 am: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Composer: Arne Eggen
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557017
    • 4:06 am: Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)

      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 182
    • 4:09 am: Louisiana Story: Suite

      Composer: Virgil Thomson
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66576
    • 4:31 am: Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Luxembourg European Soloists
      Performer: Jean Muller, piano
      Conductor: Christoph Konig
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574094
    • 4:46 am: Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 5:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 5:06 am: Umbrian Scene

      Composer: Ulysses Kay
      Ensembles: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fagen
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559870
    • 5:20 am: Tom and Nancied

      Composer: Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: Redonky Tonk 2019
    • 5:25 am: Piano Sonata No. 50

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 56756
    • 5:36 am: Theme and Variations

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute
      Catalog Information: Delos 3173
    • 6:01 am: Lakme: Flower Duet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 6:06 am: Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Erato 94821
    • 6:11 am: Fantasia on Russian Themes

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naoxs 579052
    • 6:28 am: Aranjuez Concerto: 2nd movement

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Julian Bream, guitar
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 4900
    • 6:40 am: Magic Forest Dances: Entrance

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:45 am: Magic Forest Dances: Flower Nymphs

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:49 am: Magic Forest Dances: Zephyr

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 6:54 am: Magic Forest Dances: Finale

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Performer: William Meredith, oboe
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 7:01 am: London Suite: Knightsbridge March

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66968
    • 7:08 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Avie 2207
    • 7:22 am: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 7:40 am: Il est bel et bon

      Composer: Pierre Passereau
      Ensembles: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 807
    • 7:41 am: Le Tombeau de Couperin

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90765
    • 8:06 am: Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 410026
    • 8:09 am: Berceuse

      Composer: Georges Delbruck
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2020
    • 8:13 am: Symphony No. 97

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Naive 5176
    • 8:38 am: Ballet de Cour

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11142
    • 9:01 am: New Classical Tracks

    • 9:06 am: March

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420201
    • 9:13 am: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: Hannu Lintu
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68291
    • 9:53 am: Skipping Stones

      Composer: Michael Fine
      Performer: Alice K. Dade, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559831
    • 10:01 am: The Right Stuff: selections

      Composer: Bill Conti
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80146
    • 10:06 am: The Right Stuff: Yeager's Triumph

      Composer: Bill Conti
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bill Conti
      Catalog Information: Varese Saraband 66460
    • 10:11 am: Apollo 13: Main Title

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: James Horner
      Catalog Information: MCA 3432
    • 10:14 am: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80437
    • 10:20 am: Hidden Figures: Hidden Figures

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:24 am: Hidden Figures: Katherine

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:26 am: Hidden Figures: Lift Off

      Composer: Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Columbia 889854
    • 10:29 am: Star Trek: Main Theme

      Composer: Alexander Courage
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 411185
    • 10:33 am: Star Trek: Main Theme

      Composer: Jerry Goldsmith
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80433
    • 10:37 am: Star Trek: Theme

      Composer: Michael Giacchino
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Morris Russell
      Catalog Information: Fanfare Cincinn 15
    • 10:44 am: Star Wars: Princess Leia

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
      Catalog Information: RCA 2698
    • 10:50 am: Return of the Jedi: Luke and Leia

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 420178
    • 10:54 am: The Empire Strikes Back: Han Solo and the Princess

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: RCA 68773
    • 11:01 am: Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Catalog Information: Philips 438876
    • 11:06 am: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Composer: Antonio Lauro
      Performer: Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 2125
    • 11:09 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Andrew Goldstein
    • 11:11 am: Piano Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 22906
    • 11:22 am: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 36725
    • 11:37 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jon Manasse, clarinet
      Conductor: Lukas Foss
      Catalog Information: XLNT 18005
    • 12:01 pm: The Shining Shore

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Anonymous 4
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907400
    • 12:06 pm: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 43337
    • 12:15 pm: Piano Trio

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 12:31 pm: Tintagel

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Hampton 4
    • 12:47 pm: Capriol Suite

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Alan Barlow
      Catalog Information: ASV 6143
    • 1:01 pm: Dardanus: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 420240
    • 1:06 pm: Images, Book 1: Hommage a Rameau (Homage to Rameau)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 1:14 pm: Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 1:18 pm: Shortnin' Bread

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 1:21 pm: Symphony No. 34

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 426236
    • 1:44 pm: Six Promenades

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Athena Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 6554
    • 2:01 pm: Aleko: Men's Dance

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: EMI 15473
    • 2:06 pm: Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Julia Shaw, harp
      Catalog Information: CBC 1103
    • 2:10 pm: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: RCA Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin
      Conductor: William Steinberg
      Catalog Information: RCA 7709
    • 2:20 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
      Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
      Catalog Information: DG 423230
    • 3:01 pm: Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: Ondine 938
    • 3:06 pm: Trio Sonata No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 58047
    • 3:20 pm: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400085
    • 3:37 pm: Violin Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 3:49 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 4:01 pm: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 432303
    • 4:06 pm: Saibei Suite No. 2: Saibei Dance

      Composer: An-Lun Huang
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 141
    • 4:12 pm: Flute Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: EMI 56365
    • 4:38 pm: Sonatina

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Isaac Stern, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 62597
  • 5:00 pm: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 7:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 pm: Images for Orchestra: Iberia

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
      Conductor: Louis de Froment
      Catalog Information: Vox 5003
    • 7:01 pm: Elegy

      Composer: Elliott Carter
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79002
    • 7:06 pm: Partita No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68271
    • 7:28 pm: Horn Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
      Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
      Catalog Information: EMI 56183
    • 7:46 pm: Miniatures

      Composer: Sulkhan Tsintsadze
      Ensembles: Georgian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili
      Catalog Information: Sony 33400
    • 8:01 pm: Rondeau dans Zaide

      Composer: Michel Blavet
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92169
    • 8:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Emmanuelle Haim
    • 8:18 pm: An Evening Song

      Composer: Haydn Wood
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223605
    • 8:23 pm: Piano Sonata No. 13

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: John O'Conor, piano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80363
    • 8:40 pm: Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80530
    • 9:01 pm: Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever

      Composer: Henryk Gorecki
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Master Chorale
      Conductor: Grant Gershon
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 17184
    • 9:06 pm: Romance for Viola and Orchestra

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Janine Jansen, viola
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 7260
    • 9:16 pm: Symphony No. 40

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 46333
    • 9:44 pm: Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

      Composer: Derrick Spiva, Jr.
      Ensembles: Bridge to Everywhere
      Catalog Information: Orenda Records 0019
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.