Playlist for Tuesday, August 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 12:06 am
      Missa Solemnis: Benedictus,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Performer: Lucy Crowe, soprano, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Soli Deo Gloria)

    • 12:16 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:38 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: Maggini Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 am
      The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids,
      Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin, Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zuohuang Chen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:06 am
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 1:16 am
      Violin Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: James Ehnes, violin,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 1:41 am
      The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite,
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      Estrellita (My little star),
      Composer: Manuel Ponce, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:10 am
      The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete Estrellas),
      Composer: Evencio Castellanos, Ensembles: Venezuela Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jan Wagner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:26 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Minneapolis Artists Ensemble,
      (Label: GM)

    • 2:49 am
      Suite Anglaise No. 3 fr The Merchant of Venice,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:01 am
      Intermezzo,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 3:06 am
      Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute,
      (Label: Cantilena)

    • 3:16 am
      The Noonday Witch,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kent Nagano,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 3:32 am
      Symphony No. 9,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      Two Aquarelles,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Fenby,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 4:06 am
      Rondo for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:16 am
      Waltz-Scherzo,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Esther Yoo, violin, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:24 am
      The Tender Land Suite,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Phoenix Symphony, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:47 am
      Concerto for Two Mandolins,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: Ugo Orlandi, mandolin, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 5:01 am
      Symphony No. 5: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 5:06 am
      Dance of the Hours,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:18 am
      Carrickfergus,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Barry Douglas, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:23 am
      Oboe Concertino,
      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti, Ensembles: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Patrick Strub,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 5:31 am
      An English Suite: Pastoral and In Minuet Style,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:38 am
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:06 am
      Molly on the Shore,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Martin Jones, piano,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:10 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:17 am
      Rumba,
      Composer: Carlos Salzedo, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 6:19 am
      Symphony No. 8: 1st movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: Oehms)

    • 6:28 am
      The Wise Woman (Die Kluge): Scene with Three Vagabonds,
      Composer: Carl Orff, Ensembles: Mainz Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Klaus Rainer Scholl,
      (Label: Wergo)

    • 6:32 am
      Piano Quartet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Ames Piano Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:36 am
      Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:46 am
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:55 am
      Concerto for Two Violins: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:01 am
      Dance of the Orange Blossoms,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 7:06 am
      L'Eventail de Jeanne (Jeanne's Fan): Pastorale,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:08 am
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:18 am
      Highland Fancy,
      Composer: Marcus Dods, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Performer: Alaster Bentley, oboe, Conductor: John Wilson,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 7:21 am
      Symphony No. 31 "Paris": 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:29 am
      Ascent,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Performer: Ludovico Einaudi, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:35 am
      Gondoliers Overture,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:43 am
      Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus),
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:47 am
      Triquilandia/Seguidilla,
      Composer: Emilio Pujol, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:52 am
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 am
      The Overturned Carriages: Overture,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:06 am
      Romantic Pieces: Cavatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:10 am
      A Country Woman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:16 am
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:19 am
      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:29 am
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:37 am
      Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Capriccio Quartet,
      (Label: Orchid)

    • 8:44 am
      Estancia: Malambo,
      Composer: Alberto Ginastera, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:48 am
      Impromptu No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Shai Wosner, piano,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 8:53 am
      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): The Fairy Garden,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 am
      Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:06 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 9:11 am
      Andean Folk Dances,
      Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:25 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:42 am
      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:47 am
      From Italy (Aus Italien): In Rome's Ruins,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: James Ehnes, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:01 pm
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 12:06 pm
      Israeli Melodies,
      Composer: Julius Chajes, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 12:17 pm
      Symphony No. 91,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: La Petite Bande, Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:49 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 1:01 pm
      English Suite No. 4: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:06 pm
      A Chloris (To Chloris),
      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, English horn, Conductor: Mathias Monius,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:11 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:16 pm
      The Dethroned Animal Tamer: Suite,
      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp, Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tobias Ringborg,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 1:30 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 22,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:21 pm
      Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz,
      Composer: Alfred Uhl, Ensembles: Cumberland Quintet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 2:26 pm
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: I Musici,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:41 pm
      Concertino for Oboe and Strings,
      Composer: Brenno Blauth, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Andres Spiller, oboe,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:01 pm
      Waltz No. 3,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 pm
      Suite on Galician Songs: Allegro moderato,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:15 pm
      String Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Miami String Quartet,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 3:40 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 pm
      Alleluia,
      Composer: Randall Thompson, Ensembles: Robert Shaw Festival Singers, Conductor: Robert Shaw,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:06 pm
      Eclogue,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Jones, piano, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:16 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tamas Pal,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 4:31 pm
      Music for the Royal Fireworks,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 4:50 pm
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 pm
      Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Simon Trpceski, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:11 pm
      Downton Abbey: Main Theme,
      Composer: John Lunn, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 5:18 pm
      Intermezzo: Travel Fever and Waltz Scene,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:28 pm
      String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Presto,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Alpha)

    • 5:39 pm
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 5:48 pm
      On the Town: Three Dance Episodes,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      Iberia: Triana,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:06 pm
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:22 pm
      Berceuse (Lullaby),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Orli Shaham, piano,
      (Label: Canary)

    • 6:27 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Stamitz, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:43 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:06 pm
      Caprice,
      Composer: Cheng-Qian Xue, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:12 pm
      Concert Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:23 pm
      Sonata for Two Pianos,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 7:47 pm
      Hungarian Sketches,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:01 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Katrina Szederkenyi, harp,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 8:06 pm
      Seven Popular Spanish Songs,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:22 pm
      Serenade espagnole (Spanish Serenade),
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Kyung Wha Chung, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:26 pm
      Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:44 pm
      From Foreign Lands: Spain,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 8:51 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango": Fandango,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Escher String Quartet, Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 9:01 pm
      Night Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Piva and Canario,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 9:12 pm
      Barcarolle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 9:22 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 9:49 pm
      Toccata and Fugue,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 pm
      Schindler's List: Theme,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kerr, violin, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:06 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Hans Gal, Ensembles: Symphony Nova Scotia, Conductor: Georg Tintner,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 10:23 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Paul Ben-Haim, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber,
      (Label: 2019 BBC Proms)

    • 10:52 pm
      Isabel,
      Composer: Joseph V. Williams II, Ensembles: Cavatina Duo,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:01 pm
      Stabat Mater: Tui Nati vulnerati (Of Your Wounded Son),
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:06 pm
      Symphonic Dances: 1st movement,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 11:21 pm
      Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.