Playlist for Friday, March 27, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Reverie

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 12:06 am: The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417114
    • 12:31 am: Suite for Flute, Violin and Piano

      Composer: Mel Bonis
      Ensembles: Trio Arkaede
      Catalog Information: Leaf Music 202
    • 12:42 am: Le Tombeau de Couperin

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 423665
    • 1:01 am: Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in earth (Dido's Lament)

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 578305
    • 1:06 am: Song without Words

      Composer: Alexander Ivanov-Kramskoi
      Performer: David Leisner, guitar
      Catalog Information: Azica 71268
    • 1:09 am: String Quartet No. 13

      Composer: Nikolay Myaskovsky
      Ensembles: Pacifica String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cedille 127
    • 1:36 am: Canzone

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Performer: Sonora Slocum, flute
      Catalog Information: Affetto 1903
    • 1:41 am: Halcyon Sun

      Composer: Jonathan Bailey Holland
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: CSOM 945
    • 2:01 am: Dawn in Paradise

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80530
    • 2:06 am: Nocturne No. 4

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Mozzafiato
      Catalog Information: Sony 62878
    • 2:15 am: La Foi: Three Symphonic Pictures

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68201
    • 2:49 am: A Winged Spirit

      Composer: Hannah Kendall
      Performer: Hyeyoon Park, violin
      Catalog Information: NMC 3036
    • 2:51 am: Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence

      Composer: Philip Herbert
      Ensembles: Chineke! Orchestra
      Conductor: Anthony Parnther
      Catalog Information: NMC 250
    • 3:01 am: God is Gone Up

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 3:06 am: Swanwhite Suite

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1074
    • 3:31 am: A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 70714
    • 3:38 am: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: Clarice Assad
      Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: NSS Music 8
    • 4:01 am: All Through the Night

      Composer: Traditional Welsh
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 4:06 am: Deep Summer Music

      Composer: Libby Larsen
      Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Koch 7520
    • 4:14 am: Summer Moon

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 4:18 am: Concerto for Oboe and Violin

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Janine Jansen and Friends
      Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 19301
    • 4:34 am: Intermezzo for String Trio

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Domus
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45015
    • 4:39 am: Suite on Russian Themes

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
      Catalog Information: CPO 777385
    • 5:01 am: Red Flowers in Bloom

      Composer: Qi Liu
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 5:06 am: Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Europa Galante
      Conductor: Fabio Biondi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45527
    • 5:17 am: Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 457634
    • 5:23 am: Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479103
    • 5:25 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Muzio Clementi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV DCA 80
    • 5:42 am: Go

      Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo
      Ensembles: Seraph Brass
      Catalog Information: Summit 709
    • 5:48 am: Overture

      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80693
    • 6:06 am: Serenade

      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi
      Conductor: Richard Kapp
      Catalog Information: Sony 37216
    • 6:11 am: Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 442068
    • 6:17 am: The Horatii and the Curiatii: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
      Conductor: Patrick Gallois
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574046
    • 6:23 am: Bagatelles: Canon

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Takacs Quartet
      Performer: Gabor Ormai, harmonium
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430077
    • 6:27 am: Song without Words No. 1 "Sweet Remembrance"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Ilse von Alpenheim, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 438709
    • 6:31 am: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Otto Klemperer
      Catalog Information: EMI 47255
    • 6:39 am: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433720
    • 6:46 am: Goldberg Variations: selections

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Catalyst Quartet
      Catalog Information: Azica 71300
    • 6:52 am: Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Sony 72068
    • 7:01 am: Dardanus: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 420240
    • 7:06 am: The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: EMI 63572
    • 7:10 am: La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 19598
    • 7:19 am: Downton Abbey: Gleam and Sparkle

      Composer: John Lunn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of London
      Conductor: Alastair King
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 31059
    • 7:22 am: Handel in the Strand

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9499
    • 7:27 am: Symphony: 3rd movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 7:31 am: Impressions of the Puna

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute
      Catalog Information: Delos 3173
    • 7:39 am: Serenade for Strings: Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90798
    • 7:48 am: Carmen: Intermezzo

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80593
    • 7:52 am: Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 416274
    • 8:01 am: Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

      Composer: Frederic Curzon
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2069
    • 8:06 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98623
    • 8:08 am: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5345
    • 8:16 am: Slavonic Dance No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 250
    • 8:24 am: Hercules Overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Archiv 423137
    • 8:31 am: Minuet

      Composer: Helen Hopekirk
      Performer: Gary Steigerwalt, piano
      Catalog Information: Toccata 430
    • 8:34 am: Scottish Fantasy: Finale

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Joshua Bell
      Catalog Information: Sony 84200
    • 8:44 am: Banjo Love

      Composer: Ranaan Meyer/Steven Hackman/Nicolas Kendall/Zachary DePu
      Ensembles: Time For Three
      Catalog Information: Universal 20744
    • 8:49 am: Academic Festival Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80450
    • 9:01 am: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 9:06 am: Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434332
    • 9:10 am: Oboe Concerto No. 6

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Performer: Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
      Catalog Information: Denon 2301
    • 9:19 am: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 411897
    • 9:44 am: Turkish Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3230
    • 9:48 am: Momentum Suite

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555070
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Ruy Blas Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Winterthur Music Collegium
      Conductor: Douglas Boyd
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 901194
    • 12:01 pm: Violin Partita No. 2: Sarabande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 62793
    • 12:06 pm: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 440376
    • 12:15 pm: Hello Francis

      Composer: John Williams
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: JCW 1
    • 12:18 pm: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England
      Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91467
    • 12:35 pm: Piano Concerto No. 11

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412856
    • 1:01 pm: Sonata No. 12

      Composer: Johann Schmelzer
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907397
    • 1:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570329
    • 1:14 pm: Serenade for Winds: 1st movement

      Composer: Emil Hartmann
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 1:23 pm: Symphonic Dances

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: BR Klassik 900154
    • 2:01 pm: Grande Serenade: Finale

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: Louise Schulman, viola
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92138
    • 2:06 pm: Four Seasons: Winter

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Academy
      Performer: Luka Sulic, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 98635
    • 2:16 pm: Concerto Serenade

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
      Performer: Catherine Michel, harp
      Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
      Catalog Information: Philips 462179
    • 2:41 pm: Caprice

      Composer: Maria Szymanowska
      Performer: Anna Ciborowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Dux Records 450
    • 2:49 pm: Invitation to the Dance

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430201
    • 3:01 pm: Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80107
    • 3:06 pm: Mock Morris

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9554
    • 3:10 pm: Recorder Concerto

      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Lucie Horsch, recorder
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483472
    • 3:24 pm: Romeo and Juliet: Ballet Music

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 56123
    • 3:44 pm: Symphony No. 15

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220540
    • 4:01 pm: Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Pacifica String Quartet
      Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Cedille 147
    • 4:06 pm: Fidelio Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478272
    • 4:13 pm: Scherzo No. 2

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485002
    • 4:20 pm: Bluestone

      Composer: Chris Marshall
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 4:26 pm: Symphony No. 89

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 94237
    • 4:49 pm: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434317
    • 5:01 pm: Toccata Marziale

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Eastman Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
      Catalog Information: Sony 44916
    • 5:06 pm: La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 431653
    • 5:15 pm: Moving Mountains

      Composer: Skylar Grey
      Ensembles: 12 Ensemble
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 30836
    • 5:20 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Neruda
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 16213
    • 5:35 pm: Bright Blue Music

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Argo 433071
    • 5:46 pm: Hofbrauhaus Polka

      Composer: Traditional German
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 5:49 pm: Dance of the Hours

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andras Korodi
      Catalog Information: LaserLight 15621
    • 6:01 pm: Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": Allegro assai

      Composer: Joachim Raff
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
      Catalog Information: ASV 793
    • 6:06 pm: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
      Catalog Information: RCA 60917
    • 6:09 pm: Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Francesco Durante
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10371
    • 6:18 pm: Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Performer: Sarah Chang, violin
      Catalog Information: EMI 54352
    • 6:22 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Jean Eichner
      Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Silke Aichhorn, harp
      Conductor: Stefan Fraas
      Catalog Information: CPO 777835
    • 6:39 pm: Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2075
    • 6:44 pm: Divertimento No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: CBC 5230
    • 7:01 pm: Galliarde

      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
      Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute
      Catalog Information: Astree 8854
    • 7:06 pm: Funeral March of a Marionette

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9765
    • 7:11 pm: Wooden Soldier

      Composer: Eddie Barbash/Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark
      Performer: Tessa Lark, violin
      Catalog Information: Redonky Tonk 2019
    • 7:16 pm: Keyboard Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 81742
    • 7:40 pm: 2 Canzons

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Chicago Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 62353
    • 7:47 pm: Dance Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9355
    • 8:01 pm: Fantasia No. 12

      Composer: Luis de Milan
      Performer: Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
      Catalog Information: Astree 8535
    • 8:06 pm: 12 Sonatas, No. 4

      Composer: Isabella Leonarda
      Ensembles: Cappella Strumentale del Duomo di Novara
      Catalog Information: Tactus 623701
    • 8:17 pm: Cradle Song

      Composer: Xavier Montsalvatge
      Performer: Tabea Zimmermann, viola
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902648
    • 8:20 pm: Images for Orchestra: Iberia

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 49947
    • 8:43 pm: Octet No. 4 (Notturno)

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Sony 53121
    • 9:01 pm: Les Soirees d'Auteuil: Scherzo

      Composer: Napoleon Coste
      Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557294
    • 9:06 pm: The Oceanides (Aallottaret)

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: EMI 65182
    • 9:18 pm: Piano Trio No. 1

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Trio Vivente
      Catalog Information: CPO 555029
    • 9:51 pm: Romance No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Thomas Zehetmair, violin
      Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
      Catalog Information: Teldec 46448
    • 10:01 pm: Cherubic Hymn

      Composer: Pavel Chesnokov
      Ensembles: Conspirare
      Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 807526
    • 10:06 pm: Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)

      Composer: Anton Webern
      Ensembles: Arod Quartet
      Catalog Information: Erato 425524
    • 10:17 pm: Gaspard de la Nuit

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67341
    • 10:42 pm: Invitation to the Voyage

      Composer: Julia Kent
      Performer: Julia Kent, cello
      Catalog Information: Leaf 209
    • 10:48 pm: Evocations: La Ville rose (The pink city)

      Composer: Albert Roussel
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10957
    • 11:01 pm: Sky with Four Suns

      Composer: John Luther Adams
      Ensembles: Ethel
      Catalog Information: Cold Blue 36
    • 11:06 pm: Ode to the Snow

      Composer: Chen Pei-xun
      Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
      Catalog Information: Philips 446417
    • 11:15 pm: Plum Blossoms in the Snow

      Composer: Huang Zi
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 6322
    • 11:18 pm: Concert Etude No. 6: Pastoral

      Composer: Nikolai Kapustin
      Performer: John Salmon, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570532
    • 11:22 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 110969

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.