Playlist for Sunday, February 16, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Old and Lost Rivers

      Composer: Tobias Picker
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 62729
    • 12:06 am: Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 457657
    • 12:11 am: Tropical Sonatina: Song of the Dawn

      Composer: Jose Lezcano
      Performer: Laura Gilbert, flute
      Catalog Information: Koch 7652
    • 12:17 am: The Seasons Ballet

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
      Catalog Information: EMI 69361
    • 1:01 am: Musical Moment No. 5

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Shai Wosner, piano
      Catalog Information: Onyx 4136
    • 1:06 am: Wind Quintet

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 48052
    • 1:26 am: 6 Early Netherlands Dances

      Composer: Julius Rontgen
      Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: David Porcelijn
      Catalog Information: CPO 777255
    • 1:37 am: Violin Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Henri Vieuxtemps
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Chee-Yun, violin
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Denon 78913
    • 2:01 am: Ave Maria mater dei

      Composer: Robert Hunt
      Ensembles: Blue Heron
      Conductor: Scott Metcalfe
      Catalog Information: Blue Heron 1007
    • 2:06 am: Sarabande

      Composer: Johann Pezel
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80257
    • 2:09 am: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Elizabeth Rich, piano
      Conductor: Dennis Burkh
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2283
    • 2:33 am: Fandango

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 66577
    • 2:37 am: Symphony No. 7

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: RCA 60575
    • 3:01 am: Matinees Musicales: Nocturne

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Alexander Gibson
      Catalog Information: EMI 2111
    • 3:06 am: Suite for Strings

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1821
    • 3:20 am: Three-Part Sinfonias Nos. 8, 11, 14

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92220
    • 3:26 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757
    • 4:01 am: Concert Suite No. 3: La La Popliniere

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Baroque Nouveau
      Catalog Information: Reference 118
    • 4:06 am: Impromptu No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902136
    • 4:18 am: Folk Song

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
      Catalog Information: Delos 3244
    • 4:22 am: Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
      Catalog Information: Delos 3177
    • 4:48 am: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902325
    • 5:01 am: Requiebros

      Composer: Gaspar Cassado
      Ensembles: I Musici Montreal
      Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello
      Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9897
    • 5:06 am: Novelette "In Eastern Style"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 5:15 am: Carnival of the Animals: Finale

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68223
    • 5:18 am: Waldszenen (Forest Scenes)

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 18951
    • 5:44 am: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

      Composer: Paul Dukas
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80515
    • 10:01 am: William Tell: Pas de Soldats (Soldiers' Dance)

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
      Catalog Information: Philips 422843
    • 10:06 am: Flute Concertino

      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp
      Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Lena Kildahl, flute
      Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220668
    • 10:17 am: Intermezzo No. 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Radu Lupu, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417599
    • 10:25 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430515
    • 10:53 am: Four Last Songs: September

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Lise Davidsen, soprano
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483488
    • 11:01 am: Hugh Aston's Ground

      Composer: Edward Collard
      Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute
      Catalog Information: Bis 2082
    • 11:06 am: Water Music Suite No. 1: Minuet and Bourree

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 410525
    • 11:12 am: Violin Partita No. 2: Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 62793
    • 11:15 am: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 6

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479278
    • 11:20 am: Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 94237
    • 11:47 am: Sebastian: Barcarolle

      Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 45660
    • 11:51 am: Capriccio Burlesco

      Composer: William Walton
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8968
    • 12:01 pm: Sonatine: Modere

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet
      Performer: Don Bailey, flute
      Catalog Information: Summit 239
    • 12:06 pm: Jewels of the Madonna Suite

      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 54585
    • 12:23 pm: Piano Concerto No. 11

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Conductor: Murray Perahia
      Catalog Information: Sony 415
    • 12:48 pm: Canzon per sonare No. 1 "La Spiritata"

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 12:51 pm: Nulla in mundo pax sincera

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: I Barocchisti
      Performer: Julia Lezhneva, soprano
      Conductor: Diego Fasolis
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483387
    • 1:01 pm: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See

      Composer: J. Rosamond Johnson
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Catalog Information: Cedille 97
    • 1:06 pm: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 64108
    • 1:13 pm: Alleluia

      Composer: Randall Thompson
      Ensembles: Ying String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92166
    • 1:19 pm: Piano Sonata No. 30

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68199
    • 1:40 pm: Symphonie Periodique No. 6

      Composer: Ignaz Pleyel
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Griffiths
      Catalog Information: CPO 999759
    • 2:01 pm: Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425468
    • 2:06 pm: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: European Brandenburg Ensemble
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Avie 2119
    • 2:19 pm: Suite Colombiana No. 2: Guabina Viajera

      Composer: Gentil Montana
      Performer: Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573059
    • 2:26 pm: Excelsior! Symphonic Overture

      Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
      Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45244
    • 2:41 pm: Nocturne No. 8

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 2:49 pm: Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 3:01 pm: Wedding March

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 554497
    • 3:06 pm: "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Prelude and Yodel

      Composer: Simon Jeffes
      Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425218
    • 3:10 pm: Waltz

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 603123
    • 3:18 pm: Flute Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Susan Palma, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 427677
    • 3:45 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 7015
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Nash Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67381
    • 8:01 pm: Gnossienne No. 1

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 473620
    • 8:06 pm: Harp Sonata

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Performer: Elinor Bennett, harp
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5441
    • 8:18 pm: Concerto Gregoriano

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Takako Nishizaki, violin
      Conductor: Choo Hoey
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 220152
    • 8:50 pm: Adagio amoroso

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Camerata Nordica
      Conductor: Ulf Wallin
      Catalog Information: CPO 777156
    • 9:01 pm: Romance

      Composer: Oscar Merikanto
      Performer: Izumi Tateno, piano
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 904
    • 9:06 pm: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

      Composer: Gabriel Pierne
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10633
    • 9:22 pm: Suite Andaluza

      Composer: Celedonio Romero
      Performer: Angel Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80213
    • 9:40 pm: Six Epigraphes Antiques

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572568
    • 10:01 pm: Four Flashbacks: Quiet, calm

      Composer: Kenji Bunch
      Ensembles: Waldland Ensemble
      Catalog Information: MSR 1541
    • 10:06 pm: Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80176
    • 10:24 pm: Thirty Thousand Days: Quasi una ciacona

      Composer: Chris Rogerson
      Ensembles: Dover Quartet
      Performer: David Shifrin, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3576
    • 10:33 pm: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan

      Composer: Thomas Canning
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 458157
    • 10:45 pm: Suite for Cello and Harp

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp
      Catalog Information: Innova 927
    • 11:01 pm: Waterfalls: 2nd movement

      Composer: Gareth Farr
      Ensembles: Duo Venandi
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 439
    • 11:06 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Performer: Tamara-Anna Cislowska, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479753
    • 11:09 pm: Maranoa Lullaby

      Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
      Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet
      Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, alto
      Catalog Information: Challenge 72007
    • 11:12 pm: Arafura Dances

      Composer: Ross Edwards
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Conductor: Paul Daniel
      Catalog Information: JCW 3
    • 11:31 pm: Continents of City and Love

      Composer: Michael Byron
      Ensembles: FLUX Quartet
      Performer: Sarah Cahill, piano
      Catalog Information: Cold Blue 12
    • 11:48 pm: Violin Concerto: Ballad

      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
      Catalog Information: Onyx 4189

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.