Playlist for Sunday, May 24, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Elegy, to Calvin Simmons

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Ensembles: California Symphony
      Conductor: Barry Jekowsky
      Catalog Information: Argo 455590
    • 12:06 am: The Lake at Evening

      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559164
    • 12:10 am: Knoxville: Summer of 1915

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79187
    • 12:27 am: Summerland

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 12:31 am: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Edward MacDowell
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Van Cliburn, piano
      Conductor: Walter Hendl
      Catalog Information: RCA 60420
    • 1:01 am: Matinees Musicales: Nocturne

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: EMI 2111
    • 1:06 am: Violin Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3232
    • 1:23 am: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45736
    • 1:27 am: Angels' Songs

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Osian Ellis, harp
      Conductor: William Alwyn
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 230
    • 2:01 am: Forest Clearing

      Composer: Sigurd Islandsmoen
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557017
    • 2:06 am: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Barry Douglas, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20086
    • 2:31 am: The Heart's Reflection

      Composer: Daniel Elder
      Ensembles: Westminster Choir College
      Conductor: Joe Miller
      Catalog Information: WCC 1310
    • 2:38 am: Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme

      Composer: Ennio Morricone
      Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Shelley
      Catalog Information: DG 479295
    • 2:41 am: Imagenes

      Composer: Candelario Huizar
      Ensembles: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
      Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
      Catalog Information: Sony 75555
    • 3:01 am: Prelude

      Composer: Heino Kaski
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 3:06 am: Barcarolle

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902164
    • 3:16 am: Andante grazioso

      Composer: Robert Fuchs
      Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Ludwig
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572222
    • 3:25 am: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 8718
    • 4:01 am: Three Parts on a Ground

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Stradivaria
      Catalog Information: Cypres 1633
    • 4:06 am: Twilight

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8656
    • 4:13 am: Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

      Composer: Noam Sivan
      Performer: Yael Weiss, piano
      Catalog Information: Koch 7651
    • 4:25 am: Concert of Symphonies: Suite No. 5

      Composer: Jacques Aubert
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 577
    • 4:50 am: Summer Seascape No. 2

      Composer: Howard Hanson
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Adriana Linares, viola
      Conductor: Daniel Spalding
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559251
    • 5:01 am: Lakme: Flower Duet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 5:06 am: Hymn to a Blue Hour

      Composer: John Mackey
      Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Jerry Junkin
      Catalog Information: Reference 144
    • 5:17 am: Years of Pilgrimage: The Fountains at the Villa d'Este

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: George Li, piano
      Catalog Information: Warner 79575
    • 5:26 am: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Britten Sinfonia
      Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe
      Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 807573
    • 5:48 am: Romance No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Shlomo Mintz, violin
      Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
      Catalog Information: DG 439155
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 am: Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D

      Composer: David N. Johnson
      Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"
      Catalog Information: Private Recording n/a
    • 7:01 am: God is gone up

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, London"
      Conductor: John Scott
      Catalog Information: HYPERION CDA66374
    • 7:06 am: "Hail Thee, Festival Day"

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Performer: Memphis Boychoir and Chamber Choir
      Conductor: John Ayer
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7088
    • 7:12 am: Viri Galilaei

      Composer: William Byrd
      Performer: The Cambridge Singers
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: COLLEGIUM COLCD 124
    • 7:17 am: Glorious and Powerful God

      Composer: C V Stanford
      Performer: Choir of Worcester Cathedral
      Conductor: Donald Hunt
      Catalog Information: HYPERION CDA66030
    • 7:21 am: When Christ was lifted

      Composer: arr Richard Webster
      Performer: "Voices of Trinity Church, Boston"
      Conductor: Richard Webster
      Catalog Information: ADVENT PRESS n/a
    • 7:24 am: Saraband on 'Land of Rest'

      Composer: Gerald Near
      Performer: "Eric Plutz, organ"
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7254
    • 7:29 am: Greater love hath no man

      Composer: John Ireland
      Performer: London Sym[phony Chorus & Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: CHANDOS CHAN 8879
    • 7:36 am: They are at rest

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Performer: Tenebrae
      Conductor: Nigel Short
      Catalog Information: SIGNUM SIGCD267
    • 7:40 am: There is a land of pure delight

      Composer: Grayston Ives
      Performer: "Schola of Cathedral of St. Philip, Atlanta"
      Conductor: Dale Adelmann
      Catalog Information: GOTHIC G-49291
    • 7:44 am: Remembrance

      Composer: Dan Locklair
      Performer: Sospiri
      Conductor: Christopher Watson
      Catalog Information: CONVIVIUM RECORDS CR033
    • 7:51 am: Transports de joie (L'Ascension)

      Composer: Olivier Messiaen
      Performer: "David Kienzle, organ"
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7088
  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango"

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Quinteto Boccherini
      Catalog Information: Ensayo 3403
    • 10:01 am: The Green Bough

      Composer: Joan Trimble
      Performer: Bruce Posner, piano
      Catalog Information: Koch 7287
    • 10:06 am: Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 435766
    • 10:14 am: Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
      Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
      Catalog Information: Dreyer-Gaido 21015
    • 10:26 am: Suite for Strings

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8373
    • 10:49 am: Overture

      Composer: Josef Myslivecek
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Catalog Information: Archiv 477641
    • 11:01 am: Harp Consort No. 3

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines
      Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp
      Catalog Information: Atma 2372
    • 11:06 am: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 11:13 am: Sunburst

      Composer: Andrew York
      Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71287
    • 11:19 am: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Johann Christian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422498
    • 11:29 am: Partita No. 5: Sarabande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68271
    • 11:35 am: Symphony "The Cotswolds"

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572914
    • 12:01 pm: Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet

      Composer: Joseph Marx
      Ensembles: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Steven Sloane
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573832
    • 12:06 pm: Symphony No. 20

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5407
    • 12:21 pm: Servicemen on Parade

      Composer: Medley
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 60983
    • 12:27 pm: Summer Music

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Performer: Jeanne Baxtresser, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 55400
    • 12:40 pm: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Philippe Entremont, piano
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 45842
    • 1:01 pm: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 1:06 pm: Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mondonville
      Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre
      Conductor: Marc Minkowski
      Catalog Information: Archiv 474550
    • 1:18 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 475835
    • 1:45 pm: Red River Valley

      Composer: Americana
      Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers
      Conductor: Dale Warland
      Catalog Information: American Choral 122
    • 1:51 pm: American Ballads: Amber Waves

      Composer: Morton Gould
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Klein
      Catalog Information: EMI 49462
    • 2:01 pm: March

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Philips 416362
    • 2:06 pm: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68201
    • 2:14 pm: Les Tourbillons (1724)

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 2:15 pm: L'Enharmonique

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 2:19 pm: La Joyeuse

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Performer: Vikingur Olafsson, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 317220
    • 2:22 pm: In the Fen Country

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555867
    • 2:38 pm: Men of Harlech

      Composer: John Thomas
      Ensembles: Lipman Harp Duo
      Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570372
    • 2:43 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Marianne Martines
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 3:01 pm: La danza

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen
      Catalog Information: DG 481191
    • 3:06 pm: Miniature Viennese March

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 32626
    • 3:10 pm: Myrtle Blossoms (Myrthenbluthen) Waltz

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 77002
    • 3:21 pm: i thank You God for most this amazing day

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers
      Conductor: Noel Edison
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559677
    • 3:29 pm: Nonet for Strings and Winds

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Performer: Philippe Bernold, flute
      Catalog Information: Naive 5033
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Eternal Longing

      Composer: Vitezslav Novak
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573683
    • 8:01 pm: Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 437520
    • 8:06 pm: Minuet Antique

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 2121
    • 8:14 pm: Lullaby

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10801
    • 8:25 pm: From Grandmother's Garden

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6721
    • 8:41 pm: A Colour Symphony: Blue

      Composer: Arthur Bliss
      Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553460
    • 8:52 pm: Soliloquy

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Lark Quartet
      Performer: Susan Glaser, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7738
    • 9:01 pm: Lighten our Darkness

      Composer: Ben Parry
      Ensembles: Choir of Royal Holloway
      Conductor: Rupert Gough
      Catalog Information: Signum 629
    • 9:06 pm: A Song Before Sunrise

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: EMI 65067
    • 9:14 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Performer: Jacqueline Du Pre, cello
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Sony 60394
    • 9:47 pm: A Shropshire Lad

      Composer: George Butterworth
      Ensembles: Halle Orchestra
      Conductor: Mark Elder
      Catalog Information: Halle 7503
    • 10:01 pm: Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)

      Composer: Lars Aksel Bisgaard
      Performer: Carl Petersson, piano
      Catalog Information: Grand Piano 717
    • 10:06 pm: Canto V: Into the heart of light

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Ensembles: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Juha Kangas
      Catalog Information: Alba 414
    • 10:19 pm: Lux Aeterna

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Chamber Choir of Europe
      Performer: Jorg Halubek, organ
      Conductor: Nicol Matt
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98272
    • 10:51 pm: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma

      Composer: Nick Bicat
      Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91199
    • 11:01 pm: All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble

      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis
      Performer: Christopher Atzinger, piano
      Catalog Information: MSR 1534
    • 11:06 pm: In Memoriam

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Performer: Leslie Reed, English horn
      Catalog Information: RCM 19801
    • 11:15 pm: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8731
    • 11:22 pm: Prelude: Quietude

      Composer: Carlos Salzedo
      Performer: Jennifer Swartz, harp
      Catalog Information: Atma 2265
    • 11:27 pm: Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: CSO Resound 901804
    • 11:44 pm: Tenebrae

      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
      Ensembles: Calidore String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Signum 551

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.