Playlist for Wednesday, January 15, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Djilile

      Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10063
    • 12:06 am: Nursery Suite

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
    • 12:28 am: Andante for Flute and Orchestra

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sharon Bezaly, flute
      Conductor: Juha Kangas
      Catalog Information: Bis 153901
    • 12:35 am: Piano Quartet

      Composer: Elfrida Andree
      Ensembles: Trio Nordica
      Performer: Thorunn Osk Marinosdottir, viola
      Catalog Information: Intim Musik 113
    • 1:01 am: Summer Evening

      Composer: John Ireland
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Swan
      Conductor: David Curtis
      Catalog Information: Naxos 571372
    • 1:06 am: Wind Octet

      Composer: Franz Krommer
      Ensembles: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble
      Catalog Information: EMI 54383
    • 1:24 am: Ireland

      Composer: Augusta Holmes
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Samuel Friedman
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223449
    • 1:38 am: Celtic Symphony

      Composer: Granville Bantock
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66450
    • 2:01 am: French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Salzedo Harp Duo
      Catalog Information: Azica 71226
    • 2:06 am: Lento

      Composer: Howard Skempton
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
      Catalog Information: NMC 5
    • 2:19 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Joseph White
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 2:43 am: Yamekraw, A Negro Rhapsody

      Composer: James Price Johnson
      Ensembles: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Gary Hammond, piano
      Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559647
    • 3:01 am: Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
      Performer: Richard Savino, guitar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553301
    • 3:06 am: Sleeping Beauty: Rose adagio

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 419175
    • 3:13 am: Shades of Darkness: Tawny Rose

      Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
      Ensembles: Andiamo Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: North/South Rec 1023
    • 3:23 am: Control: Mountain

      Composer: Nico Muhly
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thierry Fischer
      Catalog Information: Reference 719
    • 3:28 am: Symphony No. 1 "Serious Symphony"

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93699
    • 4:01 am: Harp Concerto: Joy Ride

      Composer: Jennifer Higdon
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Conductor: Ward Stare
      Catalog Information: Azica 71327
    • 4:06 am: Goyescas: Los requiebros (The flatterers)

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Performer: Xiayin Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10995
    • 4:15 am: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet
      Conductor: Janos Rolla
      Catalog Information: EMI 69152
    • 4:28 am: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: Clarice Assad
      Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: NSS Music 8
    • 4:50 am: Symphony No. 26

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220541
    • 5:01 am: Arabesque

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66846
    • 5:06 am: Requiem: Pie Jesu

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Caroline Ashton, soprano
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 502
    • 5:10 am: Cello Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Hee-Young Lim, cello
      Conductor: Scott Yoo
      Catalog Information: Sony 80425
    • 5:20 am: Doce de coco

      Composer: Jaco do Bandolim
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 2668
    • 5:26 am: Unconquered: Dawn

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Cristian Macelaru
      Catalog Information: Ecstatic 92271
    • 5:33 am: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Argo 417824
    • 5:40 am: Novelette "In Spanish Style"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 5:49 am: Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Luba Edlina, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8948
    • 5:52 am: Overture

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570329
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Ensembles: Cantus
      Catalog Information: Cantus 1201
    • 6:06 am: Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Philips 416361
    • 6:11 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: RCA 68433
    • 6:19 am: Piano Sonata No. 7: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Jonathan Biss, piano
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100109
    • 6:23 am: Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90798
    • 6:33 am: Spanish Serenade

      Composer: Joaquin Malats
      Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp
      Catalog Information: Sony 50452
    • 6:36 am: 8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 63359
    • 6:42 am: Symphony No. 23: 4th movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 430082
    • 6:46 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
      Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80341
    • 6:48 am: Poet and Peasant Overture

      Composer: Franz von Suppe
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5120
    • 7:01 am: Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Composer: Alfred Uhl
      Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet
      Catalog Information: Albany 834
    • 7:06 am: Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin
      Conductor: Viktoria Mullova
      Catalog Information: Philips 470292
    • 7:13 am: Intermezzo: Happy End

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: DG 437790
    • 7:17 am: Staedelil

      Composer: Traditional Faroese
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: ECM 2550
    • 7:20 am: Partita No. 4: Gigue

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68271
    • 7:24 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421016
    • 7:36 am: The Entertainer

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2163
    • 7:41 am: E.T.: Bicycle Chase (Flying Theme)

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80094
    • 7:47 am: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573839
    • 7:55 am: Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony": Awakening

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 8:01 am: Dance of the Flowers

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6693
    • 8:06 am: Egmont Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80358
    • 8:14 am: String Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 8:20 am: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Composer: Christoph Gluck
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Catalog Information: RCA 63725
    • 8:28 am: Symphony No. 4: 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 2356
    • 8:38 am: Molly on the Shore

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Eugene Corporon
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11128
    • 8:42 am: Septet: 4th movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Trio a Cordes Francais
      Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 47543
    • 8:48 am: Estancia: Malambo

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Lockhart
      Catalog Information: RCA 63717
    • 8:52 am: Trumpet Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Catalog Information: EMI 16213
    • 9:01 am: Valse Triste

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 453908
    • 9:06 am: Gymnopedie No. 2

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Ensembles: The Knights
      Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
      Catalog Information: Ancalagon 137
    • 9:09 am: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412892
    • 9:21 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Tchaik Symph 5

      Composer: Ron Haber
    • 9:23 am: Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 9:29 am: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 9:43 am: March Militaire No. 1

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Yaara Tal, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 68240
    • 9:48 am: String Quartet No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amadeus Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 423300
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Alan Gilbert
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220623
    • 12:01 pm: Etude No. 8

      Composer: Giulio Regondi
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6695
    • 12:06 pm: Piano Duet Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 422516
    • 12:21 pm: Wood Notes

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559676
    • 12:38 pm: Sarabande

      Composer: Louis Couperin
      Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
      Catalog Information: DHM 77371
    • 12:40 pm: Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Steven Isserlis, cello
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91134
    • 1:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 1:06 pm: Canon

      Composer: Johann Pachelbel
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Philips 432571
    • 1:11 pm: Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It"

      Composer: John Knowles Paine
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559747
    • 1:22 pm: The Dethroned Animal Tamer: Suite

      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp
      Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 220668
    • 1:37 pm: Sonata No. 8

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Performer: Ofra Harnoy, cello
      Catalog Information: Analekta 489072
    • 1:49 pm: Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
      Catalog Information: Philips 416819
    • 2:01 pm: Impromptu No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Michael McHale, piano
      Catalog Information: Ergodos 22
    • 2:06 pm: Stabat mater dolorosa

      Composer: Pedro de Escobar
      Ensembles: New York Polyphony
      Catalog Information: Bis 2407
    • 2:11 pm: In the Fen Country

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Argo 440116
    • 2:27 pm: String Quintet "American": 2nd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Raphael Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66308
    • 2:34 pm: Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8541
    • 3:01 pm: Two Aquarelles

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8372
    • 3:06 pm: Piano Trio: 3rd movement

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Ensembles: Dardington Piano Trio
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66331
    • 3:12 pm: Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 2nd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 3:23 pm: William Tell: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 400049
    • 3:37 pm: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Francois Boieldieu
      Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
      Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
      Catalog Information: DG 439693
    • 4:01 pm: Bees and Bumblebees

      Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede
      Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
      Conductor: Reuben Blundell
      Catalog Information: New Focus 166
    • 4:06 pm: Getting Hitched

      Composer: The OK Factor
      Ensembles: The OK Factor
      Catalog Information: MPR 20161
    • 4:10 pm: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98128
    • 4:17 pm: Guitar Quintet No. 2

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar
      Catalog Information: Philips 438769
    • 4:34 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80386
    • 5:01 pm: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello
      Catalog Information: DG 419359
    • 5:06 pm: Symphony No. 5: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: EMI 49850
    • 5:13 pm: Procession of the Sardar

      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80305
    • 5:20 pm: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Vox 5132
    • 5:30 pm: The Genies Ballet: Suite

      Composer: Mademoiselle Duval
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Newport 60102
    • 5:44 pm: Yao Dance

      Composer: Tie-Shan Liu
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3308
    • 5:51 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Kirill Gerstein, piano
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 6:01 pm: Serenade for Strings: Andante

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: George Hanson
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 335109
    • 6:06 pm: The Gadfly: Romance

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 475011
    • 6:09 pm: Sinfonietta No. 1

      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 6:17 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 411134
    • 6:39 pm: That Poker Rag

      Composer: Charlotte Blake
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 9003
    • 6:42 pm: That Tired Rag

      Composer: Charlotte Blake
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Northeastern 9003
    • 6:44 pm: In Nature's Realm Overture

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8453
    • 7:01 pm: Four Waltzes

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Canadian Brass
      Catalog Information: Opening Day 7415
    • 7:06 pm: Go To Sleep My Baby

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 7:10 pm: Three Dream Portraits: Dream Variation

      Composer: Margaret Bonds
      Performer: Malcolm J. Merriweather, baritone
      Conductor: Malcolm J. Merriweather
      Catalog Information: Avie 2413
    • 7:14 pm: Keyboard Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Ramin Bahrami, piano
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478295
    • 7:33 pm: Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 7:43 pm: Fantasia on Russian Themes

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Annelle Gregory, violin
      Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
      Catalog Information: Naoxs 579052
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 pm: Suite in Old Style

      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
      Ensembles: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Maxim Rysanov, viola
      Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
      Catalog Information: ECM 2239
    • 10:01 pm: Synesthesia Suite: Karakurenai (Crimson)

      Composer: Andy Akiho
      Performer: Andy Akiho, steel pan
      Catalog Information: Innova 801
    • 10:06 pm: Brigid's Flame

      Composer: Amy Williams
      Performer: Matthew McCright, piano
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 460
    • 10:11 pm: Cast

      Composer: Jacob Cooper
      Ensembles: eighth blackbird
      Catalog Information: Cedille 162
    • 10:24 pm: Tabula Rasa

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Adele Anthony, violin
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 457647
    • 10:35 pm: Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector

      Composer: Terry Riley
      Ensembles: Kronos Quartet
      Catalog Information: Gramavision 187014
    • 10:46 pm: Casting No Shadow

      Composer: Wim Mertens
      Performer: Wim Mertens, piano
      Catalog Information: Les Disques du 748
    • 11:01 pm: The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
      Catalog Information: Signum 532
    • 11:06 pm: Dedication

      Composer: Erkki-Sven Tuur
      Performer: Leho Karin, cello
      Catalog Information: ECM 1919
    • 11:14 pm: Dona nobis pacem

      Composer: Peteris Vasks
      Ensembles: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907311
    • 11:32 pm: Chamber Symphony

      Composer: Julian Wachner
      Ensembles: New Orchestra of Washington
      Conductor: Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez
      Catalog Information: Acis 442

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.