Playlist for Thursday, May 16, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Nocturne No. 15,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 am
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:26 am
      Carnaval de Venise,
      Composer: Felix Godefroid, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp,
      (Label: Sain)

    • 12:38 am
      Evocations: La Ville rose (The pink city),
      Composer: Albert Roussel, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:48 am
      A Passage to India: Suite,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Jarre,
      (Label: Milan)

    • 1:01 am
      Impromptu-Caprice,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 1:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Trondheim Soloists, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:21 am
      The Cohen Variations,
      Composer: Daniel Felsenfeld, Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:29 am
      Fairy Tale,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: North West German Philharmonic, Conductor: Alun Francis,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 2:01 am
      Opening,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion,
      (Label: Dux)

    • 2:06 am
      Sonata No. 5,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:17 am
      Two Studies,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:29 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 am
      String Quintet No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 3:06 am
      Les Bouffons (The Jesters); Sword Dance,
      Composer: Jean d'Estree, Ensembles: Ensemble Buon Tempo,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 3:10 am
      Jeux (Games),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Conlon,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 3:30 am
      Violin Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:48 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      From Foreign Lands: Italy,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 4:06 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Conrad van Alphen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:17 am
      Gillicrankie,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:21 am
      French Suite No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:39 am
      Symphony No. 31 "Paris",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:01 am
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 5:06 am
      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra, Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:14 am
      Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:20 am
      Elizabethan Masque,
      Composer: Fredric Bayco, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Performer: Ruth Scott, oboe, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:23 am
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:30 am
      String Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: E.J. Moeran, Ensembles: Vanbrugh Quartet,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 5:51 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eliahu Inbal,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Airs and Graces: Mill Dance,
      Composer: Eric Wetherell, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:06 am
      Country Gardens,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bilder Duo,
      (Label: Grand Piano)

    • 6:09 am
      Symphony No. 7: 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Carlos Kleiber,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:19 am
      Lullaby,
      Composer: Carl Hillman, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 6:22 am
      Simple Gifts,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:25 am
      Abu Hassan: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:29 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:38 am
      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:44 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: European Brandenburg Ensemble, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:50 am
      Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love),
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:06 am
      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:09 am
      Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:18 am
      Sunday Morning,
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies,
      (Label: Collins)

    • 7:21 am
      Banjo and Fiddle,
      Composer: William Kroll, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:24 am
      Piano Concerto No. 15: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Robert Casadesus, piano, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:32 am
      Prince and the Mermaid Suite,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:40 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:48 am
      Semele: Where E'er You Walk,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 7:52 am
      Far and Away: Suite,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:01 am
      A Country Woman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:06 am
      Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:11 am
      Capriccio No. 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Richard Goode, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 8:16 am
      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Chicago Sinfonietta, Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 8:19 am
      i thank You God for most this amazing day,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:26 am
      The Love for Three Oranges: March,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:28 am
      Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Francesco Durante, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 8:36 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:43 am
      La danza,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:48 am
      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 am
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 9:06 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:13 am
      Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 9:23 am
      Dance of the Hours,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 9:33 am
      Old Hungarian Dances,
      Composer: Ferenc Farkas, Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:44 am
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Los Romeros, Conductor: Massimo Paris,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:51 am
      Bourree Fantasque,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Armin Jordan,
      (Label: Erato)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: I Fiamminghi, Performer: Joris Van Den Hauwe, oboe, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 12:16 pm
      Fantasia Upon One Note,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:19 pm
      Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Carlos Kleiber,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:45 pm
      Suite in the Old Style,
      Composer: Christian Sinding, Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 pm
      Andantino,
      Composer: Alfredo Catalani, Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 22,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 1:21 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:41 pm
      Overture, Scherzo and Finale,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:01 pm
      Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset,
      Composer: Ferde Grofe, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:06 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Performer: Ingrid Jacoby, piano,
      (Label: Dutton)

    • 2:10 pm
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:49 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Robin Miller, oboe, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 3:01 pm
      Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever,
      Composer: Henryk Gorecki, Ensembles: Los Angeles Master Chorale, Conductor: Grant Gershon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 pm
      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:17 pm
      Scaramouche,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:28 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: John Marsh, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:48 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Cala)

    • 4:01 pm
      Festival Coronation March for Alexander III,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:06 pm
      Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:21 pm
      West Side Story: Symphonic Dances,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Florida Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:45 pm
      Piano Duet Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 pm
      Summer Evening: Waltz,
      Composer: Oscar Merikanto, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 5:06 pm
      Carmen: Toreadors,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:09 pm
      Flute Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:18 pm
      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Pietro Mascagni, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:22 pm
      The Italian Girl in London: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:31 pm
      Brook Green Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:38 pm
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 6:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:06 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:19 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:34 pm
      Legend No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:39 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:01 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:06 pm
      King Arthur: Overture and Air,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:12 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sergei Edelmann, piano, Conductor: Claus Peter Flor,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:35 pm
      Symphony No. 30,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 pm
      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance,
      Composer: John Duarte, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 8:06 pm
      In The South Overture (Alassio),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:28 pm
      Flute Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Saverio Mercadante, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:49 pm
      Variations on "I Got Rhythm",
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Eos Orchestra, Performer: Michael Boriskin, piano, Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 9:01 pm
      Blacksmith's Tune,
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Jorma Panula,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:06 pm
      Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:15 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:20 pm
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:33 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:06 pm
      Fantaisie on Themes from Weber's Der Freischutz,
      Composer: Paul Taffanel, Ensembles: Cavatina Duo,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 10:20 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Niels Gade, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 10:53 pm
      A Cotswold Hill Tune,
      Composer: Charles Wilfrid Orr, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:01 pm
      Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:06 pm
      Choral Fantasy,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Menahem Pressler, piano, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:26 pm
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Garforth,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:48 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: EMI)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.