Playlist for Wednesday, April 17, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Beyond the Fog: Mist,
      Composer: Gary Schocker, Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 12:06 am
      Suite for Symphonic Strings: selections,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Ensembles: American Composers Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 12:18 am
      Septet,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Joseph Silverstein, violin,
      (Label: Music@Menlo)

    • 1:01 am
      Prelude No. 25,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vanessa Perez, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 am
      Mississippi River Suite,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: Apo Hsu,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:35 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:46 am
      Mediterranean Concerto: Rhythmic,
      Composer: John McLaughlin, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: John McLaughlin, guitar, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:01 am
      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:06 am
      The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan,
      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:20 am
      Steal Away,
      Composer: Traditional Spiritual, Ensembles: American Spiritual Ensemble, Conductor: Dr. Everett McCorvey,
      (Label: American Spirit)

    • 2:26 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Alice Mary Smith, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Howard Shelley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:01 am
      La plus que lente (As Slowly as Possible),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Phoenix Avalon, violin,
      (Label: Young Artists)

    • 3:06 am
      Flute Concertino,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Manuela Wiesler, flute, Conductor: Philippe Auguin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:15 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:39 am
      Danses Concertantes,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 4:01 am
      Divertimento No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 am
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Andre Watts, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:09 am
      Jeromita Linares,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:23 am
      King Lear Overture,
      Composer: Mily Balakirev, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:35 am
      String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Leipzig String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 5:01 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:06 am
      Kreisleriana No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Anton Kuerti, piano,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 5:15 am
      Chamber Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:26 am
      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:35 am
      Cane: Coin Coin's Narrative,
      Composer: Jason Moran, Ensembles: Imani Winds,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:40 am
      King Arthur: Overture and Air,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:46 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Minuet No. 60,
      Composer: Traditional Danish, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 6:06 am
      Xerxes: Largo,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:10 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:16 am
      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March,
      Composer: Paul Hindemith, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:22 am
      Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano, Conductor: Pierre-Laurent Aimard,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:32 am
      Pine Apple Rag,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 6:36 am
      Rodeo: Hoe-Down,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:40 am
      The Spanish Lady: Suite,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:47 am
      Les animaux modeles (The Model Animals): The Lion in Love,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Society of Conservatory Concerts, Conductor: Georges Pretre,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:49 am
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Arthur Grumiaux, violin, Conductor: Alceo Galliera,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:06 am
      Funeral March of a Marionette,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:11 am
      Wedding Cake,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:18 am
      Little Folk Suites: Selections,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:26 am
      The Skaters Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:35 am
      Symphony No. 104 "London": 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:44 am
      Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:48 am
      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:51 am
      Il viaggio a Reims (The Journey to Rheims): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 am
      Dardanus: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:06 am
      Minuet No. 3,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 8:10 am
      Octet: 5th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:18 am
      1941: March,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:22 am
      Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 2,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 8:31 am
      Prelude and Fugue No. 7,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:35 am
      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Prague Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:42 am
      The Secret of Susanna: Overture,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Lance Friedel,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:46 am
      Gold and Silver Waltz,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:53 am
      The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 am
      Caprice-Chaconne,
      Composer: Francesco Corbetta, Ensembles: Ensemble Kapsberger, Conductor: Rolf Lislevand,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 9:06 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Bach StMatthewP,
      Composer: Jenzi Silverman

    • 9:08 am
      St. Matthew Passion: Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:16 am
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:40 am
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:45 am
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Joseph Wolfl, Performer: Jon Nakamatsu, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Duet Concertino,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Sinfonia Iuventas, Performer: Waldemar Zarow, clarinet, Conductor: Gabriel Chmura,
      (Label: CD Accord)

    • 12:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Scherzo,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 pm
      Irish Tune from County Derry,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 12:13 pm
      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:43 pm
      Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Barbican Piano Trio,
      (Label: Guild)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 11,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 1:10 pm
      Beautiful, Wonderful Eyes,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:16 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:37 pm
      Mandolin Serenade,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:42 pm
      Limelight: Eternally,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:47 pm
      Introduction and Allegro,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Jupiter String Quartet, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Oberlin)

    • 2:01 pm
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Water Music Suite No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:16 pm
      Surrexit Pastor Bonus,
      Composer: Orlando di Lasso (Lassus), Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 2:19 pm
      Wand of Youth Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:39 pm
      Impromptu No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Michael McHale, piano,
      (Label: Ergodos)

    • 2:44 pm
      String Quartet No. 8,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Three Anthems: God is Gone Up,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Candide: Overture,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:11 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 7,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Montreal Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Milnes,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 3:21 pm
      Ballet Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:37 pm
      Carmen Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 3:48 pm
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: John Marsh, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 pm
      Spanish Serenade,
      Composer: Joaquin Malats, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 4:06 pm
      Valse romantique,
      Composer: Deodat de Severac, Performer: Alexis Weissenberg, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:10 pm
      Prince Igor: Overture,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bramwell Tovey,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 4:22 pm
      Creatures of Prometheus: Suite,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:47 pm
      Four Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 pm
      Sinfonia: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 5:06 pm
      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:11 pm
      May Cause Dizziness,
      Composer: Michael Kurth, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: ASO Media)

    • 5:17 pm
      Piano Quintet: Finale,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Concertante, Performer: Jeremy Denk, piano,
      (Label: Meridian)

    • 5:25 pm
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Apollo Ensemble, Conductor: John Hsu,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:43 pm
      Intermezzo; Shine you no more,
      Composer: Fredrik Sjolin; Rune Sorensen, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 5:48 pm
      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave),
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 pm
      Etude-Tableau No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Yuja Wang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:06 pm
      Turkish Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 6:10 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:16 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Ludovic Morlot,
      (Label: Seattle Symphon)

    • 6:37 pm
      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:40 pm
      A Downland Suite,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 pm
      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 31,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 7:27 pm
      Max and Me: Suite,
      Composer: Mark McKenzie, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Dave Arch, piano, Conductor: Gordon Johnson,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:37 pm
      Pavane,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:44 pm
      Six Promenades,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Athena Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 pm
      Picture Studies: Repetition,
      Composer: Adam Schoenberg, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 10:06 pm
      Holographic,
      Composer: Daniel Wohl, Ensembles: Bang on a Can All-Stars, Performer: Daniel Wohl, electronics,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 10:15 pm
      Facades,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:25 pm
      Velvet,
      Composer: Kate Moore, Performer: Ashley Bathgate, cello,
      (Label: Cantaloupe)

    • 10:37 pm
      A Symphony On Distance,
      Composer: Maiya Hershey, Performer: Maiya Hershey,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 10:45 pm
      Everything Lasts Forever,
      Composer: Michael Kurth, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: ASO Media)

    • 11:01 pm
      Chasing Butterflies,
      Composer: Isaam Rafea/Gao Hong, Performer: Isaam Rafea, oud,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 11:06 pm
      The Way North: Nocturne atop a Train,
      Composer: Reinaldo Moya, Performer: Matthew McCright, piano,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 11:11 pm
      Fellow Traveler,
      Composer: John Adams, Ensembles: Attacca Quartet,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 11:18 pm
      The Fence, the Rooftop, and the Distant Sea: Dance,
      Composer: Kinan Azmeh, Performer: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet,
      (Label: Dreyer Gaido)

    • 11:22 pm
      La Nuit du Destin (The Night of Destiny),
      Composer: Dia Succari, Performer: Joel Fan, piano,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 11:33 pm
      Twilight,
      Composer: Giya Kancheli, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: ECM)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.