Playlist for Thursday, June 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Sarabande

      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8738
    • 12:06 am: Chamber Concerto: 1st and 2nd movements

      Composer: Ernest Chausson
      Ensembles: Ernest Quartet
      Performer: Gwendolyn Masin, violin
      Catalog Information: European Broadc Record
    • 12:24 am: The Awakened Heart: Epiphany

      Composer: Richard Danielpour
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559712
    • 12:33 am: Serenade for Strings

      Composer: Hans Gal
      Ensembles: Symphony Nova Scotia
      Conductor: Georg Tintner
      Catalog Information: CBC 5167
    • 12:49 am: Barcarolle

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902164
    • 1:01 am: Music for Bill and Me

      Composer: Lou Harrison
      Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp
      Catalog Information: Innova 927
    • 1:06 am: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestral Cellos
      Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
      Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483294
    • 1:09 am: Symphonic Variations

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 420349
    • 1:34 am: Triple Concerto

      Composer: Eric Ewazen
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Jonathan Lombardo, trombone
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Beau Fleuve 9495
    • 2:01 am: The Past

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66846
    • 2:06 am: Aladdin Suite

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 2:33 am: Staedelil

      Composer: Traditional Faroese
      Ensembles: Danish String Quartet
      Catalog Information: ECM 2550
    • 2:36 am: Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Bernhard Crusell
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet
      Conductor: Okko Kamu
      Catalog Information: Bis 1723
    • 3:01 am: Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 419191
    • 3:06 am: The Bear and the Squirrel

      Composer: Jeremy Turner
      Ensembles: yMusic
      Catalog Information: New Amsterdam 59
    • 3:12 am: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 470265
    • 3:33 am: Dawn

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Performer: John Digney, oboe
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8525
    • 3:41 am: Blackberry Winter

      Composer: Conni Ellisor
      Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box
      Conductor: Paul Gambill
      Catalog Information: Warner 46739
    • 4:01 am: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
      Conductor: Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9549
    • 4:06 am: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Composer: Florence Price
      Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony
      Conductor: John Jeter
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559827
    • 4:12 am: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Ensemble Intercontemporain
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478031
    • 4:23 am: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair
      Ensembles: La Cetra
      Performer: Leila Schayegh, violin
      Conductor: Leila Schayegh
      Catalog Information: Glossa 924202
    • 4:39 am: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80309
    • 5:01 am: Waterfalls: 2nd movement

      Composer: Gareth Farr
      Ensembles: Duo Venandi
      Catalog Information: SELF PROD 439
    • 5:06 am: Impromptu No. 1

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5617
    • 5:11 am: Tintagel

      Composer: Arnold Bax
      Ensembles: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Hampton 4
    • 5:27 am: Violin Partita No. 1: Corrente

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delos 3232
    • 5:33 am: Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 61672
    • 5:36 am: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999175
    • 5:51 am: Oboe Concerto No. 1

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: EMI 40329
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Five Canadian Folksongs: A la volette

      Composer: Stephen Chatman
      Ensembles: Vancouver Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Jon Washburn
      Catalog Information: CBC 1132
    • 6:06 am: Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet
      Performer: Don Bailey, flute
      Catalog Information: Summit 239
    • 6:11 am: Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux

      Composer: Riccardo Drigo
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 433862
    • 6:20 am: An Italian Rant

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Baltimore Consort
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90238
    • 6:22 am: Piano Concerto No. 11: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Erato 62626
    • 6:31 am: Images for Orchestra: Gigues

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 68327
    • 6:39 am: Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi
      Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
      Catalog Information: RCA 60452
    • 6:46 am: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Nelson Freire, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1228
    • 6:49 am: Old Hungarian Dances

      Composer: Ferenc Farkas
      Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Bis 136
    • 7:01 am: In the Mountains: Sunny Day

      Composer: Josef Foerster
      Ensembles: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Hermann Baumer
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 632149
    • 7:06 am: L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: DG 471566
    • 7:14 am: Curtain Tune on a Ground

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 558
    • 7:18 am: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Javier Perianes, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902164
    • 7:21 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Georg Anton Benda
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553408
    • 7:28 am: Banjo Love

      Composer: Ranaan Meyer/Steven Hackman/Nicolas Kendall/Zachary DePu
      Ensembles: Time For Three
      Catalog Information: Universal 20744
    • 7:33 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412542
    • 7:47 am: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Composer: Paul Hindemith
      Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Stern
      Catalog Information: Reference 132
    • 7:52 am: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429762
    • 8:01 am: La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Tognetti
      Catalog Information: Bis 2103
    • 8:06 am: Sonata: 4th movement

      Composer: Antonio Carlos Gomez
      Ensembles: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3245
    • 8:10 am: Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Virgin 44722
    • 8:18 am: Mandolin Serenade

      Composer: Charlie Chaplin
      Performer: Philippe Quint, violin
      Catalog Information: Warner 585381
    • 8:22 am: Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
      Conductor: Richard Stoltzman
      Catalog Information: RCA 60723
    • 8:35 am: The Merrymakers

      Composer: Eric Coates
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Rumon Gamba
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10898
    • 8:40 am: Candide: Overture

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 63085
    • 8:46 am: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Made in Berlin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483385
    • 8:51 am: The Planets: Mars

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5086
    • 9:01 am: Octet: 2nd movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 9:06 am: Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Janos Starker, cello
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 466465
    • 9:09 am: L'Etoile du Nord: Overture

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Darrell Ang
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573195
    • 9:20 am: Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"

      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
      Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
      Catalog Information: Vanguard 4051
    • 9:40 am: Minuet

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani
      Catalog Information: Denon 75040
    • 9:45 am: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Christoph Forster
      Ensembles: La Follia
      Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe
      Conductor: Christophe Poiget
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98217
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: Octet Movement 2 Scherzo - Trio

      Performer: Charis-Ensemble
      Label: MD&G
    • 10:00 am: Serenade for Winds in c minor K. 388 Movement 3

      Performer: Music@Menlo 20064/Allan Vogel, oboe,Kimaree Gilad, oboe,Anthony McGill, clarinet,Carey Bell, clarinet,Dennis Godburn,bassoon,Frank Morelli, bassoon,Richard Todd, french horn,Brad Warnaar, french horn
      Label: Music@Menlo
    • 10:18 am: Chinese Tambourin

      Performer: Maxim Vengerov, violin/Maxim Vengerov, violin
      Label: Teldec 77351
    • 10:20 am: Serenade No. 11

      Performer: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Label: Chandos 9284
    • 10:45 am: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello

      Performer: Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
      Label: Philips 422510
    • 10:50 am: Nocturne (Homage to John Field) Op. 33

      Performer: Israela Margalit, piano/Israela Margalit, piano
      Label: EMI 86561
    • 10:53 am: Aie confiance

      Performer: Elodie Jolette, piano
      Label: Elodie Jolette
  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Guitar Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Conductor: Charles Groves
      Catalog Information: Sony 45610
    • 12:01 pm: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba

      Composer: Miguel del Aguila
      Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9302
    • 12:06 pm: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Susan Palma, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 449186
    • 12:10 pm: Jasmine Flower

      Composer: Traditional Chinese
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479752
    • 12:19 pm: Cello Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Moscow Soloists
      Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello
      Conductor: Yuri Bashmet
      Catalog Information: Naive 4969
    • 12:44 pm: Norwegian Folk Tune

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Richard Studt
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553106
    • 12:50 pm: Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Jorg Faerber
      Catalog Information: EMI 47233
    • 1:01 pm: Harp Consort No. 3

      Composer: William Lawes
      Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines
      Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp
      Catalog Information: Atma 2372
    • 1:06 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
      Conductor: Jahja Ling
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80232
    • 1:18 pm: Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan"

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 10104
    • 1:29 pm: Petite Suite

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8756
    • 1:44 pm: Piano Sonata No. 16

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90825
    • 2:01 pm: Sinfonia

      Composer: Antonio Leal Moreira
      Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra
      Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557207
    • 2:06 pm: The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture

      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
      Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Kevin Mallon
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570279
    • 2:15 pm: Symphonie Espagnole

      Composer: Edouard Lalo
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
      Catalog Information: DG 400032
    • 2:50 pm: Sonata for Strings

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
      Catalog Information: DG 5761
    • 3:01 pm: Minuetto

      Composer: Ricardo Castro
      Ensembles: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573902
    • 3:06 pm: Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Composer: Mikhail Glinka
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5120
    • 3:12 pm: Trio Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: London Baroque
      Performer: Stephen Preston, flute
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901173
    • 3:25 pm: Tango Bitterness

      Composer: Charlie Chaplin
      Performer: Philippe Quint, violin
      Catalog Information: Warner 585381
    • 3:29 pm: Tanzwalzer

      Composer: Ferruccio Busoni
      Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
      Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
      Catalog Information: PentaTone 518
    • 3:42 pm: Concerto for Two Trumpets

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: Oiseau-Lyre 410553
    • 3:51 pm: Light Cavalry Overture

      Composer: Franz von Suppe
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80116
    • 4:01 pm: Bransle gay

      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
      Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute
      Catalog Information: Astree 8854
    • 4:06 pm: Divertimento No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91122
    • 4:19 pm: Hello, Prince

      Composer: Roman Janoska
      Ensembles: Janoska Ensemble
      Catalog Information: DG 25932
    • 4:25 pm: Fantastic Dances

      Composer: Joaquin Turina
      Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80574
    • 4:41 pm: Overture, Scherzo and Finale

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8646
    • 5:01 pm: Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy

      Composer: Anonymous
      Ensembles: King's Noyse
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907101
    • 5:06 pm: Slavonic Dance No. 5

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3156
    • 5:10 pm: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Josef Gurecky
      Performer: Lenka Torgersen, violin
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 4151
    • 5:23 pm: Symphony No. 99: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Colin Davis
      Catalog Information: Philips 442614
    • 5:30 pm: Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo

      Composer: Aldemaro Romero
      Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
      Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
      Catalog Information: DG 11340
    • 5:39 pm: Concerto No. 10 "Pastorale"

      Composer: Lorenzo Zavateri
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
      Catalog Information: DHM 77352
    • 5:49 pm: L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite

      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
      Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573076
    • 6:01 pm: Souvenirs: Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Barber
      Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Schenck
      Catalog Information: Koch 7005
    • 6:06 pm: Rondo

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute
      Catalog Information: DG 445606
    • 6:13 pm: Hungarian Sketches

      Composer: Bela Bartok
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 443444
    • 6:26 pm: L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Brecon Baroque
      Performer: Rachel Podger, violin
      Catalog Information: Channel Classic 36515
    • 6:33 pm: Fugue No. 18

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Performer: Jenny Lin, piano
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 98530
    • 6:38 pm: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: DG 435619
    • 7:01 pm: Baile de las mascaras

      Composer: Francesco Corradini
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 479205
    • 7:06 pm: The Skaters Waltz

      Composer: Emil Waldteufel
      Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 58906
    • 7:15 pm: Concerto for a Festival

      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
      Ensembles: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Conductor: Erich Kunzel
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80459
    • 7:47 pm: Capriccio Brillant

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Performer: Helen Huang, piano
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Teldec 15869
    • 8:01 pm: Three Parts on a Ground

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Stradivaria
      Catalog Information: Cypres 1633
    • 8:06 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 91841
    • 8:25 pm: Chamber Music

      Composer: Paul Ben-Haim
      Ensembles: Aureole Trio
      Catalog Information: AMR 1050
    • 8:33 pm: The Lark Ascending

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: EMI 57330
    • 8:53 pm: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Vanessa Perez, piano
      Catalog Information: Telarc 33388
    • 9:01 pm: Toccata

      Composer: Joaquin Turina
      Performer: Katrina Szederkenyi, harp
      Catalog Information: MSR 1527
    • 9:06 pm: Twilight

      Composer: Heino Eller
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8656
    • 9:13 pm: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Composer: Christoph Gluck
      Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 479837
    • 9:19 pm: String Quartet No. 9

      Composer: Sergei Taneyev
      Ensembles: Carpe Diem String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573470
    • 9:52 pm: Fishing by Moonlight

      Composer: Robin Milford
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Performer: Julian Milford, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67444
    • 10:01 pm: Chinar es (Tall as the Poplar Tree)

      Composer: Gomidas Vartabed
      Ensembles: Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano
      Conductor: Eduard Topchjan
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 511487
    • 10:06 pm: Vers la source dans le bois (By the Brook in the Woods)

      Composer: Marcel Tournier
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80488
    • 10:12 pm: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Truls Mork, cello
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: Virgin 59325
    • 10:53 pm: Capriccio

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67306
    • 11:01 pm: Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Meir Rimon, horn
      Conductor: David Amos
      Catalog Information: Crystal 510
    • 11:06 pm: Sacred and Profane Dances

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Alice Chalifoux, harp
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: Sony 68327
    • 11:18 pm: To a Nordic Princess

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9721
    • 11:31 pm: Piano Sonata No. 32

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901909

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.