Playlist for Friday, July 31, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Schindler's List: Theme

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Performer: Alexander Kerr, violin
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80440
    • 12:06 am: Roma Suite

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 12:20 am: Trio Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Linn 36
    • 12:33 am: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Francis Edward Bache
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Howard Shelley, piano
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67595
    • 1:01 am: Album Leaf

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Performer: Boris Baev, oboe
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 1:06 am: Symphonic Poem No. 12 "Die Ideale"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: EMI 68598
    • 1:34 am: Violetas

      Composer: Julio Sagreras
      Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar
      Catalog Information: Signum 538
    • 1:36 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Joseph White
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 2:01 am: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8447
    • 2:06 am: Song for the Lonely

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Performer: Lecolion Washington, bassoon
      Catalog Information: Albany 1038
    • 2:10 am: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite

      Composer: Virgil Thomson
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 47715
    • 2:24 am: Men of Harlech

      Composer: John Thomas
      Ensembles: Lipman Harp Duo
      Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570372
    • 2:28 am: Symphony No. 3 "The Great National"

      Composer: Muzio Clementi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV 803
    • 3:01 am: Cello Concerto: Larghetto

      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum Zurich
      Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
      Conductor: Paul Sacher
      Catalog Information: DG 429098
    • 3:06 am: Overture for Wind Instruments

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 3:16 am: Lyric for Strings

      Composer: George Walker
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 3:23 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: EMI 49769
    • 4:01 am: Butterfly's Day Out

      Composer: Mark O'Connor
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 93927
    • 4:06 am: Enchantment: Song of the Shrine

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 4:12 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10748
    • 4:30 am: String Quartet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Leipzig String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 307149
    • 4:38 am: Suite Concertino

      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
      Ensembles: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
      Performer: Christopher Millard, bassoon
      Conductor: Mario Bernardi
      Catalog Information: CBC 5185
    • 5:01 am: Partita No. 6: Courante

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45526
    • 5:06 am: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Catalog Information: Koch 7780
    • 5:11 am: Hermann and Dorothea Overture

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Polish National Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Johannes Wildner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550608
    • 5:21 am: Brazilian Suite: Intermezzo

      Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
      Ensembles: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574067
    • 5:27 am: Trumpet Symphony

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 5:33 am: Icelandic Folk Dances

      Composer: Jon Leifs
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 830
    • 5:47 am: Symphony No. 15

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 60715
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ball): Act II Prelude

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 62373
    • 6:06 am: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Andras Schiff, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430425
    • 6:11 am: D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 6:18 am: March of the Women

      Composer: Ethel Smyth
      Ensembles: Plymouth Music Festival Orchestra
      Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy, soprano
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91188
    • 6:22 am: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421769
    • 6:28 am: Two pieces from Temple Fair

      Composer: Zu-Xin Jiang
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 6:32 am: Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45660
    • 6:36 am: La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 431653
    • 6:44 am: Three Shanties

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Simax 1094
    • 6:51 am: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
      Catalog Information: Philips 416819
    • 7:01 am: Overture No. 5: Andante

      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
      Ensembles: Il Fondamento
      Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
      Catalog Information: Passacaille 903
    • 7:06 am: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 449923
    • 7:09 am: Fiesta criolla

      Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
      Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10675
    • 7:18 am: Scherzando No. 6

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 7:26 am: The Musical Box

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Performer: Manon Le Comte, harp
      Catalog Information: Stork 1009
    • 7:29 am: Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo and Entrance

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 38527
    • 7:37 am: Mandolin Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Parley of Instruments
      Performer: Paul O'Dette, lute
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66160
    • 7:46 am: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: RCA 63143
    • 8:01 am: A Moorside Suite: March

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: London Brass
      Conductor: David Honeyball
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66189
    • 8:06 am: Slavonic Dance No. 8

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464601
    • 8:11 am: Baile de las mascaras

      Composer: Francesco Corradini
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 479205
    • 8:17 am: Ballet Scenes: Mazurka

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8804
    • 8:22 am: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Finale

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: LSO 5075
    • 8:25 am: Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61424
    • 8:33 am: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout: Coquetos

      Composer: Gabriela Lena Frank
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 8:37 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 6: 1st movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Conductor: Murray Perahia
      Catalog Information: Sony 82429
    • 8:46 am: Clap Yo' Hands

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Lark Quartet
      Catalog Information: Endeavour 1018
    • 8:48 am: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Vox 5132
    • 9:01 am: The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 9:06 am: Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79065
    • 9:11 am: String Quintet No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Hausmusik
      Catalog Information: EMI 49958
    • 9:19 am: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 15296
    • 9:42 am: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3113
    • 9:50 am: Symphony No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Sony 62406
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 12:01 pm: Biguine

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 12:06 pm: Canzon No. 5

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 12:09 pm: Four Characteristic Waltzes: Bohemian Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 12:14 pm: Symphony No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
      Catalog Information: DG 423120
    • 12:53 pm: Mass in B minor: Sanctus

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Monteverdi Choir
      Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Soli Deo Gloria 722
    • 1:01 pm: Summer Evening: Waltz

      Composer: Oscar Merikanto
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 1:06 pm: Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 1:11 pm: Les Sylvains (The Fauns)

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Catalog Information: Sorel 15
    • 1:17 pm: Symphony No. 100 "Military"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 477811
    • 1:42 pm: Suite in the Ancient Style

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5157
    • 2:01 pm: Gotterdammerung: Closing Scene

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: Decca 455569
    • 2:06 pm: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andras Korodi
      Catalog Information: LaserLight 15621
    • 2:16 pm: Appalachian Fantasy

      Composer: Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: First Hand 86
    • 2:22 pm: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ingolf Wunder, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477963
    • 2:39 pm: Bassoon Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Mito Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Dag Jensen, bassoon
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: Sony 61884
    • 3:01 pm: Scherzo

      Composer: Alfredo Catalani
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 63025
    • 3:06 pm: String Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 3:12 pm: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 518
    • 3:25 pm: Second Rhapsody

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas, piano
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 68931
    • 3:45 pm: Suite No. 7

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Camerata Nordica
      Conductor: Ulf Wallin
      Catalog Information: CPO 777156
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Valse

      Composer: Alexander Griboyedov
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 4:06 pm: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 44725
    • 4:10 pm: Concerto Grosso

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: La Serenissima
      Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin
      Conductor: Adrian Chandler
      Catalog Information: Avie 2154
    • 4:25 pm: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Canario

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411440
    • 4:30 pm: St. Paul's Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: George Hurst
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8375
    • 4:44 pm: March Militaire No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68240
    • 4:49 pm: La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9765
    • 5:01 pm: Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1996
    • 5:06 pm: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: Sony 45532
    • 5:13 pm: Liuyang River

      Composer: Bi-Guang Tang
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 5:17 pm: The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Breiner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573015
    • 5:24 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Israel Sinfonietta
      Performer: David Jolley, horn
      Conductor: Uri Mayer
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6780
    • 5:41 pm: Prelude and Fugue No. 13

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Performer: Alexander Melnikov, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902019
    • 5:49 pm: Souvenirs: Three Dances

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80441
    • 6:01 pm: Partita

      Composer: Giuseppi Brescianello
      Performer: Anthony Glise, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 80127
    • 6:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 449112
    • 6:11 pm: Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 39558
    • 6:26 pm: The Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: EMI 69361
    • 6:39 pm: Jasmine Flower

      Composer: Traditional Chinese
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 6:47 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Itzhak Perlman
      Catalog Information: EMI 64617
    • 7:01 pm: Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 65067
    • 7:06 pm: Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's infatuation

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 7:10 pm: Gaude Maria virgo

      Composer: Peter Philips
      Ensembles: Stile Antico
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902266
    • 7:17 pm: String Quartet No. 1

      Composer: E.J. Moeran
      Ensembles: Vanbrugh Quartet
      Catalog Information: ASV 1045
    • 7:38 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 468600
    • 8:01 pm: Liza/Promenade

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Tashi
      Catalog Information: RCA 7901
    • 8:06 pm: Julia Florida

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: ON Music 7488
    • 8:11 pm: Day for Night: Chorale

      Composer: Georges Delerue
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79405
    • 8:15 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 427496
    • 8:49 pm: Fantasia on "Un Ballo in Maschera"

      Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
      Performer: Pietro Spada, piano
      Catalog Information: ASV 956
    • 9:01 pm: String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Avie 2318
    • 9:06 pm: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 68930
    • 9:22 pm: Thais: Meditation

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 483724
    • 9:29 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
    • 9:52 pm: Folk Suite No. 3

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 10:01 pm: Edgar: Act I Prelude

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
      Catalog Information: Collins 1165
    • 10:06 pm: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 438864
    • 10:16 pm: Jeromita Linares

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 10:29 pm: Karelia Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80320
    • 10:47 pm: Keyboard Suite No. 5

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Lisa Smirnova, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2213
    • 11:01 pm: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Piano Circus Band
      Conductor: Craig Smith
      Catalog Information: Argo 436128
    • 11:06 pm: The Winter's Tale

      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: CPO 777671
    • 11:18 pm: The Road Home

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
      Catalog Information: KGS 34
    • 11:22 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: DG 14698
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: The Merry Widow

      Composer: Franz Lehár
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 11:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 12:01 pm: Biguine

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 12:06 pm: Canzon No. 5

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 12:09 pm: Four Characteristic Waltzes: Bohemian Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 12:14 pm: Symphony No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
      Catalog Information: DG 423120
    • 12:53 pm: Mass in B minor: Sanctus

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Monteverdi Choir
      Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Soli Deo Gloria 722
    • 1:01 pm: Summer Evening: Waltz

      Composer: Oscar Merikanto
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 1:06 pm: Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 1:11 pm: Les Sylvains (The Fauns)

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Catalog Information: Sorel 15
    • 1:17 pm: Symphony No. 100 "Military"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 477811
    • 1:42 pm: Suite in the Ancient Style

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5157
    • 2:01 pm: Gotterdammerung: Closing Scene

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: Decca 455569
    • 2:06 pm: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andras Korodi
      Catalog Information: LaserLight 15621
    • 2:16 pm: Appalachian Fantasy

      Composer: Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: First Hand 86
    • 2:22 pm: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ingolf Wunder, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 477963
    • 2:39 pm: Bassoon Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Mito Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Dag Jensen, bassoon
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: Sony 61884
    • 3:01 pm: Scherzo

      Composer: Alfredo Catalani
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 63025
    • 3:06 pm: String Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 3:12 pm: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 518
    • 3:25 pm: Second Rhapsody

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas, piano
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 68931
    • 3:45 pm: Suite No. 7

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Camerata Nordica
      Conductor: Ulf Wallin
      Catalog Information: CPO 777156
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Valse

      Composer: Alexander Griboyedov
      Performer: Sasha Boldachev, harp
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 464
    • 4:06 pm: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 44725
    • 4:10 pm: Concerto Grosso

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: La Serenissima
      Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin
      Conductor: Adrian Chandler
      Catalog Information: Avie 2154
    • 4:25 pm: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Canario

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411440
    • 4:30 pm: St. Paul's Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: George Hurst
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8375
    • 4:44 pm: March Militaire No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68240
    • 4:49 pm: La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9765
    • 5:01 pm: Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1996
    • 5:06 pm: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: Sony 45532
    • 5:13 pm: Liuyang River

      Composer: Bi-Guang Tang
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 5:17 pm: The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Breiner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573015
    • 5:24 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Israel Sinfonietta
      Performer: David Jolley, horn
      Conductor: Uri Mayer
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6780
    • 5:41 pm: Prelude and Fugue No. 13

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Performer: Alexander Melnikov, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902019
    • 5:49 pm: Souvenirs: Three Dances

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80441
    • 6:01 pm: Partita

      Composer: Giuseppi Brescianello
      Performer: Anthony Glise, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 80127
    • 6:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 449112
    • 6:11 pm: Quintet

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 39558
    • 6:26 pm: The Seasons: Autumn

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: EMI 69361
    • 6:39 pm: Jasmine Flower

      Composer: Traditional Chinese
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 6:47 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Itzhak Perlman
      Catalog Information: EMI 64617
    • 7:01 pm: Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 65067
    • 7:06 pm: Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's infatuation

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 7:10 pm: Gaude Maria virgo

      Composer: Peter Philips
      Ensembles: Stile Antico
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902266
    • 7:17 pm: String Quartet No. 1

      Composer: E.J. Moeran
      Ensembles: Vanbrugh Quartet
      Catalog Information: ASV 1045
    • 7:38 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 468600
    • 8:01 pm: Liza/Promenade

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Tashi
      Catalog Information: RCA 7901
    • 8:06 pm: Julia Florida

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar
      Catalog Information: ON Music 7488
    • 8:11 pm: Day for Night: Chorale

      Composer: Georges Delerue
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79405
    • 8:15 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 427496
    • 8:49 pm: Fantasia on "Un Ballo in Maschera"

      Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
      Performer: Pietro Spada, piano
      Catalog Information: ASV 956
    • 9:01 pm: String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Avie 2318
    • 9:06 pm: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: RCA 68930
    • 9:22 pm: Thais: Meditation

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 483724
    • 9:29 pm: The Tender Land Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony
      Conductor: James Sedares
      Catalog Information: Koch 7092
    • 9:52 pm: Folk Suite No. 3

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 10:01 pm: Edgar: Act I Prelude

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
      Catalog Information: Collins 1165
    • 10:06 pm: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 438864
    • 10:16 pm: Jeromita Linares

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 10:29 pm: Karelia Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80320
    • 10:47 pm: Keyboard Suite No. 5

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Performer: Lisa Smirnova, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2213
    • 11:01 pm: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Moran
      Ensembles: Piano Circus Band
      Conductor: Craig Smith
      Catalog Information: Argo 436128
    • 11:06 pm: The Winter's Tale

      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: CPO 777671
    • 11:18 pm: The Road Home

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
      Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
      Catalog Information: KGS 34
    • 11:22 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
      Catalog Information: DG 14698

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.