Playlist for Saturday, July 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Orchestral Study No. 3,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 am
      In a Summer Garden,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:22 am
      Steal Away,
      Composer: Traditional Spiritual, Ensembles: American Spiritual Ensemble, Conductor: Dr. Everett McCorvey,
      (Label: American Spirit)

    • 12:29 am
      Piano Trio No. 6,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Florestan Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:01 am
      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:06 am
      Sense and Sensibility: Suite,
      Composer: Patrick Doyle, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Ziegler,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:17 am
      Concerto No. 7,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:30 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Ethel Smyth, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Sophie Langdon, violin, Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Estampes: Pagodas,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Steven Osborne, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Through the Looking Glass,
      Composer: Deems Taylor, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:39 am
      Winged Creatures,
      Composer: Michael Abels, Ensembles: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet, Conductor: Allen Tinkham,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 2:51 am
      Suite Mignonne,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:01 am
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: Willem de Fesch, Ensembles: Ensemble of the Auvergne,
      (Label: Globe)

    • 3:06 am
      Partita No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:25 am
      Terzetto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Stamitz Quartet, Conductor: (Selected members),
      (Label: Bayer)

    • 3:46 am
      From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:01 am
      The Red Pony Suite: The Gift,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:06 am
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Emil Hartmann, Ensembles: Consortium Classicum,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 4:27 am
      Trio,
      Composer: Libby Larsen, Ensembles: Cosmos Trio,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 4:43 am
      Ports of Call (Escales),
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Marosszek Dances,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 5:20 am
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Caudioso, Ensembles: Concerto Italiano, Performer: Julien Martineau, mandolin, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 5:35 am
      Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:44 am
      Suite Provencale (Provence Suite),
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Two Romances,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kniazev, cello, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:06 am
      Ubi caritas et amor,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:14 am
      Piano Duet Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:28 am
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Ensembles: do.gma chamber orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Gurewitsch,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 6:47 am
      Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      Cantilene,
      Composer: Louis Cahuzac, Performer: Ricardo Morales, clarinet,
      (Label: Boston)

    • 7:06 am
      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:15 am
      String Quintet No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Hausmusik,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:48 am
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 am
      Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen),
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:06 am
      Hatari!: Baby Elephant Walk,
      Composer: Henry Mancini, Ensembles: Mancini Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Henry Mancini,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:09 am
      The Pink Panther Theme,
      Composer: Henry Mancini, Ensembles: Mancini Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Henry Mancini,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:12 am
      The Pink Panther: It Had Better Be Tonight,
      Composer: Henry Mancini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:15 am
      Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cats' Duet),
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Performer: Felicity Lott, soprano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:20 am
      Carnival of the Animals,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Performer: Mikhail Rudy, piano, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:46 am
      The Dethroned Animal Tamer: Suite,
      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp, Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tobias Ringborg,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Performer: Valerie Milot, harp, Conductor: Bernard Labadie,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:20 am
      Fox Tracks,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Performer: Ludovico Einaudi, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:26 am
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Performer: Alan Hacker, clarinet, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:53 am
      Low Mist,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Performer: Ludovico Einaudi, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:01 am
      The Clowns,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Czech Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Derek Wadsworth,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:06 am
      Le Mepris: Camille,
      Composer: Georges Delerue, Ensembles: Brussels Philharmonic, Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin, Conductor: Stephane Deneve,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 10:09 am
      Day for Night: Chorale,
      Composer: Georges Delerue, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:13 am
      The Mission: Suite,
      Composer: Ennio Morricone, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ennio Morricone,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:26 am
      The Umbrellas of Cherbourg: I Will Wait for You,
      Composer: Michel Legrand, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:30 am
      Princess Mononoke: Princess Mononoke,
      Composer: Joe Hisaishi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 10:36 am
      Orchestra Rehearsal,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 am
      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Karl Bohm,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:06 am
      Nocturne No. 20,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:12 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Brahms Sextet No. 1,
      Composer: Bette Snyder

    • 11:14 am
      String Sextet No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet, Performer: Barry Shiffman, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:53 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 10,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie, Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:06 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:26 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 59 "Genzinger",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:46 pm
      Hora staccato,
      Composer: Grigoras Dinicu, Ensembles: Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Kostelanetz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:50 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      Battle Suite,
      Composer: Samuel Scheidt, Ensembles: American Brass Quintet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Rienzi: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Franz Welser-Most,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:18 pm
      Maids of Cadiz,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Renee Fleming, soprano, Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:23 pm
      The Lark Ascending,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:42 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 6,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jonathan Biss, piano,
      (Label: JB Recordings)

    • 2:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Scherzo,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 3,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Europa Galante, Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin, Conductor: Fabio Biondi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:15 pm
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:28 pm
      String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Quinteto Boccherini,
      (Label: Ensayo)

    • 2:43 pm
      Concertstuck,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Danny Driver, piano, Conductor: Rebecca Miller,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:01 pm
      Amazing Grace,
      Composer: John Newton, Ensembles: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge, Performer: Anna Cavaliero, soprano, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:06 pm
      Moses Variations,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:15 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:50 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 4:01 pm
      Farewell to Stromness,
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies, Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 4:06 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Richard Watkins, horn, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 4:23 pm
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:45 pm
      Show Me,
      Composer: Aoife O'Donovan, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 4:50 pm
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Polacca,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:06 pm
      I Will Lift Mine Eyes,
      Composer: Jake Runestad, Ensembles: Seraphic Fire, Conductor: Patrick Dupre Quigley,
      (Label: SFM)

    • 7:12 pm
      Piano Quintet "Trout",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:51 pm
      The Force of Destiny: Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 pm
      Total Tango,
      Composer: David Matthews, Ensembles: Orchestra Nova, Conductor: George Vass,
      (Label: Dutton)

    • 8:06 pm
      Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Kian Soltani, cello,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 8:21 pm
      Eternal Longing,
      Composer: Vitezslav Novak, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:43 pm
      Four Pieces,
      Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf, Performer: Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 8:53 pm
      Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:01 pm
      Two Etudes,
      Composer: Andres Segovia, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "A London Symphony": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:20 pm
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gregor Zubicky, oboe, Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 9:46 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.