Playlist for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Auguste Franchomme, Performer: Louise Dubin, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:06 am
      Sonata for Flute and Harp,
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz, Performer: Shigenori Kudo, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:20 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Organ",
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Performer: Olivier Latry, organ, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:01 am
      Greensleeves to a Ground,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 am
      blue pacific,
      Composer: Michael Torke, Performer: Hana Chu, piano,
      (Label: Ecstatic)

    • 1:14 am
      The Fisherman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 1:20 am
      String Quintet No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 2:01 am
      Nocturne No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:06 am
      Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:41 am
      Sarabanda and Toccata,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 2:49 am
      Divertimento,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 3:01 am
      Poem,
      Composer: Zdenek Fibich, Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 3:06 am
      Salve Regina,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 3:12 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zdenek Macal,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:01 am
      Let My Love Be Heard,
      Composer: Jake Runestad, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:06 am
      Romance for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Daniel Hege,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 4:19 am
      Piano Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:33 am
      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Performer: Louise DiTullio, flute, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:45 am
      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil",
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 5:01 am
      Pygmalion: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants, Conductor: William Christie,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 am
      Serenata Invano,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 5:14 am
      Concerto for Four Keyboards,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:27 am
      D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning),
      Composer: Lili Boulanger, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:32 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:42 am
      Divertimento for Strings,
      Composer: Gareth Walters, Ensembles: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Coffee and Cakes,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Ralf Mathias Caspers, violin,
      (Label: Genuin)

    • 6:06 am
      Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 6:09 am
      Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Bruno Weil,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:16 am
      Memories of the Alhambra,
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:20 am
      Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:26 am
      Concerto for Two Flutes,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Janet See, flute, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:33 am
      Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:37 am
      Three Short Pieces,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: New York Woodwind Quintet,
      (Label: Boston Skyline)

    • 6:45 am
      Paul's Steeple and Stingo,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:50 am
      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 am
      Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:06 am
      Fur Elise,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:10 am
      Coppelia: Slavic Theme and Variation,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Heinz Fricke,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 7:17 am
      Minuet No. 2,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:21 am
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:28 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 7:37 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:41 am
      Ballet Scenes: Polonaise,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:47 am
      Dance Suite after Couperin: Tourbillon,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Rudolf Kempe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:51 am
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 am
      Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth),
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:08 am
      Piano Concerto No. 8: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:18 am
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 8:22 am
      Tota pulchra es,
      Composer: Robert White, Ensembles: ORA, Conductor: Suzi Digby,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:30 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:39 am
      Abu Hassan: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:44 am
      Graceful Ghost Rag,
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:50 am
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 16,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:09 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Jean Eichner, Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Silke Aichhorn, harp, Conductor: Stefan Fraas,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 9:26 am
      Russian Easter Festival Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:42 am
      Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Van Cliburn, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:46 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Alberic Magnard, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      The Noonday Witch,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 67: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:06 pm
      Siesta,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:13 pm
      Impromptu,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 12:19 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Carlos Kleiber,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler,
      Composer: Arne Eggen, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades),
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: David Greilsammer, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:09 pm
      Festival Suite,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:25 pm
      Duet-Concertino,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Paul Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:45 pm
      Masques and Bergamasques,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 2:01 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:23 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 2:44 pm
      Handel in the Strand,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:49 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Pacific Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Clark,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 3:01 pm
      The Shining Shore,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Anonymous 4,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:06 pm
      Romeo and Juliet,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:20 pm
      Symphony No. 86,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:49 pm
      Los Caujaritos,
      Composer: Ignacio "Indio" Figueredo, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:52 pm
      Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:01 pm
      Three Chinese Folk Songs,
      Composer: Zhou Long, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Concerto for Various Instruments,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:17 pm
      Masquerade: Waltz,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:23 pm
      Overture,
      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:34 pm
      Torch Dance,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 4:42 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn, Conductor: Peter Maag,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 pm
      Terpsichore: Chaconne,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 5:06 pm
      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:11 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 9,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Montreal Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Milnes,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 5:20 pm
      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam, Performer: Liza Ferschtman, violin, Conductor: Mario Venzago,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 5:32 pm
      Consecration of the House: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:43 pm
      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 pm
      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Wu Han, piano,
      (Label: Music@Menlo)

    • 6:09 pm
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:31 pm
      Recorder Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Sonnerie, Performer: Pamela Thorby, recorder, Conductor: Monica Huggett,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 6:42 pm
      String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Borodin Quartet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:49 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:01 pm
      Two Etudes,
      Composer: Andres Segovia, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:06 pm
      Ebb and Flow,
      Composer: Tony Banks, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Nick Ingman,
      (Label: BMG)

    • 7:20 pm
      Piano Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Faure Piano Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:47 pm
      Symphony: Finale,
      Composer: Cesar Franck, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:01 pm
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 8:06 pm
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:15 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:48 pm
      Concert Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Les Talens Lyriques, Conductor: Christophe Rousset,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:01 pm
      The Sun Never Says,
      Composer: Dan Forrest, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:06 pm
      Variations on "Guardame las vacas",
      Composer: Luis de Narvaez, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:11 pm
      Don Quixote,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:52 pm
      Viejo Zortzico,
      Composer: Jesus Guridi, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 pm
      Octet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:06 pm
      Letter from Home,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:14 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:52 pm
      Sinfonietta No. 1,
      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 11:01 pm
      Suite,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 11:06 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:20 pm
      String Sextet No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.