Playlist for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 12:06 am: Sonata for Flute and Harp

      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
      Performer: Shigenori Kudo, flute
      Catalog Information: Sony 48033
    • 12:20 am: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Performer: Olivier Latry, organ
      Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1094
    • 1:01 am: Greensleeves to a Ground

      Composer: Anonymous
      Performer: Daniel Hope, violin
      Catalog Information: DG 13993
    • 1:06 am: blue pacific

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Performer: Hana Chu, piano
      Catalog Information: Ecstatic 92209
    • 1:14 am: The Fisherman

      Composer: Bedrich Smetana
      Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223705
    • 1:20 am: String Quintet No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: New York Philomusica
      Catalog Information: NY Philomusica 12
    • 2:01 am: Nocturne No. 10

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 2:06 am: Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 457649
    • 2:41 am: Sarabanda and Toccata

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp
      Catalog Information: Ars Produktion 38229
    • 2:49 am: Divertimento

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
      Catalog Information: Brilliant 93857
    • 3:01 am: Poem

      Composer: Zdenek Fibich
      Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek
      Catalog Information: Supraphon 101429
    • 3:06 am: Salve Regina

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Ensembles: Cambridge Singers
      Conductor: John Rutter
      Catalog Information: Collegium 108
    • 3:12 am: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Reinhold Gliere
      Ensembles: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Zdenek Macal
      Catalog Information: Delos 3178
    • 4:01 am: Let My Love Be Heard

      Composer: Jake Runestad
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 29601
    • 4:06 am: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Daniel Hege
      Catalog Information: Cedille 35
    • 4:19 am: Piano Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 422517
    • 4:33 am: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
      Performer: Louise DiTullio, flute
      Conductor: John Mauceri
      Catalog Information: Philips 438867
    • 4:45 am: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

      Composer: Hugo Alfven
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Eiji Oue
      Catalog Information: Reference 80
    • 5:01 am: Pygmalion: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants
      Conductor: William Christie
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901381
    • 5:06 am: Serenata Invano

      Composer: Carl Nielsen
      Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11105
    • 5:14 am: Concerto for Four Keyboards

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic
      Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano
      Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
      Catalog Information: DG 415655
    • 5:27 am: D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 5:32 am: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
      Catalog Information: DG 423120
    • 5:42 am: Divertimento for Strings

      Composer: Gareth Walters
      Ensembles: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: CBC 5227
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Coffee and Cakes

      Composer: Charlie Chaplin
      Performer: Ralf Mathias Caspers, violin
      Catalog Information: Genuin 10531
    • 6:06 am: Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 3rd movement

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223503
    • 6:09 am: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 4th movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 66295
    • 6:16 am: Memories of the Alhambra

      Composer: Francisco Tarrega
      Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar
      Catalog Information: EMI 70714
    • 6:20 am: Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March

      Composer: Hector Berlioz
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80164
    • 6:26 am: Concerto for Two Flutes

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Janet See, flute
      Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905193
    • 6:33 am: Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
      Catalog Information: Koch 7058
    • 6:37 am: Three Short Pieces

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: New York Woodwind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Boston Skyline 139
    • 6:45 am: Paul's Steeple and Stingo

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907186
    • 6:50 am: Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Thielemann
      Catalog Information: DG 453482
    • 7:01 am: Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne
      Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
      Catalog Information: Archiv 413788
    • 7:06 am: Fur Elise

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 412227
    • 7:10 am: Coppelia: Slavic Theme and Variation

      Composer: Leo Delibes
      Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Heinz Fricke
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10073
    • 7:17 am: Minuet No. 2

      Composer: Giacomo Puccini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne
      Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
      Catalog Information: Denon 3871
    • 7:21 am: Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 435766
    • 7:28 am: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: German Chamber Academy
      Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
      Catalog Information: CPO 999174
    • 7:37 am: Violin Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 12490
    • 7:41 am: Ballet Scenes: Polonaise

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8804
    • 7:47 am: Dance Suite after Couperin: Tourbillon

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra
      Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
      Catalog Information: EMI 64350
    • 7:51 am: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80334
    • 8:01 am: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marc Soustrot
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573138
    • 8:06 am: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin
      Catalog Information: DG 19758
    • 8:08 am: Piano Concerto No. 8: 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: Philips 432086
    • 8:18 am: Humoresque No. 7

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79464
    • 8:22 am: Tota pulchra es

      Composer: Robert White
      Ensembles: ORA
      Conductor: Suzi Digby
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 905316
    • 8:30 am: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 427303
    • 8:39 am: Abu Hassan: Overture

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Hanover Band
      Conductor: Roy Goodman
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5154
    • 8:44 am: Graceful Ghost Rag

      Composer: William Bolcom
      Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 64162
    • 8:50 am: Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: EMI 64357
    • 9:01 am: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Locatelli Trio
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66363
    • 9:06 am: Hungarian Dance No. 16

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
      Catalog Information: Bis 2319
    • 9:09 am: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Jean Eichner
      Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Silke Aichhorn, harp
      Conductor: Stefan Fraas
      Catalog Information: CPO 777835
    • 9:26 am: Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80378
    • 9:42 am: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Van Cliburn, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 60726
    • 9:46 am: Overture

      Composer: Alberic Magnard
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse
      Conductor: Michel Plasson
      Catalog Information: EMI 49080
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: Allegretto in C, D. 346

      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Label: EMI
    • 10:00 am: Scaramouche for Two Pianos, Op. 1 Movement 2

      Performer: Sergio Tiempo, piano,Karin Lechner, piano
      Label: Avanticlassic
    • 10:10 am: Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42 ; Mélodie

      Performer: Julia Fischer, violin
      Label: PentaTone Classics
    • 10:36 am: Humoresque No. 7

      Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Isaac Stern, violin
      Label: Sony
    • 10:47 am: Octet: 3rd movement

      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Label: DG 4776534
    • 10:48 am: Five Pieces in Folk-Style

      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello/Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Label: Sony 92757
  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: The Noonday Witch

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8530
    • 12:01 pm: String Quartet No. 67: 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Takacs Quartet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430199
    • 12:06 pm: Siesta

      Composer: William Walton
      Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia
      Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555868
    • 12:13 pm: Impromptu

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Steinway & Sons 30037
    • 12:19 pm: Symphony No. 4

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
      Catalog Information: DG 457706
    • 1:01 pm: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Composer: Arne Eggen
      Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557017
    • 1:06 pm: Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Composer: Francois Couperin
      Performer: David Greilsammer, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 92969
    • 1:09 pm: Festival Suite

      Composer: Robin Milford
      Ensembles: Guildhall Strings
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67444
    • 1:25 pm: Duet-Concertino

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Paul Meyer, clarinet
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: Sony 44702
    • 1:45 pm: Masques and Bergamasques

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Argo 410552
    • 2:01 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
      Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
      Catalog Information: Naxos 550644
    • 2:06 pm: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Avie 2207
    • 2:23 pm: Piano Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano
      Catalog Information: Marquis 513
    • 2:44 pm: Handel in the Strand

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9554
    • 2:49 pm: An Outdoor Overture

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Pacific Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Keith Clark
      Catalog Information: Reference 22
    • 3:01 pm: The Shining Shore

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Anonymous 4
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907400
    • 3:06 pm: Romeo and Juliet

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570322
    • 3:20 pm: Symphony No. 86

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 426169
    • 3:49 pm: Los Caujaritos

      Composer: Ignacio "Indio" Figueredo
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: Sony 90451
    • 3:52 pm: Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
      Catalog Information: Koch 6534
    • 4:01 pm: Three Chinese Folk Songs

      Composer: Zhou Long
      Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3233
    • 4:06 pm: Concerto for Various Instruments

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907230
    • 4:17 pm: Masquerade: Waltz

      Composer: Aram Khachaturian
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: James Galway, flute
      Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
      Catalog Information: RCA 60917
    • 4:23 pm: Overture

      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 4:34 pm: Torch Dance

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference Recor 138
    • 4:42 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn
      Conductor: Peter Maag
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 6249
    • 5:01 pm: Terpsichore: Chaconne

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
      Catalog Information: Avie 2350
    • 5:06 pm: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 46734
    • 5:11 pm: Brandenburg Concerto No. 9

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
      Conductor: Eric Milnes
      Catalog Information: Atma 2565
    • 5:20 pm: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
      Performer: Liza Ferschtman, violin
      Conductor: Mario Venzago
      Catalog Information: Challenge 72530
    • 5:32 pm: Consecration of the House: Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 47521
    • 5:43 pm: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572888
    • 6:01 pm: Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Edo de Waart
      Catalog Information: Philips 438733
    • 6:06 pm: Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Wu Han, piano
      Catalog Information: Music@Menlo 20033
    • 6:09 pm: Sinfonietta

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8442
    • 6:31 pm: Recorder Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Sonnerie
      Performer: Pamela Thorby, recorder
      Conductor: Monica Huggett
      Catalog Information: Linn 183
    • 6:42 pm: String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Borodin Quartet
      Catalog Information: EMI 49775
    • 6:49 pm: Night on Bald Mountain

      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 578305
    • 7:01 pm: Two Etudes

      Composer: Andres Segovia
      Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417618
    • 7:06 pm: Ebb and Flow

      Composer: Tony Banks
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Nick Ingman
      Catalog Information: BMG 56892
    • 7:20 pm: Piano Quartet No. 1

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Faure Piano Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 6609
    • 7:47 pm: Symphony: Finale

      Composer: Cesar Franck
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: Philips 432096
    • 8:01 pm: Madame Bovary: Waltz

      Composer: Miklos Rozsa
      Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
      Catalog Information: Silva 1056
    • 8:06 pm: A Fugal Concerto

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
      Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 440376
    • 8:15 pm: Symphony No. 5

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1986
    • 8:48 pm: Concert Suite No. 3

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Les Talens Lyriques
      Conductor: Christophe Rousset
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1845
    • 9:01 pm: The Sun Never Says

      Composer: Dan Forrest
      Ensembles: Voces8
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 29601
    • 9:06 pm: Variations on "Guardame las vacas"

      Composer: Luis de Narvaez
      Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar
      Catalog Information: Signum 404
    • 9:11 pm: Don Quixote

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 63123
    • 9:52 pm: Viejo Zortzico

      Composer: Jesus Guridi
      Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp
      Catalog Information: Sony 50452
    • 10:01 pm: Octet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67036
    • 10:06 pm: Letter from Home

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: EMI 49766
    • 10:14 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
      Catalog Information: Sony 42058
    • 10:52 pm: Sinfonietta No. 1

      Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
      Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi
      Conductor: Damon Gupton
      Catalog Information: White Pine Musi 227
    • 11:01 pm: Suite

      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger
      Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Astree 8515
    • 11:06 pm: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
      Catalog Information: DG 445282
    • 11:20 pm: String Sextet No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Isaac Stern, violin
      Catalog Information: Sony 45820

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.