Playlist for Friday, May 22, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: The Jane Pickering Lute Book

      Composer: Anonymous
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90129
    • 12:06 am: Symphony No. 1: Mountain Flowers

      Composer: Rued Langgaard
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9249
    • 12:18 am: Elisenda's Garden

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Douglas Riva, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555723
    • 12:26 am: Variations on an African American Spiritual

      Composer: Joshua McGhee
      Ensembles: Picasso Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Cambria Master 1238
    • 12:36 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Ned Rorem
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559149
    • 1:01 am: Trio No. 3: Minuet

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Vienna String Trio
      Catalog Information: Calig 50876
    • 1:06 am: Danses Concertantes

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 459644
    • 1:28 am: Ballade

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violin
      Catalog Information: EDI 9259
    • 1:42 am: Belshazzar's Feast Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20136
    • 2:01 am: Sleeping Beauty: Panorama

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 434922
    • 2:06 am: Harp Sonata

      Composer: Jan Dussek
      Performer: Jutta Zoff, harp
      Catalog Information: Berlin 2018
    • 2:15 am: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Trio Vivente
      Catalog Information: CPO 555029
    • 2:47 am: Winged Creatures

      Composer: Michael Abels
      Ensembles: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet
      Conductor: Allen Tinkham
      Catalog Information: Cedille 187
    • 3:01 am: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 416361
    • 3:06 am: String Quartet

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Medici String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5114
    • 3:37 am: Dance of the Paper Umbrellas

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Performer: Erica Ramallo Lucini, violin
      Catalog Information: Non Profit 1807
    • 3:41 am: Arafura Dances

      Composer: Ross Edwards
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Conductor: Paul Daniel
      Catalog Information: JCW 3
    • 4:01 am: Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Composer: Eduardo Toldra
      Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Claret
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5482
    • 4:06 am: Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 5 "La tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907230
    • 4:16 am: Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68223
    • 4:20 am: Bold Island Suite

      Composer: Howard Hanson
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80649
    • 4:45 am: Piano Sonata No. 9

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 55290
    • 5:01 am: Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Josep Pons
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902326
    • 5:06 am: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 64
    • 5:13 am: Waltz No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cecilia String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9892
    • 5:18 am: La Source

      Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Azica 71273
    • 5:22 am: Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 415370
    • 5:30 am: Kitty Hawk

      Composer: James Horner
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Arnold
      Catalog Information: Mercury 481281
    • 5:42 am: Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Rustic Dance

      Composer: W. H. Squire
      Performer: Steven Isserlis, cello
      Catalog Information: Bis 1562
    • 6:06 am: Petite Symphony: 1st movement

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 6:12 am: Deborah: Polka

      Composer: Josef Foerster
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 6:17 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Erato 88054
    • 6:31 am: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3: Italiana

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 47116
    • 6:33 am: Trumpet Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Paul Merkelo, trumpet
      Conductor: Marios Papadopoulous
      Catalog Information: Sony 803581
    • 6:40 am: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572786
    • 6:47 am: The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 54352
    • 6:49 am: Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
      Conductor: Patrick Gallois
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572734
    • 7:01 am: The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20036
    • 7:06 am: Hungarian Dance No. 5

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 7:09 am: Baile de las mascaras

      Composer: Francesco Corradini
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 479205
    • 7:16 am: Swedish Polka

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Okko Kamu
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553115
    • 7:18 am: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Erato 62626
    • 7:28 am: Symphony: 3rd movement

      Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
      Ensembles: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574067
    • 7:35 am: Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra: 4th movement

      Composer: Johanna Senfter
      Ensembles: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Aleksandra Maslovaric, violin
      Catalog Information: Feminae Records 1901
    • 7:41 am: Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Composer: Mikhail Glinka
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Philips 416382
    • 7:48 am: Die Vogelhochzeit (The Bird's Wedding)

      Composer: Traditional German
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Teldec 16676
    • 7:51 am: Flute Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Rebel
      Performer: Matthias Maute, flute
      Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9377
    • 8:01 am: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Hol
      Ensembles: Residentie Orchestra The Hague
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9952
    • 8:06 am: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
      Catalog Information: Bis 1518
    • 8:11 am: Legend No. 3

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Warner 28787
    • 8:17 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Georg Anton Benda
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553408
    • 8:25 am: Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 438748
    • 8:35 am: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Roland Pontinen, piano
      Catalog Information: Bis 300
    • 8:42 am: Suffolk Suite: Suffolk Morris

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 8:47 am: Seremoj es Romanca

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 8:51 am: Canon and Gigue

      Composer: Johann Pachelbel
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Philips 412215
    • 9:01 am: The Wedding Waltz

      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 824
    • 9:06 am: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421769
    • 9:12 am: The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 146
    • 9:25 am: Septet

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Trio a Cordes Francais
      Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 47543
    • 9:44 am: Scherzando No. 2

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Catalog Information: EMI 56577
    • 9:52 am: Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9129
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 12:01 pm: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

      Composer: Jan Zelenka
      Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia
      Conductor: Daniel Abraham
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92163
    • 12:06 pm: Symphony No. 17

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 12:19 pm: El Portenito

      Composer: Angel Villoldo
      Ensembles: Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo
      Catalog Information: Albany 1688
    • 12:22 pm: Gaspard de la Nuit

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67341
    • 12:47 pm: Carmen Fantasy

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79464
    • 1:01 pm: A New Satiesfaction

      Composer: Stephan Koncz
      Ensembles: Made in Berlin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483385
    • 1:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Susan Palma, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 1:10 pm: Sanctuary Road: Quietly

      Composer: Paul Moravec
      Ensembles: Oratorio Society of New York Orchestra
      Performer: Laquita Mitchell, soprano
      Conductor: Kent Tritle
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559884
    • 1:14 pm: Piano Sonata No. 59 "Genzinger"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902371
    • 1:39 pm: Dance Rhapsody

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10012
    • 2:01 pm: Don Giovanni: Crudele? Non mi dir

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Wolfgang Schulz, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 423611
    • 2:06 pm: Le Prophete (The Prophet): Coronation March

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434332
    • 2:11 pm: Rondo for Violin and Strings

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Philips 420168
    • 2:27 pm: English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      Composer: John Duarte
      Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Simax 1084
    • 2:33 pm: English Pastoral Impressions

      Composer: Ernest Farrar
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9586
    • 2:49 pm: Water Music Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Argo 414596
    • 3:01 pm: A Country Woman

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 3:06 pm: La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 19598
    • 3:17 pm: Sleepless

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Performer: Ola Gjeilo, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485019
    • 3:21 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
      Ensembles: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp
      Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
      Catalog Information: FNAC 592266
    • 3:52 pm: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429762
    • 4:01 pm: El pelele (The Straw Mannequin)

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417795
    • 4:06 pm: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9554
    • 4:10 pm: Appalachian Fantasy

      Composer: Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: First Hand 86
    • 4:16 pm: Symphony No. 26

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 431679
    • 4:25 pm: Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Ensembles: Michal Hromek Consort
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 3604
    • 4:30 pm: Concerto

      Composer: Johann Heinichen
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 437549
    • 4:47 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Heinrich von Herzogenberg
      Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Frank Beermann
      Catalog Information: CPO 777122
    • 5:01 pm: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80606
    • 5:06 pm: Fair Melusina Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Bern Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Maag
      Catalog Information: MCA 5849
    • 5:19 pm: Piano Trio: Scherzo

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 5:27 pm: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 470650
    • 5:36 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8672
    • 5:45 pm: Into the Blue: Skillet Licker's Stomp

      Composer: Greg Danner
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 5:50 pm: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 6:01 pm: Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80314
    • 6:06 pm: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 54151
    • 6:09 pm: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal": 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80156
    • 6:18 pm: Joyous March

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: French National Orchestra
      Conductor: Armin Jordan
      Catalog Information: Erato 88018
    • 6:22 pm: Violin Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Performer: Terry Baune, violin
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 6:45 pm: Variations on Salieri's "La stessa, la stessissima"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: John Ogdon, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 85761
    • 7:01 pm: Rondo Amoroso

      Composer: Harald Saeverud
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Per Dreier
      Catalog Information: Aurora 4913
    • 7:06 pm: Novelette (Valse)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 7:14 pm: Flute and Harp Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: James Galway
      Catalog Information: DG 7148
    • 7:45 pm: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10464
    • 8:01 pm: Hugh Aston's Ground

      Composer: Edward Collard
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2082
    • 8:06 pm: Fantasia Suite No. 6

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901423
    • 8:16 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Performer: Piers Lane, piano
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jnes
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67296
    • 8:45 pm: Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: American Gramap 590
    • 8:51 pm: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Love Theme

      Composer: Erich Korngold
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2069
    • 9:01 pm: Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Alcan Quartet
      Performer: David Lefevre, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9286
    • 9:06 pm: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 9:12 pm: Ruhe, meine Seele

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Lise Davidsen, soprano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483488
    • 9:18 pm: The Tale of the Stone Flower

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8806
    • 9:51 pm: Adagio

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 66646
    • 10:01 pm: Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

      Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa
      Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555071
    • 10:06 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: David Finckel, cello
      Catalog Information: ArtistLed 19701
    • 10:15 pm: Flowers

      Composer: Truman Harris
      Performer: Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559858
    • 10:24 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dreams of a Child

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 10:39 pm: Beloved (Wa Habibi)

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Kronos Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 518349
    • 10:43 pm: The Lark Ascending

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Michael Davis, violin
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9262
    • 11:01 pm: Lachrimae Tristes

      Composer: John Dowland
      Ensembles: The Dowland Consort
      Conductor: Jakob Lindberg
      Catalog Information: Bis 315
    • 11:06 pm: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 445486
    • 11:18 pm: Chiaroscuro

      Composer: Giovanni Piacentini
      Performer: Giovanni Piacentini, guitar
      Catalog Information: Navona 6097
    • 11:35 pm: Sea Pictures

      Composer: Uuno Klami
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9268
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Grand Opera

    Houston Grand Opera has brought world-class opera to Houstonians since 1955. These archival HGO recordings include some of the world’s best performers throughout the years and are being heard for the first time since their live broadcast. HGO’s Artistic and Music Director Patrick Summers hosts the weekly series.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Gotterdammerung Act I

      Composer: Wagner
      Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera
  • 11:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alexa Still, flute
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Albany 1400
    • 12:01 pm: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

      Composer: Jan Zelenka
      Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia
      Conductor: Daniel Abraham
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92163
    • 12:06 pm: Symphony No. 17

      Composer: William Herschel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10048
    • 12:19 pm: El Portenito

      Composer: Angel Villoldo
      Ensembles: Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo
      Catalog Information: Albany 1688
    • 12:22 pm: Gaspard de la Nuit

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67341
    • 12:47 pm: Carmen Fantasy

      Composer: Franz Waxman
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79464
    • 1:01 pm: A New Satiesfaction

      Composer: Stephan Koncz
      Ensembles: Made in Berlin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483385
    • 1:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Susan Palma, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 1:10 pm: Sanctuary Road: Quietly

      Composer: Paul Moravec
      Ensembles: Oratorio Society of New York Orchestra
      Performer: Laquita Mitchell, soprano
      Conductor: Kent Tritle
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559884
    • 1:14 pm: Piano Sonata No. 59 "Genzinger"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902371
    • 1:39 pm: Dance Rhapsody

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10012
    • 2:01 pm: Don Giovanni: Crudele? Non mi dir

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Wolfgang Schulz, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 423611
    • 2:06 pm: Le Prophete (The Prophet): Coronation March

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434332
    • 2:11 pm: Rondo for Violin and Strings

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Philips 420168
    • 2:27 pm: English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      Composer: John Duarte
      Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Simax 1084
    • 2:33 pm: English Pastoral Impressions

      Composer: Ernest Farrar
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9586
    • 2:49 pm: Water Music Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Argo 414596
    • 3:01 pm: A Country Woman

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 3:06 pm: La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 19598
    • 3:17 pm: Sleepless

      Composer: Ola Gjeilo
      Performer: Ola Gjeilo, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485019
    • 3:21 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
      Ensembles: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp
      Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
      Catalog Information: FNAC 592266
    • 3:52 pm: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429762
    • 4:01 pm: El pelele (The Straw Mannequin)

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417795
    • 4:06 pm: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9554
    • 4:10 pm: Appalachian Fantasy

      Composer: Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: First Hand 86
    • 4:16 pm: Symphony No. 26

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 431679
    • 4:25 pm: Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett

      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan
      Ensembles: Michal Hromek Consort
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 3604
    • 4:30 pm: Concerto

      Composer: Johann Heinichen
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 437549
    • 4:47 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Heinrich von Herzogenberg
      Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Frank Beermann
      Catalog Information: CPO 777122
    • 5:01 pm: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80606
    • 5:06 pm: Fair Melusina Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Bern Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Maag
      Catalog Information: MCA 5849
    • 5:19 pm: Piano Trio: Scherzo

      Composer: Louise Farrenc
      Ensembles: Neave Trio
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20139
    • 5:27 pm: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 470650
    • 5:36 pm: Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8672
    • 5:45 pm: Into the Blue: Skillet Licker's Stomp

      Composer: Greg Danner
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 5:50 pm: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 6:01 pm: Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80314
    • 6:06 pm: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 54151
    • 6:09 pm: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal": 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80156
    • 6:18 pm: Joyous March

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: French National Orchestra
      Conductor: Armin Jordan
      Catalog Information: Erato 88018
    • 6:22 pm: Violin Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Performer: Terry Baune, violin
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 6:45 pm: Variations on Salieri's "La stessa, la stessissima"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: John Ogdon, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 85761
    • 7:01 pm: Rondo Amoroso

      Composer: Harald Saeverud
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Per Dreier
      Catalog Information: Aurora 4913
    • 7:06 pm: Novelette (Valse)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 7:14 pm: Flute and Harp Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: James Galway
      Catalog Information: DG 7148
    • 7:45 pm: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)

      Composer: Vincent D'Indy
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10464
    • 8:01 pm: Hugh Aston's Ground

      Composer: Edward Collard
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2082
    • 8:06 pm: Fantasia Suite No. 6

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901423
    • 8:16 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Performer: Piers Lane, piano
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jnes
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67296
    • 8:45 pm: Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: American Gramap 590
    • 8:51 pm: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Love Theme

      Composer: Erich Korngold
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2069
    • 9:01 pm: Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Alcan Quartet
      Performer: David Lefevre, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9286
    • 9:06 pm: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 9:12 pm: Ruhe, meine Seele

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Lise Davidsen, soprano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483488
    • 9:18 pm: The Tale of the Stone Flower

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8806
    • 9:51 pm: Adagio

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 66646
    • 10:01 pm: Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

      Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa
      Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555071
    • 10:06 pm: Adagio and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: David Finckel, cello
      Catalog Information: ArtistLed 19701
    • 10:15 pm: Flowers

      Composer: Truman Harris
      Performer: Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559858
    • 10:24 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dreams of a Child

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 10:39 pm: Beloved (Wa Habibi)

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Kronos Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 518349
    • 10:43 pm: The Lark Ascending

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Michael Davis, violin
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9262
    • 11:01 pm: Lachrimae Tristes

      Composer: John Dowland
      Ensembles: The Dowland Consort
      Conductor: Jakob Lindberg
      Catalog Information: Bis 315
    • 11:06 pm: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 445486
    • 11:18 pm: Chiaroscuro

      Composer: Giovanni Piacentini
      Performer: Giovanni Piacentini, guitar
      Catalog Information: Navona 6097
    • 11:35 pm: Sea Pictures

      Composer: Uuno Klami
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Petri Sakari
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9268

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.