Playlist for Wednesday, September 11, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Etudes: Adagio

      Composer: Knudage Riisager
      Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andreas Delfs
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226145
    • 12:06 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alina Ibragimova, violin
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68164
    • 12:24 am: Prelude No. 24

      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri
      Ensembles: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3245
    • 12:28 am: Symphony No. 4 "Naive"

      Composer: Franz Berwald
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 436597
    • 1:01 am: Gotterdammerung: Closing Scene

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: Decca 455569
    • 1:06 am: The Enchanted Lake

      Composer: Anatol Liadov
      Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550328
    • 1:14 am: Magnolia Suite

      Composer: Nathaniel Dett
      Performer: Denver Oldham, piano
      Catalog Information: New World 367
    • 1:33 am: Variations on a Theme by Rossini

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe
      Catalog Information: Philips 426288
    • 1:38 am: La Boutique fantasque (Fantastic Toy Shop)

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 420485
    • 2:01 am: English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      Composer: John Duarte
      Performer: Scott Tennant, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3207
    • 2:06 am: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anton Kontra, violin
      Conductor: James DePriest
      Catalog Information: Bis 570
    • 2:14 am: Robert le Diable: Ballet of the Nuns

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 2:34 am: Israeli Melodies

      Composer: Julius Chajes
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Amos
      Catalog Information: Crystal 508
    • 2:44 am: Romantic Pieces

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 3:01 am: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo

      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik
      Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello
      Catalog Information: Largo 56628
    • 3:06 am: Lamentations of Jeremiah: Vau

      Composer: Thomas Crecquillon
      Ensembles: New York Polyphony
      Catalog Information: Bis 1949
    • 3:09 am: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Amadeus Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 423300
    • 3:33 am: Scaramouche: Modere

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Catalog Information: Sony 89251
    • 3:39 am: Suite on Russian Themes

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
      Catalog Information: CPO 777385
    • 4:01 am: Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1996
    • 4:06 am: Vignettes: Carmela

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Sierra Winds
      Conductor: (Selected members)
      Catalog Information: Cambria 1083
    • 4:09 am: Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Rico Gulda, piano
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555930
    • 4:30 am: String Quartet No. 15: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Crier 1401
    • 4:48 am: Gloriana: Courtly Dances

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5295
    • 5:01 am: Cello Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Nicola Porpora
      Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Jan Vogler, cello
      Conductor: Robin Peter Muller
      Catalog Information: Sony 9001
    • 5:06 am: Prelude

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466462
    • 5:11 am: Legend No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 5:16 am: Enigma Variations: Nimrod

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 457691
    • 5:23 am: Theme and Variations

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Capriccio Quartet
      Catalog Information: Orchid 100094
    • 5:29 am: Concerto for Two Flutes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: William Bennett, flute
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412892
    • 5:37 am: Spirit of Trees: 5th movement

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80530
    • 5:41 am: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
      Catalog Information: Bis 165
    • 5:47 am: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Georges Enescu
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Erato 75179
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Serenade No. 1: Scherzo

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 111992
    • 6:06 am: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Janina Fialkowska, piano
      Catalog Information: Atma 2554
    • 6:10 am: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
      Conductor: Jahja Ling
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80232
    • 6:18 am: Fiddler's Jig

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7282
    • 6:20 am: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 440376
    • 6:28 am: Cantata No. 156: Arioso

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478271
    • 6:31 am: New England Triptych: Chester

      Composer: William Schuman
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Conservatory Wind Symphony
      Conductor: Eugene Corporon
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11048
    • 6:38 am: Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Orchestra de Liege
      Conductor: Paul Strauss
      Catalog Information: EMI 69120
    • 6:44 am: Novelette "In Spanish Style"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 6:51 am: Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 5720
    • 7:01 am: I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 7:06 am: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: Sony 44905
    • 7:10 am: Columbia (Caprice Americain)

      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
      Performer: Philip Martin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66459
    • 7:18 am: Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Dreamworks 50046
    • 7:24 am: Tambourin

      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
      Catalog Information: RCA 60917
    • 7:26 am: Sinfonia No. 6

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Camerata Bern
      Conductor: Thomas Furi
      Catalog Information: Denon 73326
    • 7:35 am: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Ensembles: Trio Concertante
      Catalog Information: GM 2035
    • 7:41 am: Norwegian Dance No. 3

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 44722
    • 7:46 am: Karelia Overture

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic
      Conductor: Tuomas Ollila
      Catalog Information: Ondine 932
    • 7:54 am: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": Finale

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 422240
    • 8:01 am: Court Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Heinrich Biber
      Ensembles: Purcell Quartet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 591
    • 8:06 am: Fanfare for the Common Man

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Aaron Copland
      Catalog Information: Sony 42430
    • 8:10 am: Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223503
    • 8:19 am: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 17181
    • 8:29 am: The King of Denmark's Galliard

      Composer: John Dowland
      Ensembles: Queen's Chamber Band
      Catalog Information: Four-Tay 4011
    • 8:31 am: Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
      Performer: Gerard Causse, viola
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Philips 446676
    • 8:39 am: Radetzky March

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
      Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
      Catalog Information: Philips 416819
    • 8:45 am: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80289
    • 9:01 am: Caprice No. 24

      Composer: Niccolo Paganini
      Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430839
    • 9:06 am: Fantasy-Impromptu

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417476
    • 9:11 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY Whitacre

      Composer: Robby Napoli
    • 9:13 am: Alleluia

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Eric Whitacre Singers
      Conductor: Eric Whitacre
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 16636
    • 9:24 am: Swan Lake: Act 1: Scene, Waltz, and Scene

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 10104
    • 9:39 am: The Fairy Queen: Overture

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Ronald Thomas
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8424
    • 9:46 am: Distinguished Rebels - CLARA - Superstar (tie-in with Beyonce!)

      Composer: Brooke Knoll
    • 9:48 am: Violin Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili
      Catalog Information: Sony 33400
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Rapsodie espagnole

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
      Catalog Information: Seattle Symphon 1002
    • 12:01 pm: Taps/America

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 60778
    • 12:06 pm: Passemeze

      Composer: Adrian Le Roy
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92169
    • 12:11 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Johann Reichardt
      Ensembles: New Dutch Academy
      Conductor: Simon Murphy
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 787
    • 12:22 pm: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns

      Composer: Friedrich Hartmann Graf
      Ensembles: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
      Performer: Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute
      Conductor: Johannes Moesus
      Catalog Information: CPO 777724
    • 12:42 pm: The Lark Ascending

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: DG 3026
    • 1:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 1:06 pm: Sonata for Trumpet No. 2

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 1:13 pm: Three Romances

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Tritone 2019
    • 1:27 pm: Piano Concerto

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Tritone 2019
    • 2:01 pm: Jota aragonesa

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478595
    • 2:06 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Jorg Faerber
      Catalog Information: RCA 42201
    • 2:08 pm: Jaunting Car

      Composer: Peter Hope
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67400
    • 2:12 pm: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80148
    • 2:49 pm: Old Hungarian Dances

      Composer: Ferenc Farkas
      Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Bis 136
    • 3:01 pm: Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 462824
    • 3:06 pm: Four Songs: A Mother's Grief

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
      Catalog Information: SWR 19058
    • 3:10 pm: Cantata Memoria: Lux Aeterna

      Composer: Karl Jenkins
      Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru
      Performer: Bryn Terfel, baritone
      Conductor: Karl Jenkins
      Catalog Information: DG 479648
    • 3:17 pm: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Josef Suk
      Ensembles: Suk Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Joseph Suk
      Catalog Information: Vox 7540
    • 3:46 pm: Semiramide: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570933
    • 4:01 pm: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      Composer: William Grant Still
      Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Koch 7546
    • 4:06 pm: Jubilee Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9066
    • 4:15 pm: Lakme: Flower Duet

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Performer: Christopher O'Riley, piano
      Catalog Information: CPI 329411
    • 4:21 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Chad Hoopes, violin
      Conductor: Kristian Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Naive 5368
    • 4:49 pm: Water Music Suite No. 2

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Argo 414596
    • 5:01 pm: Flute Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Susan Milan, flute
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8840
    • 5:06 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999174
    • 5:20 pm: Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

      Composer: Alexander Borodin
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 442011
    • 5:27 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 7

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Catalog Information: Denon 74168
    • 5:37 pm: Hungarian Dance No. 17

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3156
    • 5:42 pm: Jewels of the Madonna Suite

      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10511
    • 6:01 pm: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz

      Composer: Anton Arensky
      Performer: Aglika Genova, piano
      Catalog Information: CPO 777651
    • 6:06 pm: The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
      Catalog Information: RCA 60700
    • 6:08 pm: Waltz-Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Midori, violin
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Philips 420943
    • 6:17 pm: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Catalog Information: Silva 6050
    • 6:20 pm: Distinguished Rebels - CLARA - Superstar (tie-in with Beyonce!)

      Composer: Brooke Knoll
    • 6:22 pm: Symphony No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Charles Gounod
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430231
    • 6:32 pm: Jubilee

      Composer: George Chadwick
      Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Howard Hanson
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434337
    • 6:42 pm: Printemps (Spring)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 435766
    • 7:01 pm: Choro de Saudade

      Composer: Agustin Barrios
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80612
    • 7:06 pm: Three Preludes

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Performer: Gil Shaham, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 453470
    • 7:13 pm: Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
      Catalog Information: Cedille 185
    • 7:17 pm: Sinfonia Concertante

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Hans Vonk
      Catalog Information: EMI 66949
    • 7:48 pm: Irish Suite for Strings

      Composer: Arthur Duff
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 pm: Serenade to Music

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vernon Handley
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8330
    • 10:01 pm: Chorale

      Composer: Peter Gregson
      Performer: Peter Gregson, cello
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92191
    • 10:06 pm: Magnificat

      Composer: Caleb Burhans
      Ensembles: Choir of Trinity Church, Wall Street
      Performer: Caleb Burhans, organ
      Catalog Information: Cantaloupe 21094
    • 10:14 pm: Symphony for Strings "...For Love is Strong as Death..."

      Composer: Richard Danielpour
      Ensembles: Russian String Orchestra
      Conductor: Misha Rachlevsky
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559857
    • 10:50 pm: Fratres (Brothers)

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80387
    • 11:01 pm: Ruins

      Composer: Michael Jon Fink
      Performer: Michael Jon Fink, celesta
      Catalog Information: Cold Blue 53
    • 11:06 pm: Flute Concerto: Anhran

      Composer: Christopher Rouse
      Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute
      Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80474
    • 11:14 pm: again (after ecclesiastes)

      Composer: David Lang
      Ensembles: Theatre of Voices
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 807496
    • 11:20 pm: The Protecting Veil

      Composer: John Tavener
      Ensembles: I Fiamminghi
      Performer: France Springuel, cello
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80487

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.