Playlist for Thursday, June 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Sarabande,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:06 am
      Chamber Concerto: 1st and 2nd movements,
      Composer: Ernest Chausson, Ensembles: Ernest Quartet, Performer: Gwendolyn Masin, violin,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:24 am
      The Awakened Heart: Epiphany,
      Composer: Richard Danielpour, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:33 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Hans Gal, Ensembles: Symphony Nova Scotia, Conductor: Georg Tintner,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 12:49 am
      Barcarolle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:01 am
      Music for Bill and Me,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 1:06 am
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestral Cellos, Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello, Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:09 am
      Symphonic Variations,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:34 am
      Triple Concerto,
      Composer: Eric Ewazen, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Jonathan Lombardo, trombone, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Beau Fleuve)

    • 2:01 am
      The Past,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Aladdin Suite,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:33 am
      Staedelil,
      Composer: Traditional Faroese, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 2:36 am
      Clarinet Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Bernhard Crusell, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:01 am
      Fantasia on Greensleeves,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 am
      The Bear and the Squirrel,
      Composer: Jeremy Turner, Ensembles: yMusic,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 3:12 am
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:33 am
      Dawn,
      Composer: Heino Eller, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Performer: John Digney, oboe, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:41 am
      Blackberry Winter,
      Composer: Conni Ellisor, Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box, Conductor: Paul Gambill,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:01 am
      Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony, Conductor: John Jeter,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:12 am
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:23 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: La Cetra, Performer: Leila Schayegh, violin, Conductor: Leila Schayegh,
      (Label: Glossa)

    • 4:39 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:01 am
      Waterfalls: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gareth Farr, Ensembles: Duo Venandi,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 5:06 am
      Impromptu No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:11 am
      Tintagel,
      Composer: Arnold Bax, Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Hampton)

    • 5:27 am
      Violin Partita No. 1: Corrente,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:33 am
      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:36 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:51 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Five Canadian Folksongs: A la volette,
      Composer: Stephen Chatman, Ensembles: Vancouver Chamber Choir, Conductor: Jon Washburn,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 6:06 am
      Dance of the Shepherd Girl,
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet, Performer: Don Bailey, flute,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 6:11 am
      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Riccardo Drigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:20 am
      An Italian Rant,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:22 am
      Piano Concerto No. 11: 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano, Conductor: Bernard Labadie,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:31 am
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:39 am
      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:46 am
      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:49 am
      Old Hungarian Dances,
      Composer: Ferenc Farkas, Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:01 am
      In the Mountains: Sunny Day,
      Composer: Josef Foerster, Ensembles: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hermann Baumer,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 7:06 am
      L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:14 am
      Curtain Tune on a Ground,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:18 am
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:21 am
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:28 am
      Banjo Love,
      Composer: Ranaan Meyer/Steven Hackman/Nicolas Kendall/Zachary DePu, Ensembles: Time For Three,
      (Label: Universal)

    • 7:33 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:47 am
      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March,
      Composer: Paul Hindemith, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 7:52 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 am
      La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 am
      Sonata: 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonio Carlos Gomez, Ensembles: Brazilian Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:10 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:18 am
      Mandolin Serenade,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 8:22 am
      Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Conductor: Richard Stoltzman,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:35 am
      The Merrymakers,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Rumon Gamba,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:40 am
      Candide: Overture,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:46 am
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Made in Berlin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:51 am
      The Planets: Mars,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 am
      Octet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:06 am
      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Janos Starker, cello,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:09 am
      L'Etoile du Nord: Overture,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Darrell Ang,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:20 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics",
      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Abravanel,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 9:40 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 9:45 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Christoph Forster, Ensembles: La Follia, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Christophe Poiget,
      (Label: Hanssler)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:01 pm
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 12:06 pm
      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Susan Palma, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:10 pm
      Jasmine Flower,
      Composer: Traditional Chinese, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:19 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Moscow Soloists, Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello, Conductor: Yuri Bashmet,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 12:44 pm
      Norwegian Folk Tune,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Richard Studt,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:50 pm
      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 pm
      Harp Consort No. 3,
      Composer: William Lawes, Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines, Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 1:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Conductor: Jahja Ling,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:18 pm
      Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:29 pm
      Petite Suite,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:44 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:01 pm
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira, Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra, Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:15 pm
      Symphonie Espagnole,
      Composer: Edouard Lalo, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:50 pm
      Sonata for Strings,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Minuetto,
      Composer: Ricardo Castro, Ensembles: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:12 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: London Baroque, Performer: Stephen Preston, flute,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:25 pm
      Tango Bitterness,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:29 pm
      Tanzwalzer,
      Composer: Ferruccio Busoni, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Kazuki Yamada,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 3:42 pm
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 3:51 pm
      Light Cavalry Overture,
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:01 pm
      Bransle gay,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 4:06 pm
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:19 pm
      Hello, Prince,
      Composer: Roman Janoska, Ensembles: Janoska Ensemble,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:25 pm
      Fantastic Dances,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:41 pm
      Overture, Scherzo and Finale,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 5,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 5:10 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Josef Gurecky, Performer: Lenka Torgersen, violin,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 5:23 pm
      Symphony No. 99: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:30 pm
      Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo,
      Composer: Aldemaro Romero, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:39 pm
      Concerto No. 10 "Pastorale",
      Composer: Lorenzo Zavateri, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 5:49 pm
      L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Souvenirs: Waltz,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Schenck,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:06 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:13 pm
      Hungarian Sketches,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:26 pm
      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Brecon Baroque, Performer: Rachel Podger, violin,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 6:33 pm
      Fugue No. 18,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Performer: Jenny Lin, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 6:38 pm
      Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Baile de las mascaras,
      Composer: Francesco Corradini, Ensembles: Concerto Koln, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:06 pm
      The Skaters Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:15 pm
      Concerto for a Festival,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: David Russell, guitar, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:47 pm
      Capriccio Brillant,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Helen Huang, piano, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:01 pm
      Three Parts on a Ground,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Stradivaria,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 8:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 8:25 pm
      Chamber Music,
      Composer: Paul Ben-Haim, Ensembles: Aureole Trio,
      (Label: AMR)

    • 8:33 pm
      The Lark Ascending,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:53 pm
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vanessa Perez, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:01 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Katrina Szederkenyi, harp,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 9:06 pm
      Twilight,
      Composer: Heino Eller, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:13 pm
      Dance of the Blessed Spirits,
      Composer: Christoph Gluck, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:19 pm
      String Quartet No. 9,
      Composer: Sergei Taneyev, Ensembles: Carpe Diem String Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:52 pm
      Fishing by Moonlight,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Performer: Julian Milford, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:01 pm
      Chinar es (Tall as the Poplar Tree),
      Composer: Gomidas Vartabed, Ensembles: Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano, Conductor: Eduard Topchjan,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:06 pm
      Vers la source dans le bois (By the Brook in the Woods),
      Composer: Marcel Tournier, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:12 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Truls Mork, cello, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:53 pm
      Capriccio,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:01 pm
      Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel),
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Meir Rimon, horn, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 11:06 pm
      Sacred and Profane Dances,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Alice Chalifoux, harp, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:18 pm
      To a Nordic Princess,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:31 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 32,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Paul Lewis, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.