Playlist for Wednesday, May 15, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 12:06 am
      Images for Orchestra,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:41 am
      When Jesus Wept,
      Composer: William Billings, Ensembles: Hilliard Ensemble, Performer: Jan Garbarek, saxophone,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 12:45 am
      Violin Sonatina No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 1:01 am
      Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie, Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain",
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:24 am
      Arafura Dances,
      Composer: Ross Edwards, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: JCW)

    • 1:42 am
      Faust Ballet Music,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:01 am
      Partita No. 6: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:06 am
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Marianne Martines, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Newport)

    • 2:21 am
      Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:37 am
      Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance,
      Composer: Zdenek Fibich, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marek Stilec,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:45 am
      Little Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Orff, Ensembles: Mainz Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Klaus Rainer Scholl,
      (Label: Wergo)

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Francesco Uttini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:06 am
      Piano Trio No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Newstead Trio,
      (Label: Prince)

    • 3:31 am
      Chaconne,
      Composer: Robert de Visee, Performer: Rolf Lislevand, theorbo,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:38 am
      The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 am
      Fall River Legend: Hymnal Variations,
      Composer: Morton Gould, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:06 am
      Sonatine,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:18 am
      Fantasy on French Popular Themes,
      Composer: Vincent D'Indy, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 4:33 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:46 am
      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:01 am
      Suite: Festival,
      Composer: Marcel Tournier, Ensembles: Mirage Quintet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Carmen: Aragonaise,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:09 am
      The Fairy Queen: Overture,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Ronald Thomas,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:17 am
      Danny Boy,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:24 am
      Miniature Viennese March,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:28 am
      Pastorale,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:31 am
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:46 am
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Performer: Rachel Van Voorhees, harp,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 5:51 am
      Aida: Triumphal March,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Welche Wonne, welche Lust,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 17,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:10 am
      Sunflower Polka (Sonnenblume),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Pollack,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 6:17 am
      Sonata No. 32,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 6:21 am
      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: National Opera of Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal,
      (Label: Ades)

    • 6:28 am
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:35 am
      Periodical Overture,
      Composer: Niccolo Jommelli, Ensembles: Concerto Koln, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:42 am
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 6:46 am
      Flute Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Patrick Gallois, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:54 am
      Short Ride in a Fast Machine,
      Composer: John Adams, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Concertino for Horn: Polacca,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Overture,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:17 am
      Fascinatin' Rhythm,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Lark Quartet,
      (Label: Endeavour)

    • 7:20 am
      Wand of Youth: March,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Koss)

    • 7:24 am
      Concert Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Polyansky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:34 am
      Bethena,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 7:40 am
      Legend No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 7:44 am
      Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:47 am
      Introduction No. 6,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:53 am
      Symphony No. 100 "Military": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 am
      Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:06 am
      Serenade,
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:10 am
      Among the Poppies,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:16 am
      The Seasons: November (Troika),
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonid Grin,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 8:20 am
      Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Mantova Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano, Conductor: Carlo Fabiano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:31 am
      Be Thou My Vision,
      Composer: David Gillingham, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 8:38 am
      Prelude No. 5,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:42 am
      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:47 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi, Conductor: Richard Kapp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:50 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: David Reichenberg, oboe, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:01 am
      Koanga: La Calinda,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 am
      Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 9:10 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY piano or chamber,
      Composer: Melanie Meier

    • 9:12 am
      Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:19 am
      Trumpet Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Hertel, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:34 am
      Simple Symphony,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:51 am
      The Planets: Mars,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      The Birds of Aristophanes,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 50: Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Doric String Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:23 pm
      Handel in the Strand,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:29 pm
      Symphony No. 17,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:45 pm
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:10 pm
      Flor da Noite (Night Flower),
      Composer: Radames Gnattali, Performer: Francesca Anderegg, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:15 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Friedrich Ernst Fesca, Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Frank Beermann,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:44 pm
      Three Pieces,
      Composer: Cesar Guerra-Peixe, Performer: Francesca Anderegg, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:51 pm
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Grande Serenade: Finale,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Louise Schulman, viola,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 pm
      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:12 pm
      Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:44 pm
      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Conductor: Kazimierz Kord,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 3:01 pm
      Two German Dances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Capella Istropolitana, Conductor: Johannes Wildner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Abravanel,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 3:17 pm
      Dance Suite after Couperin,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Rudolf Kempe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:48 pm
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:01 pm
      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Agrell, Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen, Performer: Maria Bania, flute, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:14 pm
      Pulcinella Suite,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:38 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:01 pm
      Maskarade: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 5:06 pm
      Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Montpellier-Moscow Soloists, Performer: Gerard Causse, viola, Conductor: Gerard Causse,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:15 pm
      Medley of Chaplin Themes,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Catherine Wilson, piano,
      (Label: DOREMI)

    • 5:25 pm
      L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:36 pm
      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 6:06 pm
      Xerxes: Largo,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:10 pm
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:16 pm
      Euphonium Concerto,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin, Performer: Roland Froscher, euphonium, Conductor: Matthias Foremny,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 6:30 pm
      String Quartet No. 16: Vivace,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:35 pm
      Miss Sally's Party,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: VocalEssence Orchestra, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Clarion)

    • 6:54 pm
      Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:01 pm
      3 Etudes,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano,
      (Label: ProPiano)

    • 7:06 pm
      Ubi caritas et amor,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:15 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:49 pm
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      The Hours: The Hours,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Valentina Lisitsa, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:01 pm
      Nagoya Marimbas,
      Composer: Steve Reich, Ensembles: Third Coast Percussion,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 10:06 pm
      Dayspring,
      Composer: Dan Locklair, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Jozef Zsapka, guitar, Conductor: Kirk Trevor,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 10:16 pm
      Traveling Music,
      Composer: Ken Benshoof, Ensembles: Kronos Quartet,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:38 pm
      A New Theory of Eclipse,
      Composer: Laura Cannell, Performer: Laura Cannell, fiddle,
      (Label: Brawl)

    • 10:43 pm
      Cold Mountain,
      Composer: Gabriel Yared, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      String Poetic: Nocturne,
      Composer: Jennifer Higdon, Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:06 pm
      Refuge,
      Composer: Baljinder Sekhon, Ensembles: McCormick Percussion Group, Conductor: Robert McCormick,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 11:16 pm
      Passacaglia,
      Composer: Douwe Eisenga, Ensembles: Piccola Accademia degli Specchi,
      (Label: Zefir)

    • 11:27 pm
      Seeing is Believing,
      Composer: Nico Muhly, Ensembles: Aurora Orchestra, Performer: Thomas Gould, electric violin, Conductor: Nicholas Collon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:52 pm
      Bassoon Concerto: beautiful,
      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis, Ensembles: Northwest Sinfonia, Performer: Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon, Conductor: Barry Jekowsky,
      (Label: Estonian Record)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.