Playlist for Monday, April 15, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:37 am
      Fantasia No. 16,
      Composer: Luis de Milan, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:41 am
      Flute Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 am
      Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:29 am
      Etude No. 5: Fugue,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Geoffrey Burleson, piano,
      (Label: Grand Piano)

    • 1:34 am
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 am
      Court Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet, Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      The Bells,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:12 am
      In a Summer Garden,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:29 am
      Yoruban Songs of Cuba,
      Composer: Hector Angulo, Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:43 am
      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: The Knights,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:01 am
      Landler,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Vera Beths, violin,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 3:06 am
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Armstrong Gibbs, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Conductor: Robert Salter,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:22 am
      Impromptu No. 6,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:28 am
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 am
      Prelude No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 4:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:15 am
      Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore (I still can hear),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:20 am
      Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Doppler, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:33 am
      String Quintet No. 5,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 5:01 am
      Symphony No. 5: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 5:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:09 am
      March of the Little Lead Soldiers,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:13 am
      Flight of the Bumblebee,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:15 am
      The Comedians,
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:31 am
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:44 am
      Second Rhapsody,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas, piano, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      The Seasons: September (The Hunt),
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:06 am
      Mock Morris,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:10 am
      Danse,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Alberto Zedda,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:17 am
      Tango en Skai,
      Composer: Roland Dyens, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 6:20 am
      Violin Concerto No. 4: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:30 am
      Mass: Kyrie,
      Composer: Giovanni Palestrina, Ensembles: Lionheart,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:35 am
      Ballade "About Olden Times",
      Composer: Anatol Liadov, Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:41 am
      The Ruins of Athens: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:47 am
      Etude No. 11 "Winter Wind",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Boris Berezovsky, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:52 am
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka,
      Composer: Eduard Strauss, Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mika Eichenholz,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 7:06 am
      Atalanta: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:10 am
      Symphony No. 97: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:17 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:21 am
      Bourree Fantasque,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Armin Jordan,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 7:29 am
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Venice Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Andrea Marcon,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:35 am
      Cinderella: Happiness Waltz,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: National Symphony of Ukraine, Conductor: Theodore Kuchar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:39 am
      Symphony: Scherzo,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:47 am
      Sardana,
      Composer: Pablo Casals, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:53 am
      Wedding March,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:06 am
      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:11 am
      The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:19 am
      Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Performer: David Tanenbaum, guitar,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 8:21 am
      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3),
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet, Performer: Gabor Ormai, harmonium,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:25 am
      Raiders of the Lost Ark March,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanley Black,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 8:32 am
      Aladdin: Dances,
      Composer: Ernest Tomlinson, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:39 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 6th movement,
      Composer: Anton Rubinstein, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:46 am
      Chinese Tambourin,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: James Ehnes, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:50 am
      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 am
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:06 am
      La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Zurich Operahouse Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:11 am
      St. Paul's Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:26 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral",
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 9:43 am
      Cordoba,
      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona, Performer: Adolovni Acosta, piano,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 9:50 am
      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien),
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Bees and Bumblebees,
      Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 12:06 pm
      Peter Schmoll Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 12:16 pm
      For the Beauty of the Earth,
      Composer: Conrad Kocher, Ensembles: Cantus,
      (Label: Cantus)

    • 12:20 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Camerata Academica Salzburg, Performer: Geza Anda, piano, Conductor: Geza Anda,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:41 pm
      Partita for Flute, Violin, and Strings,
      Composer: Paul Creston, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Yossi Arnheim, flute, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:01 pm
      Summer Evening: Waltz,
      Composer: Oscar Merikanto, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:06 pm
      Fair Maid of Perth: Suite,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:20 pm
      Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Utah Symphony, Conductor: Thierry Fischer,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:29 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Misha Dichter, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:50 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 pm
      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori",
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      My bonny lass she smileth,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:09 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:39 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 pm
      Downton Abbey: Elopement,
      Composer: John Lunn, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of London, Performer: John Lunn, piano, Conductor: Alastair King,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 pm
      Jalousie,
      Composer: Jacob Gade, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 3:09 pm
      Suite Mignonne,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:18 pm
      Symphony No. 25,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:41 pm
      Spanish Rhapsody,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Ensembles: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Angela Cheng, piano, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 4:01 pm
      King Lear: Overture and Fanfare,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 4:06 pm
      Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Federico Agostini, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:20 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 4:28 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:44 pm
      Fantasy on French Popular Themes,
      Composer: Vincent D'Indy, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 5:06 pm
      Carmen: Seguedilla,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:08 pm
      Olympiad: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Giovanni Pergolesi, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:16 pm
      Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:19 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Ensembles: Concerto Amsterdam, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Jaap Schroder,
      (Label: Acanta)

    • 5:34 pm
      Concert Rondo "Krakowiak",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:49 pm
      Overture,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:01 pm
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet II,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 6:06 pm
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 pm
      Musette de Choisie and Tavernie,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 6:17 pm
      The Planets: Mercury,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:22 pm
      Academic Festival Overture,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:33 pm
      Porgy and Bess Suite,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 pm
      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins),
      Composer: Antonio Bazzini, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:06 pm
      Stabat Mater,
      Composer: Claudio Casciolini, Ensembles: The Sixteen, Conductor: Harry Christophers,
      (Label: Coro)

    • 7:18 pm
      Symphony No. 83 "The Hen",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:43 pm
      The Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio,
      Composer: Oskar Nedbal, Ensembles: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Miroslav Homolka,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 8:01 pm
      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 pm
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Dvorak Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Jodi Gustafson

    • 8:07 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:47 pm
      Waltz No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:54 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Contemplation,
      Composer: Henriette Renie, Performer: Naoko Yoshino, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:06 pm
      Miserere,
      Composer: Carlo Gesualdo, Ensembles: Tenebrae, Conductor: Nigel Short,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:16 pm
      Fountains of Rome,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:34 pm
      Concerto Andaluz,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 pm
      Miniatures: Romance,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Performer: Jack Liebeck, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:06 pm
      Saudades do Brazil: Corcovado,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: Windscape,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 10:09 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: East Coast Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 10:42 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 11,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Boston Baroque, Conductor: Martin Pearlman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:01 pm
      Prayer of Saint Gregory,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Performer: Charles Butler, trumpet, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 11:06 pm
      Overture No. 2,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 11:21 pm
      Ae Romeser,
      Composer: Traditional Danish, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:26 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin, piano, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.