Playlist for Monday, January 13, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Chaconne

      Composer: John Blow
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 453418
    • 12:06 am: Xerxes: Largo

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 429390
    • 12:10 am: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert

      Composer: Emil Reesen
      Ensembles: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bo Holten
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226031
    • 12:28 am: Impressionist Suite No. 2: Caillebotte

      Composer: Rick Sowash
      Performer: Mark Ostoich, oboe
      Catalog Information: Sowash 2004
    • 12:33 am: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin

      Composer: Max Reger
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8794
    • 1:01 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11004
    • 1:06 am: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Composer: Jacques Offenbach
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: EMI 69467
    • 1:11 am: Lady Audrey's Suite

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Ensembles: Dante Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573913
    • 1:33 am: Nights in the Gardens of Spain

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3060
    • 2:01 am: Pavane and Gigue

      Composer: William Byrd
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9930
    • 2:06 am: Songs My Mother Taught Me

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
      Conductor: Eivind Aadland
      Catalog Information: EMI 88328
    • 2:09 am: The Irish Session Suite

      Composer: Traditional Irish
      Performer: Kevin Burke, violin
      Catalog Information: Loftus 4
    • 2:33 am: Symphony No. 65

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 53985
    • 2:51 am: Flute Concertino

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Ensembles: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
      Performer: Timothy Hutchins, flute
      Conductor: Mario Bernardi
      Catalog Information: CBC 5171
    • 3:01 am: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)

      Composer: Anonymous
      Ensembles: Fretwork
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907478
    • 3:06 am: Divertimento No. 12

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amadeus Winds
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 425819
    • 3:18 am: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: Fervent Supplication

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Capella
      Conductor: Valery Polyansky
      Catalog Information: Hearts of Space 11109
    • 3:23 am: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Kirill Gerstein, piano
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483494
    • 4:01 am: Four English Country Dances

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Hesperus
      Catalog Information: Maggie's Music 216
    • 4:06 am: Minuet

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: DHM 77159
    • 4:11 am: Solo Flute Partita

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80693
    • 4:24 am: Piano Sonata No. 13

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68199
    • 4:42 am: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 437533
    • 5:01 am: Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)

      Composer: Burke Thumoth
      Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia
      Conductor: David McGuinness
      Catalog Information: Delphian 34014
    • 5:06 am: Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80171
    • 5:14 am: Naja's Waltz

      Composer: Fredrik Sjolin
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: ECM 2550
    • 5:18 am: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: EMI 57052
    • 5:22 am: Suite Lyrique

      Composer: John Rutter
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru
      Performer: Catrin Finch, harp
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: DG 17606
    • 5:40 am: L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite: Waltz

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 5:46 am: String Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
      Catalog Information: DHM 77187
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Canzon per sonare No. 1 "La Spiritata"

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass
      Catalog Information: Linn 581
    • 6:06 am: Humoresque No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68176
    • 6:10 am: Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 6:13 am: Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 6:17 am: Concerto for Oboe and Violin: Adagio

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Tess Miller, oboe
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466465
    • 6:23 am: Virgilio

      Composer: Antonio Lauro
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: Sony 90451
    • 6:26 am: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 6:31 am: Symphony No. 1 "Spring": 3rd movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 479243
    • 6:36 am: The Hetman's Mistress: Overture

      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko
      Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Antoni Wit
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572716
    • 6:45 am: Bethena

      Composer: Scott Joplin
      Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79159
    • 6:51 am: Overture "In the Italian Style"

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Hanover Band
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5172
    • 7:01 am: Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Simon Standage
      Catalog Information: Chandos 663
    • 7:06 am: Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Warner 54928
    • 7:11 am: Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
      Catalog Information: EMI 64350
    • 7:16 am: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Beau Fleuve 4562
    • 7:27 am: Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226081
    • 7:31 am: Lady Radnor's Suite: Gigue

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Boult
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 220
    • 7:33 am: Symphony No. 98: Finale

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64285
    • 7:42 am: Cleopatra: Antony and Cleopatra

      Composer: Alex North
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
      Catalog Information: RCA 60392
    • 7:48 am: Song without Words No. 40

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: DG 483606
    • 7:51 am: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425718
    • 8:01 am: Souvenirs: Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Schenck
      Catalog Information: Koch 7005
    • 8:06 am: Concerto for Two Flutes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Janet See, flute
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905193
    • 8:13 am: Minuet No. 3

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne
      Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
      Catalog Information: Denon 3871
    • 8:18 am: Flowers from Froso: Congratulations

      Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
      Performer: Christian Bergqvist, violin
      Catalog Information: Swedish Society 1067
    • 8:23 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 90110
    • 8:31 am: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este: Lesquercade

      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
      Catalog Information: EMI 47647
    • 8:34 am: Prince Igor: Overture

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: DG 435757
    • 8:46 am: Banjo Love

      Composer: Ranaan Meyer/Steven Hackman/Nicolas Kendall/Zachary DePu
      Ensembles: Time For Three
      Catalog Information: Universal 20744
    • 8:51 am: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80339
    • 9:01 am: Pastoral and Reel

      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
    • 9:06 am: Grands Etudes No. 3: La Campanella (The Bells)

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 66403
    • 9:11 am: Iolanthe Overture

      Composer: Arthur Sullivan
      Ensembles: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
      Catalog Information: CBC 5139
    • 9:20 am: Orchestral Suite No. 4

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 413629
    • 9:40 am: Black Swan

      Composer: Bright Sheng
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559679
    • 9:48 am: First Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Howard Dunn
      Catalog Information: Reference 39
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: James Tyler, mandolin
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412892
    • 12:01 pm: Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 12:06 pm: Octet: 6th movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Isabelle Faust, violin
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902263
    • 12:15 pm: Maids of Cadiz

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Nicole Cabell, soprano
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 6590
    • 12:20 pm: Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 462903
    • 12:44 pm: Jongo

      Composer: Paulo Bellinati
      Ensembles: Duo Transatlantique
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 314
    • 12:50 pm: Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

      Composer: Jerome Moross
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7188
    • 1:01 pm: Siciliano

      Composer: Harry Dexter
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
      Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223522
    • 1:06 pm: Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 445849
    • 1:18 pm: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
      Catalog Information: RCA 6213
    • 1:26 pm: The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 66279
    • 1:44 pm: Carmen: Intermezzo

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Performer: Chen Yi, violin
      Catalog Information: OUR Recordings 220602
    • 1:46 pm: Castelli Romani: Frascati

      Composer: Joseph Marx
      Ensembles: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: David Lively, piano
      Conductor: Steven Sloane
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573834
    • 2:01 pm: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Composer: Carl Stamitz
      Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Armstrong
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557671
    • 2:06 pm: Perpetual Motion Pieces

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Lisa Friend, flute
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20037
    • 2:13 pm: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance

      Composer: Don Ray
      Ensembles: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Derek Gleeson
      Catalog Information: Albany 1058
    • 2:23 pm: Cello Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Heinrich Schiff, cello
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420923
    • 2:48 pm: Festival Overture

      Composer: Shi Wanchun
      Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
      Catalog Information: Philips 464004
    • 3:01 pm: Il delirio amoroso: Introduction

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Le Concert d'Astree
      Conductor: Emmanuelle Haim
      Catalog Information: Erato 32624
    • 3:06 pm: Bright Blue Music

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Argo 433071
    • 3:17 pm: Etincelles (Sparks)

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Performer: Ingolf Wunder, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479008
    • 3:20 pm: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902228
    • 3:49 pm: Double Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Simon Standage, violin
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415674
    • 4:01 pm: Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Karl Bohm
      Catalog Information: DG 419866
    • 4:06 pm: Romanian Folk Dances

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 415668
    • 4:13 pm: Symphony No. 6 "Dollar": 3rd movement

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
      Catalog Information: Bis 553
    • 4:24 pm: Halcyon Days

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: East of England Orchestra
      Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
      Catalog Information: ASV 2053
    • 4:33 pm: Fur Elise

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 4:37 pm: Student Concerto

      Composer: Friedrich Seitz
      Ensembles: Juilliard Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: EMI 56750
    • 4:48 pm: Academic Festival Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 442068
    • 5:01 pm: Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Composer: Cyril Scott
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10407
    • 5:06 pm: Noble Waltz No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 471568
    • 5:09 pm: Hamlet Overture

      Composer: Niels Gade
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9422
    • 5:21 pm: Fugue "Little"

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 38915
    • 5:25 pm: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Heinrich von Herzogenberg
      Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic
      Conductor: Frank Beermann
      Catalog Information: CPO 777122
    • 5:38 pm: Glory in the Meeting House

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2329
    • 5:42 pm: Horn Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64851
    • 6:01 pm: Mazurka No. 36

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Aleck Karis, piano
      Catalog Information: Romeo 7271
    • 6:06 pm: The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: Sony 53549
    • 6:08 pm: Concerto No. 7

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67041
    • 6:21 pm: Serenade for Winds: 4th movement

      Composer: Emil Hartmann
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 6:27 pm: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 5606
    • 6:39 pm: Ballet Suite No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7000
    • 7:01 pm: Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Composer: Fritz Kreisler
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 444409
    • 7:06 pm: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: DG 469376
    • 7:14 pm: Dance of the Graceful Girl

      Composer: Alberto Ginastera
      Ensembles: Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: MGQ 41
    • 7:18 pm: Dance Rhapsody

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10012
    • 7:38 pm: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67307
    • 8:01 pm: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane

      Composer: Joseph Lauber
      Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp
      Catalog Information: Harp & Co 505031
    • 8:06 pm: The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe

      Composer: Ennio Morricone
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ennio Morricone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 25323
    • 8:10 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY Beethoven Symphonies

      Composer: Ken Thompson
    • 8:12 pm: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 16872
    • 8:54 pm: Water under Snow is Weary

      Composer: Harri Wessman
      Ensembles: Tapiola Choir
      Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
      Catalog Information: Finlandia 921
    • 9:01 pm: Dreaming

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Catalog Information: Sorel 15
    • 9:06 pm: The Bullfighter's Prayer

      Composer: Joaquin Turina
      Ensembles: Pacifica Quartet
      Catalog Information: Cedille 190
    • 9:16 pm: Scherzo No. 4

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Yundi Li, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 3887
    • 9:27 pm: Violin Concerto No. 10

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Ulf Hoelscher, violin
      Conductor: Christian Frohlich
      Catalog Information: CPO 999232
    • 9:52 pm: Alfonsina y el Mar (Alfonsina and the Sea)

      Composer: Ariel Ramirez
      Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Sony 84219
    • 10:01 pm: Leaving Capri

      Composer: Tonu Korvits
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Risto Joost
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1349
    • 10:06 pm: Little Serenade

      Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
      Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet
      Catalog Information: Challenge 72007
    • 10:10 pm: Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Heather Harper, soprano
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: RCA 60583
    • 10:50 pm: Fantasia Suite No. 6

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901423
    • 11:01 pm: Romance for Violin and Strings

      Composer: Johann Peter Salomon
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479837
    • 11:06 pm: Caesar and Cleopatra Suite: Barcarolle

      Composer: Arthur Bliss
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9896
    • 11:09 pm: Intimate Voices

      Composer: Peter Knell
      Ensembles: Lyris Quartet
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38206
    • 11:21 pm: Vuestros ojos tienen d'Amor (Your eyes hold I know not what of Love)

      Composer: Anonymous
      Performer: Monika Mauch, soprano
      Catalog Information: ECM 1938
    • 11:23 pm: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
      Catalog Information: Erato 190295

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.