Playlist for Tuesday, September 10, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: From Foreign Lands: Italy

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference Recor 138
    • 12:06 am: In Memoriam

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Performer: Leslie Reed, English horn
      Catalog Information: RCM 19801
    • 12:14 am: Nursery Suite

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Koss 1014
    • 12:38 am: String Quartet No. 47

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Tatrai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Hungaroton 12506
    • 1:01 am: Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief

      Composer: Hubert Parry
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573825
    • 1:06 am: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Johan Halvorsen
      Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
      Catalog Information: Simax 1085
    • 1:20 am: Violin Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90840
    • 1:32 am: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Krystian Zimerman, piano
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 1858
    • 2:01 am: Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Composer: Anthony Sidney
      Performer: Miguel Bonachea, guitar
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 433
    • 2:06 am: Romance No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Philips 420168
    • 2:13 am: The Cider House Rules: Suite

      Composer: Rachel Portman
      Ensembles: Studio Orchestra
      Conductor: David Snell
      Catalog Information: Sony 89031
    • 2:26 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 479733
    • 3:01 am: Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 432303
    • 3:06 am: O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478570
    • 3:12 am: String Quartet

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Cremona Quartet
      Catalog Information: Klanglogo 1400
    • 3:45 am: Suite No. 7

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Camerata Nordica
      Conductor: Ulf Wallin
      Catalog Information: CPO 777156
    • 4:01 am: Clarinet Quartet No. 2: Pastorale

      Composer: Bernhard Crusell
      Performer: Osmo Vanska, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Bis 741
    • 4:06 am: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80604
    • 4:27 am: Piano Sonata No. 9

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 412741
    • 4:44 am: Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song)

      Composer: Erich Korngold
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Kirill Karabits
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 17609
    • 4:50 am: Suite on Galician Songs: La fiesta

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573263
    • 5:01 am: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 5:06 am: Te Deum: Prelude

      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier
      Ensembles: Laird Brass Ensemble
      Performer: Peter Hurford, organ
      Catalog Information: Argo 433451
    • 5:09 am: Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: Philips 432092
    • 5:25 am: All Through the Night

      Composer: Traditional Welsh
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 5:30 am: Jeromita Linares

      Composer: Carlos Guastavino
      Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche
      Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90202
    • 5:42 am: Contredanse and Tarantelle

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Malcolm Frager, piano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80040
    • 5:48 am: Symphony No. 90: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Franz Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 422022
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Wand of Youth: The Little Bells

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557166
    • 6:06 am: By the Cradle

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference Recor 138
    • 6:09 am: Octet: 5th movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67339
    • 6:17 am: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9811
    • 6:20 am: L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: EMI 63733
    • 6:29 am: Piano Trio No. 9: 1st movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio
      Catalog Information: Philips 438948
    • 6:33 am: Italian Serenade

      Composer: Hugo Wolf
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 431680
    • 6:41 am: Jurassic Park: Main Themes

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80342
    • 6:48 am: Allegretto

      Composer: Mauro Giuliani
      Performer: David Starobin, guitar
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9418
    • 6:50 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80238
    • 7:01 am: The Running Set

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: George Hurst
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8432
    • 7:06 am: Hungarian Dance No. 21

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: North German Radio Symphony
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: DG 437506
    • 7:08 am: String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Borodin Quartet
      Catalog Information: EMI 49775
    • 7:15 am: Curtain Tune on a Ground

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 558
    • 7:18 am: Symphony No. 36 "Linz": 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 432177
    • 7:28 am: Septet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Trio a Cordes Francais
      Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 47543
    • 7:33 am: The Skaters Waltz

      Composer: Emil Waldteufel
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 58906
    • 7:41 am: O sole mio

      Composer: Eduardo Di Capua
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
      Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 460250
    • 7:46 am: Baile de las mascaras

      Composer: Francesco Corradini
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 479205
    • 7:51 am: Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 49947
    • 8:01 am: String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Ying String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92184
    • 8:06 am: Keyboard Concerto No. 5: Largo

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
      Conductor: Steven Mercurio
      Catalog Information: Koch 7785
    • 8:10 am: Handel in the Strand

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9346
    • 8:16 am: American Suite: 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Libor Pesek
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90723
    • 8:21 am: Gayane Ballet Suite

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Royal Scottish Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8945
    • 8:34 am: Bloom

      Composer: Marika Takeuchi
      Performer: Lara Downes, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 92079
    • 8:37 am: Symphony

      Composer: Michael Haydn
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Conductor: Matthias Bamert
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9352
    • 8:47 am: Six Pieces: Slava

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Septura
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573475
    • 8:53 am: Conga del Fuego nuevo

      Composer: Arturo Marquez
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 17097
    • 9:01 am: Sextet: Rondo

      Composer: Luigi Gatti
      Ensembles: Calamus Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 603158
    • 9:06 am: Rienzi: Overture

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 440606
    • 9:18 am: Distinguished Rebels - CLARA - Entrepreneur (tie-in with Yolanda Kondonassis)

      Composer: Brooke Knoll
    • 9:20 am: Scherzo No. 2

      Composer: Clara Schumann
      Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485002
    • 9:27 am: String Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5141
    • 9:41 am: Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Composer: Enrique Granados
      Ensembles: Boston Cello Quartet
      Catalog Information: BCQ Classics 20
    • 9:45 am: Richard III

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 7724
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: Onyx 4114
    • 12:01 pm: Andante festivo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 12:06 pm: Gaspard de la Nuit

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 413363
    • 12:31 pm: Four Scottish Dances

      Composer: Malcolm Arnold
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8867
    • 12:42 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn
      Conductor: Peter Maag
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 6249
    • 1:01 pm: Ae Fond Kiss

      Composer: Robert Burns
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Rory Macdonald
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 21290
    • 1:06 pm: Valsa No. 3

      Composer: Armando Neves
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 1:10 pm: Brook Green Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: EMI 47812
    • 1:19 pm: Piano Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Linn 455
    • 2:01 pm: Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)

      Composer: Burke Thumoth
      Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia
      Conductor: David McGuinness
      Catalog Information: Delphian 34014
    • 2:06 pm: Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Performer: Joshua Bell, violin
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Sony 97779
    • 2:09 pm: Tarantella

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet
      Conductor: Allen Tinkham
      Catalog Information: Cedille 187
    • 2:17 pm: Hungarian Sketches

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 454430
    • 2:30 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: CBC 5221
    • 3:01 pm: Piano Sonata No. 52: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Roman Rabinovich, piano
      Catalog Information: First Hand 71
    • 3:06 pm: Slavonic Dance No. 13

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 48161
    • 3:09 pm: Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433702
    • 3:14 pm: String Sextet

      Composer: Louis Spohr
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9424
    • 3:42 pm: Horn Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: William Caballero, horn
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 728
    • 4:01 pm: Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 467632
    • 4:06 pm: La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 46695
    • 4:11 pm: Introduction and Rondo

      Composer: Charles-Marie Widor
      Ensembles: Lille National Orchestra
      Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe, clarinet
      Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 808
    • 4:20 pm: Cello Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80740
    • 4:37 pm: Aotearoa Overture

      Composer: Douglas Lilburn
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557697
    • 4:47 pm: Scheherazade: The Festival at Baghdad

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: World Orchestra for Peace
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: WOP 1
    • 5:01 pm: Bassoon Concerto: Adagio

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic
      Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
      Conductor: Juanjo Mena
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10748
    • 5:06 pm: Prague Waltzes

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 5:14 pm: Korobeiniki (Song of the Peddler)

      Composer: Traditional Russian
      Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: Navona 5941
    • 5:18 pm: Italian Concerto

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478677
    • 5:31 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Jun Markl
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572583
    • 5:44 pm: Demetrio e Polibio: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570934
    • 5:51 pm: Serenade for Strings: Finale

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Philips 438748
    • 6:01 pm: Rinaldo: Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Septura
      Performer: Matthew Gee, trombone
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573386
    • 6:06 pm: Carmen: Intermezzo

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Bastille
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 431778
    • 6:09 pm: Distinguished Rebels - CLARA - Entrepreneur (tie-in with Yolanda Kondonassis)

      Composer: Brooke Knoll
    • 6:11 pm: Intermezzo No. 4

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Orli Shaham, piano
      Catalog Information: Canary 15
    • 6:16 pm: Symphony No. 29

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
      Catalog Information: Virgin 61132
    • 6:37 pm: Batucada

      Composer: Isaias Savio
      Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 17000
    • 6:41 pm: Violin Concerto No. 5

      Composer: Henri Vieuxtemps
      Ensembles: New Symphony Orchestra of London
      Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin
      Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
      Catalog Information: RCA 6214
    • 7:01 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

      Composer: William Alwyn
      Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570145
    • 7:06 pm: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5617
    • 7:23 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Performer: Richard Woodhams, oboe
      Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
      Catalog Information: EMI 56149
    • 7:49 pm: P.Joe's Reel

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Performer: Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle
      Catalog Information: In a Circle 012
    • 7:51 pm: Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: John O'Conor, piano
      Conductor: Mitch Farber
      Catalog Information: Warren Schatz 14
    • 8:01 pm: The Old Church

      Composer: Stephen Paulus
      Ensembles: Kinnara Ensemble
      Conductor: J.D. Burnett
      Catalog Information: Affetto 1708
    • 8:06 pm: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: James Judd
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555867
    • 8:19 pm: Serenade for Winds

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 400020
    • 8:45 pm: Piano Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Seong-Jin Cho, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 483552
    • 9:01 pm: Cinderella: Adagio

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: EMI 64289
    • 9:06 pm: Reverie

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble
      Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet
      Catalog Information: Summit 743
    • 9:12 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Vadim Repin, violin
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: DG 477747
    • 9:53 pm: All the Things You Are

      Composer: Jerome Kern
      Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9429
    • 10:01 pm: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Performer: Verena Fischer, flute
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 471579
    • 10:06 pm: Pulcinella Suite

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80266
    • 10:28 pm: Spanish Suite: Granada

      Composer: Isaac Albeniz
      Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430839
    • 10:35 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Darrell Ang
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573859
    • 11:01 pm: Nocturne No. 10

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 11:06 pm: The Oak

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: Apo Hsu
      Catalog Information: Koch 7518
    • 11:20 pm: Nicolette and Rondelay

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80408
    • 11:25 pm: String Quartet No. 5

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Prague Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 429193

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.