Playlist for Thursday, February 13, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Village Scenes: Pastorale

      Composer: Emile Sauret
      Performer: Michi Wiancko, violin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572366
    • 12:06 am: The Firebird

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:29 am: Bounce

      Composer: Michael Daugherty
      Ensembles: Tuple
      Catalog Information: Bright Shiny Th 129
    • 12:39 am: Fantaisie

      Composer: Maria Szymanowska
      Performer: Anna Ciborowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Dux Records 450
    • 12:50 am: Night Revels

      Composer: Leevi Madetoja
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jorma Panula
      Catalog Information: YLE 9803
    • 1:01 am: Lute Sonata: 1st movement

      Composer: Bernhard Joachim Hagen
      Performer: John Schneiderman, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90907
    • 1:06 am: Flute Concerto

      Composer: Johann Quantz
      Ensembles: Arion
      Performer: Claire Guimond, flute
      Catalog Information: early-music.com 7777
    • 1:26 am: Buzzer Rag

      Composer: May Aufderheide
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 9003
    • 1:30 am: Aphrodite

      Composer: George Chadwick
      Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Reference 74
    • 2:01 am: Reverie

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Turtle Island String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Windham Hill 11116
    • 2:06 am: English Suite No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Enrique Graf, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2125
    • 2:29 am: String Quartet: Adagio

      Composer: Emilie Mayer
      Ensembles: Erato Quartet
      Catalog Information: CPO 999679
    • 2:38 am: Symphony on a Hymn Tune

      Composer: Virgil Thomson
      Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Hanson
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434310
    • 3:01 am: God is Gone Up

      Composer: Gerald Finzi
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 3:06 am: Love Is Here to Stay

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 60659
    • 3:10 am: Princeton Grand March

      Composer: Francis Johnson
      Ensembles: Symphony Orchestra of America
      Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
      Catalog Information: Albany 103
    • 3:15 am: Koyunbaba

      Composer: Carlo Domeniconi
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 15579
    • 3:28 am: Symphony No. 7

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 355
    • 4:01 am: Contemplation

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Naoko Yoshino, harp
      Catalog Information: Philips 446064
    • 4:06 am: Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal

      Composer: Traditional Spiritual
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Warner 77838
    • 4:09 am: Bright Star

      Composer: Margaret Bonds
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 466
    • 4:12 am: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5019
    • 4:29 am: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421769
    • 5:01 am: Three Chinese Folk Songs

      Composer: Zhou Long
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3233
    • 5:06 am: Swan Lake: Pas de Deux

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 5:12 am: Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: American Gramap 590
    • 5:17 am: Korobeiniki (Song of the Peddler)

      Composer: Traditional Russian
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 5:20 am: Piano Sonata No. 29: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 89363
    • 5:28 am: Cantilena and Finale

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 5:38 am: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony

      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: CBC 5225
    • 5:47 am: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 443444
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Trumpet Tune

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Laird Brass Ensemble
      Performer: Peter Hurford, organ
      Catalog Information: Argo 433451
    • 6:06 am: Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 337
    • 6:09 am: Legend No. 6

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 60
    • 6:17 am: Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 61885
    • 6:19 am: Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)

      Composer: Franz Lehar
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 74735
    • 6:28 am: Orchestral Suite No. 4: Rejouissance

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415671
    • 6:31 am: Moses Variations

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 437837
    • 6:39 am: Espana

      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 64769
    • 6:46 am: L'Egyptienne

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp
      Catalog Information: Avie 2378
    • 6:50 am: Symphony No. 24

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 60715
    • 7:01 am: String Quartet: Vivace

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Sibelius Academy Quartet
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 40872
    • 7:06 am: Masquerade: Waltz

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8542
    • 7:10 am: Le Carnaval de Londres: Little March; The Tower of London; Finale

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66594
    • 7:16 am: Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Janos Ferencsik
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12837
    • 7:19 am: Serenade for Winds: 4th movement

      Composer: Emil Hartmann
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 7:26 am: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
      Catalog Information: Bis 165
    • 7:30 am: String Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 7:34 am: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Uri Mayer
      Catalog Information: CBC 5169
    • 7:41 am: Horn Trio: Scherzo

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Frank Almond, violin
      Catalog Information: Summit 288
    • 7:49 am: La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400049
    • 8:01 am: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba

      Composer: Miguel del Aguila
      Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9302
    • 8:06 am: Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 457196
    • 8:10 am: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: Trio Concertante
      Catalog Information: GM 2035
    • 8:18 am: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Dance

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91192
    • 8:20 am: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 132
    • 8:25 am: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 8:30 am: Lilacs

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Alessio Bax, piano
      Catalog Information: Signum 264
    • 8:34 am: Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 46668
    • 8:44 am: Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 8:49 am: Violin Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 13281
    • 9:01 am: Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

      Composer: Frederic Curzon
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2069
    • 9:06 am: Humoresque No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Sony 42175
    • 9:10 am: Ascanio: Act III Ballet music

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574033
    • 9:36 am: Italian Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano
      Catalog Information: Naive 5444
    • 9:50 am: Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Jorg Faerber
      Catalog Information: EMI 47233
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Children Suite

      Composer: Ding Shan-de
      Performer: Jie Chen, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570602
    • 12:01 pm: Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau

      Composer: Antonio Rosetti
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Performer: Eckart Hubner, bassoon
      Catalog Information: CPO 999936
    • 12:06 pm: Carnival Overture

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
      Catalog Information: DG 435074
    • 12:15 pm: Variations on a Theme by Handel

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: Celedonio Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 1004
    • 12:24 pm: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: AVIE 2375
    • 12:51 pm: The Red Pony Suite: selections

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559240
    • 1:01 pm: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 1:06 pm: Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre)

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Bis 384
    • 1:16 pm: Little Folk Suites: Selections

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 1:24 pm: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Richard Goode, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79212
    • 1:49 pm: Old Hungarian Dances

      Composer: Ferenc Farkas
      Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Bis 136
    • 2:01 pm: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus XIII

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 558933
    • 2:06 pm: Scherzo

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Boston Chamber Music Society
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 227
    • 2:12 pm: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: Berlin Philharm 140011
    • 2:44 pm: Jasmine Flower

      Composer: Traditional Chinese
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 2:51 pm: Florida Suite: By the River

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Argo 430206
    • 3:01 pm: From Foreign Lands: Italy

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference Recor 138
    • 3:06 pm: Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Europa Galante
      Conductor: Fabio Biondi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45527
    • 3:17 pm: Norma: Casta diva

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Joan Sutherland, soprano
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460596
    • 3:25 pm: Symphony No. 93

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429776
    • 3:49 pm: Miniature Concerto

      Composer: Robin Milford
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67444
    • 4:01 pm: Symphony: 4th movement

      Composer: Johan Zander
      Ensembles: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45186
    • 4:06 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 4

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano
      Catalog Information: ProPiano 224536
    • 4:12 pm: Allegro for Strings

      Composer: Douglas Lilburn
      Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Koch 7260
    • 4:23 pm: Horn Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Israel Sinfonietta
      Performer: David Jolley, horn
      Conductor: Uri Mayer
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6780
    • 4:40 pm: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Benjamin Zander
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80599
    • 5:01 pm: String Quintet No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93820
    • 5:06 pm: King Stephen: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 5:13 pm: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80115
    • 5:17 pm: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet
      Catalog Information: Teldec 46015
    • 5:22 pm: Karelia Overture

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic
      Conductor: Tuomas Ollila
      Catalog Information: Ondine 932
    • 5:30 pm: Five Pieces in Folk-Style

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Steven Isserlis, cello
      Catalog Information: RCA 68800
    • 5:47 pm: Symphony: Finale

      Composer: Cesar Franck
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: Philips 432096
    • 6:01 pm: Return from Fingal; Irish Jig

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Scott Tennant, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3207
    • 6:06 pm: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Munchinger
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460250
    • 6:11 pm: English Suite

      Composer: Paul Lewis
      Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555070
    • 6:23 pm: Three Shanties

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Simax 1094
    • 6:30 pm: Cave of the Winds

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano
      Catalog Information: Navona 6013
    • 6:35 pm: Procession of the Sardar

      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 7716
    • 6:39 pm: Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Salieri
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute
      Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
      Catalog Information: Philips 416359
    • 7:01 pm: Madame Bovary: Waltz

      Composer: Miklos Rozsa
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Catalog Information: Silva 1056
    • 7:06 pm: String Quartet

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Stenhammar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Alba 431
    • 7:17 pm: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Enrique Batiz
      Catalog Information: ASV 6134
    • 7:38 pm: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: Clarice Assad
      Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: NSS Music 8
    • 8:01 pm: Spain

      Composer: Chick Corea
      Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco
      Performer: Jeremy Cohen, violin
      Catalog Information: ViolinJazz 105
    • 8:06 pm: Aire de Zamba (Song of Yearning)

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 8:09 pm: Pine Apple Rag

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Ensembles: New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble
      Conductor: Gunther Schuller
      Catalog Information: GM 3030
    • 8:15 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: John O'Conor, piano
      Conductor: Andreas Delfs
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80704
    • 8:52 pm: Appalachia Waltz

      Composer: Mark O'Connor
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8737
    • 9:01 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11004
    • 9:06 pm: Ambarvalia

      Composer: Ruth Gipps
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Peebles
      Catalog Information: Somm 273
    • 9:16 pm: Symphony No. 40

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 414334
    • 9:44 pm: Tahiti: Tahaa

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
      Conductor: Clark Rundell
      Catalog Information: Ecstatic 92231
    • 9:49 pm: Six Studies in English Folk Song

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Performer: Emma Johnson, clarinet
      Catalog Information: ASV 891
    • 10:01 pm: Pavane and Gigue

      Composer: William Byrd
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572050
    • 10:06 pm: Nocturne No. 5

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Mozzafiato
      Catalog Information: Sony 62878
    • 10:14 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
      Catalog Information: RCA 7822
    • 10:48 pm: Sacred and Profane Dances

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Alice Chalifoux, harp
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 68327
    • 11:01 pm: The Bells of St. Genevieve

      Composer: Marin Marais
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: RCA 61275
    • 11:06 pm: Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales

      Composer: Harry Partch
      Ensembles: Kronos Quartet
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79457
    • 11:10 pm: Concerto for Two Pianos

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Guher & Suher Pekinel, pianos
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9711
    • 11:41 pm: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este

      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
      Ensembles: Harmonie Ensemble
      Conductor: Steven Richman
      Catalog Information: Music & Arts 649

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.