Playlist for Friday, May 17, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Intermezzo for String Trio,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Domus,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:06 am
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 12:32 am
      Music for the Theatre: Interlude,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:38 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      Lyric Waltz,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:06 am
      Cape Breton Concerto,
      Composer: Brian Packham, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Chris Norman, flute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:23 am
      After a Dream (Apres un Reve),
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:26 am
      Octet,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Guarneri Quartet,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 2:01 am
      The Wedding Waltz,
      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 2:06 am
      Romanesca,
      Composer: Diego Ortiz, Ensembles: Hesperion XXI, Conductor: Jordi Savall,
      (Label: Alia Vox)

    • 2:10 am
      Introduction and Polonaise,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Therese Motard, cello,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:21 am
      Symphony No. 11,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:44 am
      English Pastoral Impressions,
      Composer: Ernest Farrar, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:01 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 am
      Faithful Shepherd: Suite,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 3:33 am
      Ricercar No. 3,
      Composer: Domenico Gabrielli, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello,
      (Label: Oxingale)

    • 3:37 am
      Symphony No. 25,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:01 am
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 4:06 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Performer: Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe, Conductor: Jaap ter Linden,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 4:24 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:36 am
      Barcarolle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 4:46 am
      Jeromita Linares,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:01 am
      I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:06 am
      Galliard,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Musica Reservata,
      (Label: Boston Skyline)

    • 5:08 am
      Swedish Polka,
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:11 am
      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:16 am
      Spanish Dances,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 5:30 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:51 am
      Bartered Bride: Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Czech State Philharmonic, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Minuet No. 2,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Enso String Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 am
      Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:10 am
      The Unexpected Encounter: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:19 am
      Moravian Dances,
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antoni Wit,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:28 am
      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:35 am
      How Can I Keep From Singing?,
      Composer: Robert Lowry, Ensembles: Cantus,
      (Label: Cantus)

    • 6:38 am
      Coppelia: Waltz of The Hours,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Heinz Fricke,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 6:45 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 10,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:48 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 3,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Europa Galante, Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin, Conductor: Fabio Biondi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:56 am
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 am
      Sine Nomine,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Composer's Coll)

    • 7:06 am
      Saturday Night at the Firehouse,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Ensembles: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Lukas Foss,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 7:12 am
      Sonata,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:16 am
      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Guarneri Quartet,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:22 am
      As You Like It: Suite,
      Composer: Roger Quilter, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Leaper,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 7:32 am
      Concerto for Two Oboes,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 7:38 am
      Swan Lake: Russian Dance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Vanessa-Mae, violin, Conductor: Anthony Inglis,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:44 am
      The Spanish Lady: Suite,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:50 am
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 am
      Dance,
      Composer: Vinzens Stelzmueller, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 am
      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 8:08 am
      Berenice: Overture, Minuet and Gigue,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 8:17 am
      Novelette "In Spanish Style",
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:24 am
      Courante,
      Composer: Louis Couperin, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 8:26 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:36 am
      Carousel Waltz,
      Composer: Richard Rodgers, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:45 am
      Rondo alla polacca,
      Composer: Nikolaus von Krufft, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:50 am
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 9:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 am
      The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:11 am
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:16 am
      Symphony No. 28,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 9:37 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Kathryn Stott, piano,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 9:43 am
      The Comedians,
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Ensembles: San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Barra,
      (Label: Koch)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claus Peter Flor,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:01 pm
      Gavotte No. 2,
      Composer: David Popper, Performer: Steven Isserlis, cello,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:06 pm
      Valdres-March,
      Composer: Johannes Hanssen, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:12 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:39 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 1:01 pm
      A este Sol peregrino,
      Composer: Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco, Ensembles: Seraphic Fire, Performer: Alvaro Andres Bermudez, guitar, Conductor: Patrick Dupre Quigley,
      (Label: SFM)

    • 1:06 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Ensembles: Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sarah Willis, horn, Conductor: Johannes Moesus,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:23 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:47 pm
      Hungarian Sketches,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 pm
      Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Sextet for Winds,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Radio Orchestra Winds,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 2:27 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: La Cetra, Performer: Leila Schayegh, violin, Conductor: Leila Schayegh,
      (Label: Glossa)

    • 2:49 pm
      Poet and Peasant Overture,
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 3:01 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": Finale,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 3:06 pm
      Aladdin Suite,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:33 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Rebel, Performer: Matthias Maute, flute, Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:47 pm
      Bartered Bride: Dances,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:01 pm
      Canzon No. 3,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 4:06 pm
      Entry March of the Boyars,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Jean,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:13 pm
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:21 pm
      Fantasie for Violin and Piano,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:48 pm
      The Wasps: Overture,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Karl Bohm,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:06 pm
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Humbert Lucarelli, oboe,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 5:10 pm
      Serenade No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:17 pm
      The Magic Pot: Cossack Dance,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adriano,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:20 pm
      Symphony No. 11 "Winter": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Joachim Raff, Ensembles: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Mario Venzago,
      (Label: Tudor)

    • 5:28 pm
      Quintet,
      Composer: Franz Danzi, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:42 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:01 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 6:06 pm
      Gymnopedie No. 3,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Chen Yi, violin,
      (Label: OUR Recordings)

    • 6:09 pm
      March of the Little Lead Soldiers,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:13 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:27 pm
      Pastorale,
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus,
      (Label: YLE)

    • 6:33 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 27,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: Victor Sangiorgio, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:40 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 pm
      Song: Spring,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Danish National Radio Choir, Conductor: Stefan Parkman,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 pm
      Karelia Overture,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:16 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:46 pm
      Flute and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 pm
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 pm
      Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Performer: Gerard Causse, viola, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:15 pm
      Warsaw Concerto,
      Composer: Richard Addinsell, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Alain Lefevre, piano, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:27 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 pm
      Sarabanda,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 9:06 pm
      Berceuse (Lullaby),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:12 pm
      String Quartet No. 14 "Spring",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Guarneri Quartet,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:44 pm
      Dance Poem,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:01 pm
      Tango No. 2,
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Performer: Tali Morgulis, piano,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 10:06 pm
      La plus que lente (As Slowly as Possible),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 10:14 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella",
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:46 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:01 pm
      L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro,
      Composer: Claudio Monteverdi, Ensembles: Axiom Quartet,
      (Label: Navona)

    • 11:06 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 11:22 pm
      Music of the Court of Louis XIV,
      Composer: Louis Couperin, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 11:25 pm
      The Bourgeois Gentleman Suite,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.