Playlist for Monday, June 29, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Nonetto: 4th movement

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Lahti Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Bis 653
    • 12:06 am: Nights

      Composer: Florent Schmitt
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Robertson
      Catalog Information: Valois 4687
    • 12:34 am: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 12:48 am: Variations serieuses (Serious Variations)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Claudius Tanski, piano
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 912148
    • 1:01 am: Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Oystein Baadsvik, tuba
      Conductor: Anne Manson
      Catalog Information: Bis 1515
    • 1:06 am: String Quartet No. 66

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: L'Archibudelli
      Catalog Information: Sony 62731
    • 1:29 am: Harp Concertino

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Performer: Gillian Benet, harp
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 1:46 am: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 724
    • 2:01 am: Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Performer: Craig Ogden, guitar
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9963
    • 2:06 am: Octet for Winds

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: DG 463667
    • 2:23 am: Berceuse (Lullaby)

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Pamela Frame, cello
      Catalog Information: Koch 7281
    • 2:26 am: La captive

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Pamela Frame, cello
      Catalog Information: Koch 7281
    • 2:30 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 420932
    • 3:01 am: Pygmalion: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants
      Conductor: William Christie
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901381
    • 3:06 am: Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Camerata Bern
      Conductor: Thomas Furi
      Catalog Information: DG 413310
    • 3:21 am: Eternity and A Day: Suite

      Composer: Eleni Karaindrou
      Ensembles: La Camerata Athens
      Conductor: Loukas Karytinos
      Catalog Information: ECM 1692
    • 3:28 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 437507
    • 4:01 am: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90242
    • 4:06 am: All Through the Night

      Composer: Traditional Welsh
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 4:11 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Isaac Stern, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 61962
    • 4:31 am: Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's sea journey

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 4:42 am: Printemps (Spring)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 68327
    • 5:01 am: Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement

      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
      Ensembles: Milliere String Trio
      Performer: Patrice Bocquillon, flute
      Catalog Information: Schwann 310081
    • 5:06 am: Song without Words No. 14

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 66511
    • 5:08 am: Song without Words No. 22

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 66511
    • 5:10 am: Song without Words No. 26

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 66511
    • 5:13 am: Legend No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 5:21 am: Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita

      Composer: Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 5:25 am: Symphony No. 6

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Ronald Thomas
      Catalog Information: CRD 3356
    • 5:32 am: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 5:48 am: English Suite

      Composer: Paul Lewis
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555070
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Staedelil

      Composer: Traditional Faroese
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: ECM 2550
    • 6:06 am: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5615
    • 6:11 am: Symphony No. 10

      Composer: Georg Anton Benda
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553409
    • 6:17 am: From Olden Times: Intrada

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
      Catalog Information: NKF 50033
    • 6:22 am: Violin Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
      Catalog Information: DG 986
    • 6:26 am: Invitation to the Dance

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422050
    • 6:35 am: The Wreckers Overture

      Composer: Ethel Smyth
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo, conductor
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5240
    • 6:46 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
      Conductor: Donald Fraser
      Catalog Information: RCA 61002
    • 6:48 am: Carnaval

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573124
    • 7:01 am: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 7:06 am: Piano Sonata No. 17 "The Tempest": 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 468530
    • 7:13 am: The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement

      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini
      Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Irving
      Catalog Information: EMI 65911
    • 7:18 am: Suite: Gaio

      Composer: Randall Thompson
      Performer: Peter Christ, oboe
      Catalog Information: Crystal 321
    • 7:20 am: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
      Conductor: Leopold Hager
      Catalog Information: Moss Music 7110
    • 7:29 am: Intermezzo: At the Skat Table

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: DG 437790
    • 7:33 am: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Performer: Narciso Yepes, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 423699
    • 7:37 am: Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Tarantella

      Composer: Sergei Taneyev
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579052
    • 7:46 am: Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Erato 62626
    • 7:50 am: Huapango

      Composer: Jose Moncayo
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Maximiano Valdez
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90227
    • 8:01 am: Five Bagatelles: 3rd movement; 4th movement

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Tesla Quartet
      Performer: Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100106
    • 8:06 am: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
      Catalog Information: RCA 6213
    • 8:09 am: La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414407
    • 8:16 am: The Temple of Glory: Passepieds

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Philharmonia Ba 10
    • 8:20 am: Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483065
    • 8:29 am: Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 8:32 am: Septet: 4th movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Trio a Cordes Francais
      Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 47543
    • 8:37 am: Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8412
    • 8:44 am: Concerto Grosso No. 6

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 421729
    • 8:51 am: Slavonic Dance No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 250
    • 9:01 am: Toccata

      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
      Ensembles: Boulder Brass
      Catalog Information: Dorian 93204
    • 9:06 am: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: EMI 64869
    • 9:19 am: Poker Rag

      Composer: Charlotte Blake
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 9:23 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 6

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Conductor: Murray Perahia
      Catalog Information: Sony 89690
    • 9:41 am: O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
      Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
      Catalog Information: Avie 39
    • 9:48 am: String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Hagen Quartet
      Catalog Information: Myrios Classics 021
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Symphony No. 88

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: La Petite Bande
      Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91499
    • 12:01 pm: From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: Evening in Town

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Boult
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 246
    • 12:06 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 12:12 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80386
    • 12:47 pm: Endecha

      Composer: Francisco Tarrega
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 30836
    • 12:49 pm: La Circe: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Kevin Mallon
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570279
    • 1:01 pm: Nepomuk's Dances: Arrival

      Composer: Marcelo Zarvos
      Ensembles: Ethel
      Catalog Information: Cantaloupe 21037
    • 1:06 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Sony 44650
    • 1:12 pm: The Song of Hiawatha: Overture

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10797
    • 1:25 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair
      Ensembles: La Cetra
      Performer: Leila Schayegh, violin
      Conductor: Leila Schayegh
      Catalog Information: Glossa 924202
    • 1:46 pm: Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act III; Dance; Finale

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 4738
    • 2:01 pm: The Shining Shore

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Anonymous 4
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907400
    • 2:06 pm: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 6038
    • 2:11 pm: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 410026
    • 2:27 pm: Three Short Pieces

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Simax 1094
    • 2:36 pm: Piano Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Conductor: Jorg Faerber
      Catalog Information: Teldec 98407
    • 3:01 pm: The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Composer: Josef Strauss
      Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Kulling
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223618
    • 3:06 pm: Sonata No. 26

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98400
    • 3:09 pm: Highland Fancy

      Composer: Marcus Dods
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Performer: Alaster Bentley, oboe
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: ASV 2123
    • 3:14 pm: Pulcinella Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 419628
    • 3:39 pm: Otello: Ballet Music

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
      Catalog Information: Philips 422843
    • 4:01 pm: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina

      Composer: Tarquinio Merula
      Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam
      Catalog Information: Valois 4641
    • 4:06 pm: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Richard Raymond, piano
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3158
    • 4:12 pm: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Duke Dobing, flute
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9270
    • 4:22 pm: Ballet Suite No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7000
    • 4:43 pm: Miniatures: Dance Tune

      Composer: Sulkhan Tsintsadze
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 19758
    • 4:44 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Jurgen Schuster, trumpet
      Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570482
    • 5:01 pm: Notre Dame: Intermezzo

      Composer: Franz Schmidt
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 415856
    • 5:06 pm: Carmen: Intermezzo

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
      Catalog Information: Sony 34561
    • 5:09 pm: Overture for Wind Instruments

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 5:20 pm: Symphony No. 39: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 426283
    • 5:31 pm: String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Borodin Quartet
      Catalog Information: EMI 49775
    • 5:39 pm: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Georges Enescu
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80170
    • 5:51 pm: Fiesta criolla

      Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
      Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10675
    • 6:01 pm: A Lady in Her Tower

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 473
    • 6:06 pm: Angel Springs

      Composer: Joe Hisaishi
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 2020
    • 6:09 pm: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Brecon Baroque
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 36515
    • 6:17 pm: Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Koch 6534
    • 6:32 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 7:01 pm: Ballade No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Opening Day 7415
    • 7:06 pm: Divertimento No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: CBC 5230
    • 7:22 pm: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"

      Composer: Anton Arensky
      Performer: Aglika Genova, piano
      Catalog Information: CPO 777651
    • 7:33 pm: Little Serenade

      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Bis 285
    • 7:46 pm: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andris Nelsons
      Catalog Information: DG 483707
    • 8:01 pm: Ae Fond Kiss

      Composer: Robert Burns
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Rory Macdonald
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 21290
    • 8:06 pm: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 54853
    • 8:09 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY Mahler 4th Symph 4th mvt

      Composer: Dick Anderson
    • 8:11 pm: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Performer: Carolyn Sampson, soprano
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2356
    • 8:22 pm: Bassoon Concerto

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
      Performer: Christopher Millard, bassoon
      Conductor: Mario Bernardi
      Catalog Information: CBC 5185
    • 8:42 pm: Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
      Catalog Information: KML 1111
    • 9:01 pm: Lyric Waltz

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 9:06 pm: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9593
    • 9:17 pm: Wooden Soldier

      Composer: Eddie Barbash/Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: Redonky Tonk 2019
    • 9:22 pm: Three Botticelli Pictures

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 69358
    • 9:43 pm: The Kitchen Review

      Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
      Ensembles: Lahti Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Bis 653
    • 10:01 pm: Nachtstuck

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38229
    • 10:06 pm: Long Road

      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
      Ensembles: Chor Leoni Men's Chorus
      Conductor: Erick Lichte
      Catalog Information: CLR 1611
    • 10:15 pm: Piano Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Till Fellner, piano
      Conductor: Kent Nagano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2114
    • 10:51 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
      Catalog Information: Sterling 615
    • 11:01 pm: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Jean
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223354
    • 11:06 pm: Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
      Catalog Information: Apex 69984
    • 11:10 pm: Air

      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Performer: Alice K. Dade, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559831
    • 11:24 pm: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478747

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.