Playlist for Wednesday, March 25, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: The Wind (El Viento)

      Composer: Mario Armengol
      Performer: Isabelle Perrin, harp
      Catalog Information: Quindecim 194
    • 12:06 am: Four South African Folktunes

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.
      Conductor: Peter Marchbank
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223709
    • 12:14 am: Symphony No. 1 "Afro-American"

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9154
    • 12:40 am: Violin Sonata No. 8

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Midori, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 46742
    • 1:01 am: Two Poetic Waltzes

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 6322
    • 1:06 am: Oceans

      Composer: Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Bjarmason
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92237
    • 1:16 am: Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 1st movement

      Composer: Anton Rubinstein
      Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555392
    • 1:30 am: Seascapes

      Composer: Alexey Shor
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: David Aaron Carpenter, viola
      Conductor: David Parry
      Catalog Information: Warner 97693
    • 1:48 am: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: New York Philomusica
      Conductor: Robert Johnson
      Catalog Information: NY Philomusica 142
    • 2:01 am: Voyevoda: Trust me, my dear

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Peter Breiner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573015
    • 2:06 am: Cell Fone Blues

      Composer: Ed Bland
      Performer: Judith Olson, piano
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1256
    • 2:11 am: Playground Dreams

      Composer: Ed Bland
      Performer: Judith Olson, piano
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1256
    • 2:17 am: Summer Concerto (Concerto de estio)

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Michael Guttman, violin
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: ASV 855
    • 2:40 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5231
    • 3:01 am: Romance

      Composer: Bent Sorensen
      Performer: Seunghee Lee, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Musica Solis 52915
    • 3:06 am: Music in Four Sharps (on Dowland's Frog Galliard)

      Composer: Ian Krouse
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: LAGQ 315
    • 3:21 am: Little Concert Suite

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Paul Freeman
      Catalog Information: Cedille 55
    • 3:36 am: Trio Sonata No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 58047
    • 3:50 am: Capriccio for Orchestra

      Composer: Nancy Dalberg
      Ensembles: Danish Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 8.2241
    • 4:01 am: O salutaris hostia

      Composer: Pierre de la Rue
      Ensembles: Hilliard Ensemble
      Performer: Jan Garbarek, saxophone
      Catalog Information: ECM 1525
    • 4:06 am: Remote Shangri-La

      Composer: Ma Jinfeng & Zhang Nan
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 88658
    • 4:09 am: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 4:27 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Performer: Linda Melsted, violin
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 4:50 am: Suite dramatique

      Composer: Lou Koster
      Ensembles: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573330
    • 5:01 am: Two Bits

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Performer: Jeanne Baxtresser, flute
      Catalog Information: MSR 1114
    • 5:06 am: Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10071
    • 5:13 am: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999175
    • 5:28 am: Three Dances: Divertissement

      Composer: Maurice Durufle
      Ensembles: Sinfonia of London
      Conductor: John Wilson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5252
    • 5:35 am: Keep Your Hand on the Plow (Hold On!)

      Composer: Traditional Spiritual
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Warner 77838
    • 5:40 am: String Quartet No. 10: 4th movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Albion Quartet
      Catalog Information: Signum 597
    • 5:48 am: Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Alice Mary Smith
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Howard Shelley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10283
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Serenade No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421628
    • 6:06 am: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Sony 97779
    • 6:09 am: Three Short Pieces

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: Athena Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 6543
    • 6:17 am: Your Hands In Mine

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 6:21 am: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Mark Small, guitar
      Catalog Information: Channel Product 3301
    • 6:27 am: Moravian Dances

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Antoni Wit
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572695
    • 6:36 am: Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80161
    • 6:40 am: Horn Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: William Caballero, horn
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 728
    • 6:47 am: Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp
      Catalog Information: Avie 2378
    • 6:50 am: Karelia Overture

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 915
    • 7:01 am: Andantino

      Composer: Alfredo Catalani
      Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573072
    • 7:06 am: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch"): 1st movement

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: EMI (3) 47
    • 7:10 am: Ballet Scenes: Mazurka

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8804
    • 7:16 am: Piano Sonata No. 18 "The Hunt": 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Jonathan Biss, piano
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100109
    • 7:21 am: Petite Suite: En Bateau (Boating)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434306
    • 7:24 am: Aladdin: Dances

      Composer: Ernest Tomlinson
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223513
    • 7:31 am: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": Andante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61451
    • 7:39 am: The Red Pony Suite: selections

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559240
    • 7:48 am: Pastorale

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: DG 463667
    • 7:51 am: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: Teldec 61179
    • 8:01 am: A Downland Suite: Minuet

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573250
    • 8:06 am: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Jutta Zoff, harp
      Catalog Information: Berlin 2018
    • 8:12 am: La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414407
    • 8:19 am: An Rogaire Dubh

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle
      Catalog Information: In a Circle 012
    • 8:23 am: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 73133
    • 8:29 am: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este: Lesquercade

      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Performer: Julian Evans, piano
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66347
    • 8:33 am: Overture to a Comedy No. 1

      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp
      Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220668
    • 8:40 am: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 39786
    • 8:47 am: Tarantella

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
      Catalog Information: Virginia Arts 901
    • 8:53 am: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 655
    • 9:01 am: String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement

      Composer: Charles Ives
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 435864
    • 9:06 am: Black Swan

      Composer: Bright Sheng
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559679
    • 9:13 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY TCHAIK Serenade for String Elegie

      Composer: Scott Culclasure
    • 9:15 am: Serenade for Strings: Elegy

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 9:26 am: Piano Sonata No. 10

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Fazil Say, piano
      Catalog Information: Atlantic 21970
    • 9:41 am: Radetzky March

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Sony 91377
    • 9:45 am: Froissart Overture

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66515
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Performer: Vladimir Spivakov, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 7948
    • 12:01 pm: Minuet No. 1

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne
      Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
      Catalog Information: Denon 3871
    • 12:06 pm: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 429728
    • 12:18 pm: On a Quiet Lake

      Composer: Florence Price
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Flipside 18
    • 12:23 pm: Overture, Scherzo and Finale

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Polish National Radio Orchestra
      Conductor: Johannes Wildner
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550608
    • 12:42 pm: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 437533
    • 1:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 1:06 pm: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573839
    • 1:14 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Ignaz Pleyel
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9525
    • 1:39 pm: The Theory of Everything Suite

      Composer: Johann Johannsson
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8748
    • 1:49 pm: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478271
    • 2:01 pm: Rusalka: Polonaise

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 71
    • 2:06 pm: Trumpet Voluntary

      Composer: John Stanley
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 2:10 pm: Ave Verum Corpus

      Composer: Karl Jenkins
      Ensembles: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
      Performer: Bryn Terfel, baritone
      Conductor: Mack Wilberg
      Catalog Information: DG 18931
    • 2:16 pm: Piano Quartet

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Mozart Piano Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 943151
    • 2:37 pm: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
      Performer: Luba Orgonasova, soprano
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Archiv 439900
    • 3:01 pm: Humoreske

      Composer: Alexander von Zemlinsky
      Ensembles: Vento Chiaro
      Catalog Information: Ongaku 24120
    • 3:06 pm: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer

      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45736
    • 3:10 pm: Sonata for Cello and Guitar

      Composer: Radames Gnattali
      Ensembles: Claremont Duo
      Catalog Information: Artek 10
    • 3:23 pm: En voyage

      Composer: Elizabeth Lutyens
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Simon Joly
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 214
    • 3:40 pm: Flute Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: EMI 56365
    • 4:01 pm: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Doric String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10971
    • 4:06 pm: Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417611
    • 4:13 pm: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80587
    • 4:34 pm: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Ian Hobson, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6639
    • 4:41 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
      Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Gregory Maytan, violin
      Conductor: Andreas Stoehr
      Catalog Information: dB Productions 174
    • 5:01 pm: Petite Symphony: Finale

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 5:06 pm: Festive Overture

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7000
    • 5:12 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 5:24 pm: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Presto

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92152
    • 5:33 pm: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466462
    • 5:41 pm: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"

      Composer: Richard Heuberger
      Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jiri Starek
      Catalog Information: Schwann 316039
    • 6:01 pm: Baiao de Gude

      Composer: Paulo Bellinati
      Ensembles: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
      Performer: Lisa Friend, flute
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20037
    • 6:06 pm: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Janos Starker, cello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466465
    • 6:09 pm: Irish Rhapsody No. 4

      Composer: Charles Stanford
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8581
    • 6:29 pm: Horn Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Performer: Richard Watkins, horn
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: MCA 25229
    • 6:40 pm: Sonata

      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti
      Performer: Victoria Drake, harp
      Catalog Information: Well-Tempered 5168
    • 6:45 pm: Delights and Dances

      Composer: Michael Abels
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 141
    • 7:01 pm: Summer in the High Grassland

      Composer: Zhao Jiping
      Ensembles: Silk Road Ensemble
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 93962
    • 7:06 pm: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony (7) 89
    • 7:13 pm: Symphony No. 4: 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2356
    • 7:24 pm: Fascinatin' Rhythm

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Lark Quartet
      Catalog Information: Endeavour 1018
    • 7:25 pm: Pictures at an Exhibition

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 61958
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 pm: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Teldec 44943
    • 10:01 pm: Waltz after Lasse in Lyby

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226081
    • 10:06 pm: Change

      Composer: Judd Greenstein
      Ensembles: Now Ensemble
      Catalog Information: New Amsterdam 29
    • 10:22 pm: M is for Man, Music, Mozart: The Eisenstein Song

      Composer: Louis Andriessen
      Ensembles: Orkest de Volharding
      Performer: Astrid Sereise, vocals
      Conductor: Jurgen Hempel
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79342
    • 10:26 pm: 5 Min. aus dem Leben von W.A.M.

      Composer: Alexander Raskatov
      Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79633
    • 10:34 pm: Gnarly Buttons

      Composer: John Adams
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Performer: Michael Collins, clarinet
      Conductor: John Adams
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79453
    • 11:01 pm: Night Waltz

      Composer: Paul Bowles
      Ensembles: Double Edge
      Performer: Edmund Niemann, piano
      Catalog Information: CRI 637
    • 11:06 pm: BEND

      Composer: Peter Martin
      Ensembles: Third Coast Percussion
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 132
    • 11:15 pm: Kaleidoscope

      Composer: Zvonimir Nagy
      Performer: Elisa Jarvi, piano
      Catalog Information: Albany 1699
    • 11:28 pm: The Four Sections

      Composer: Steve Reich
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: David Robertson
      Catalog Information: Naive 782167
    • 11:52 pm: ArpRec1

      Composer: Tyondai Braxton
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Catalog Information: In a Circle 8

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.