Playlist for Thursday, August 15, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Total Tango,
      Composer: David Matthews, Ensembles: Orchestra Nova, Conductor: George Vass,
      (Label: Dutton)

    • 12:06 am
      The Sea Hawk: Suite,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin, Conductor: Fabien Gabel,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:25 am
      Nihavent Semai,
      Composer: Sokratis Sinopoulos, Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:34 am
      Gymnopedie No. 2,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:37 am
      Symphonic Poem No. 2 "Tasso, Lament and Triumph",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leon Botstein,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:01 am
      Andantino,
      Composer: Alfredo Catalani, Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Canzone,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Performer: Sonora Slocum, flute,
      (Label: Affetto)

    • 1:10 am
      Lauda,
      Composer: Peteris Vasks, Ensembles: I Fiamminghi, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:30 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 6,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:48 am
      Summer,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Minuetto,
      Composer: Ricardo Castro, Ensembles: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 am
      Ballade,
      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violin,
      (Label: EDI)

    • 2:20 am
      Suite Lyrique,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:39 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics",
      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Abravanel,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 3:01 am
      She Walks in Beauty,
      Composer: Toby Hession, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 am
      Splash of Indigo,
      Composer: Marty Regan, Ensembles: Apollo Chamber Players,
      (Label: Navona)

    • 3:18 am
      Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:36 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Ester Magi, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Ada Kuuseoks, piano, Conductor: Arvo Volmer,
      (Label: Toccata)

    • 4:01 am
      Impromptu-Caprice,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 4:06 am
      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Pietro Mascagni, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:09 am
      Caprice and Elegy,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, Conductor: Eric Fenby,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 4:19 am
      Go Tell It on the Mountain,
      Composer: Spiritual, Ensembles: Imani Winds,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:23 am
      Symphony No. 14,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Schlierbach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Fey,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 4:44 am
      Ports of Call (Escales),
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 5:01 am
      Blacksmith's Tune,
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Jorma Panula,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:06 am
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:14 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:23 am
      After the Cakewalk,
      Composer: Nathaniel Dett, Performer: Clipper Erickson, piano,
      (Label: Navona)

    • 5:27 am
      The Skaters Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:35 am
      String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise": 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orlando Quartet,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:45 am
      Dinorah: Overture,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Darrell Ang,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Serenade No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:06 am
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:11 am
      The Capricious One,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:17 am
      Mr Ben Jonson's Pleasure,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:19 am
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:29 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Conductor: Jahja Ling,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:36 am
      The Gumsuckers March,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 6:40 am
      Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:47 am
      Piano Quintet: Finale,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Thymos Quartet, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:55 am
      Fanfare on Amazing Grace,
      Composer: Adolphus Hailstork, Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: AAM)

    • 7:01 am
      Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara),
      Composer: Burke Thumoth, Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia, Conductor: David McGuinness,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 7:06 am
      Symphony No. 5: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 7:13 am
      The Robber's Castle: Overture,
      Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau, Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michael Schonwandt,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:19 am
      El grillo (The Cricket),
      Composer: Josquin des Prez, Ensembles: Early Music Consort of London, Conductor: David Munrow,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:21 am
      Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Ensemble Caprice, Conductor: Matthias Maute,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 7:29 am
      The Dragonfly Polka-Mazur (Die Libelle),
      Composer: Josef Strauss, Ensembles: Schwanen Salon Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Huber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:33 am
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:40 am
      Polonaise,
      Composer: Anatol Liadov, Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 7:46 am
      Jota de Pamplona,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin, Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:53 am
      Symphony No. 82 "The Bear": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Stockholm Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 am
      Gotterdammerung: Closing Scene,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Sir Georg Solti,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 8:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Isabelle Perrin, harp,
      (Label: Integral)

    • 8:11 am
      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:18 am
      Minuet No. 2,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 8:22 am
      Scheherazade: The Festival at Baghdad,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: World Orchestra for Peace, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: WOP)

    • 8:34 am
      Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra: III. Parole du Matin a la Rose,
      Composer: Dia Succari, Ensembles: German Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet, Conductor: Manuel Nawri,
      (Label: Dreyer Gaido)

    • 8:41 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:46 am
      Evening Party,
      Composer: He Luting, Ensembles: Shanghai Philharmonic, Conductor: Cao Peng,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:48 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 9:01 am
      Dardanus: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:06 am
      Batchelar's Delight,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Corona Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 9:10 am
      Rondo for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: David Oistrakh, violin, Conductor: David Oistrakh,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:18 am
      La Mer (The Sea),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:43 am
      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement,
      Composer: Eduardo Toldra, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:49 am
      Organ Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Richard Egarr, organ, Conductor: Richard Egarr,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 12:01 pm
      Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever,
      Composer: Henryk Gorecki, Ensembles: Los Angeles Master Chorale, Conductor: Grant Gershon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:06 pm
      Bukoolika (Bucolic),
      Composer: Ester Magi, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arvo Volmer,
      (Label: Toccata)

    • 12:15 pm
      Mazurka-oberek,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Performer: Chloe Hanslip, violin, Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:26 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:50 pm
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Arabesque No. 2,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Anders Miolin, guitar,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:11 pm
      Othello Overture,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:27 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico, Conductor: Giovanni Antonini,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 1:46 pm
      Back to School,
      Composer: Danny Elfman, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: John Coleman,
      (Label: Varese Saraband)

    • 2:01 pm
      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Klaus Thunemann, bassoon, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:30 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:48 pm
      Cuban Overture,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jeff Tyzik,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:01 pm
      Minuets with Contredances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 3:06 pm
      Four Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orchestra of Flanders, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:18 pm
      Orb and Sceptre,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: David Willcocks,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:28 pm
      Happy Day,
      Composer: Nicolas Kendall, Ensembles: Time For Three, Performer: Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele,
      (Label: Universal)

    • 3:32 pm
      Bassoon Concerto,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Virtuosi Italiani, Performer: Paolo Carlini, bassoon, Conductor: Marzio Conti,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:51 pm
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      Gondoliera,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 4:06 pm
      Le Tombeau de Couperin,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:24 pm
      Adagio for Strings,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players, Conductor: Kenneth Slowik,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:33 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Ensembles: Concerto Amsterdam, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Jaap Schroder,
      (Label: Acanta)

    • 4:47 pm
      Academic Festival Overture,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 5:01 pm
      Three Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:10 pm
      Infidelity Outwitted: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:19 pm
      Octet: Finale,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:26 pm
      Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:33 pm
      La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:43 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 pm
      A Lady in Her Tower,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Sivan Magen, harp,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 6:06 pm
      Tannhauser: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Zurich, Conductor: Fabio Luisi,
      (Label: Philharmonia)

    • 6:23 pm
      Dance Poem,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:39 pm
      Reverie,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Kassia Ensemble, Performer: Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 6:44 pm
      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Suite,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 7:06 pm
      Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:12 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Daniel Harding,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:49 pm
      French Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 pm
      Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Dennis Brain, horn, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:23 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony, Conductor: John Jeter,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:29 pm
      Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 8:50 pm
      Impromptu No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: David Fray, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:01 pm
      Tanguori,
      Composer: Jeremy Cohen, Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco,
      (Label: ViolinJazz)

    • 9:06 pm
      From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:20 pm
      Aranjuez Concerto,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:44 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 11,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Andrei Gavrilov, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 pm
      Violin Sonata: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johann Georg Pisendel, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 10:06 pm
      Summer Music,
      Composer: Arnold Bax, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:17 pm
      The Creation: The Heavens are Telling,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: BBC Proms Youth Choir, Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber,
      (Label: 2019 BBC Proms)

    • 10:22 pm
      String Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 10:36 pm
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Cremona Quartet,
      (Label: Klanglogo)

    • 11:01 pm
      Eventide,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:06 pm
      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanley Black,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:16 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:32 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.